Record
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Wisconsin's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 24.5 across 8 systems; best 11, worst 40, so they disagree by 29 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Wisconsin · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.159 net EPA/play
#13
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays8.97 points
#22 · Up 10 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +9.92 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +2.07, schedule #22 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +6.12. That is worth +11.99 on its own; the preseason prior of -0.21 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +8.97.
Wisconsin · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Notre Dame neutral · 2026-09-06 · ID 401858438 | -28.00 → -28.00 | 0.00 | 0.7637 | 9.44% | +19.89 | -2.642 | 1.877 | -0.765 |
| Week 2 · Western Illinois home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401858447 | +27.00 → +27.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.81% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 2.403 | -2.452 | -0.049 |
| Week 3 · Eastern Michigan home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858460 | +44.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.19% | -9.30 | 3.313 | -0.948 | 2.365 |
| Week 4 · Penn State away · 2026-09-26 · ID 401858466 | +4.00 → +4.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.59% | +7.11 | 0.689 | 0.753 | 1.442 |
| Week 5 · Michigan State home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858479 | +28.00 → +28.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.01% | +0.05 | 2.807 | 0.006 | 2.813 |
| Week 7 · UCLA away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858494 | -10.00 → -10.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.89% | +12.00 | -0.892 | 1.427 | 0.535 |
| Week 8 · USC home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401858500 | +17.00 → +17.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.36% | +7.22 | 1.792 | 0.892 | 2.684 |
Game terms +9.02 points; prior term -0.05 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +8.97 points. The preseason prior is -0.21 with 24.71% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores8.7 SP+ points
#40 · Up 3 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook18.78 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#11 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 0.92 on 331 plays; defense -17.86 on 378 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Wisconsin 9 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | -500% | 52% |
| Receiving | 34% | 23% |
| Rushing | 32% | 58% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 14 | 3.21 | 0.8760 | 12.26 |
| Defensive Line | 14 | 3.29 | 0.8825 | 12.35 |
| Linebacker | 9 | 3.11 | 0.8618 | 7.76 |
| Offensive Line | 13 | 3.38 | 0.8858 | 11.52 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 3.20 | 0.8582 | 4.29 |
| Receiver | 13 | 3.00 | 0.8605 | 11.19 |
| Running Back | 4 | 3.50 | 0.8936 | 3.57 |
| Special Teams | 6 | 3.33 | 0.8819 | 5.29 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colton Joseph · QBCFBD athlete 5125715. Wisconsin (2026–2026); Old Dominion (2023–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.313 | 159 | 60.6% | Pass 99.4% · Rush 32.5%1st 52.9% · 2nd 60.9% · 3rd 74.7% Standard downs 56.3% · Passing downs 68.8% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8306 |
Colton Joseph · QBCFBD athlete 5125715. Wisconsin (2026–2026); Old Dominion (2023–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.329 | 78 | 60.6% | Pass 99.4% · Rush 32.5%1st 52.9% · 2nd 60.9% · 3rd 74.7% Standard downs 56.3% · Passing downs 68.8% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8306 |
Darrion Dupree · RBCFBD athlete 5079378. Wisconsin (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.088 | 45 | 15.9% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 25.3%1st 18.5% · 2nd 16.9% · 3rd 10.1% Standard downs 16.7% · Passing downs 14.4% | 2024: 4★ · 0.8970 |
Abu Sama III · RBCFBD athlete 5078005. Iowa State (2023–2025); Wisconsin (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.196 | 41 | 18.7% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 30.8%1st 27.3% · 2nd 14.6% · 3rd 9.5% Standard downs 20.9% · Passing downs 14.7% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8756 |
Gavin Lahm · PKCFBD athlete 5089194. Wisconsin (2022–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 4.390 | 12 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Bryan Jackson · RBCFBD athlete 5079500. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.9% | Pass 2.2% · Rush 20.1%1st 15.8% · 2nd 14.1% · 3rd 5.8% Standard downs 16.1% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Chris Brooks Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 4917172. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.0% | Pass 11.4% · Rush 0.4%1st 4.6% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 4.4% Standard downs 4.8% · Passing downs 5.6% | Not linked |
Emmett Bork · TECFBD athlete 5212589. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.0% | Pass 6.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 4.9% · 3rd 3.0% Standard downs 3.1% · Passing downs 2.8% | Not linked |
Eugene Hilton Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5141505. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.3% | Pass 13.1% · Rush 1.3%1st 6.3% · 2nd 5.1% · 3rd 8.8% Standard downs 6.3% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Grant Stec · TECFBD athlete 5079705. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.8% | Pass 8.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.6% · 2nd 1.6% · 3rd 2.5% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 1.5% | Not linked |
