Record
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
SMU's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 32.5 across 8 systems; best 21, worst 62, so they disagree by 41 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
SMU · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.020 net EPA/play
#62
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays7.81 points
#28 · Up 17 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +12.43 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -3.82, schedule #81 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -0.65. That is worth +8.61 on its own; the preseason prior of +5.39 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +7.81.
SMU · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Florida State away · 2026-09-07 · ID 401858212 | +3.00 → +3.00 | +2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.44% | +6.69 | 0.519 | 0.631 | 1.150 |
| Week 2 · UC Davis home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401858223 | +46.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.81% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.187 | -2.452 | 0.736 |
| Week 3 · Louisville away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858230 | -10.00 → -10.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.19% | +9.17 | -0.764 | 0.935 | 0.170 |
| Week 4 · Missouri State home · 2026-09-27 · ID 401858241 | +10.00 → +10.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.59% | -11.70 | 0.794 | -1.239 | -0.445 |
| Week 5 · Boston College home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858246 | +9.00 → +9.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.01% | -1.58 | 0.716 | -0.173 | 0.542 |
| Week 7 · Virginia home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858268 | +10.00 → +10.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.89% | +2.49 | 0.892 | 0.297 | 1.188 |
| Week 8 · California home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401858270 | +39.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.36% | -7.10 | 4.016 | -0.877 | 3.139 |
Game terms +6.48 points; prior term +1.33 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +7.81 points. The preseason prior is +5.39 with 24.71% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores13.4 SP+ points
#21 · Up 4 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook6.12 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#43 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 5.33 on 409 plays; defense -0.79 on 360 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks SMU 34 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 97% | 99% |
| Receiving | 37% | 35% |
| Rushing | 1% | 30% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 11 | 3.00 | 0.8667 | 9.53 |
| Defensive Line | 9 | 3.00 | 0.8662 | 7.80 |
| Linebacker | 7 | 3.00 | 0.8679 | 6.08 |
| Offensive Line | 14 | 3.29 | 0.8765 | 12.27 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.25 | 0.8634 | 3.45 |
| Receiver | 17 | 3.12 | 0.8646 | 14.70 |
| Running Back | 3 | 4.00 | 0.9046 | 2.71 |
| Special Teams | 3 | 3.33 | 0.8809 | 2.64 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Jennings · QBCFBD athlete 5084084. SMU (2022–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.479 | 210 | 52.0% | Pass 91.1% · Rush 15.0%1st 47.3% · 2nd 53.5% · 3rd 60.7% Standard downs 43.5% · Passing downs 72.9% | 2022: 3★ · 0.8378 |
Kendrick Raphael · RBCFBD athlete 4899368. California (2025–2025); NC State (2023–2024); SMU (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.259 | 120 | 25.9% | Pass 4.2% · Rush 48.3%1st 27.9% · 2nd 25.8% · 3rd 18.0% Standard downs 31.4% · Passing downs 12.1% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8875 |
Kevin Jennings · QBCFBD athlete 5084084. SMU (2022–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.106 | 36 | 52.0% | Pass 91.1% · Rush 15.0%1st 47.3% · 2nd 53.5% · 3rd 60.7% Standard downs 43.5% · Passing downs 72.9% | 2022: 3★ · 0.8378 |
Dramekco Green · RBCFBD athlete 5207927. SMU (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.086 | 32 | 13.8% | Pass 2.8% · Rush 26.1%1st 15.8% · 2nd 12.1% · 3rd 13.7% Standard downs 16.8% · Passing downs 5.4% | 2025: 4★ · 0.8918 |
Nick Reed · PKCFBD athlete 5162847. New Hampshire (2025–2025); Buffalo (2023–2024); SMU (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -5.000 | 6 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2023: stars unavailable |
Brendan Baird · PKCFBD athlete 5381521. SMU (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 0.230 | 5 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Aljour Miles II · WRCFBD athlete 5245414. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Carterrious Brown · WRCFBD athlete 5164352. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 4.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 3.1% | Not linked |
Charlie Fiser · QBCFBD athlete 5084086. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 6.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 6.3% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 15.4% | Not linked |
Christian Rhodes · RBCFBD athlete 5244759. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 12.0%1st 4.6% · 2nd 9.3% · 3rd 4.3% Standard downs 7.7% · Passing downs 2.7% | Not linked |
Cole Leinart · QBCFBD athlete 5161878. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 6.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Derrick McFall · WRCFBD athlete 5079523. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.5% | Pass 5.0% · Rush 6.2%1st 8.2% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 6.3% · Passing downs 3.3% | Not linked |
