Record
5-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Wyoming's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 97.5 across 8 systems; best 89, worst 117, so they disagree by 28 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Wyoming · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.064 net EPA/play
#97
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-8.25 points
#115 · Up 10 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -0.09 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -9.18, schedule #135 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -7.16. That is worth -9.27 on its own; the preseason prior of -4.66 still carries 22% of the weight, giving -8.25.
Wyoming · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Colorado State away · 2026-09-05 · ID 401860878 | -22.00 → -22.00 | +2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | -8.17 | -1.651 | -0.692 | -2.343 |
| Week 2 · Northern Colorado home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401864506 | +8.00 → +8.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 0.484 | -2.200 | -1.716 |
| Week 3 · Central Michigan away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401864508 | -14.00 → -14.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | -8.47 | -1.052 | -0.774 | -1.826 |
| Week 4 · Hawai'i home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401864510 | +17.00 → +17.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | -7.39 | 1.378 | -0.703 | 0.676 |
| Week 5 · North Dakota State away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401864515 | -28.00 → -28.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | +5.92 | -2.519 | 0.585 | -1.934 |
| Week 6 · San José State away · 2026-10-10 · ID 401864519 | +3.00 → +1.00 (OT) | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | -8.63 | 0.359 | -0.886 | -0.527 |
| Week 7 · Northern Illinois home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401864522 | +18.00 → +18.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | -21.35 | 1.654 | -2.278 | -0.624 |
| Week 8 · Air Force home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401864525 | +14.00 → +14.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | -1.75 | 1.275 | -0.195 | 1.081 |
Game terms -7.21 points; prior term -1.03 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -8.25 points. The preseason prior is -4.66 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.8 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-7.3 SP+ points
#98 · Up 11 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-5.58 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#89 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 1.34 on 378 plays; defense 6.92 on 467 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Wyoming 18 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 3% | 12% |
| Receiving | 20% | 36% |
| Rushing | 81% | 39% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 13 | 2.92 | 0.8257 | 10.73 |
| Defensive Line | 21 | 2.81 | 0.8190 | 17.20 |
| Linebacker | 7 | 2.71 | 0.8253 | 5.78 |
| Offensive Line | 13 | 2.92 | 0.8296 | 10.79 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8412 | 3.36 |
| Receiver | 14 | 2.86 | 0.8331 | 11.66 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8240 | 4.12 |
| Special Teams | 11 | 2.82 | 0.8228 | 9.05 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyler Hughes · QBCFBD athlete 4838536. William & Mary (2022–2025); Wyoming (2026–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.133 | 157 | 57.2% | Pass 99.5% · Rush 31.9%1st 53.0% · 2nd 48.7% · 3rd 80.9% Standard downs 53.2% · Passing downs 66.4% | Not linked |
Tyler Hughes · QBCFBD athlete 4838536. William & Mary (2022–2025); Wyoming (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.420 | 86 | 57.2% | Pass 99.5% · Rush 31.9%1st 53.0% · 2nd 48.7% · 3rd 80.9% Standard downs 53.2% · Passing downs 66.4% | Not linked |
Markell Holman · RBCFBD athlete 5227257. Saint Francis (2024–2024); Western Illinois (2025–2025); Wyoming (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.166 | 73 | 20.3% | Pass 8.8% · Rush 29.3%1st 19.8% · 2nd 24.0% · 3rd 15.7% Standard downs 21.5% · Passing downs 17.5% | Not linked |
Samuel Harris · RBCFBD athlete 5258056. Wyoming (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.104 | 58 | 20.9% | Pass 11.7% · Rush 28.9%1st 22.2% · 2nd 23.9% · 3rd 16.3% Standard downs 21.3% · Passing downs 20.0% | 2025: 3★ · 0.8444 |
Erik Sandvik · PKCFBD athlete 5163379. Wyoming (2023–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 3.380 | 11 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Bricen Brantley · WRCFBD athlete 5121693. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.8% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Charlie Coenen · WRCFBD athlete 4912280. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.3% | Pass 13.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.1% · 2nd 5.2% · 3rd 9.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 9.8% | Not linked |
Deion DeBlanc · WRCFBD athlete 5141406. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 6.4% · Rush 1.3%1st 2.4% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 3.5% | Not linked |