Jacob Harris · TECFBD athlete 5122018. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.8% | Pass 13.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.4% · 2nd 8.0% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 9.7% | Not linked |
Jaylon Domingeaux · WRCFBD athlete 5154809. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 9.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.3% · 2nd 2.7% · 3rd 4.3% Standard downs 2.8% · Passing downs 2.9% | Not linked |
Malachi Coleman · WRCFBD athlete 4917947. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.9% | Pass 10.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.3% · 2nd 2.6% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 4.8% · Passing downs 2.4% | Not linked |
Nate Palmer · RBCFBD athlete 5079552. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.2% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 14.0%1st 5.4% · 2nd 7.1% · 3rd 7.4% Standard downs 6.7% · Passing downs 5.0% | Not linked |
Ryan Hopkins · QBCFBD athlete 5210475. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 5.5%1st 2.0% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 3.6% Standard downs 4.1% · Passing downs 2.1% | Not linked |
Ryan Schwendeman · TECFBD athlete 5086150. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 1.4% · Rush 1.8%1st 1.3% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 4.7% Standard downs 2.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Shamar Rigby · WRCFBD athlete 5146753. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 5.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 5.0% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 3.0% | Not linked |
Tyrell Henry · WRCFBD athlete 4714046. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 11.8% | Pass 25.6% · Rush 1.7%1st 9.8% · 2nd 9.4% · 3rd 18.7% Standard downs 9.9% · Passing downs 15.3% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abu Sama III · RB | Iowa State | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Austin Kawecki · IOL | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Blake Cherry · OT | Arkansas | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bryan Jackson · RB | USC | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bryce West · CB | Ohio State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cai Bates · CB | Florida State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Carson Van Dinter · S | Iowa State | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Colton Joseph · QB | Old Dominion | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| DeNigel Cooper · DL | App State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Deuce Adams · QB | Louisville | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Eli Adams · WR | Louisville | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Eric Fletcher · CB | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ethan Tranel · P | Not reported | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Hammond Russell IV · DL | West Virginia | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jacob Harris · TE | Bowling Green | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jake Anderson · DL | Illinois State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| James Roe · LS | Toledo | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Javan Robinson · CB | Arizona State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jayden Loftin · EDGE | Tennessee | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jaylon Domingeaux · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jon Jon Kamara · LB | Kansas | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Junior Poyser · DL | Buffalo | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Justus Boone · EDGE | Arkansas | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Liam Danitz · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | PendingAppeal |
| Lucas Simmons · OT | Florida State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Malachi Coleman · WR | Minnesota | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Marvin Burks Jr. · S | Missouri | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Nate Palmer · RB | TCU | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| PJ Wilkins · IOL | Ole Miss | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ryan Schwendeman · TE | Southern Illinois | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Shamar Rigby · WR | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Stylz Blackmon · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Zion Kearney · WR | Oklahoma | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Toombs · EDGE | Jacksonville State | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| Antarron Turner · LB | Colorado State | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| Atticus Bertrams · P | UCF | 2026-01-08 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Billy Edwards Jr. · QB | North Carolina | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cade Yacamelli · RB | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Charles Perkins · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Withdrawn |
