Record
6-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Tennessee's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 13.5 across 8 systems; best 11, worst 20, so they disagree by 9 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Tennessee · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
6-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.127 net EPA/play
#19
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays11.95 points
#14 · Down 4 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +13.09 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +1.21, schedule #34 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +4.41. That is worth +14.30 on its own; the preseason prior of +3.71 still carries 22% of the weight, giving +11.95.
Tennessee · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Furman home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401856666 | +47.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 2.752 | -2.117 | 0.635 |
| Week 2 · Georgia Tech away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401856681 | +21.00 → +21.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -5.43 | 2.068 | -0.478 | 1.590 |
| Week 3 · Kennesaw State home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401856692 | +33.00 → +33.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | -9.30 | 2.790 | -0.850 | 1.939 |
| Week 4 · Texas home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401856704 | -3.00 → -3.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | +13.57 | -0.523 | 1.290 | 0.767 |
| Week 5 · Auburn home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401856710 | +10.00 → +10.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | +5.67 | 0.741 | 0.561 | 1.301 |
| Week 6 · Arkansas away · 2026-10-10 · ID 401856713 | +7.00 → +7.00 | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | -2.10 | 0.975 | -0.216 | 0.760 |
| Week 7 · Alabama home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856723 | +16.00 → +16.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | +18.66 | 1.440 | 1.991 | 3.432 |
| Week 8 · South Carolina away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401856731 | -3.00 → -3.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | +6.83 | -0.055 | 0.757 | 0.702 |
Game terms +11.13 points; prior term +0.82 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +11.95 points. The preseason prior is +3.71 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.8 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores17.9 SP+ points
#11 · Up 2 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook14.17 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#20 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 0.46 on 469 plays; defense -13.71 on 405 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Tennessee 5 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 7% | 2% |
| Receiving | 52% | 60% |
| Rushing | 48% | 50% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 18 | 3.22 | 0.8848 | 15.93 |
| Defensive Line | 27 | 3.74 | 0.9101 | 24.57 |
| Linebacker | 11 | 3.82 | 0.9163 | 10.08 |
| Offensive Line | 15 | 3.60 | 0.9062 | 13.59 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 4.20 | 0.9365 | 4.68 |
| Receiver | 15 | 3.73 | 0.9200 | 13.80 |
| Running Back | 6 | 3.33 | 0.8857 | 5.31 |
| Special Teams | 8 | 3.63 | 0.9053 | 7.24 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DeSean Bishop · RBCFBD athlete 4921108. Tennessee (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.314 | 161 | 30.9% | Pass 4.5% · Rush 49.7%1st 36.4% · 2nd 26.8% · 3rd 24.8% Standard downs 36.7% · Passing downs 14.4% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8533 |
George MacIntyre · QBCFBD athlete 5141571. Tennessee (2025–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.290 | 100 | 26.5% | Pass 60.9% · Rush 2.8%1st 22.6% · 2nd 28.9% · 3rd 35.3% Standard downs 21.5% · Passing downs 41.9% | 2025: 4★ · 0.9355 |
Faizon Brandon · QBCFBD athlete 5158973. Tennessee (2026–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.113 | 97 | 42.5% | Pass 81.8% · Rush 18.5%1st 37.0% · 2nd 46.9% · 3rd 48.5% Standard downs 36.6% · Passing downs 58.2% | 2026: 5★ · 0.9939 |
Daune Morris · RBCFBD athlete 5141598. Tennessee (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.232 | 56 | 11.5% | Pass 2.7% · Rush 17.8%1st 13.8% · 2nd 10.6% · 3rd 7.3% Standard downs 13.6% · Passing downs 5.5% | 2025: 4★ · 0.8942 |
Faizon Brandon · QBCFBD athlete 5158973. Tennessee (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.280 | 32 | 42.5% | Pass 81.8% · Rush 18.5%1st 37.0% · 2nd 46.9% · 3rd 48.5% Standard downs 36.6% · Passing downs 58.2% | 2026: 5★ · 0.9939 |
Cooper Ranvier · PKCFBD athlete 5192420. Louisville (2024–2025); Tennessee (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 6.500 | 12 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: stars unavailable |
Braylon Staley · WRCFBD athlete 5132629. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.8% | Pass 22.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 7.7% · 2nd 8.4% · 3rd 12.8% Standard downs 7.6% · Passing downs 12.3% | Not linked |
Dasaahn Brame · TECFBD athlete 5141391. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.9% | Pass 13.7% · Rush 0.8%1st 5.3% · 2nd 6.0% · 3rd 6.8% Standard downs 5.8% · Passing downs 6.1% | Not linked |
Deon Hardin · WRCFBD athlete 5293962. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
Ethan Davis · TECFBD athlete 4870683. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.5% | Pass 10.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.0% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 4.0% Standard downs 2.8% · Passing downs 5.6% | Not linked |
Hunter Barnes · RBCFBD athlete 5081378. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.8% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 12.6%1st 5.6% · 2nd 10.9% · 3rd 9.5% Standard downs 7.3% · Passing downs 9.7% | Not linked |