EJ Kelly · RBCFBD athlete 5280790. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.7%1st 2.8% · 2nd 4.8% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 5.9% | Not linked |
Jakai Anderson · WRCFBD athlete 5216561. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Jalen Cooper · WRCFBD athlete 5207842. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.4% | Pass 13.0% · Rush 0.5%1st 5.2% · 2nd 6.7% · 3rd 10.7% Standard downs 4.7% · Passing downs 10.8% | Not linked |
Jalen Hale · WRCFBD athlete 4870776. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.0% | Pass 7.5% · Rush 1.0%1st 5.7% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 4.0% · Passing downs 4.2% | Not linked |
Jordyn Adams · WRCFBD athlete 5381512. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 6.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.6% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
Randy Pittman · TECFBD athlete 4870954. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.5% | Pass 11.0% · Rush 0.4%1st 4.9% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 5.6% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 6.4% | Not linked |
Tripp Riordan · TECFBD athlete 4920161. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 8.1% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 1.1% · Passing downs 10.0% | Not linked |
Ty Hawkins · QBCFBD athlete 5141487. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 15.2% | Pass 24.1% · Rush 7.7%1st 14.1% · 2nd 13.5% · 3rd 21.1% Standard downs 13.7% · Passing downs 20.0% | Not linked |
Tyrone Crethers · WRCFBD athlete 5290936. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 6.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
William Fierro · RBCFBD athlete 5160121. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 1.7% · Rush 9.2%1st 6.3% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 7.4% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Yamir Knight · WRCFBD athlete 5121750. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.2% | Pass 16.1% · Rush 0.8%1st 5.8% · 2nd 9.0% · 3rd 13.5% Standard downs 5.8% · Passing downs 14.3% | Not linked |
Yannick Smith · WRCFBD athlete 5155519. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.7% | Pass 14.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 12.1% · 3rd 6.3% Standard downs 4.1% · Passing downs 12.9% | Not linked |
Zack Turner · TECFBD athlete 5159083. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.5% | Pass 9.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 7.1% · 2nd 6.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 4.8% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caden Marshall · LB | Bowling Green | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Christian Davis · DL | Louisiana Tech | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ira Singleton · EDGE | South Florida | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jalen Hale · WR | Alabama | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jamal Anderson · LB | Clemson | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jarvis Lee · CB | South Florida | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jayvon Thomas · CB | Texas A&M | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kendrick Raphael · RB | California | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Mabrey Mettauer · QB | Sam Houston | 2026-07-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Malcolm Alcorn-Crowder · DL | Kansas State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Marques White · EDGE | Massachusetts | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Randy Pittman Jr. · TE | Florida State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Theo Melin Ohrstrom · TE | Texas A&M | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Trey Jackson · TE | Texas Tech | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Yannick Smith · WR | East Carolina | 2026-01-05 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Moore · TE | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Billy Walton III · EDGE | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Blake Burris · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-03 | — / — | Immediate |
| Braeden Flowers · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Chris Johnson Jr. · RB | Clemson | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Collin Rogers · K | Florida Atlantic | 2026-01-10 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| DJ Warner · EDGE | Washington State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Damarjhe Lewis · DL | Washington State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Devon Martin · TE | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Elijah Pratt · S | UAB | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jackson Waller · P | NC State | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| James Larson · TE | Not reported | 2026-04-03 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jaxson Lavender · WR | Tarleton State | 2026-02-03 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Justin Medlock · LB | Boston College | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| King Large · OT | Missouri State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kyle Ferm · LB | Liberty | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Kyron Chambers · CB | UNLV | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Lance Beeghley · WR | Iowa | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Mark Iheanachor · LB | UNLV | 2026-01-25 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Nolan Akins · LS | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Omari Abor · EDGE | Not reported | 2025-12-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Paris Patterson · IOL | Texas | 2026-03-31 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Sam Keltner · K | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| TJ Harden · RB | Not reported | 2026-08-20 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Zach Hernandez · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Zakye Barker · LB | North Texas | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at SMU. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Rhett Lashlee · career 38–16 across 5 seasons and 1 schools