| Christian Alliegro · LB | Ohio State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Cody Raymond · EDGE | Ohio | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| D'Yoni Hill · CB | Oklahoma | 2026-09-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Deed Capper · LS | Virginia Tech | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Dilin Jones · RB | LSU | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ernest Willor Jr. · EDGE | James Madison | 2026-01-24 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Eugene Hilton Jr. · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Geimere Latimer Jr. · CB | West Virginia | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jake Renfro · IOL | Illinois | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jamel Howard Jr. · DL | Sacramento State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Joe Brunner · IOL | Indiana | 2026-01-14 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Joseph Griffin Jr. · WR | Massachusetts | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Kyan Berry-Johnson · WR | Sam Houston | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Leyton Nelson · OT | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Omillio Agard · CB | Virginia | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Preston Zachman · S | Indiana | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Remington Moss · S | Elon | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tackett Curtis · LB | UCF | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Trech Kekahuna · WR | North Carolina | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Tucker Ashcraft · TE | USC | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Wisconsin. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Luke Fickell · career 80–46 across 11 seasons and 3 schools
2022–2022 · Jim Leonhard · interim
4–3 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2022-10-02. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2022–present · Luke Fickell · active at capture
17–21 · 38 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2022-11-27. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2015–2022 · Paul Chryst
67–26 · 93 attributed games · 8 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2014-12-17. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2014–2014 · Barry Alvarez
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2014 · Gary Andersen
19–7 · 26 attributed games · 2 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2012-12-21. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2012 · Barry Alvarez
0–1 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
2006–2012 · Bret Bielema
68–24 · 92 attributed games · 7 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2006-01-02. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1990–2005 · Barry Alvarez
117–74–4 · 195 attributed games · 16 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1987–1989 · Don Morton
6–27 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1986–1986 · Jim Hilles
3–9 · 12 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1978–1985 · Dave McClain
46–42–3 · 91 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1970–1977 · John Jardine
37–47–3 · 87 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1967–1969 · John Coatta
3–26–1 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1956–1966 · Milt Bruhn
52–45–6 · 103 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1949–1955 · Ivy Williamson
41–19–4 · 64 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1936–1948 · Harry Stuhldreher
45–62–6 · 113 attributed games · 13 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1932–1935 · Clarence Spears
13–17–2 · 32 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1927–1931 · Glenn Thistlethwaite
26–16–3 · 45 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1925–1926 · George Little
11–3–2 · 16 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1923–1924 · Jack Ryan
5–6–4 · 15 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1922 · J.R. Richards
20–6–2 · 28 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1918–1918 · Guy Lowman
3–3 · 6 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1917–1917 · J.R. Richards
4–2–1 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1916 · Paul Withington
4–2–1 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1912–1915 · William Juneau
18–8–2 · 28 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1911–1911 · J.R. Richards
5–1–1 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1908–1910 · Tom Barry
9–4–3 · 16 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1906–1907 · Charles Hutchins
8–1–1 · 10 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1905 · Phil King
8–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1903–1904 · Arthur Curtis
11–6–1 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1896–1902 · Phil King
57–9–1 · 67 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1894–1895 · H.O. Stickney
10–4–1 · 15 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1893–1893 · Parke Davis
4–2 · 6 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1892–1892 · Frank Crawford
4–3 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Luke Fickell · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 8.3 | 11.1 | 78 | — |
| 2025 · Luke Fickell | 4–8 | 2–7 | 0–0 | -4.4 | 2.3 | 27 | — |
| 2024 · Luke Fickell | 5–7 | 3–6 | 0–0 | 3 | 4 | 23 | — |
| 2023 · Luke Fickell | 7–6 | 5–4 | 0–1 | 9.4 | 4 | 58 | — |
| 2022 · Paul Chryst · incomplete attribution | 2–3 | — | — | 8.3 | 5.4 | 44 | — |
| 2022 · Luke Fickell · incomplete attribution | 1–0 | — | — | 8.3 | 5.4 | 44 | — |
| 2022 · Jim Leonhard · incomplete attribution | 4–3 | — | — | 8.3 | 5.4 | 44 | — |
| 2021 · Paul Chryst | 9–4 | 6–3 | 1–0 | 20.1 | 14 | 15 | — |
| 2020 · Paul Chryst | 4–3 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 26.5 | 9.5 | 25 | — |
| 2019 · Paul Chryst | 10–4 | 7–3 | 0–1 | 20.3 | 19.9 | 29 | 11 |
| 2018 · Paul Chryst | 8–5 | 5–4 | 1–0 | 15.5 | 8.8 | 45 | — |
| 2017 · Paul Chryst | 13–1 | 9–1 | 1–0 | 26.8 | 24.7 | 39 | 7 |
| 2016 · Paul Chryst | 11–3 | 7–3 | 1–0 | 16.1 | 17.9 | 35 | 9 |
