Record
4-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Texas A&M's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 34 across 8 systems; best 22, worst 74, so they disagree by 52 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Texas A&M · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
4-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.020 net EPA/play
#61
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays7.08 points
#34 · Up 1 place since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +5.63 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +1.72, schedule #29 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +5.96. That is worth +7.35 on its own; the preseason prior of +6.16 still carries 22% of the weight, giving +7.08.
Texas A&M · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Missouri State home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401856668 | +50.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | -11.70 | 2.752 | -0.991 | 1.762 |
| Week 2 · Arizona State home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401856683 | +28.00 → +28.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -2.90 | 2.244 | -0.255 | 1.989 |
| Week 3 · Kentucky home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401856694 | -10.00 → -10.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | +8.46 | -1.143 | 0.773 | -0.370 |
| Week 4 · LSU away · 2026-09-26 · ID 401856702 | -29.00 → -29.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | +18.36 | -2.519 | 1.745 | -0.774 |
| Week 5 · Arkansas home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401856711 | +27.00 → +27.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | -2.10 | 2.420 | -0.208 | 2.213 |
| Week 6 · Missouri away · 2026-10-10 · ID 401856716 | -21.00 → -21.00 | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | +8.45 | -1.899 | 0.868 | -1.031 |
| Week 7 · The Citadel home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856725 | +41.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.468 | -2.667 | 0.800 |
| Week 8 · Alabama away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401856727 | -11.00 → -11.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | +18.66 | -0.943 | 2.070 | 1.127 |
Game terms +5.72 points; prior term +1.37 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +7.08 points. The preseason prior is +6.16 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.7 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores9.7 SP+ points
#34 · Down 1 place
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-1.03 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#74 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -4.54 on 420 plays; defense -3.50 on 344 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Texas A&M 27 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 97% | 94% |
| Receiving | 61% | 55% |
| Rushing | 68% | 60% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 14 | 4.07 | 0.9337 | 13.07 |
| Defensive Line | 15 | 3.87 | 0.9204 | 13.81 |
| Linebacker | 10 | 3.70 | 0.8955 | 8.96 |
| Offensive Line | 17 | 3.76 | 0.9123 | 15.51 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 3.80 | 0.9001 | 4.50 |
| Receiver | 17 | 3.88 | 0.9165 | 15.58 |
| Running Back | 4 | 4.25 | 0.9448 | 3.78 |
| Special Teams | 6 | 3.83 | 0.9079 | 5.45 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marcel Reed · QBCFBD athlete 4870971. Texas A&M (2023–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.182 | 223 | 52.1% | Pass 91.2% · Rush 20.3%1st 45.0% · 2nd 55.1% · 3rd 62.8% Standard downs 45.1% · Passing downs 66.9% | 2023: 4★ · 0.9055 |
Rueben Owens · RBCFBD athlete 4870934. Texas A&M (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.086 | 77 | 16.3% | Pass 5.2% · Rush 26.8%1st 18.3% · 2nd 14.6% · 3rd 15.9% Standard downs 17.6% · Passing downs 13.5% | 2023: 5★ · 0.9873 |
Marcel Reed · QBCFBD athlete 4870971. Texas A&M (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.289 | 60 | 52.1% | Pass 91.2% · Rush 20.3%1st 45.0% · 2nd 55.1% · 3rd 62.8% Standard downs 45.1% · Passing downs 66.9% | 2023: 4★ · 0.9055 |
KJ Edwards · RBCFBD athlete 5158975. Texas A&M (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.282 | 44 | 11.3% | Pass 3.2% · Rush 18.9%1st 13.8% · 2nd 11.9% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 12.9% · Passing downs 7.9% | 2026: 4★ · 0.9783 |
Jamarion Morrow · RBCFBD athlete 5141561. Texas A&M (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.150 | 33 | 14.4% | Pass 5.8% · Rush 22.5%1st 16.7% · 2nd 10.3% · 3rd 17.2% Standard downs 17.7% · Passing downs 7.3% | 2025: 4★ · 0.8999 |
Carsyn Baker · RBCFBD athlete 5199850. Texas A&M (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.118 | 32 | 9.2% | Pass 1.1% · Rush 16.3%1st 10.6% · 2nd 7.6% · 3rd 7.0% Standard downs 11.5% · Passing downs 3.8% | 2026: 4★ · 0.9211 |