Eric Richardson · WRCFBD athlete 5296622. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.4% | Pass 15.2% · Rush 0.8%1st 6.1% · 2nd 5.1% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 5.4% · Passing downs 8.9% | Not linked |
Isaac Schoenfeld · TECFBD athlete 4879876. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.5% · 2nd 1.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jackson Holman · WRCFBD athlete 5078816. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 6.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 3.6% · Passing downs 1.1% | Not linked |
Jaden Lawrence · RBCFBD athlete 5223800. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 1.5% · Rush 3.9%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 6.5% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jake Wilson · TECFBD athlete 5193325. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.2% | Pass 19.8% · Rush 0.7%1st 8.8% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 9.0% Standard downs 8.5% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
Jayden Williams (WR) · WRCFBD athlete 5448251. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 16.7% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 7.1% | Not linked |
Ke'Lyn Washom · WRCFBD athlete 5258137. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 5.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Kyle Frendt · TECFBD athlete 5215395. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.1% | Pass 8.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.3% · 2nd 3.3% · 3rd 5.6% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 4.5% | Not linked |
Landon Pace · TECFBD athlete 5195688. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.6% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Landon Sims · QBCFBD athlete 5296625. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.1%1st 1.9% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Mason Drube · QBCFBD athlete 5214402. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 2.4%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Nico Hamilton · RBCFBD athlete 5196928. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.9% | Pass 2.4% · Rush 11.9%1st 10.3% · 2nd 8.2% · 3rd 2.4% Standard downs 9.6% · Passing downs 3.2% | Not linked |
Tyler Siddons · TECFBD athlete 4826579. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.7% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.3% · 2nd 1.7% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Beavers Jr. · S | USC | 2026-01-10 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Chandler Donaway · IOL | East Texas A&M | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Da'Marion Brownlee · S | Missouri Southern State | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Diore Hubbard · RB | West Virginia | 2026-01-25 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Donnie Wingate · EDGE | Southern Illinois | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Ja'Quan Redfern · DL | Murray State | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jack Dunkley · EDGE | Duquesne | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Jason Maciejczak · IOL | Nebraska | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jeremiah Katt · IOL | Northern Arizona | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jett Vincent · ATH | Colorado State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Junus McGraw · CB | West Liberty | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Justin Popovich · WR | Lock Haven | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Logan Mackey · CB | Weber State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Markell Holman · RB | Western Illinois | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Nathan Curry · LS | North Alabama | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Thaddeus Gianaris · EDGE | Dartmouth | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Travis Franklin Jr. · S | Jacksonville State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tyler Hughes · QB | William & Mary | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Tyler Siddons · TE | Central Arkansas | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel Ramazani · EDGE | Northern Iowa | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Caleb Merritt · S | Austin Peay | 2026-01-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Chris Durr Jr. · WR | Maryland | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Damashja Harris · RB | Incarnate Word | 2026-01-24 | — / — | Immediate |
| Enock Sibomana · LB | Not reported | 2025-12-23 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Gabriel Ikechukwu · DL | Not reported | 2025-12-09 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Justin Taylor · S | Central Michigan | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Kaden Anderson · QB | Tarleton State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Lucas Samsula · DL | Utah | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Luke Sandy · IOL | Charlotte | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Markie Grant · CB | Utah State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Patrick Broadway II · RB | Not reported | 2025-12-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Peter Eyabi · EDGE | Indiana State | 2026-01-20 | — / — | Immediate |
