Record
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Syracuse's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 87 across 8 systems; best 62, worst 104, so they disagree by 42 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Syracuse · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.060 net EPA/play
#95
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-1.04 points
#76 · Up 8 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +1.14 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -1.12, schedule #53 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +2.26. That is worth +0.02 on its own; the preseason prior of -4.33 still carries 25% of the weight, giving -1.04.
Syracuse · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · New Hampshire home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401858208 | +63.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.36% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.041 | -2.339 | 0.702 |
| Week 2 · California home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401858216 | -3.00 → -3.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.73% | -7.10 | -0.535 | -0.690 | -1.225 |
| Week 3 · Pittsburgh away · 2026-09-17 · ID 401858225 | -14.00 → -14.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.11% | +4.19 | -1.162 | 0.424 | -0.739 |
| Week 5 · UConn away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858252 | +1.00 → +1.00 (OT) | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 10.92% | +0.47 | 0.382 | 0.051 | 0.433 |
| Week 6 · Virginia away · 2026-10-10 · ID 401858258 | -3.00 → -3.00 | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.34% | +2.49 | -0.057 | 0.283 | 0.226 |
| Week 7 · Louisville home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858265 | -8.00 → -8.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.79% | +9.17 | -1.238 | 1.081 | -0.157 |
| Week 8 · North Carolina away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401858275 | +1.00 → +1.00 (OT) | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.25% | +2.84 | 0.429 | 0.348 | 0.777 |
Game terms +0.02 points; prior term -1.06 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -1.04 points. The preseason prior is -4.33 with 24.51% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-2.8 SP+ points
#87 · Down 3 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-5.31 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#87 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -7.18 on 468 plays; defense -1.87 on 371 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Syracuse 19 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 83% | 53% |
| Receiving | 20% | 11% |
| Rushing | -19% | 20% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 13 | 3.23 | 0.8756 | 11.38 |
| Defensive Line | 20 | 3.10 | 0.8648 | 17.30 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8473 | 5.08 |
| Offensive Line | 17 | 3.00 | 0.8548 | 14.53 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8638 | 3.46 |
| Receiver | 18 | 3.17 | 0.8741 | 15.73 |
| Running Back | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8689 | 5.21 |
| Special Teams | 11 | 3.09 | 0.8579 | 9.44 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steven Angeli · QBCFBD athlete 4685694. Notre Dame (2022–2024); Syracuse (2025–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.148 | 113 | 46.2% | Pass 90.4% · Rush 5.1%1st 43.8% · 2nd 43.6% · 3rd 56.3% Standard downs 37.3% · Passing downs 64.8% | 2022: 4★ · 0.8962 |
Ahmad Miller · RBCFBD athlete 5154420. Syracuse (2026–2026); Jackson State (2023–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.246 | 79 | 16.0% | Pass 1.7% · Rush 31.1%1st 18.1% · 2nd 16.0% · 3rd 12.0% Standard downs 20.7% · Passing downs 5.7% | 2023: stars unavailable |
Malachi Nelson · QBCFBD athlete 4870928. USC (2023–2023); Boise State (2024–2024); Syracuse (2026–2026); UTEP (2025–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.310 | 74 | 32.7% | Pass 60.3% · Rush 5.0%1st 30.2% · 2nd 26.6% · 3rd 53.5% Standard downs 27.4% · Passing downs 46.4% | 2023: 5★ · 0.9951 |
Tylik Hill · RBCFBD athlete 5261613. Syracuse (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.198 | 74 | 17.5% | Pass 0.8% · Rush 35.5%1st 19.4% · 2nd 21.9% · 3rd 9.2% Standard downs 20.7% · Passing downs 9.9% | 2025: 3★ · 0.8600 |
Ju'Juan Johnson · RBCFBD athlete 5079537. LSU (2024–2025); Syracuse (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.149 | 39 | 11.3% | Pass 3.9% · Rush 19.5%1st 9.7% · 2nd 11.0% · 3rd 14.5% Standard downs 11.0% · Passing downs 11.8% | 2024: 4★ · 0.9002 |
Shay Barker · PKCFBD athlete 5291728. Syracuse (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -4.750 | 10 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2026: 3★ · 0.8233 |
Tripp Woody · PKCFBD athlete 5218933. Syracuse (2025–2026); Iowa (2024–2024) | Kicker PAAR | -5.630 | 6 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: 2★ · 0.7800 |
Amari Odom · QBCFBD athlete 5153782. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 23.0% | Pass 42.6% · Rush 5.7%1st 19.1% · 2nd 21.6% · 3rd 32.6% Standard downs 21.1% · Passing downs 28.1% | Not linked |
Calvin Russell III · WRCFBD athlete 5159036. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.2% | Pass 15.4% · Rush 0.6%1st 6.3% · 2nd 8.1% · 3rd 7.5% Standard downs 6.0% · Passing downs 10.4% | Not linked |