David Olano · PKCFBD athlete 5077223. Texas A&M (2026–2026); Illinois (2023–2025) | Kicker PAAR | 10.370 | 13 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2023: 3★ · 0.8244 |
Asher Murray · PKCFBD athlete 5290551. Texas A&M (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 1.290 | 1 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2026: 3★ · 0.8256 |
Aaron Gregory · WRCFBD athlete 5158998. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 9.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.7% · 2nd 4.2% · 3rd 9.4% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 5.7% | Not linked |
Ashton Bethel-Roman · WRCFBD athlete 5139057. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.8% | Pass 8.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.7% · 2nd 6.4% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 3.7% | Not linked |
Brady Hart · QBCFBD athlete 5295969. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.6% | Pass 22.1% · Rush 1.7%1st 9.1% · 2nd 15.3% · 3rd 7.3% Standard downs 9.9% · Passing downs 12.1% | Not linked |
DD Murray · RBCFBD athlete 5258292. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.5%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 7.4% Standard downs 1.0% · Passing downs 7.9% | Not linked |
Helaman Casuga · QBCFBD athlete 5158957. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Houston Thomas · TECFBD athlete 4801276. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.4% | Pass 9.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.8% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 5.2% Standard downs 4.3% · Passing downs 4.5% | Not linked |
Isaiah Horton · WRCFBD athlete 4685383. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.8% | Pass 19.1% · Rush 0.3%1st 7.5% · 2nd 10.3% · 3rd 9.7% Standard downs 7.9% · Passing downs 10.7% | Not linked |
Jayden Warren · WRCFBD athlete 5245055. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 3.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 1.7% Standard downs 1.4% · Passing downs 3.2% | Not linked |
KK Johnson · TECFBD athlete 5245130. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Kelshaun Johnson · WRCFBD athlete 5164648. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 5.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.0% · 2nd 2.6% · 3rd 2.1% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 4.1% | Not linked |
Kiotti Armstrong · TECFBD athlete 5141358. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 1.5% | Not linked |
Mario Craver · WRCFBD athlete 5079345. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.8% | Pass 22.2% · Rush 1.2%1st 10.1% · 2nd 11.1% · 3rd 11.8% Standard downs 9.0% · Passing downs 14.5% | Not linked |
Micah Riley-Ducker · TECFBD athlete 5081054. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 3.5% · Rush 0.7%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 1.7% Standard downs 1.5% · Passing downs 3.2% | Not linked |
Richie Anderson · TECFBD athlete 5078160. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 4.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 3.6% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
TK Norman · WRCFBD athlete 5164360. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.7% | Pass 7.7% · Rush 0.4%1st 3.7% · 2nd 4.2% · 3rd 3.5% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 5.1% | Not linked |
Terry Bussey · WRCFBD athlete 5079326. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.3% | Pass 15.4% · Rush 4.9%1st 4.5% · 2nd 15.4% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 8.3% · Passing downs 11.6% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo McCullom · DL | Illinois | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Anto Saka · EDGE | Northwestern | 2026-01-07 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Brandon Davis-Swain · DL | Colorado | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| CJ Mims · DL | North Carolina | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Coen Echols · IOL | LSU | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| David Olano · K | Illinois | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| DeDe Murray · RB | Arkansas State | 2026-05-07 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Houston Thomas · TE | UTSA | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Isaiah Horton · WR | Alabama | 2026-01-11 | 4★ / 0.9600 | Immediate |
| Ray Coney · LB | Tulsa | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Richie Anderson · TE | Fresno State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Rickey Gibson III · CB | Tennessee | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Ryan Henderson · EDGE | San Diego State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Shea Freibaum · LS | Oklahoma State | 2025-09-28 | — / — | Immediate |