| Terron Kellman · RB | Liberty | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Tyrese Boss · CB | Arizona | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Wes King · IOL | West Virginia | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Wyoming. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Jay Sawvel · career 7–17 across 3 seasons and 1 schools
2024–present · Jay Sawvel · active at capture
7–17 · 24 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2023-12-06. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2014–2023 · Craig Bohl
61–60 · 121 attributed games · 10 seasons
Hired 2013-12-08. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2013 · Dave Christensen
27–35 · 62 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2008-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2003–2008 · Joe Glenn
30–41 · 71 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2002-12-11. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2000–2002 · Vic Koenning
5–29 · 34 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 1999-12-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1997–1999 · Dana Dimel
22–13 · 35 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–1996 · Joe Tiller
39–30–1 · 70 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1987–1990 · Paul Roach
35–15 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1986–1986 · Dennis Erickson
6–6 · 12 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1981–1985 · Al Kincaid
29–29 · 58 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1980 · Pat Dye
6–5 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1977–1979 · Bill Lewis
13–21–1 · 35 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1975–1976 · Fred Akers
10–13 · 23 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1971–1974 · Fritz Shurmur
15–29 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1970 · Lloyd Eaton
57–33–2 · 92 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1957–1961 · Bob Devaney
35–10–5 · 50 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1953–1956 · Phil Dickens
29–11–1 · 41 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1947–1952 · Bowden Wyatt
39–17–1 · 57 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1946 · Bunny Oakes
1–8–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1941–1942 · Bunny Oakes
5–12–1 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1940–1940 · Okie Blanchard
1–7–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1939–1939 · Joel Hunt
0–7–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1933–1938 · Dutch Witte
16–30–3 · 49 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1930–1932 · John Rhodes
10–15–2 · 27 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1927–1929 · George McLaren
7–19 · 26 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1924–1926 · William Dietz
10–13–2 · 25 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1923 · John Corbett
9–30–3 · 42 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1915–1917 · John Corbett
6–14 · 20 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1913–1914 · Ralph Thacker
1–10 · 11 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1912–1912 · Leon Excelby
2–7 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1909–1911 · H.I. Dean
11–12–1 · 24 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1905 · William McMurray
3–4 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Jay Sawvel · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -9.3 | -13.3 | 114 | — |
| 2025 · Jay Sawvel | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -11.3 | -10.7 | 89 | — |
| 2024 · Jay Sawvel | 3–9 | 2–5 | 0–0 | -13.6 | -12.1 | 102 | — |
| 2023 · Craig Bohl | 9–4 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -3.6 | -1.3 | 110 | — |
| 2022 · Craig Bohl | 7–6 | 5–3 | 0–1 | -10.8 | -10 | 93 | — |
| 2021 · Craig Bohl | 7–6 | 2–6 | 1–0 | 0.6 | -0.4 | 110 | — |
| 2020 · Craig Bohl | 2–4 | 2–4 | 0–0 | -2.5 | -0.4 | 113 | — |
| 2019 · Craig Bohl | 8–5 | 4–4 | 1–0 | -1.1 | 2.5 | 97 | — |
| 2018 · Craig Bohl | 6–6 | 4–4 | 0–0 | 1.9 | -2.4 | 126 | — |
| 2017 · Craig Bohl | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -2.5 | -2.3 | 99 | — |
| 2016 · Craig Bohl | 8–6 | 6–3 | 0–1 | -6.9 | -1.9 | 116 | — |
| 2015 · Craig Bohl | 2–10 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -16.7 | -18.9 | 113 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:12:57 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 76 / 138 | 45.3 | 96 / 138 | 30.7 |
| Success rate | 46 / 138 | 67.2 | 117 / 138 | 15.3 |
| Explosiveness | 135 / 138 | 2.2 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Standard-down success | 39 / 138 | 72.3 | 128 / 138 | 7.3 |
| Passing-down success | 54 / 138 | 61.3 | 64 / 138 | 54.0 |
| Pass PPA | 114 / 138 | 17.5 | 68 / 138 | 51.1 |
| Rush PPA | 28 / 138 | 80.3 | 119 / 138 | 13.9 |
| Pass explosiveness | 127 / 138 | 8.0 | 12 / 138 | 92.0 |
| Rush explosiveness | 102 / 138 | 26.3 | 48 / 138 | 65.7 |
| Line yards | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 134 / 138 | 2.9 |
| Second-level yards | 6 / 138 | 96.4 | 137 / 138 | 0.7 |
| Open-field yards | 47 / 138 | 66.4 | 59 / 138 | 57.7 |