Cole Weaver · WRCFBD athlete 5122076. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.7% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 2.3% | Not linked |
Danny Lauter · QBCFBD athlete 5086156. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.6% | Pass 15.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.8% · 2nd 7.0% · 3rd 9.7% Standard downs 5.0% · Passing downs 14.0% | Not linked |
Darien Williams · WRCFBD athlete 5206061. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 5.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.2% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 1.3% | Not linked |
Darius Johnson · WRCFBD athlete 5212990. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 8.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.5% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 4.0% | Not linked |
Daunte Bacheyie · TECFBD athlete 5210515. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 9.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.1% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 6.3% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 8.0% | Not linked |
David Clement · TECFBD athlete 5004520. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.7% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 1.4% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
Elijah Moore · WRCFBD athlete 5079539. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Elijah Washington-Baker · TECFBD athlete 5220893. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 5.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Julian McFadden · WRCFBD athlete 5209143. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.2% | Pass 2.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 2.0% · 3rd 3.2% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 3.6% | Not linked |
Justus Ross-Simmons · WRCFBD athlete 4910239. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 7.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.7% · 2nd 2.5% · 3rd 6.0% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 4.5% | Not linked |
Malachi Coleman · RBCFBD athlete 5209161. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 2.5%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Matt Outten · WRCFBD athlete 5208136. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.2% | Pass 1.4% · Rush 12.8%1st 9.6% · 2nd 6.1% · 3rd 3.4% Standard downs 8.7% · Passing downs 2.5% | Not linked |
Noah Meyers · TECFBD athlete 5121720. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 4.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.1% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 5.4% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
Phoenix Henriquez · WRCFBD athlete 5263879. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 2.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 8.3% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Shavane Anderson Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5289321. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.6% | Pass 1.7% · Rush 25.7%1st 13.0% · 2nd 16.2% · 3rd 6.7% Standard downs 15.2% · Passing downs 7.5% | Not linked |
Terrell Wilfong · WRCFBD athlete 5210060. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.2% | Pass 2.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 5.9% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
Tyshawn Russell · WRCFBD athlete 5121471. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.0% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 4.7% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 3.9% | Not linked |
Umari Hatcher · WRCFBD athlete 4691315. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 14.1% | Pass 28.5% · Rush 0.7%1st 13.5% · 2nd 16.2% · 3rd 13.4% Standard downs 11.1% · Passing downs 21.0% | Not linked |
Zaid Lott · QBCFBD athlete 5216708. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.1% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 2.9%1st 0.0% · 2nd 3.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.5% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Zamondre Merriweather · WRCFBD athlete 4870238. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.8% · 2nd 2.5% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 1.1% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmad Miller · RB | Jackson State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Amare Snowden · CB | Toledo | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Amari Odom · QB | Kennesaw State | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Chris D'Appolonia · LB | Toledo | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cole Weaver · WR | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Danny Lauter · QB | Georgetown | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Dillan Fontus · DL | Maryland | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Elijah Moore · WR | Florida State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jai Eugene Jr. · S | Western Kentucky | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jartavius Flounoy · DL | Georgia State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ju'Juan Johnson · RB | LSU | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Keyshawn Johnson · EDGE | UT Martin | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Malachi Nelson · QB | UTEP | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Matt Outten · WR | Penn