| TJ Smith · LB | Houston Christian | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tawfiq Byard · S | Colorado | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Trovon Baugh · IOL | South Carolina | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tyree Adams · OT | LSU | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Wilkin Formby · OT | Alabama | 2026-01-07 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alessandro Perez · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Amari Niblack · TE | Not reported | 2025-12-28 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Benjamin Bruce · CB | Georgetown | 2026-01-17 | — / — | Immediate |
| Blake Buntyn · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-13 | — / — | Immediate |
| Bryce Anderson · S | Not reported | 2026-01-14 | 4★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Cobey Sellers · CB | Vanderbilt | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Dashawn Fillmore · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | — / — | Immediate |
| Dealyn Evans · DL | Mississippi State | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Izaiah Williams · WR | Kansas State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| JR Rosenberg · S | South Florida | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Jayvon Thomas · CB | SMU | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jonte Newman · OT | Texas | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jordan Pride · S | Southern Miss | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Liam Padron · K | Florida | 2026-01-17 | — / — | Immediate |
| Miles O'Neill · QB | North Carolina | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ronnie Crosby III · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| Rylan Kennedy · EDGE | Florida State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Solomon Williams · EDGE | California | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Theo Melin Ohrstrom · TE | SMU | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Tristan Jernigan · LB | California | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Truette Tumey · P | Not reported | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Texas A&M. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Mike Elko · career 35–16 across 5 seasons and 2 schools
2024–present · Mike Elko · active at capture
19–7 · 26 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2023-11-27. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2023–2023 · Elijah Robinson · interim
1–2 · 3 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2023-11-12. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2023 · Jimbo Fisher
45–25 · 70 attributed games · 6 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2017-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2017–2017 · Jeff Banks
0–1 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2017-11-26. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2017 · Kevin Sumlin
51–26 · 77 attributed games · 6 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2011-12-10. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2011–2011 · Tim DeRuyter
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2011-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2008–2011 · Mike Sherman
25–25 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2007-11-26. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2003–2007 · Dennis Franchione
32–29 · 61 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2002-12-06. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1989–2002 · R.C. Slocum
123–47–2 · 172 attributed games · 14 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1982–1988 · Jackie Sherrill
52–28–1 · 81 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1979–1981 · Tom Wilson
17–17 · 34 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1972–1978 · Emory Bellard
48–27 · 75 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1965–1971 · Gene Stallings
27–45–1 · 73 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1964 · Hank Foldberg
6–23–1 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1958–1961 · Jim Myers
12–24–4 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1954–1957 · Bear Bryant
25–14–2 · 41 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1951–1953 · Ray George
12–14–4 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1948–1950 · Harry Stiteler
8–21–2 · 31 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1934–1947 · Homer Norton
82–53–9 · 144 attributed games · 14 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1929–1933 · Madison Bell
24–21–3 · 48 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1928 · Dana Bible
64–19–9 · 92 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1918–1918 · Tubby Graves
6–1 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1917–1917 · Dana Bible
8–0 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1915–1916 · E.H. Harlan