| 2015 · Paul Chryst | 10–3 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 15.1 | 10 | 41 | 21 |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 23:16:18 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 78 / 138 | 43.8 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Success rate | 106 / 138 | 23.4 | 33 / 138 | 76.6 |
| Explosiveness | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 1 / 138 | 100.0 |
| Standard-down success | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 46 / 138 | 67.2 |
| Passing-down success | 110 / 138 | 20.4 | 11 / 138 | 92.7 |
| Pass PPA | 96 / 138 | 30.7 | 5 / 138 | 97.1 |
| Rush PPA | 40 / 138 | 71.5 | 50 / 138 | 64.2 |
| Pass explosiveness | 68 / 138 | 51.1 | 3 / 138 | 98.5 |
| Rush explosiveness | 7 / 138 | 95.6 | 13 / 138 | 91.2 |
| Line yards | 71 / 138 | 48.9 | 55 / 138 | 60.6 |
| Second-level yards | 123 / 138 | 10.9 | 2 / 138 | 99.3 |
| Open-field yards | 89 / 138 | 35.8 | 4 / 138 | 97.8 |
| Stuff rate | 33 / 138 | 76.6 | 126 / 138 | 8.8 |
| Power success | T91 / 138 | 33.6 | T52 / 138 | 62.0 |
| Havoc | 78 / 138 | 43.8 | T42 / 138 | 69.7 |
| Front-seven havoc | T56 / 138 | 59.1 | T109 / 138 | 20.1 |
| DB havoc | T101 / 138 | 26.6 | T4 / 138 | 97.4 |
| Points / opportunity | 99 / 138 | 28.5 | 16 / 138 | 89.1 |
| Average field position | T15 / 138 | 89.4 | T7 / 138 | 95.3 |
| Field-position expected points | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 5 / 138 | 97.1 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.201 | 50.705 | 60.6% |
| Pass | 0.179 | 31.400 | 99.4% |
| Rush | 0.360 | 26.984 | 32.5% |
| 1st down | 0.061 | 5.617 | 52.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.116 | 9.738 | 60.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.518 | 35.204 | 74.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.156 | 23.811 | 56.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.272 | 26.895 | 68.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.188 | 10.148 | 18.7% |
| Pass | 0.019 | 0.095 | 4.0% |
| Rush | 0.205 | 10.054 | 30.8% |
| 1st down | 0.041 | 1.346 | 27.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.108 | 1.505 | 14.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.862 | 5.171 | 9.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.126 | 4.913 | 20.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.349 | 5.236 | 14.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.037 | -2.101 | 15.9% |
| Pass | 0.201 | 1.806 | 5.6% |
| Rush | -0.081 | -3.908 | 25.3% |
| 1st down | -0.031 | -0.862 | 18.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.030 | 0.602 | 16.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.279 | 2.231 | 10.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.171 | -6.674 | 16.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.254 | 4.573 | 14.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.011 | -0.345 | 12.9% |
| Pass | -1.028 | -2.055 | 2.2% |
| Rush | 0.059 | 1.710 | 20.1% |
| 1st down | -0.020 | -0.323 | 15.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.036 | -0.392 | 14.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.550 | -1.650 | 5.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.035 | 0.907 | 16.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.250 | -1.252 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.294 | 14.392 | 11.8% |
| Pass | 0.361 | 16.265 | 25.6% |
| Rush | -0.468 | -1.873 | 1.7% |
| 1st down | 0.321 | 5.463 | 9.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.408 | 5.309 | 9.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.693 | 11.786 | 18.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.067 | 1.804 | 9.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.572 | 12.589 | 15.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.313 | 8.148 | 6.3% |
| Pass | 0.342 | 7.873 | 13.1% |
| Rush | 0.092 | 0.275 | 1.3% |
| 1st down | 0.038 | 0.414 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.014 | 0.099 | 5.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.954 | 7.635 | 8.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.064 | 1.096 | 6.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.784 | 7.052 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.061 | 0.491 | 6.2% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.061 | 0.491 | 14.0% |
| 1st down | -0.585 | -1.756 | 5.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.073 | 0.218 | 7.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.015 | 2.030 | 7.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.195 | -1.172 | 6.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.832 | 1.664 | 5.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.619 | 14.856 | 5.8% |
| Pass | 0.619 | 14.856 | 13.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.166 | 0.998 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.106 | 1.168 | 8.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.813 | 12.690 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.447 | 4.473 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.742 | 10.383 | 9.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.770 | 16.165 | 5.0% |
| Pass | 0.831 | 16.630 | 11.4% |
| Rush | -0.464 | -0.464 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 1.207 | 9.656 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.304 | 2.434 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.206 | 0.825 | 4.4% |
| Standard downs | 1.167 | 15.173 | 4.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.124 | 0.992 | 5.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.081 | 9.729 | 3.9% |
| Pass | 1.081 | 9.729 | 10.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.193 | 5.967 | 5.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.692 | 1.383 | 2.6% |
