Record
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
TCU's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 45 across 8 systems; best 35, worst 49, so they disagree by 14 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
TCU · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.054 net EPA/play
#47
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays4.38 points
#46 · Down 10 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +5.42 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -0.43, schedule #49 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +3.25. That is worth +4.99 on its own; the preseason prior of +2.50 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +4.38.
TCU · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · North Carolina neutral · 2026-08-29 · ID 401856766 | -5.00 → -5.00 | 0.00 | 0.7637 | 9.44% | +2.84 | -0.472 | 0.268 | -0.204 |
| Week 2 · Grambling home · 2026-09-13 · ID 401856789 | +56.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.81% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.187 | -2.452 | 0.736 |
| Week 3 · Arkansas State home · 2026-09-20 · ID 401856799 | +24.00 → +24.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.19% | -4.89 | 2.191 | -0.499 | 1.693 |
| Week 4 · UCF away · 2026-09-26 · ID 401856815 | -8.00 → -8.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.59% | +3.51 | -0.583 | 0.372 | -0.210 |
| Week 5 · BYU home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401856818 | -7.00 → -7.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.01% | +11.22 | -1.046 | 1.235 | 0.189 |
| Week 7 · Baylor away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856832 | +11.00 → +11.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.89% | +5.87 | 1.605 | 0.698 | 2.303 |
| Week 8 · West Virginia home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401856841 | -4.00 → -4.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.36% | +0.46 | -0.803 | 0.057 | -0.746 |
Game terms +3.76 points; prior term +0.62 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +4.38 points. The preseason prior is +2.50 with 24.71% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores8.6 SP+ points
#41 · Down 10 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook8.26 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#35 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -8.48 on 405 plays; defense -16.74 on 366 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks TCU 1 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 11% | 1% |
| Receiving | 29% | 38% |
| Rushing | 31% | 40% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 17 | 3.24 | 0.8784 | 14.93 |
| Defensive Line | 18 | 3.39 | 0.8852 | 15.93 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8714 | 5.23 |
| Offensive Line | 17 | 3.18 | 0.8716 | 14.82 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.50 | 0.8814 | 3.53 |
| Receiver | 16 | 3.25 | 0.8844 | 14.15 |
| Running Back | 6 | 3.33 | 0.8853 | 5.31 |
| Special Teams | 7 | 2.86 | 0.8362 | 5.85 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jaden Craig · QBCFBD athlete 5083569. Harvard (2022–2025); TCU (2026–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.276 | 227 | 59.3% | Pass 99.6% · Rush 15.5%1st 50.7% · 2nd 57.8% · 3rd 80.4% Standard downs 53.8% · Passing downs 70.2% | 2022: stars unavailable |
Jeremy Payne · RBCFBD athlete 5079663. TCU (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.060 | 79 | 26.2% | Pass 10.2% · Rush 45.5%1st 28.7% · 2nd 31.7% · 3rd 14.5% Standard downs 28.4% · Passing downs 22.1% | 2024: 4★ · 0.8957 |
Jon Denman · RBCFBD athlete 5214401. TCU (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.044 | 40 | 12.9% | Pass 4.4% · Rush 24.2%1st 15.3% · 2nd 14.4% · 3rd 6.0% Standard downs 14.8% · Passing downs 9.2% | 2025: 3★ · 0.8633 |
Jaden Craig · QBCFBD athlete 5083569. Harvard (2022–2025); TCU (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | -0.012 | 31 | 59.3% | Pass 99.6% · Rush 15.5%1st 50.7% · 2nd 57.8% · 3rd 80.4% Standard downs 53.8% · Passing downs 70.2% | 2022: stars unavailable |
Nate McCashland · PKCFBD athlete 5151170. TCU (2023–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -0.470 | 10 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Kyle Lemmermann · PKCFBD athlete 5149118. TCU (2024–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 0.450 | 1 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: 3★ · 0.8244 |
Ace Theus · WRCFBD athlete 5161853. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.8% · 2nd 1.4% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Adam Schobel · QBCFBD athlete 5141643. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 1.2% · Rush 1.4%1st 2.5% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Amante Martin · RBCFBD athlete 5209316. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.8% | Pass 1.9% · Rush 9.2%1st 4.4% · 2nd 6.5% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 4.6% · Passing downs 5.4% | Not linked |