12–5 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1909–1914 · Charley Moran
38–8–4 · 50 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1908–1908 · N.A. Marriam
3–5 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1907–1907 · L.L. Larson
6–1–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1906 · Walter Bachman
13–3 · 16 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1903–1904 · J.E. Platt
11–5–1 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Mike Elko · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 9.9 | 8.9 | 10 | — |
| 2025 · Mike Elko | 11–2 | 7–1 | 0–1 | 20.7 | 16.6 | 9 | 8 |
| 2024 · Mike Elko | 8–5 | 5–3 | 0–1 | 17 | 12.2 | 19 | — |
| 2023 · Jimbo Fisher · incomplete attribution | 6–4 | — | — | 15.6 | 11.5 | 15 | — |
| 2023 · Elijah Robinson · incomplete attribution | 1–2 | — | — | 15.6 | 11.5 | 15 | — |
| 2022 · Jimbo Fisher | 5–7 | 2–6 | 0–0 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 1 | — |
| 2021 · Jimbo Fisher | 8–4 | 4–4 | 0–0 | 21.1 | 12.2 | 7 | — |
| 2020 · Jimbo Fisher | 9–1 | 8–1 | 1–0 | 16.2 | 14.3 | 6 | 4 |
| 2019 · Jimbo Fisher | 8–5 | 4–4 | 1–0 | 15 | 12.1 | 4 | — |
| 2018 · Jimbo Fisher | 9–4 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 21.6 | 17.9 | 17 | — |
| 2017 · Jeff Banks · incomplete attribution | 0–1 | — | — | 9.4 | 5.4 | 13 | — |
| 2017 · Kevin Sumlin · incomplete attribution | 7–5 | — | — | 9.4 | 5.4 | 13 | — |
| 2016 · Kevin Sumlin | 8–5 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 12 | 11.5 | 18 | — |
| 2015 · Kevin Sumlin | 8–5 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 14.1 | 11.3 | 11 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 23:13:17 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 94 / 138 | 32.1 | 31 / 138 | 78.1 |
| Success rate | 71 / 138 | 48.9 | 36 / 138 | 74.5 |
| Explosiveness | 128 / 138 | 7.3 | 98 / 138 | 29.2 |
| Standard-down success | 82 / 138 | 40.9 | 31 / 138 | 78.1 |
| Passing-down success | 48 / 138 | 65.7 | 22 / 138 | 84.7 |
| Pass PPA | 122 / 138 | 11.7 | 72 / 138 | 48.2 |
| Rush PPA | 45 / 138 | 67.9 | 31 / 138 | 78.1 |
| Pass explosiveness | 136 / 138 | 1.5 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Rush explosiveness | 66 / 138 | 52.6 | 53 / 138 | 62.0 |
| Line yards | 44 / 138 | 68.6 | 51 / 138 | 63.5 |
| Second-level yards | 78 / 138 | 43.8 | 35 / 138 | 75.2 |
| Open-field yards | 75 / 138 | 46.0 | 44 / 138 | 68.6 |
| Stuff rate | 42 / 138 | 70.1 | 67 / 138 | 51.8 |
| Power success | 59 / 138 | 57.7 | T109 / 138 | 20.1 |
| Havoc | T56 / 138 | 58.8 | T86 / 138 | 37.6 |
| Front-seven havoc | T25 / 138 | 82.1 | T61 / 138 | 55.8 |
| DB havoc | T106 / 138 | 23.0 | T97 / 138 | 28.8 |
| Points / opportunity | 41 / 138 | 70.8 | 22 / 138 | 84.7 |
| Average field position | 24 / 138 | 83.2 | T63 / 138 | 54.0 |
| Field-position expected points | 23 / 138 | 83.9 | T60 / 138 | 56.6 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.029 | 8.484 | 52.1% |
| Pass | 0.046 | 10.639 | 91.2% |
| Rush | 0.177 | 10.464 | 20.3% |
| 1st down | -0.182 | -19.612 | 45.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.017 | 1.738 | 55.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.468 | 33.242 | 62.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.141 | -24.196 | 45.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.275 | 32.680 | 66.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.014 | 1.237 | 16.3% |
| Pass | 0.083 | 1.079 | 5.2% |
| Rush | 0.002 | 0.158 | 26.8% |
| 1st down | -0.038 | -1.660 | 18.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.110 | 2.975 | 14.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.435 | 7.837 | 15.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.028 | -1.859 | 17.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.129 | 3.096 | 13.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.274 | 13.420 | 14.4% |
| Pass | 0.387 | 3.484 | 5.8% |
| Rush | 0.248 | 9.936 | 22.5% |
| 1st down | 0.179 | 4.486 | 16.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.090 | 1.082 | 10.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.516 | 5.679 | 17.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.325 | 13.333 | 17.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.011 | 0.087 | 7.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.270 | 17.038 | 11.3% |
| Pass | -0.583 | -4.662 | 3.2% |
| Rush | 0.395 | 21.701 | 18.9% |
| 1st down | 0.186 | 6.154 | 13.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.202 | 4.439 | 11.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.806 | 6.445 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.267 | 13.099 | 12.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.281 | 3.940 | 7.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.239 | 12.643 | 10.8% |
| Pass | 0.236 | 11.814 | 22.2% |
| Rush | 0.276 | 0.829 | 1.2% |