| Stuff rate | 11 / 138 | 92.7 | 127 / 138 | 8.0 |
| Power success | T30 / 138 | 78.1 | 137 / 138 | 0.7 |
| Havoc | T38 / 138 | 70.8 | T95 / 138 | 30.7 |
| Front-seven havoc | T65 / 138 | 52.2 | T72 / 138 | 47.4 |
| DB havoc | T30 / 138 | 77.4 | T97 / 138 | 28.8 |
| Points / opportunity | 108 / 138 | 21.9 | T43 / 138 | 68.6 |
| Average field position | T38 / 138 | 72.3 | T31 / 138 | 77.7 |
| Field-position expected points | 40 / 138 | 71.5 | T25 / 138 | 82.1 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.173 | 46.818 | 57.2% |
| Pass | 0.066 | 11.899 | 99.5% |
| Rush | 0.490 | 42.604 | 31.9% |
| 1st down | 0.085 | 9.735 | 53.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.493 | 36.948 | 48.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.186 | 13.422 | 80.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.113 | 19.809 | 53.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.284 | 27.009 | 66.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.078 | 6.699 | 20.9% |
| Pass | 0.075 | 1.427 | 11.7% |
| Rush | 0.079 | 5.272 | 28.9% |
| 1st down | -0.044 | -1.811 | 22.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.129 | 4.127 | 23.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.337 | 4.383 | 16.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.017 | -1.025 | 21.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.297 | 7.724 | 20.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.164 | 15.780 | 20.3% |
| Pass | 0.426 | 6.811 | 8.8% |
| Rush | 0.112 | 8.970 | 29.3% |
| 1st down | 0.154 | 6.630 | 19.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.218 | 8.049 | 24.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.186 | -2.610 | 15.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.283 | 20.086 | 21.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.172 | -4.306 | 17.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.199 | 7.749 | 8.2% |
| Pass | 0.178 | 6.425 | 19.8% |
| Rush | 0.353 | 0.705 | 0.7% |
| 1st down | 0.095 | 1.812 | 8.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.823 | 7.406 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.596 | 4.771 | 9.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.314 | 8.779 | 8.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.094 | -1.030 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.131 | -2.359 | 7.9% |
| Pass | 0.593 | 1.186 | 2.4% |
| Rush | -0.222 | -3.544 | 11.9% |
| 1st down | -0.112 | -1.237 | 10.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.127 | -0.763 | 8.2% |
| 3rd down | -0.358 | -0.358 | 2.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.011 | -0.179 | 9.6% |
| Passing downs | -1.090 | -2.179 | 3.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.283 | 7.637 | 6.4% |
| Pass | 0.314 | 7.844 | 15.2% |
| Rush | -0.103 | -0.207 | 0.8% |
| 1st down | 0.166 | 1.997 | 6.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.783 | 5.481 | 5.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.281 | 1.689 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.011 | -0.173 | 5.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.710 | 7.810 | 8.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.301 | 7.527 | 5.3% |
| Pass | 0.301 | 7.527 | 13.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.021 | 0.187 | 4.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.567 | 4.540 | 5.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.350 | 2.800 | 9.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.298 | 3.274 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.304 | 4.253 | 9.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.296 | 2.661 | 3.3% |
| Pass | 0.642 | 4.494 | 6.4% |
| Rush | -0.916 | -1.833 | 1.3% |
| 1st down | -0.116 | -0.347 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.227 | 0.909 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.050 | 2.100 | 3.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.266 | 1.593 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.356 | 1.068 | 3.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.536 | 18.431 | 3.1% |
| Pass | 1.536 | 18.431 | 8.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.282 | 1.128 | 2.3% |
| 2nd down | 1.671 | 6.684 | 3.3% |
| 3rd down | 2.655 | 10.619 | 5.6% |
| Standard downs | 1.079 | 7.551 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | 2.176 | 10.880 | 4.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.338 | -2.705 | 2.8% |
| Pass | -0.338 | -2.705 | 6.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.242 | -1.208 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.862 | -1.723 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.226 | 0.226 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.419 | -2.931 | 3.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.226 | 0.226 | 1.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.493 | -2.466 | 2.8% |
| Pass | -0.963 | -0.963 | 1.5% |
| Rush | -0.376 | -1.502 | 3.9% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.327 | -0.982 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.742 | -1.483 | 6.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.493 | -2.466 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.324 | 3.972 | 2.7% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 1.324 | 3.972 | 4.1% |
