Record
2-5 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Rutgers's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 100 across 8 systems; best 87, worst 122, so they disagree by 35 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Rutgers · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
2-5 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.127 net EPA/play
#122
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-5.70 points
#100 · Down 7 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -7.35 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -0.21, schedule #46 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +3.85. That is worth -7.56 on its own; the preseason prior of -0.05 still carries 25% of the weight, giving -5.70.
Rutgers · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Massachusetts home · 2026-09-03 · ID 401858423 | -16.00 → -16.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.44% | -8.38 | -1.746 | -0.791 | -2.536 |
| Week 2 · Boston College away · 2026-09-11 · ID 401858214 | -7.00 → -7.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.81% | -1.58 | -0.441 | -0.155 | -0.596 |
| Week 3 · USC home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858457 | -7.00 → -7.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.19% | +7.22 | -0.968 | 0.736 | -0.233 |
| Week 4 · Howard home · 2026-09-25 · ID 401858468 | +51.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.59% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.443 | -2.648 | 0.794 |
| Week 5 · Indiana home · 2026-10-04 · ID 401858477 | -32.00 → -32.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.01% | +17.33 | -3.798 | 1.908 | -1.890 |
| Week 7 · Maryland away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858489 | +7.00 → +7.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.89% | -4.71 | 1.130 | -0.560 | 0.569 |
| Week 8 · Northwestern away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401858498 | -28.00 → -28.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.36% | +10.95 | -3.151 | 1.353 | -1.798 |
Game terms -5.69 points; prior term -0.01 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -5.70 points. The preseason prior is -0.05 with 24.71% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-4.9 SP+ points
#96 · Down 5 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-9.84 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#106 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 0.12 on 351 plays; defense 9.95 on 360 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Rutgers 22 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 10% | 3% |
| Receiving | 55% | 41% |
| Rushing | 93% | 79% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 15 | 3.33 | 0.8802 | 13.20 |
| Defensive Line | 16 | 3.13 | 0.8737 | 13.98 |
| Linebacker | 11 | 3.09 | 0.8719 | 9.59 |
| Offensive Line | 20 | 3.00 | 0.8689 | 17.38 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.25 | 0.8732 | 3.49 |
| Receiver | 18 | 3.17 | 0.8717 | 15.69 |
| Running Back | 6 | 3.17 | 0.8706 | 5.22 |
| Special Teams | 10 | 3.10 | 0.8639 | 8.64 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dylan Lonergan · QBCFBD athlete 4870900. Boston College (2025–2025); Rutgers (2026–2026); Alabama (2023–2024) | Passing WEPA | 0.387 | 119 | 36.3% | Pass 66.5% · Rush 8.9%1st 37.1% · 2nd 37.7% · 3rd 32.5% Standard downs 31.3% · Passing downs 46.6% | 2023: 4★ · 0.9359 |
Antwan Raymond · RBCFBD athlete 5209945. Rutgers (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.182 | 109 | 29.2% | Pass 7.2% · Rush 50.4%1st 29.9% · 2nd 30.9% · 3rd 29.3% Standard downs 33.0% · Passing downs 21.1% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8739 |
AJ Surace · QBCFBD athlete 5079717. Rutgers (2024–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.462 | 75 | 27.1% | Pass 52.7% · Rush 5.2%1st 23.4% · 2nd 24.8% · 3rd 32.8% Standard downs 23.1% · Passing downs 35.2% | 2024: 4★ · 0.8949 |
Clay Thevenin · RBCFBD athlete 5296378. Rutgers (2026–2026); Louisiana Tech (2025–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.314 | 59 | 16.9% | Pass 3.2% · Rush 29.8%1st 19.6% · 2nd 15.8% · 3rd 15.2% Standard downs 20.9% · Passing downs 8.6% | 2025: stars unavailable |
Dane Pizzaro · PKCFBD athlete 5221415. Rutgers (2024–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 2.650 | 7 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Aiden Gibson · RBCFBD athlete 5280123. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.5% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 14.1%1st 7.4% · 2nd 11.4% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 8.0% · Passing downs 9.3% | Not linked |
Ben Black · WRCFBD athlete 5147046. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 7.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.9% · 2nd 3.9% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 5.9% | Not linked |
Ben Rothhaar · TECFBD athlete 5216526. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.9% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Dyzier Carter · WRCFBD athlete 5158988. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.1% | Pass 10.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 10.1% Standard downs 3.6% · Passing downs 8.1% | Not linked |
Elias Coke · WRCFBD athlete 5158944. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 5.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.7% · 2nd 3.6% · 3rd 1.4% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
Ja'shon Benjamin · RBCFBD athlete 5099736. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 6.4%1st 5.9% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 5.6% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jourdin Houston · WRCFBD athlete 5214940. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.3% | Pass 12.9% · Rush 0.5%1st 8.3% · 2nd 5.5% · 3rd 5.1% Standard downs 6.3% · Passing downs 6.2% | Not linked |
KJ Duff · WRCFBD athlete 5084771. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 16.7% | Pass 35.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 15.2% · 2nd 17.1% · 3rd 17.4% Standard downs 15.0% · Passing downs 20.4% | Not linked |