Ian Duarte · WRCFBD athlete 5158751. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.6% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Javin Gordon · RBCFBD athlete 5294293. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.0% | Pass 3.8% · Rush 14.0%1st 8.2% · 2nd 11.1% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 9.9% · Passing downs 10.3% | Not linked |
Justin Baker · RBCFBD athlete 5141361. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.4%1st 3.0% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.7% · Passing downs 3.2% | Not linked |
Luca Wolf · TECFBD athlete 5290182. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 4.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.7% | Not linked |
Mike Matthews · WRCFBD athlete 5079580. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.4% | Pass 24.8% · Rush 1.2%1st 11.9% · 2nd 11.2% · 3rd 6.4% Standard downs 10.2% · Passing downs 11.0% | Not linked |
Nathan Roberts · WRCFBD athlete 5160245. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 7.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 4.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Radarious Jackson · WRCFBD athlete 5195481. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 8.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 5.0% · 3rd 4.6% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 6.8% | Not linked |
Ryan Staub · QBCFBD athlete 4917093. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 10.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 8.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
TK Keys · WRCFBD athlete 5207604. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 7.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.4% · 2nd 1.1% · 3rd 2.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 1.4% | Not linked |
Travis Smith Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5179135. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 5.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.9% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 3.5% | Not linked |
Trent Thomas · TECFBD athlete 5119659. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 6.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.8% · 2nd 3.5% · 3rd 3.2% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 4.9% | Not linked |
Tyreek King · WRCFBD athlete 5161829. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.9% · Passing downs 2.8% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amare Campbell · LB | Penn State | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Blake Howard · LS | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Chaz Coleman · EDGE | Penn State | 2026-01-10 | 5★ / 0.9800 | Immediate |
| Cooper Ranvier · K | Louisville | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| DJ Burks · S | App State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Dejuan Lane · S | Penn State | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Donovan Haslam · IOL | West Virginia | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Drake Martinez · TE | UT Martin | 2026-01-25 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ian Duarte · WR | Idaho State | 2026-01-25 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Isaiah Hardge · CB | Colorado | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jadais Richard · CB | Miami | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Javin Gordon · RB | Tulane | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jordan Norman · EDGE | Tulane | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kayin Lee · CB | Auburn | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Ory Williams · OT | LSU | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Qua Moss · S | Kansas State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ryan Staub · QB | Colorado | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| TJ Metcalf · S | Michigan | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Tevis Metcalf · CB | Michigan | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Trent Thomas · TE | South Alabama | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Xavier Gilliam · DL | Penn State | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amari Jefferson · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Arion Carter · LB | Not reported | 2026-01-16 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Withdrawn |
| Bennett Warren · OT | Minnesota | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Boo Carter · S | Colorado | 2026-01-10 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Braylon Harmon · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | — / — | Immediate |
| Brenden Anes · LB | Western Michigan | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Brian Grant · OT | Memphis | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Caleb Herring · EDGE | South Carolina | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Colin Brazzell · CB | Abilene Christian | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Immediate |
| Emmanuel Okoye · EDGE | California | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Herb Gray · DL | UNLV | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jack Van Dorselaer · TE | Oklahoma | 2026-01-14 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Jake Merklinger · QB | UConn | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jamal Wallace · DL | Utah | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jayden Loftin · EDGE | Wisconsin | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jordan Ross · EDGE | LSU | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Josh Schell · DL | UCF | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Kaleb Beasley · S | Louisville | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kellen Lindstrom · EDGE | Missouri State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Lance Heard · OT | Kentucky | 2026-01-10 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Marcus Goree Jr. · CB | Troy | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Max Anderson · IOL | Kentucky | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Max Gilbert · K | Arkansas | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Peyton Lewis · RB | Virginia | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Rickey Gibson III · CB | Texas A&M | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Tommy Winton III · WR | East Tennessee State | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Trevor Duncan · OT | The Citadel | 2026-03-03 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Trey Weary · WR | East Tennessee State | 2026-01-17 | — / — | Immediate |