State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Michael Smith · TE | South Carolina | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Nazir Ward · CB | Western Kentucky | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Noah Meyers · TE | Western Kentucky | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Oluwafunto Akinshilo · IOL | UCLA | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Tunmise Adeleye · DL | UNLV | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caden Brown · EDGE | Florida A&M | 2026-02-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Chase Simmons · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Darrell Gill Jr. · WR | Ole Miss | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| DeAngelo Thompson · EDGE | Memphis | 2026-02-03 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Derek McDonald · LB | North Carolina | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Emanuel Ross · WR | UConn | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Eric Thomas · DL | Memphis | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Fatim Diggs · LB | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Gabe Daniels · WR | Tulane | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Gregory Delaine Jr. · CB | Georgia Southern | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Ibn McDaniels · CB | Penn State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ja'Meer Thomas · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jaden Hart · RB | UConn | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jadyn Oh · K | Oregon State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Jahide Lesaine Jr. · EDGE | Monmouth | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jakhari Williams · QB | Not reported | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jalil Martin · S | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| James Heard Jr. · LB | Mississippi State | 2026-03-26 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jaylan Hornsby · WR | Purdue | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Johntay Cook II · WR | Ole Miss | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Joshua Miller · OT | Austin Peay | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Kaylib Singleton · CB | Mississippi State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Luke Carney · QB | Houston | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Malachi James · RB | Eastern Michigan | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Quante Gillians · DL | Temple | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Rickie Collins · QB | Kennesaw State | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Ta'Ron Haile · WR | Austin Peay | 2026-01-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Umari Hatcher · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Yasin Willis · RB | Kansas | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Syracuse. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Fran Brown · career 13–12 across 3 seasons and 1 schools
2024–present · Fran Brown · active at capture
13–12 · 25 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2023-11-28. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2023–2023 · Nunzio Campanile · interim
1–1 · 2 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2023-11-19. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2016–2023 · Dino Babers
41–55 · 96 attributed games · 8 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2015-12-15. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2015 · Scott Shafer
13–23 · 37 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2013-01-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2012 · Doug Marrone
25–25 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2008-12-11. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2005–2008 · Greg Robinson
10–37 · 47 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2005-01-12. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–2004 · Paul Pasqualoni
107–59–1 · 167 attributed games · 14 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1981–1990 · Dick MacPherson
66–46–4 · 116 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1974–1980 · Frank Maloney
32–46 · 78 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1949–1973 · Ben Schwartzwalder
153–91–3 · 247 attributed games · 25 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1947–1948 · Reaves Baysinger
4–14 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1946 · Biggie Munn
4–5 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1944–1945 · Ossie Solem
3–10–1 · 14 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1937–1942 · Ossie Solem
27–17–5 · 49 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1930–1936 · Vic Hanson
33–21–5 · 59 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1927–1929 · Lew Andreas
15–10–3 · 28 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1925–1926 · Pete Reynolds
15–3–2 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1920–1924 · Chick Meehan
35–8–4 · 47 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1916 · William Hollenback
5–4 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1909–1910 · Tad Jones
9–9–2 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1908–1908 · Howard Jones
6–3–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1899–1899 · Frank Wade