| 1st down | 0.063 | 1.318 | 10.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.405 | 7.292 | 11.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.496 | 5.947 | 11.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.151 | 4.538 | 9.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.352 | 8.105 | 14.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.018 | -0.418 | 10.6% |
| Pass | -0.010 | -0.214 | 22.1% |
| Rush | -0.102 | -0.203 | 1.7% |
| 1st down | 0.190 | 1.711 | 9.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.058 | -0.637 | 15.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.497 | -1.492 | 7.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.166 | -2.486 | 9.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.259 | 2.068 | 12.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.613 | 8.577 | 9.3% |
| Pass | 0.751 | 7.509 | 15.4% |
| Rush | 0.267 | 1.068 | 4.9% |
| 1st down | 0.777 | 2.331 | 4.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.396 | 3.168 | 15.4% |
| 3rd down | 1.077 | 2.155 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.332 | 2.988 | 8.3% |
| Passing downs | 1.118 | 5.589 | 11.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.078 | -3.101 | 9.2% |
| Pass | -2.013 | -4.027 | 1.1% |
| Rush | 0.024 | 0.926 | 16.3% |
| 1st down | 0.142 | 2.834 | 10.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.156 | 1.721 | 7.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.838 | 5.027 | 7.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.181 | -6.341 | 11.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.648 | 3.240 | 3.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.174 | 8.546 | 8.8% |
| Pass | 0.216 | 10.346 | 19.1% |
| Rush | -1.800 | -1.800 | 0.3% |
| 1st down | -0.167 | -3.012 | 7.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.215 | 4.090 | 10.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.957 | 10.526 | 9.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.020 | -0.600 | 7.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.481 | 9.146 | 10.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.622 | 11.826 | 4.5% |
| Pass | 0.622 | 11.826 | 9.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.015 | 5.075 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.809 | 4.856 | 4.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.237 | 1.895 | 9.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.577 | 6.344 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.685 | 5.482 | 5.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.150 | -2.247 | 4.4% |
| Pass | -0.150 | -2.247 | 9.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.151 | -1.206 | 5.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.146 | -0.437 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | -0.151 | -0.603 | 5.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.247 | -2.465 | 4.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.044 | 0.219 | 4.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.159 | -2.062 | 3.8% |
| Pass | -0.159 | -2.062 | 8.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.075 | 0.299 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.204 | -1.425 | 6.4% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.135 | 1.213 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.819 | -3.275 | 3.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.537 | 8.600 | 3.7% |
| Pass | 0.530 | 7.951 | 7.7% |
| Rush | 0.649 | 0.649 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.494 | 3.458 | 3.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.130 | -0.777 | 4.2% |
| 3rd down | 1.973 | 5.919 | 3.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.509 | 4.579 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.574 | 4.020 | 5.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.303 | 1.212 | 2.9% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.303 | 1.212 | 4.5% |
| 1st down | -0.436 | -0.436 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.170 | 0.170 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.739 | 1.478 | 7.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.436 | -0.436 | 1.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.549 | 1.648 | 7.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.706 | 4.235 | 2.5% |
| Pass | 0.706 | 4.235 | 5.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.734 | 1.467 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.548 | 1.096 | 2.6% |
| 3rd down | -0.817 | -0.817 | 2.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.217 | 0.651 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 1.195 | 3.584 | 4.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.368 | 1.104 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 0.368 | 1.104 | 4.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.220 | 0.439 | 4.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.664 | 0.664 | 3.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.368 | 1.104 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.252 | -1.514 | 2.0% |