| 3rd down | 1.189 | 2.379 | 3.8% |
| Standard downs | 1.051 | 7.359 | 4.8% |
| Passing downs | 1.185 | 2.370 | 2.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.117 | -0.817 | 3.8% |
| Pass | -0.117 | -0.817 | 8.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.089 | 0.445 | 6.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.887 | -0.887 | 1.6% |
| 3rd down | -0.376 | -0.376 | 2.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.074 | -0.441 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.376 | -0.376 | 1.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.231 | 0.923 | 3.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.231 | 0.923 | 5.5% |
| 1st down | 1.005 | 1.005 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.694 | -1.387 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | 1.305 | 1.305 | 3.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.404 | 1.211 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.288 | -0.288 | 2.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.206 | -1.850 | 3.0% |
| Pass | -0.206 | -1.850 | 6.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.860 | -1.721 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.221 | 1.103 | 4.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.617 | -1.233 | 3.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.054 | -0.324 | 3.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.509 | -1.527 | 2.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.431 | 1.294 | 2.8% |
| Pass | 0.431 | 1.294 | 9.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.296 | -0.296 | 2.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.246 | 0.246 | 2.7% |
| 3rd down | 1.344 | 1.344 | 4.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.025 | -0.050 | 2.8% |
| Passing downs | 1.344 | 1.344 | 2.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.705 | -3.524 | 2.7% |
| Pass | -0.705 | -3.524 | 5.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.579 | -1.736 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.894 | -1.788 | 5.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.579 | -1.736 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | -0.894 | -1.788 | 3.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.163 | 0.489 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.926 | -0.926 | 1.4% |
| Rush | 0.708 | 1.415 | 1.8% |
| 1st down | -0.926 | -0.926 | 1.3% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.708 | 1.415 | 4.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.163 | 0.489 | 2.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.124 | 44th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.401 | 23rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.330 | 86th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.130 | 31st138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.159 | 72nd138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.089 | 96th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.374 | 77th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 0.978 | 100th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.172 | 70th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 173 attempts charted. Average depth of target 6.9 yards (7th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 7.4 per completion. Completion 57.2%, 7.3 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.15.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 57.7% | 63.4% | -5.7 | 149 / 173 |
| Defense allowed | 57.5% | 62.6% | -5.1 | 207 / 231 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Wisconsin.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 173 | 99% | 6.9 | 7.4 | 57.2% | 0.15 | -5.7 pp | 149 |
| Passing defense | 231 | 100% | 7.5 | 5.1 | 58.0% | -0.05 | -5.1 pp | 207 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 238 | 4.3 | 39.9% | 0.17 | 3.00 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 14.0% | 70.0% |
| Defense allowed | 244 | 2.8 | 35.9% | -0.02 | 2.70 | 0.60 | 0.30 | 14.3% | 68.6% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 230 / 238 | 228 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 228 / 228 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 241 / 244 | 241 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230 / 231 · 99.6% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -5.7 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Notre Dame | 30 | 28 | 64.3% | 62.3% | +2.0 pp | 5.3 | 0.23 | 31 | 2.1 | -0.16 |
| W2 | Western Illinois | 22 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.0 | 0.15 | 31 | 7.7 | 0.35 |
| W3 | Eastern Michigan | 33 | 33 | 69.7% | 60.6% | +9.1 pp | 9.7 | 0.63 | 30 | 3.9 | 0.17 |
| W4 | Penn State | 38 | 38 | 47.4% | 64.1% | -16.8 pp | 6.6 | -0.27 | 28 | 4.3 | 0.37 |
| W5 | Michigan State | 20 | 20 | 45.0% | 63.5% | -18.5 pp | 7.5 | 0.43 | 42 | 5.4 | 0.25 |
| W7 | UCLA | 16 | 16 | 37.5% | 61.1% | -23.6 pp | 9.4 | -0.23 | 33 | 3.8 | 0.13 |
| W8 | USC | 14 | 14 | 85.7% | 73.0% | +12.7 pp | 1.4 | 0.06 | 43 | 3.2 | 0.08 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
25 punts · 43.1 gross yards/punt · 39.5 net yards/punt
9 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 25/25 punts. Known net yards: 17/25 punts.
4 returns · 11.0 yards/return · 1 touchdowns
0 muffs · 2 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 4/4 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · USC | 2 | 42.5 | 37.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 7 · UCLA | 5 | 39.6 | 39.3 | 4/5 |
| Week 5 · Michigan State | 5 | 38.2 | 36.8 | 4/5 |
| Week 4 · Penn State | 6 | 47.5 | 45.0 | 3/6 |
| Week 3 · Eastern Michigan | 0 | — | — | 0/0 |