4–4 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Fran Brown · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -2.3 | 1.3 | 35 | — |
| 2025 · Fran Brown | 3–9 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -13.1 | -7.1 | 42 | — |
| 2024 · Fran Brown | 10–3 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 5.5 | 6 | 38 | 20 |
| 2023 · Dino Babers · incomplete attribution | 5–6 | — | — | -4.4 | -0.4 | 88 | — |
| 2023 · Nunzio Campanile · incomplete attribution | 1–1 | — | — | -4.4 | -0.4 | 88 | — |
| 2022 · Dino Babers | 7–6 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 68 | — |
| 2021 · Dino Babers | 5–7 | 2–6 | 0–0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 57 | — |
| 2020 · Dino Babers | 1–10 | 1–9 | 0–0 | -9.8 | — | 59 | — |
| 2019 · Dino Babers | 5–7 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -3 | -6.5 | 55 | — |
| 2018 · Dino Babers | 10–3 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 7.5 | 12.1 | 51 | — |
| 2017 · Dino Babers | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | 4 | 1 | 54 | — |
| 2016 · Dino Babers | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -2.7 | -6.9 | 62 | — |
| 2015 · Scott Shafer | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -3.9 | -0.9 | 57 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:26:53 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 105 / 138 | 24.1 | 58 / 138 | 58.4 |
| Success rate | 80 / 138 | 42.3 | 76 / 138 | 45.3 |
| Explosiveness | 39 / 138 | 72.3 | 79 / 138 | 43.1 |
| Standard-down success | 71 / 138 | 48.9 | 93 / 138 | 32.8 |
| Passing-down success | 90 / 138 | 35.0 | 66 / 138 | 52.6 |
| Pass PPA | 95 / 138 | 31.4 | 23 / 138 | 83.9 |
| Rush PPA | 82 / 138 | 40.9 | 96 / 138 | 30.7 |
| Pass explosiveness | 37 / 138 | 73.7 | 19 / 138 | 86.9 |
| Rush explosiveness | 72 / 138 | 48.2 | 118 / 138 | 14.6 |
| Line yards | 131 / 138 | 5.1 | 19 / 138 | 86.9 |
| Second-level yards | 114 / 138 | 17.5 | 92 / 138 | 33.6 |
| Open-field yards | 90 / 138 | 35.0 | 126 / 138 | 8.8 |
| Stuff rate | 81 / 138 | 41.6 | 9 / 138 | 94.2 |
| Power success | 50 / 138 | 64.2 | T117 / 138 | 15.0 |
| Havoc | 62 / 138 | 55.5 | T24 / 138 | 82.8 |
| Front-seven havoc | T46 / 138 | 66.4 | T18 / 138 | 86.9 |
| DB havoc | T74 / 138 | 44.2 | T62 / 138 | 54.0 |
| Points / opportunity | 91 / 138 | 34.3 | 84 / 138 | 39.4 |
| Average field position | 53 / 138 | 62.0 | T82 / 138 | 40.5 |
| Field-position expected points | 56 / 138 | 59.9 | 93 / 138 | 32.8 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.047 | 7.054 | 46.2% |
| Pass | 0.076 | 10.757 | 90.4% |
| Rush | 0.229 | 1.832 | 5.1% |
| 1st down | 0.002 | 0.158 | 43.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.260 | 11.429 | 43.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.142 | 5.110 | 56.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.040 | -3.270 | 37.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.152 | 10.325 | 64.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.055 | 4.425 | 32.7% |
| Pass | 0.151 | 11.030 | 60.3% |
| Rush | -0.836 | -5.018 | 5.0% |
| 1st down | -0.031 | -1.090 | 30.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.096 | 2.026 | 26.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.227 | 5.211 | 53.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.037 | -1.829 | 27.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.195 | 6.254 | 46.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.380 | 20.927 | 23.0% |
| Pass | 0.510 | 23.463 | 42.6% |
| Rush | 0.316 | 2.210 | 5.7% |
| 1st down | 0.023 | 0.514 | 19.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.259 | 4.143 | 21.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.652 | 9.127 | 32.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.160 | 5.913 | 21.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.834 | 15.014 | 28.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.174 | 15.521 | 17.5% |
| Pass | -0.436 | -0.872 | 0.8% |
| Rush | 0.188 | 16.394 | 35.5% |
| 1st down | -0.102 | -4.504 | 19.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.256 | 8.949 | 21.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.091 | 9.815 | 9.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.060 | 4.441 | 20.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.739 | 11.080 | 9.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.126 | 10.169 | 16.0% |
| Pass | 0.248 | 0.991 | 1.7% |
| Rush | 0.127 | 9.534 | 31.1% |
| 1st down | 0.009 | 0.363 | 18.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.132 | 3.425 | 16.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.886 | 10.636 | 12.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.106 | 7.634 | 20.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.282 | 2.536 | 5.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.744 | 60.989 | 14.1% |
| Pass | 0.727 | 57.407 | 28.5% |
| Rush | 1.625 | 3.249 | 0.7% |
| 1st down | 0.731 | 25.572 | 13.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.857 | 25.718 | 16.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.611 | 9.164 | 13.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.789 | 35.515 | 11.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.688 | 25.474 | 21.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.173 | 5.197 | 12.6% |
| Pass | 0.833 | 1.667 | 1.7% |
| Rush | 0.126 | 3.531 | 25.7% |
| 1st down | 0.151 | 2.270 | 13.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.130 | -1.560 | 16.2% |