Dane Jones · WRCFBD athlete 5164358. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.9% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Ed Small · WRCFBD athlete 5200482. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.7% | Pass 19.7% · Rush 0.9%1st 9.6% · 2nd 7.8% · 3rd 17.5% Standard downs 8.9% · Passing downs 14.3% | Not linked |
G'Ivori Graham · RBCFBD athlete 5280795. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 2.8%1st 2.4% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jacobe Hayes · WRCFBD athlete 5221285. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 8.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.7% · 2nd 2.6% · 3rd 9.3% Standard downs 4.0% · Passing downs 5.0% | Not linked |
James Scott · WRCFBD athlete 5279208. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 14.3% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jeremy Scott · WRCFBD athlete 5126534. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.7% | Pass 8.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.6% · 2nd 2.9% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 5.5% · Passing downs 2.9% | Not linked |
Joe Pitchford · RBCFBD athlete 5219571. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.6% | Pass 1.3% · Rush 12.7%1st 6.5% · 2nd 9.9% · 3rd 2.0% Standard downs 6.8% · Passing downs 6.0% | Not linked |
Jordan Dwyer · WRCFBD athlete 4832804. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 13.8% | Pass 23.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 13.7% · 2nd 12.5% · 3rd 14.9% Standard downs 13.8% · Passing downs 13.8% | Not linked |
Ka'Morreun Pimpton · TECFBD athlete 5084293. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.9% | Pass 7.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.2% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 2.1% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 4.3% | Not linked |
Kari Ashley · TECFBD athlete 5391236. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.7% | Pass 16.9% · Rush 1.8%1st 7.3% · 2nd 10.4% · 3rd 14.4% Standard downs 8.6% · Passing downs 11.8% | Not linked |
Landon Walker · RBCFBD athlete 5120735. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.8% | Pass 2.0% · Rush 9.9%1st 5.9% · 2nd 7.9% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 4.1% · Passing downs 10.2% | Not linked |
Major Everhart · WRCFBD athlete 4832792. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 3.2%1st 1.9% · 2nd 1.8% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.3% · Passing downs 1.8% | Not linked |
Terry Shelton · WRCFBD athlete 5216050. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 2.4% Standard downs 1.4% · Passing downs 1.5% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheta Ofili · EDGE | Texas Tech | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jacob Fields · S | Louisiana Tech | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jaden Craig · QB | Harvard | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jaheim Buchanon · IOL | Florida International | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jeremy Scott · WR | South Alabama | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| John Hoyet Chance · P | Louisiana Tech | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Kalen Carroll · CB | Central Michigan | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Koron Hayward · EDGE | Western Kentucky | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Landon Walker · RB | Colorado School of Mines | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Michael Short · LB | Virginia Tech | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Noah McKinney · IOL | Oklahoma State | 2025-10-16 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Teon Parks · CB | Colorado | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Jamerson · CB | Boise State | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Coltin Deery · IOL | Not reported | 2026-09-04 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Derrick Carroll · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Elijah Jackson · CB | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Gekyle Baker · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-28 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jonah Martinez · CB | Southern Miss | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jonathan Bax · EDGE | Florida Atlantic | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jordyn Bailey · WR | Iowa State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Josh Hoover · QB | Indiana | 2026-01-04 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Ka'Morreun Pimpton · TE | Not reported | 2026-01-04 | 4★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Nate Palmer · RB | Wisconsin | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Paul Oyewale · EDGE | Not reported | 2025-12-16 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Quinton Harris · OT | Colorado State | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Rasheed Jackson · OT | Texas State | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Rohon Kazadi · S | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at TCU. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Sonny Dykes · career 107–79 across 16 seasons and 4 schools