| William Satterwhite · IOL | LSU | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Tennessee. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Josh Heupel · career 73–28 across 9 seasons and 2 schools
2021–present · Josh Heupel · active at capture
45–20 · 65 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2021-01-27. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2020 · Jeremy Pruitt
16–19 · 35 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2017-12-07. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2017–2017 · Brady Hoke
0–2 · 2 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2017-11-12. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2017 · Butch Jones
34–27 · 61 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2012-12-07. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2012 · Jim Chaney
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2012-11-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2012 · Derek Dooley
15–21 · 36 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2010-01-15. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2009 · Lane Kiffin
7–6 · 13 attributed games · 1 seasons
Hired 2008-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1992–2008 · Phillip Fulmer
151–52–1 · 204 attributed games · 17 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1977–1992 · Johnny Majors
116–62–8 · 186 attributed games · 16 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1970–1976 · Bill Battle
59–22–2 · 83 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1964–1969 · Doug Dickey
46–15–4 · 65 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1963–1963 · Jim McDonald
5–5 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1955–1962 · Bowden Wyatt
49–29–4 · 82 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1953–1954 · Harvey Robinson
10–10–1 · 21 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1952 · Bob Neyland
54–17–4 · 75 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1944–1945 · John Barnhill
15–2–1 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1941–1942 · John Barnhill
17–3–1 · 21 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1936–1940 · Bob Neyland
43–7–3 · 53 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1935–1935 · W.H. Britton
4–5 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1926–1934 · Bob Neyland
76–7–5 · 88 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1921–1925 · Mark Banks
27–15–3 · 45 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1920 · John Bender
10–5–3 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1916 · John Bender
8–0–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1911–1915 · Zora Clevenger
26–15–2 · 43 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1910–1910 · Alex Stone
3–5–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1907–1909 · George Levene
15–10–3 · 28 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1906 · J.D. DePree
4–11–3 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1904–1904 · S.D. Crawford
3–5–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1902–1903 · H.E. Fisher
10–7 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Josh Heupel · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 17.5 | 16.2 | 8 | — |
| 2025 · Josh Heupel | 8–5 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 15 | 11.7 | 11 | — |
| 2024 · Josh Heupel | 10–3 | 6–2 | 0–1 | 22 | 14.3 | 14 | 9 |
| 2023 · Josh Heupel | 9–4 | 4–4 | 1–0 | 16.2 | 9.1 | 10 | 17 |
| 2022 · Josh Heupel | 11–2 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 25.2 | 19.9 | 18 | 6 |
| 2021 · Josh Heupel | 7–6 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 17.5 | 8 | 16 | — |
| 2020 · Jeremy Pruitt | 3–7 | 3–7 | 0–0 | 0.9 | -0.3 | 10 | — |
| 2019 · Jeremy Pruitt | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 13 | — |
| 2018 · Jeremy Pruitt | 5–7 | 2–6 | 0–0 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 21 | — |
| 2017 · Brady Hoke · incomplete attribution | 0–2 | — | — | 1.2 | -7.3 | 17 | — |
| 2017 · Butch Jones · incomplete attribution | 4–6 | — | — | 1.2 | -7.3 | 17 | — |
| 2016 · Butch Jones | 9–4 | 4–4 | 1–0 | 16.3 | 10.4 | 14 | 22 |
| 2015 · Butch Jones | 9–4 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 19.5 | 17.7 | 4 | 22 |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:29:24 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 59 / 138 | 57.7 | 10 / 138 | 93.4 |
| Success rate | 48 / 138 | 65.7 | 38 / 138 | 73.0 |
| Explosiveness | 121 / 138 | 12.4 | 11 / 138 | 92.7 |
| Standard-down success | 36 / 138 | 74.5 | 42 / 138 | 70.1 |
| Passing-down success | 117 / 138 | 15.3 | 34 / 138 | 75.9 |
| Pass PPA | 91 / 138 | 34.3 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Rush PPA | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 53 / 138 | 62.0 |
| Pass explosiveness | 129 / 138 | 6.6 | 2 / 138 | 99.3 |
| Rush explosiveness | 52 / 138 | 62.8 | 105 / 138 | 24.1 |
| Line yards | 30 / 138 | 78.8 | 78 / 138 | 43.8 |
| Second-level yards | 53 / 138 | 62.0 | 127 / 138 | 8.0 |
| Open-field yards | 50 / 138 | 64.2 | 85 / 138 | 38.7 |
| Stuff rate | 25 / 138 | 82.5 | 63 / 138 | 54.7 |
| Power success | T45 / 138 | 67.5 | T40 / 138 | 69.7 |
| Havoc | T79 / 138 | 42.7 | 4 / 138 | 97.8 |
| Front-seven havoc | T104 / 138 | 24.5 | 4 / 138 | 97.8 |