2022–present · Rhett Lashlee · active at capture
38–16 · 54 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2021-11-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2021–2021 · Jim Leavitt
0–0 · 0 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2021 · Sonny Dykes
30–17 · 47 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2017-12-11. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2015–2017 · Chad Morris
14–23 · 37 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2014-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2008–2014 · June Jones
36–43 · 79 attributed games · 7 seasons
Hired 2008-01-07. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2002–2007 · Phil Bennett
18–52 · 70 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2001-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1997–2001 · Mike Cavan
22–34 · 56 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–1996 · Tom Rossley
15–48–3 · 66 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1989–1990 · Forrest Gregg
3–19 · 22 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1982–1986 · Bobby Collins
43–14–1 · 58 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1976–1981 · Ron Meyer
34–32–1 · 67 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1973–1975 · Dave Smith
16–15–2 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1972 · Hayden Fry
49–66–1 · 116 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1957–1961 · Bill Meek
17–29–4 · 50 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1953–1956 · Chalmer Woodward
19–20–1 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1950–1952 · H.N. Russell
13–15–2 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1945–1949 · Madison Bell
32–16–5 · 53 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1942–1944 · James Stewart
10–18–2 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1935–1941 · Madison Bell
47–24–3 · 74 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1922–1934 · Ray Morrison
82–31–20 · 133 attributed games · 13 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1921–1921 · Choc Kelly
1–6–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1921–1921 · Bill Cunningham
1–6–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1917–1921 · J. Rix
16–19–7 · 42 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1916 · Ray Morrison
0–8–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Rhett Lashlee · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 12.9 | 7.9 | 32 | — |
| 2025 · Rhett Lashlee | 9–4 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 13.4 | 11 | 31 | — |
| 2024 · Rhett Lashlee | 11–3 | 8–1 | 0–1 | 17.5 | 15.7 | 107 | 12 |
| 2023 · Rhett Lashlee | 11–3 | 9–0 | 0–1 | 10.1 | 8.9 | 72 | 22 |
| 2022 · Rhett Lashlee | 7–6 | 5–3 | 0–1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 82 | — |
| 2021 · Jim Leavitt · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 8.9 | 6.1 | 53 | — |
| 2021 · Sonny Dykes · incomplete attribution | 8–4 | — | — | 8.9 | 6.1 | 53 | — |
| 2020 · Sonny Dykes | 7–3 | 4–3 | 0–0 | 9.2 | — | 81 | — |
| 2019 · Sonny Dykes | 10–3 | 6–2 | 0–1 | 4.4 | 7.7 | 68 | — |
| 2018 · Sonny Dykes | 5–7 | 4–4 | 0–0 | -5.4 | -9.4 | 87 | — |
| 2017 · Chad Morris | 7–6 | 4–4 | 0–1 | -2.9 | -2 | 80 | — |
| 2016 · Chad Morris | 5–7 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -10.8 | -8.3 | 75 | — |
| 2015 · Chad Morris | 2–10 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -17.5 | -13.1 | 81 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-24 19:36:25 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 21 / 138 | 85.4 | 56 / 138 | 59.9 |
| Success rate | 21 / 138 | 85.4 | 32 / 138 | 77.4 |
| Explosiveness | 42 / 138 | 70.1 | 108 / 138 | 21.9 |
| Standard-down success | 22 / 138 | 84.7 | 49 / 138 | 65.0 |
| Passing-down success | 18 / 138 | 87.6 | 10 / 138 | 93.4 |
| Pass PPA | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | 36 / 138 | 74.5 |
| Rush PPA | 87 / 138 | 37.2 | 72 / 138 | 48.2 |
| Pass explosiveness | 23 / 138 | 83.9 | 119 / 138 | 13.9 |
| Rush explosiveness | 120 / 138 | 13.1 | 106 / 138 | 23.4 |
| Line yards | 94 / 138 | 32.1 | 36 / 138 | 74.5 |
| Second-level yards | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 78 / 138 | 43.8 |
| Open-field yards | 60 / 138 | 56.9 | 106 / 138 | 23.4 |
| Stuff rate | 100 / 138 | 27.7 | 49 / 138 | 65.0 |
| Power success | 101 / 138 | 27.0 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Havoc | T23 / 138 | 83.6 | 18 / 138 | 87.6 |
| Front-seven havoc | T52 / 138 | 61.7 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| DB havoc | T12 / 138 | 91.6 | T101 / 138 | 25.9 |
| Points / opportunity | 47 / 138 | 66.4 | 83 / 138 | 40.1 |
| Average field position | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | T22 / 138 | 84.3 |
| Field-position expected points | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | 18 / 138 | 87.6 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.399 | 100.668 | 51.7% |
| Pass | 0.507 | 108.992 | 91.1% |
| Rush | 0.014 | 0.489 | 14.6% |