2022–present · Sonny Dykes · active at capture
36–17 · 53 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2021-11-29. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2021–2021 · Jerry Kill
2–2 · 4 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2021-10-31. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2000–2021 · Gary Patterson
181–79 · 260 attributed games · 22 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2000-12-08. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1998–2000 · Dennis Franchione
25–10 · 35 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1992–1997 · Pat Sullivan
24–42–1 · 67 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1983–1991 · Jim Wacker
40–58–2 · 100 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1977–1982 · F. Dry
12–51–3 · 66 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1974–1976 · Jim Shofner
2–31 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1971–1971 · Jim Pittman
3–3–1 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1971–1973 · Billy Tohill
11–15 · 26 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1967–1970 · Fred Taylor
15–25–1 · 41 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1953–1966 · Abe Martin
74–64–7 · 145 attributed games · 14 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1934–1952 · Dutch Meyer
109–79–13 · 201 attributed games · 19 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1929–1933 · Francis Schmidt
47–5–5 · 57 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1923–1928 · Madison Bell
33–17–5 · 55 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1922–1922 · John McKnight
2–5–3 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1920–1921 · Bill Driver
15–4–1 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1919 · T.D. Hackney
1–7 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1918–1918 · E.M. Tipton
4–3 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1917 · Milton Daniel
14–4–1 · 19 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1915–1915 · Ewing Freeland
4–5 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1914–1914 · Daddy Boles
4–4–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1910–1910 · Kemp Lewis
2–6–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1908–1909 · J.R. Langley
11–5–1 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1907 · E.J. Hyde
10–11–2 · 23 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1904–1904 · C.E. Cronk
1–4–1 · 6 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Sonny Dykes · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 10.1 | 7.8 | 47 | — |
| 2025 · Sonny Dykes | 9–4 | 5–4 | 1–0 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 24 | 25 |
| 2024 · Sonny Dykes | 9–4 | 6–3 | 1–0 | 10.8 | 9.2 | 34 | — |
| 2023 · Sonny Dykes | 5–7 | 3–6 | 0–0 | 7.9 | 8.6 | 21 | — |
| 2022 · Sonny Dykes | 13–2 | 9–1 | 1–1 | 24.3 | 16.7 | 45 | 2 |
| 2021 · Jerry Kill · incomplete attribution | 2–2 | — | — | -0.6 | -2.8 | 61 | — |
| 2021 · Gary Patterson · incomplete attribution | 3–5 | — | — | -0.6 | -2.8 | 61 | — |
| 2020 · Gary Patterson | 6–4 | 5–4 | 0–0 | 1.6 | 7.7 | 28 | — |
| 2019 · Gary Patterson | 5–7 | 3–6 | 0–0 | 6.7 | 9.6 | 33 | — |
| 2018 · Gary Patterson | 7–6 | 4–5 | 1–0 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 25 | — |
| 2017 · Gary Patterson | 11–3 | 7–3 | 1–0 | 18.9 | 16.8 | 28 | 9 |
| 2016 · Gary Patterson | 6–7 | 4–5 | 0–1 | 11 | 4.3 | 21 | — |
| 2015 · Gary Patterson | 11–2 | 7–2 | 1–0 | 19 | 14.7 | 39 | 7 |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:15:15 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 8 / 138 | 94.9 |
| Success rate | 64 / 138 | 54.0 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Explosiveness | 49 / 138 | 65.0 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| Standard-down success | 30 / 138 | 78.8 | 12 / 138 | 92.0 |
| Passing-down success | 121 / 138 | 12.4 | 14 / 138 | 90.5 |
| Pass PPA | 51 / 138 | 63.5 | 17 / 138 | 88.3 |
| Rush PPA | 129 / 138 | 6.6 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| Pass explosiveness | 38 / 138 | 73.0 | 57 / 138 | 59.1 |
| Rush explosiveness | 129 / 138 | 6.6 | 9 / 138 | 94.2 |
| Line yards | 116 / 138 | 16.1 | 25 / 138 | 82.5 |
| Second-level yards | 105 / 138 | 24.1 | 19 / 138 | 86.9 |
| Open-field yards | 108 / 138 | 21.9 | 13 / 138 | 91.2 |
| Stuff rate | 99 / 138 | 28.5 | 59 / 138 | 57.7 |
| Power success | T40 / 138 | 70.8 | T47 / 138 | 66.1 |
| Havoc | T90 / 138 | 34.3 | T58 / 138 | 57.7 |
| Front-seven havoc | T131 / 138 | 4.7 | T38 / 138 | 72.3 |
| DB havoc | 10 / 138 | 93.4 | T81 / 138 | 40.9 |
| Points / opportunity | 118 / 138 | 14.6 | 63 / 138 | 54.7 |
| Average field position | T30 / 138 | 78.5 | T25 / 138 | 82.1 |
| Field-position expected points | 26 / 138 | 81.8 | 27 / 138 | 81.0 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.186 | 53.471 | 59.3% |
| Pass | 0.265 | 66.921 | 99.6% |
| Rush | -0.327 | -11.102 | 15.5% |