| DB havoc | T38 / 138 | 72.3 | T21 / 138 | 84.7 |
| Points / opportunity | 39 / 138 | 72.3 | 15 / 138 | 89.8 |
| Average field position | T38 / 138 | 72.3 | T78 / 138 | 42.7 |
| Field-position expected points | 31 / 138 | 78.1 | T73 / 138 | 46.7 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.167 | 25.226 | 42.5% |
| Pass | 0.028 | 3.167 | 81.8% |
| Rush | 0.566 | 22.059 | 18.5% |
| 1st down | 0.125 | 7.620 | 37.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.254 | 13.440 | 46.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.417 | 13.346 | 48.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.119 | 11.193 | 36.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.246 | 14.034 | 58.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.235 | 41.114 | 30.9% |
| Pass | 0.241 | 2.410 | 4.5% |
| Rush | 0.235 | 38.704 | 49.7% |
| 1st down | 0.216 | 20.548 | 36.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.022 | -1.066 | 26.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.529 | 14.290 | 24.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.272 | 41.871 | 36.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.036 | -0.757 | 14.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.121 | 13.809 | 26.5% |
| Pass | 0.255 | 27.013 | 60.9% |
| Rush | -1.509 | -10.565 | 2.8% |
| 1st down | 0.187 | 8.216 | 22.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.144 | 5.614 | 28.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.146 | 4.370 | 35.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.192 | 13.465 | 21.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.008 | 0.344 | 41.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.218 | 14.185 | 11.5% |
| Pass | 0.349 | 2.092 | 2.7% |
| Rush | 0.205 | 12.093 | 17.8% |
| 1st down | 0.216 | 7.772 | 13.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.070 | -1.336 | 10.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.727 | 5.815 | 7.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.228 | 12.996 | 13.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.149 | 1.189 | 5.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.493 | 29.113 | 10.4% |
| Pass | 0.508 | 27.962 | 24.8% |
| Rush | 0.288 | 1.152 | 1.2% |
| 1st down | 0.432 | 13.396 | 11.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.884 | 17.676 | 11.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.293 | 2.054 | 6.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.492 | 21.155 | 10.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.497 | 7.959 | 11.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.075 | 2.188 | 10.0% |
| Pass | 0.444 | 1.777 | 3.8% |
| Rush | 0.016 | 0.412 | 14.0% |
| 1st down | -0.046 | -0.503 | 8.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.175 | 1.750 | 11.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.080 | -0.562 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.159 | 3.489 | 9.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.186 | -1.300 | 10.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.056 | 2.813 | 8.8% |
| Pass | 0.056 | 2.813 | 22.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.126 | 2.512 | 7.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.218 | 3.266 | 8.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.039 | 0.543 | 12.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.029 | 0.941 | 7.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.104 | 1.872 | 12.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.174 | 1.909 | 7.8% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.174 | 1.909 | 12.6% |
| 1st down | 0.436 | 1.745 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.280 | 1.398 | 10.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.617 | -1.233 | 9.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.065 | -0.521 | 7.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.810 | 2.430 | 9.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.466 | 11.656 | 5.9% |
| Pass | 0.279 | 6.416 | 13.7% |
| Rush | 2.620 | 5.240 | 0.8% |
| 1st down | 0.858 | 8.579 | 5.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.515 | -4.122 | 6.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.736 | 4.413 | 6.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.771 | 13.879 | 5.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.318 | -2.223 | 6.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.949 | 2.846 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.949 | 2.846 | 10.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.105 | 0.105 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.371 | 2.741 | 8.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.755 | 1.510 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | 1.336 | 1.336 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.804 | 4.022 | 3.5% |
| Pass | 0.804 | 4.022 | 10.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.696 | -1.392 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | 2.854 | 5.708 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.294 | -0.294 | 4.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.448 | 1.344 | 2.8% |
| Passing downs | 1.339 | 2.678 | 5.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.425 | 7.654 | 3.2% |
| Pass | 0.425 | 7.654 | 8.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.107 | -0.427 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.480 | 4.322 | 5.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.752 | 3.760 | 4.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.329 | 2.630 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.502 | 5.024 | 6.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.622 | 6.489 | 2.8% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 1.622 | 6.489 | 4.4% |
| 1st down | 0.175 | 0.350 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | 3.069 | 6.139 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 2.178 | 6.533 | 2.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.044 | -0.044 | 3.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.559 | 4.475 | 2.8% |