| 3rd down | 1.496 | 4.487 | 6.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.086 | 2.072 | 15.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.521 | 3.125 | 7.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.114 | 5.366 | 11.3% |
| Pass | 0.044 | 0.350 | 3.9% |
| Rush | 0.145 | 5.496 | 19.5% |
| 1st down | -0.156 | -2.650 | 9.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.067 | 1.010 | 11.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.057 | 0.684 | 14.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.098 | 3.051 | 11.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.145 | 2.315 | 11.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.070 | -0.916 | 7.6% |
| Pass | -0.070 | -0.916 | 15.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.665 | -3.326 | 6.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.181 | -0.726 | 7.0% |
| 3rd down | 2.423 | 7.268 | 9.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.420 | -2.518 | 5.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.229 | 1.603 | 14.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.176 | 4.399 | 7.2% |
| Pass | 0.188 | 4.502 | 15.4% |
| Rush | -0.102 | -0.102 | 0.6% |
| 1st down | 0.208 | 1.868 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.450 | -4.049 | 8.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.341 | 6.707 | 7.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.137 | 2.060 | 6.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.234 | 2.339 | 10.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.101 | -1.208 | 7.2% |
| Pass | -0.340 | -0.340 | 1.4% |
| Rush | -0.079 | -0.868 | 12.8% |
| 1st down | -0.177 | -1.416 | 9.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.460 | -1.381 | 6.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.589 | 1.589 | 3.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.075 | -0.829 | 8.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.379 | -0.379 | 2.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.066 | 27.728 | 4.5% |
| Pass | 1.066 | 27.728 | 9.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.680 | 5.441 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.572 | 5.718 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | 1.416 | 9.915 | 6.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.695 | 8.338 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | 1.385 | 19.390 | 8.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.532 | 9.569 | 3.6% |
| Pass | 0.532 | 9.569 | 7.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.104 | 0.828 | 3.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.326 | -1.304 | 2.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.674 | 10.044 | 6.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.158 | 1.735 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | 1.119 | 7.834 | 4.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.734 | -2.202 | 3.4% |
| Pass | -0.734 | -2.202 | 8.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.843 | -1.687 | 6.5% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.515 | -0.515 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.843 | -1.687 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.515 | -0.515 | 4.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.285 | -3.138 | 3.2% |
| Pass | -0.285 | -3.138 | 6.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.169 | -0.507 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.611 | -1.832 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.346 | 1.039 | 4.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.633 | -4.432 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.324 | 1.294 | 3.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.215 | -1.507 | 2.9% |
| Pass | -0.215 | -1.507 | 5.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.114 | -0.683 | 5.2% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.824 | -0.824 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.114 | -0.683 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.824 | -0.824 | 1.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.961 | -3.923 | 2.6% |
| Pass | -1.961 | -3.923 | 5.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.251 | 0.251 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -4.173 | -4.173 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.251 | 0.251 | 5.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.214 | 2.143 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 0.214 | 2.143 | 5.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.093 | 0.652 | 3.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.497 | 1.491 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.093 | 0.652 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.497 | 1.491 | 2.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.227 | 2.271 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 0.227 | 2.271 | 5.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.479 | 7.394 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | -1.105 | -3.315 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | 2.370 | 2.370 | 1.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.391 | 2.738 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.156 | -0.468 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.722 | 6.496 | 2.2% |
| Pass | 0.722 | 6.496 | 4.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.090 | -0.180 | 1.1% |