| 1st down | 0.080 | 8.825 | 50.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.121 | 10.748 | 57.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.542 | 42.262 | 80.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.110 | 19.300 | 53.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.302 | 34.171 | 70.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.057 | -6.083 | 26.2% |
| Pass | -0.107 | -2.257 | 10.2% |
| Rush | -0.045 | -3.826 | 45.5% |
| 1st down | -0.022 | -1.145 | 28.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.042 | -1.666 | 31.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.025 | 0.299 | 14.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.039 | -2.943 | 28.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.105 | -3.141 | 22.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.783 | 23.482 | 13.8% |
| Pass | 0.783 | 23.482 | 23.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.498 | 6.476 | 13.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.621 | 5.586 | 12.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.315 | 9.204 | 14.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.707 | 13.431 | 13.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.914 | 10.050 | 13.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.221 | -11.943 | 12.9% |
| Pass | -0.653 | -6.531 | 4.4% |
| Rush | -0.123 | -5.412 | 24.2% |
| 1st down | -0.183 | -5.313 | 15.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.215 | -4.080 | 14.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.323 | 1.617 | 6.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.190 | -7.780 | 14.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.320 | -4.163 | 9.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.554 | 28.794 | 10.7% |
| Pass | 0.598 | 29.920 | 19.7% |
| Rush | -0.563 | -1.126 | 0.9% |
| 1st down | 0.352 | 7.396 | 9.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.375 | 4.501 | 7.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.626 | 10.642 | 17.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.467 | 13.540 | 8.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.663 | 15.254 | 14.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.895 | 42.075 | 9.7% |
| Pass | 1.027 | 44.163 | 16.9% |
| Rush | -0.522 | -2.088 | 1.8% |
| 1st down | 0.554 | 8.862 | 7.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.614 | 9.825 | 10.4% |
| 3rd down | 1.345 | 18.837 | 14.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.747 | 20.921 | 8.6% |
| Passing downs | 1.113 | 21.154 | 11.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.005 | -0.088 | 6.6% |
| Pass | -0.171 | -0.342 | 1.3% |
| Rush | 0.015 | 0.253 | 12.7% |
| 1st down | 0.009 | 0.081 | 6.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.141 | -1.272 | 9.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.103 | 1.103 | 2.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.093 | 1.309 | 6.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.279 | -1.397 | 6.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.350 | 4.195 | 5.8% |
| Pass | 0.479 | 0.959 | 2.0% |
| Rush | 0.324 | 3.236 | 9.9% |
| 1st down | 0.594 | 3.566 | 5.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.071 | 0.354 | 7.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.275 | 0.275 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.594 | 3.566 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.105 | 0.629 | 10.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.184 | 2.577 | 4.8% |
| Pass | -0.229 | -0.686 | 1.9% |
| Rush | 0.297 | 3.263 | 9.2% |
| 1st down | -0.449 | -2.696 | 4.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.405 | 2.431 | 6.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.894 | 0.894 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.145 | 1.304 | 4.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.255 | 1.273 | 5.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.548 | 10.966 | 4.7% |
| Pass | 0.548 | 10.966 | 8.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.973 | 8.755 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.715 | 2.859 | 2.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.588 | 3.525 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.379 | 6.063 | 5.5% |
| Passing downs | 1.226 | 4.903 | 2.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.637 | 13.387 | 4.3% |
| Pass | 0.637 | 13.387 | 8.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.590 | 4.722 | 3.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.516 | 2.065 | 2.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.733 | 6.600 | 9.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.691 | 8.977 | 4.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.551 | 4.410 | 5.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.596 | 11.333 | 3.9% |
| Pass | 0.596 | 11.333 | 7.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.998 | 6.983 | 3.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.527 | 4.746 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 1.379 | 2.759 | 2.1% |