| 1st down | 0.384 | 41.123 | 47.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.135 | 11.086 | 52.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.939 | 50.695 | 60.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.359 | 54.278 | 43.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.459 | 46.391 | 72.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.286 | 36.027 | 25.9% |
| Pass | 0.480 | 4.796 | 4.2% |
| Rush | 0.269 | 31.231 | 48.3% |
| 1st down | 0.137 | 8.629 | 27.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.114 | 4.547 | 25.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.232 | 3.712 | 18.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.277 | 30.175 | 31.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.344 | 5.852 | 12.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.528 | 10.034 | 15.2% |
| Pass | 0.801 | 11.213 | 24.1% |
| Rush | -0.236 | -1.179 | 7.7% |
| 1st down | 0.706 | 6.351 | 14.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.484 | 2.422 | 13.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.344 | 5.375 | 21.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.438 | 5.696 | 13.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.723 | 4.337 | 20.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.013 | 0.503 | 13.8% |
| Pass | 1.097 | 4.388 | 2.8% |
| Rush | -0.111 | -3.886 | 26.1% |
| 1st down | 0.044 | 0.928 | 15.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.269 | -2.955 | 12.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.361 | 2.530 | 13.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.008 | 0.292 | 16.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.053 | 0.211 | 5.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.609 | 24.342 | 8.2% |
| Pass | 0.811 | 30.812 | 16.1% |
| Rush | -3.235 | -6.469 | 0.8% |
| 1st down | 0.531 | 6.897 | 5.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.354 | 4.958 | 9.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.949 | 11.385 | 13.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.606 | 12.111 | 5.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.612 | 12.231 | 14.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.709 | 16.300 | 6.7% |
| Pass | 0.709 | 16.300 | 14.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.811 | 4.868 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.544 | 7.066 | 12.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.091 | 4.366 | 6.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.371 | 3.715 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.968 | 12.585 | 12.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.500 | 4.499 | 6.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.500 | 4.499 | 12.0% |
| 1st down | 0.525 | 1.574 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.571 | 2.282 | 9.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.428 | -0.428 | 4.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.316 | 2.529 | 7.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.970 | 1.970 | 2.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.654 | 17.666 | 6.4% |
| Pass | 0.616 | 16.006 | 13.0% |
| Rush | 1.659 | 1.659 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.320 | 3.203 | 5.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.059 | 0.531 | 6.7% |
| 3rd down | 1.741 | 13.931 | 10.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.415 | 5.805 | 4.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.912 | 11.860 | 10.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.517 | -3.618 | 5.6% |
| Pass | -0.291 | -0.291 | 1.7% |
| Rush | -0.555 | -3.327 | 9.2% |
| 1st down | -0.508 | -2.030 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.533 | -1.066 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.522 | -0.522 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.517 | -3.618 | 7.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.295 | 6.784 | 5.5% |
| Pass | 0.808 | 8.079 | 5.0% |
| Rush | -0.100 | -1.295 | 6.2% |
| 1st down | -0.107 | -1.712 | 8.2% |
| 2nd down | 1.551 | 7.755 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.370 | 0.741 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.184 | 3.505 | 6.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.820 | 3.279 | 3.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.734 | 19.812 | 5.5% |
| Pass | 0.771 | 20.053 | 11.0% |
| Rush | -0.241 | -0.241 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.298 | 3.280 | 4.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.627 | 4.390 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.340 | 6.698 | 5.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.515 | 9.272 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | 1.171 | 10.540 | 6.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.545 | 4.634 | 5.5% |
| Pass | 1.545 | 4.634 | 9.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.979 | 1.958 | 7.1% |
| 2nd down | 2.677 | 2.677 | 6.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.979 | 1.958 | 4.8% |
| Passing downs | 2.677 | 2.677 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.702 | 11.931 | 4.0% |
| Pass | 0.859 | 12.881 | 7.5% |
| Rush | -0.475 | -0.950 | 1.0% |
| 1st down | 0.526 | 5.781 | 5.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.227 | -0.908 | 3.0% |
| 3rd down | 3.529 | 7.058 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.385 | 4.620 | 4.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.462 | 7.311 | 4.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.140 | -0.280 | 3.6% |
| Pass | -0.140 | -0.280 | 6.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.959 | -0.959 | 6.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.679 | 0.679 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.140 | -0.280 | 15.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.069 | -0.139 | 3.6% |