| Pass | 0.559 | 4.475 | 7.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.657 | 3.942 | 4.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.910 | -0.910 | 1.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.442 | 1.442 | 2.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.769 | 5.385 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.910 | -0.910 | 1.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.755 | 1.510 | 2.7% |
| Pass | 0.755 | 1.510 | 7.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.105 | 0.105 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.406 | 1.406 | 4.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.755 | 1.510 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.509 | 4.577 | 2.6% |
| Pass | 0.509 | 4.577 | 6.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.676 | 2.028 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.424 | 1.695 | 3.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.427 | 0.854 | 3.2% |
| Standard downs | 1.094 | 5.468 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.223 | -0.891 | 4.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.020 | -0.100 | 2.3% |
| Pass | -0.020 | -0.100 | 5.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.907 | 1.814 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.638 | -1.914 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.299 | 0.896 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.498 | -0.996 | 3.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.336 | 1.336 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 1.336 | 1.336 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.336 | 1.336 | 4.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.336 | 1.336 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.461 | -0.461 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.461 | -0.461 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.461 | -0.461 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.461 | -0.461 | 1.6% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.461 | 0.922 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.461 | 0.922 | 3.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.550 | -0.550 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | 1.472 | 1.472 | 4.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.461 | 0.922 | 5.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.247 | -0.493 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.247 | -0.493 | 4.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.089 | 0.089 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.582 | -0.582 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.089 | 0.089 | 0.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.582 | -0.582 | 2.8% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.159 | 58th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.451 | 66th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.129 | 12th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.148 | 34th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.206 | 86th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.076 | 93rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.376 | 73rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.093 | 93rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.227 | 98th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 207 attempts charted. Average depth of target 6.9 yards (7th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 6.8 per completion. Completion 64.3%, 7.0 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.24.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 62.2% | 64.9% | -2.6 | 180 / 207 |
| Defense allowed | 63.6% | 64.3% | -0.7 | 214 / 236 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Tennessee.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 207 | 100% | 6.9 | 6.8 | 64.3% | 0.24 | -2.6 pp | 180 |
| Passing defense | 236 | 100% | 6.4 | 4.6 | 62.3% | 0.08 | -0.7 pp | 214 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 352 | 4.9 | 49.2% | 0.27 | 3.40 | 1.10 | 1.40 | 12.0% | 75.5% |
| Defense allowed | 264 | 3.9 | 39.3% | 0.07 | 2.90 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 17.9% | 68.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 339 / 352 | 332 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 325 / 325 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 248 / 264 | 246 | 18 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 221 / 229 · 96.5% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -2.6 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Furman | 27 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.1 | 0.76 | 47 | 7.0 | 0.44 |
| W2 | Georgia Tech | 21 | 21 | 47.6% | 60.7% | -13.1 pp | 10.4 | 0.37 | 45 | 6.8 | 0.36 |
| W3 | Kennesaw State | 26 | 26 | 69.2% | 60.5% | +8.7 pp | 9.3 | 0.29 | 41 | 6.8 | 0.46 |
| W4 | Texas | 32 | 32 | 56.3% | 63.5% | -7.3 pp | 8.8 | -0.09 | 44 | 2.0 | 0.14 |
| W5 | Auburn | 18 | 18 | 61.1% | 65.8% | -4.7 pp | 6.1 | -0.23 | 49 | 5.0 | 0.24 |
| W6 | Arkansas | 29 | 29 | 62.1% | 66.4% | -4.3 pp | 6.1 | 0.21 | 35 | 4.8 | 0.32 |
| W7 | Alabama | 31 | 31 | 67.7% | 67.8% | -0.0 pp | 3.9 | 0.30 | 41 | 3.5 | 0.03 |
| W8 | South Carolina | 23 | 23 | 69.6% | 69.0% | +0.5 pp | 4.1 | 0.23 | 50 | 3.5 | 0.11 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
33 punts · 44.6 gross yards/punt · 40.6 net yards/punt
12 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 32/33 punts. Known net yards: 28/33 punts.
10 returns · 11.5 yards/return · 1 touchdowns
1 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 10/10 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · South Carolina | 4 | 43.3 | 42.0 | 4/4 |
| Week 7 · Alabama | 4 | 39.8 | 34.0 | 3/4 |
| Week 6 · Arkansas | 4 | 47.5 | 42.5 | 4/4 |
| Week 5 · Auburn | 6 | 44.2 | 45.0 | 5/6 |
| Week 4 · Texas | 7 | 46.3 | 36.8 | 6/7 |