| Standard downs | 1.202 | 14.428 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.442 | -3.094 | 4.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.336 | -1.007 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.336 | -1.007 | 2.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.781 | -1.562 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.555 | 0.555 | 1.4% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.336 | -1.007 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.542 | -1.084 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.542 | -1.084 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.542 | -1.084 | 2.9% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.542 | -1.084 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.674 | 0.674 | 1.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.674 | 0.674 | 2.8% |
| 1st down | 0.674 | 0.674 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.674 | 0.674 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.065 | -1.065 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -1.065 | -1.065 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -1.065 | -1.065 | 14.3% |
| Standard downs | -1.065 | -1.065 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.011 | 0.054 | 1.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.011 | 0.054 | 3.2% |
| 1st down | -0.455 | -1.365 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.709 | 1.419 | 1.8% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.455 | -1.365 | 1.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.709 | 1.419 | 1.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.852 | -2.556 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.852 | -2.556 | 2.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -1.116 | -2.231 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.325 | -0.325 | 2.4% |
| Standard downs | -1.116 | -2.231 | 1.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.325 | -0.325 | 1.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.085 | -0.169 | 1.3% |
| Pass | -0.722 | -0.722 | 1.2% |
| Rush | 0.552 | 0.552 | 1.4% |
| 1st down | -0.085 | -0.169 | 2.5% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.085 | -0.169 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.099 | 36th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.434 | 54th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.265 | 65th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.261 | 64th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | -0.072 | 7th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.087 | 95th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.336 | 96th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.079 | 96th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.164 | 58th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 241 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.0 yards (64th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 4.7 per completion. Completion 67.2%, 8.6 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.37.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 66.0% | 61.3% | +4.7 | 209 / 241 |
| Defense allowed | 52.4% | 58.8% | -6.4 | 164 / 189 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is TCU.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 241 | 100% | 9.0 | 4.7 | 67.2% | 0.37 | +4.7 pp | 209 |
| Passing defense | 189 | 100% | 10.0 | 5.4 | 52.9% | 0.03 | -6.4 pp | 164 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 237 | 3.1 | 42.3% | -0.03 | 2.80 | 0.90 | 0.60 | 17.4% | 76.9% |
| Defense allowed | 235 | 3.1 | 34.6% | -0.08 | 2.70 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 17.3% | 67.9% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 231 / 237 | 228 | 9 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 213 / 213 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 228 / 235 | 224 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 214 / 214 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +4.7 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | North Carolina | 32 | 32 | 62.5% | 63.1% | -0.6 pp | 6.2 | 0.05 | 39 | 3.4 | -0.02 |
| W2 | Grambling | 32 | 0 | — | — | — | 13.7 | 0.68 | 37 | 6.4 | 0.54 |
| W3 | Arkansas State | 29 | 29 | 72.4% | 59.1% | +13.3 pp | 10.9 | 0.84 | 39 | 3.4 | -0.18 |
| W4 | UCF | 40 | 40 | 62.5% | 60.7% | +1.8 pp | 9.1 | 0.11 | 27 | 1.2 | -0.10 |
| W5 | BYU | 25 | 25 | 72.0% | 63.3% | +8.7 pp | 6.9 | 0.23 | 30 | 2.4 | -0.24 |
| W7 | Baylor | 36 | 36 | 58.3% | 61.3% | -3.0 pp | 8.6 | 0.31 | 30 | 1.1 | -0.19 |
| W8 | West Virginia | 47 | 47 | 70.2% | 61.1% | +9.1 pp | 7.9 | 0.45 | 35 | 3.2 | -0.14 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
26 punts · 43.0 gross yards/punt · 39.5 net yards/punt
7 inside the 20 · 0 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 26/26 punts. Known net yards: 18/26 punts.
15 returns · 12.1 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
2 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 15/15 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · West Virginia | 1 | 30.0 | — | 0/1 |
| Week 7 · Baylor | 8 | 40.4 | 34.6 | 5/8 |
| Week 5 · BYU | 6 | 46.7 | 37.8 | 5/6 |
| Week 4 · UCF | 3 | 37.7 | 39.0 | 2/3 |
| Week 3 · Arkansas State | 3 | 52.7 | 47.3 | 3/3 |