| 1st down | 0.229 | 0.229 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.871 | 3.743 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.324 | 3.972 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.064 | -1.064 | 2.4% |
| Pass | -1.064 | -1.064 | 5.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -1.064 | -1.064 | 16.7% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -1.064 | -1.064 | 7.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.009 | 0.037 | 2.2% |
| Pass | 0.009 | 0.037 | 5.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.426 | 1.279 | 3.5% |
| 2nd down | -1.242 | -1.242 | 1.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.009 | 0.037 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.859 | 2.578 | 1.7% |
| Pass | 0.859 | 2.578 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.017 | 0.017 | 1.3% |
| 2nd down | 1.142 | 1.142 | 1.7% |
| 3rd down | 1.419 | 1.419 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.859 | 2.578 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.860 | 0.860 | 1.6% |
| Pass | 0.860 | 0.860 | 5.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.860 | 0.860 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.860 | 0.860 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.634 | -0.634 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.634 | -0.634 | 3.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.634 | -0.634 | 5.6% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.634 | -0.634 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -4.293 | -4.293 | 1.6% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -4.293 | -4.293 | 2.4% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -4.293 | -4.293 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.827 | -0.827 | 1.3% |
| Pass | -0.827 | -0.827 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.827 | -0.827 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.827 | -0.827 | 1.8% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.126 | 45th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.458 | 67th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.072 | 2nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.075 | 18th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.184 | 80th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.129 | 31st138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.450 | 15th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.064 | 96th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.145 | 31st138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 173 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.4 yards (40th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.6 per completion. Completion 63.0%, 6.6 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.14.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 61.6% | 61.6% | +0.1 | 146 / 173 |
| Defense allowed | 61.7% | 60.2% | +1.5 | 206 / 233 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Wyoming.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 173 | 99% | 8.4 | 5.6 | 63.0% | 0.14 | +0.1 pp | 146 |
| Passing defense | 233 | 100% | 8.8 | 4.5 | 60.9% | 0.20 | +1.5 pp | 206 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 286 | 5.2 | 50.0% | 0.23 | 3.60 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 11.0% | 78.1% |
| Defense allowed | 316 | 4.8 | 51.5% | 0.19 | 3.50 | 1.40 | 1.00 | 12.6% | 88.2% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 282 / 286 | 276 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 264 / 264 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 310 / 316 | 304 | 12 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 293 / 293 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +0.1 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Colorado State | 19 | 19 | 63.2% | 63.7% | -0.5 pp | 7.3 | -0.23 | 34 | 4.2 | 0.09 |
| W2 | Northern Colorado | 26 | 0 | — | — | — | 9.1 | 0.32 | 34 | 4.6 | 0.05 |
| W3 | Central Michigan | 31 | 31 | 48.4% | 58.3% | -9.9 pp | 10.0 | -0.12 | 28 | 5.8 | 0.25 |
| W4 | Hawai'i | 23 | 23 | 73.9% | 61.8% | +12.2 pp | 7.6 | 0.75 | 37 | 5.2 | 0.33 |
| W5 | North Dakota State | 14 | 14 | 35.7% | 64.8% | -29.1 pp | 5.6 | -0.87 | 35 | 2.8 | -0.04 |
| W6 | San José State | 24 | 24 | 66.7% | 64.0% | +2.7 pp | 6.2 | -0.08 | 53 | 4.3 | 0.32 |
| W7 | Northern Illinois | 19 | 19 | 84.2% | 63.7% | +20.5 pp | 9.1 | 0.66 | 41 | 7.7 | 0.38 |
| W8 | Air Force | 17 | 16 | 56.3% | 56.0% | +0.3 pp | 11.2 | 0.46 | 24 | 8.1 | 0.39 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
27 punts · 48.0 gross yards/punt · 41.0 net yards/punt
8 inside the 20 · 4 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 27/27 punts. Known net yards: 22/27 punts.
12 returns · 8.9 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 12/12 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Air Force | 2 | 50.0 | 53.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 7 · Northern Illinois | 2 | 53.0 | 30.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 6 · San José State | 2 | 53.0 | 43.0 | 2/2 |
| Week 5 · North Dakota State | 7 | 44.0 | 42.0 | 6/7 |
| Week 4 · Hawai'i | 2 | 46.5 | 22.0 | 1/2 |