| 2nd down | 1.505 | 3.011 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.589 | 2.355 | 5.4% |
| Standard downs | 1.060 | 6.360 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.045 | 0.136 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.676 | -2.705 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.676 | -2.705 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.703 | -0.703 | 0.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.868 | -1.736 | 2.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.266 | -0.266 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.916 | -1.833 | 1.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.436 | -0.872 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.287 | -0.287 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.287 | -0.287 | 2.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.287 | -0.287 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.287 | -0.287 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.137 | -0.137 | 1.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.137 | -0.137 | 2.5% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.137 | -0.137 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.137 | -0.137 | 5.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.578 | -0.578 | 1.3% |
| Pass | -0.578 | -0.578 | 2.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.578 | -0.578 | 8.3% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.578 | -0.578 | 5.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.147 | -0.294 | 1.2% |
| Pass | -0.147 | -0.294 | 2.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.222 | 0.222 | 2.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.516 | -0.516 | 3.2% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.147 | -0.294 | 3.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.941 | -0.941 | 1.2% |
| Pass | -0.941 | -0.941 | 2.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.941 | -0.941 | 5.9% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.941 | -0.941 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.572 | -0.572 | 1.1% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.572 | -0.572 | 2.9% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.572 | -0.572 | 3.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.572 | -0.572 | 1.5% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.059 | 24th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.422 | 42nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.276 | 72nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.144 | 31st138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.075 | 41st138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.051 | 58th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.413 | 45th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.237 | 43rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.184 | 83rd138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 97% of 269 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.3 yards (72nd percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.7 per completion. Completion 60.6%, 7.4 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.21.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 59.0% | 59.4% | -0.4 | 227 / 269 |
| Defense allowed | 55.4% | 59.8% | -4.4 | 186 / 214 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Syracuse.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 269 | 97% | 9.3 | 5.7 | 60.6% | 0.21 | -0.4 pp | 227 |
| Passing defense | 214 | 99% | 9.2 | 6.3 | 55.6% | 0.10 | -4.4 pp | 186 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 299 | 4.0 | 44.8% | 0.10 | 2.80 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 16.8% | 76.0% |
| Defense allowed | 224 | 4.2 | 45.3% | 0.24 | 2.90 | 1.10 | 1.60 | 21.4% | 80.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 290 / 299 | 283 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 278 / 279 · 99.6% |
| Defense allowed | 222 / 224 | 215 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 201 / 201 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -0.4 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | New Hampshire | 34 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.1 | 0.52 | 42 | 6.0 | 0.37 |
| W2 | California | 51 | 46 | 47.8% | 56.9% | -9.1 pp | 9.2 | -0.07 | 36 | 3.2 | -0.03 |
| W3 | Pittsburgh | 33 | 32 | 62.5% | 62.8% | -0.3 pp | 7.0 | -0.09 | 38 | 3.9 | 0.10 |
| W5 | UConn | 37 | 35 | 71.4% | 62.0% | +9.4 pp | 8.0 | 0.45 | 48 | 4.0 | 0.14 |
| W6 | Virginia | 35 | 35 | 51.4% | 53.3% | -1.9 pp | 14.3 | 0.38 | 47 | 3.4 | -0.03 |
| W7 | Louisville | 45 | 45 | 64.4% | 62.4% | +2.1 pp | 8.2 | 0.15 | 39 | 3.2 | -0.10 |
| W8 | North Carolina | 34 | 34 | 58.8% | 59.4% | -0.6 pp | 10.1 | 0.26 | 49 | 4.1 | 0.19 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
20 punts · 42.7 gross yards/punt · 38.9 net yards/punt
5 inside the 20 · 1 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 20/20 punts. Known net yards: 18/20 punts.
14 returns · 9.4 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 14/14 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · North Carolina | 3 | 45.3 | 38.0 | 3/3 |
| Week 7 · Louisville | 4 | 47.0 | 39.7 | 3/4 |
| Week 6 · Virginia | 3 | 40.3 | 33.0 | 3/3 |
| Week 5 · UConn | 2 | 46.0 | 42.0 | 2/2 |
| Week 3 · Pittsburgh | 3 | 41.7 | 48.0 | 2/3 |