| Pass | -0.069 | -0.139 | 6.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.160 | -0.160 | 3.6% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.021 | 0.021 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.160 | -0.160 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.021 | 0.021 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.232 | 0.930 | 3.2% |
| Pass | 0.232 | 0.930 | 6.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.029 | 1.029 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.315 | -0.630 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.530 | 0.530 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.550 | 1.100 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.085 | -0.171 | 6.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.789 | 3.154 | 3.2% |
| Pass | 0.789 | 3.154 | 6.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.318 | 0.954 | 8.1% |
| 3rd down | 2.200 | 2.200 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | 1.126 | 1.126 | 1.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.676 | 2.028 | 10.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.408 | 2.816 | 2.9% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 1.408 | 2.816 | 4.7% |
| 1st down | 0.118 | 0.118 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 2.699 | 2.699 | 4.8% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.118 | 0.118 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 2.699 | 2.699 | 5.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.318 | 0.955 | 2.3% |
| Pass | 0.318 | 0.955 | 4.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.138 | 0.276 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.679 | 0.679 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.138 | 0.276 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.679 | 0.679 | 3.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2.625 | 2.625 | 1.8% |
| Pass | 2.625 | 2.625 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 2.625 | 2.625 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | 2.625 | 2.625 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.071 | 0.071 | 1.8% |
| Pass | 0.071 | 0.071 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.071 | 0.071 | 6.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.071 | 0.071 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.959 | -0.959 | 1.8% |
| Pass | -0.959 | -0.959 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.959 | -0.959 | 6.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.959 | -0.959 | 7.7% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.246 | 85th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.487 | 85th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.272 | 70th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.514 | 98th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.064 | 37th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.046 | 60th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.372 | 77th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.301 | 22nd138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.193 | 88th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 79% of 232 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.4 yards (40th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.9 per completion. Completion 73.3%, 9.5 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.53.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 71.3% | 61.8% | +9.4 | 160 / 232 |
| Defense allowed | 64.2% | 63.7% | +0.5 | 148 / 208 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is SMU.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 232 | 79% | 8.4 | 5.9 | 73.3% | 0.53 | +9.4 pp | 160 |
| Passing defense | 208 | 79% | 7.2 | 5.3 | 60.6% | 0.14 | +0.5 pp | 148 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 249 | 4.3 | 47.0% | 0.10 | 2.80 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 18.2% | 68.3% |
| Defense allowed | 226 | 3.6 | 44.0% | 0.11 | 2.80 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 18.5% | 54.5% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 241 / 249 | 234 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 205 / 236 · 86.9% |
| Defense allowed | 221 / 226 | 215 | 11 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 158 / 200 · 79.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +9.4 pp. 5 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Florida State | 36 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.56 | 31 | 5.0 | 0.13 |
| W2 | UC Davis | 32 | 0 | — | — | — | 11.3 | 1.22 | 24 | 3.9 | -0.26 |
| W3 | Louisville | 35 | 35 | 68.6% | 62.8% | +5.8 pp | 8.8 | 0.19 | 45 | 5.5 | 0.03 |
| W4 | Missouri State | 39 | 37 | 83.8% | 63.5% | +20.3 pp | 8.5 | 0.40 | 40 | 3.2 | 0.06 |
| W5 | Boston College | 30 | 29 | 65.5% | 64.5% | +1.0 pp | 6.5 | 0.27 | 32 | 1.8 | 0.03 |
| W7 | Virginia | 36 | 35 | 65.7% | 61.6% | +4.1 pp | 6.3 | 0.37 | 33 | 4.8 | 0.14 |
| W8 | California | 24 | 24 | 70.8% | 54.9% | +15.9 pp | 10.9 | 0.85 | 44 | 5.7 | 0.37 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
17 punts · 44.6 gross yards/punt · 37.3 net yards/punt
3 inside the 20 · 1 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 17/17 punts. Known net yards: 13/17 punts.
13 returns · 8.5 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 12/13 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · California | 2 | 47.5 | 38.0 | 2/2 |
| Week 7 · Virginia | 2 | 41.0 | 43.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 5 · Boston College | 5 | 45.6 | 39.8 | 4/5 |
| Week 4 · Missouri State | 1 | 58.0 | — | 0/1 |
| Week 3 · Louisville | 3 | 39.7 | 34.3 | 3/3 |