| Pass | -0.252 | -1.514 | 3.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.358 | -0.715 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.058 | 0.174 | 3.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.972 | -0.972 | 1.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.624 | -1.872 | 1.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.119 | 0.358 | 3.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.793 | 4.757 | 2.0% |
| Pass | 0.670 | 3.350 | 3.5% |
| Rush | 1.407 | 1.407 | 0.7% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.445 | 1.779 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.572 | 1.572 | 1.7% |
| Standard downs | 1.806 | 5.417 | 1.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.220 | -0.660 | 3.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.754 | 5.280 | 1.6% |
| Pass | 0.754 | 5.280 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.747 | 2.240 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.760 | 3.039 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.515 | 2.577 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.351 | 2.702 | 1.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.286 | -1.286 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -1.286 | -1.286 | 3.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -1.286 | -1.286 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -1.286 | -1.286 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.521 | 0.521 | 1.5% |
| Pass | 0.521 | 0.521 | 3.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.521 | 0.521 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.521 | 0.521 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.079 | 32nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.429 | 49th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.107 | 7th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.036 | 12th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.149 | 68th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.002 | 78th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.375 | 74th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.275 | 29th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.150 | 38th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 243 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.8 yards (57th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.3 per completion. Completion 56.8%, 6.3 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.04.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 55.6% | 61.1% | -5.5 | 216 / 243 |
| Defense allowed | 59.2% | 61.6% | -2.4 | 179 / 191 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Texas A&M.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 243 | 99% | 8.8 | 5.3 | 56.8% | 0.04 | -5.5 pp | 216 |
| Passing defense | 191 | 99% | 8.7 | 7.1 | 57.6% | 0.13 | -2.4 pp | 179 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 302 | 4.1 | 46.0% | 0.16 | 3.20 | 1.10 | 0.80 | 15.1% | 74.4% |
| Defense allowed | 270 | 4.0 | 36.9% | -0.02 | 2.80 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 16.5% | 78.6% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 302 / 302 | 299 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 282 / 285 · 98.9% |
| Defense allowed | 264 / 270 | 256 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 250 / 255 · 98.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -5.5 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Missouri State | 38 | 36 | 63.9% | 61.1% | +2.8 pp | 9.3 | 0.44 | 47 | 5.0 | 0.34 |
| W2 | Arizona State | 25 | 25 | 60.0% | 59.2% | +0.8 pp | 8.7 | 0.33 | 35 | 2.6 | -0.15 |
| W3 | Kentucky | 49 | 49 | 53.1% | 60.3% | -7.3 pp | 9.5 | -0.20 | 35 | 5.3 | 0.16 |
| W4 | LSU | 27 | 27 | 37.0% | 62.5% | -25.4 pp | 7.3 | -0.40 | 33 | 2.8 | -0.01 |
| W5 | Arkansas | 19 | 19 | 68.4% | 67.6% | +0.8 pp | 4.7 | 0.25 | 49 | 4.7 | 0.21 |
| W6 | Missouri | 39 | 39 | 48.7% | 59.3% | -10.6 pp | 9.4 | -0.22 | 23 | 1.3 | 0.01 |
| W7 | The Citadel | 25 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.9 | 0.46 | 40 | 6.6 | 0.51 |
| W8 | Alabama | 21 | 21 | 66.7% | 60.8% | +5.9 pp | 9.0 | -0.09 | 40 | 2.9 | -0.01 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
28 punts · 49.1 gross yards/punt · 45.9 net yards/punt
4 inside the 20 · 3 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 28/28 punts. Known net yards: 20/28 punts.
12 returns · 9.8 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 12/12 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Alabama | 4 | 47.3 | 43.3 | 3/4 |
| Week 7 · The Citadel | 1 | 34.0 | — | 0/1 |
| Week 6 · Missouri | 7 | 52.7 | 47.0 | 5/7 |
| Week 5 · Arkansas | 2 | 42.0 | 42.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 4 · LSU | 7 | 51.9 | 49.0 | 4/7 |