Kameron Anthony · TECFBD athlete 5193264. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 12.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.9% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 8.3% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Logan Blake · TECFBD athlete 5074243. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 5.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.5% · 2nd 3.3% · 3rd 1.1% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 3.3% | Not linked |
Sean Ashenfelder · QBCFBD athlete 5172031. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.1% | Pass 13.9% · Rush 2.7%1st 4.9% · 2nd 4.8% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 5.5% · Passing downs 10.0% | Not linked |
Vernon Allen III · WRCFBD athlete 5148651. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.1% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 2.7% · 3rd 4.7% Standard downs 0.9% · Passing downs 4.7% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradlee Jones · CB | The Citadel | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Clay Thevenin · RB | Louisiana Tech | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Dylan Lonergan · QB | Boston College | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Everett Small · OT | Eastern Michigan | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Isaiah Cook · IOL | Delaware State | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| J'Dan Burnett · EDGE | Tulsa | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jaedin Lee · DL | Maine | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Kameron Anthony · TE | Ball State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kevyn Humes · CB | Maryland | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Malachi Davis · EDGE | Toledo | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Mikey Munn · CB | South Dakota | 2026-02-16 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Rondo Porter · DL | App State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Sean Allison · LB | Drake | 2026-02-28 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Sekou Kromah · DL | Temple | 2026-08-02 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ty Morris · LB | Rice | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Zahmir Dawud · CB | Villanova | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Mascoe · CB | Texas | 2026-01-07 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| CJ Campbell Jr. · RB | Duke | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Dane Pardridge · WR | Indiana State | 2026-01-09 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Darold DeNgohe · DL | UCLA | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Djibril Rahman · EDGE | San Diego State | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ian Strong · WR | California | 2026-01-06 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Jacobie Henderson · CB | Virginia | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| John Stone · IOL | Temple | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jordan Walker · EDGE | Georgia Tech | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Renick Dorilas · CB | UConn | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Sam Robinson · LB | South Florida | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Samuel Brown V · RB | Temple | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Taj White · OT | Colorado | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Talibi Kaba · LB | Not reported | 2025-12-25 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Zach Aamland · OT | Temple | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Rutgers. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Greg Schiano · career 99–108 across 18 seasons and 1 schools
2020–present · Greg Schiano · active at capture
31–41 · 72 attributed games · 7 seasons
Hired 2019-11-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2019–2019 · Nunzio Campanile
1–7 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2019-09-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2016–2019 · Chris Ash
8–32 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2015-12-07. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2015 · Kyle Flood
27–24 · 51 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2012-01-31. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2001–2011 · Greg Schiano
68–67 · 135 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1996–2000 · Terry Shea
11–44 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1990–1995 · Doug Graber
29–36–1 · 66 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1984–1989 · Dick Anderson
27–34–4 · 65 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1973–1983 · Frank Burns
78–43–1 · 122 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1960–1972 · John Bateman
73–51 · 124 attributed games · 13 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1956–1959 · John Stiegman
22–15 · 37 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1955 · Harvey Harman
48–37–1 · 86 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1923 · George Sanford
38–25–4 · 67 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1914–1914 · George Sanford
5–3–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1891–1891 · William Reynolds
8–6 · 14 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Greg Schiano · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -3.8 | -6.4 | 36 | — |
| 2025 · Greg Schiano | 5–7 | 2–7 | 0–0 | 1 | 2.4 | 33 | — |
| 2024 · Greg Schiano | 7–6 | 4–5 | 0–1 | 6.4 | 5.1 | 36 | — |
| 2023 · Greg Schiano | 7–6 | 3–6 | 1–0 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 57 | — |
| 2022 · Greg Schiano | 4–8 | 1–8 | 0–0 | -9.1 | -7.3 | 33 | — |
| 2021 · Greg Schiano | 5–8 | 2–7 | 0–1 | -3 | 0.4 | 41 | — |
| 2020 · Greg Schiano | 3–6 | 3–6 | 0–0 | -10.5 | -2.7 | 64 | — |
| 2019 · Chris Ash · incomplete attribution | 1–3 | — | — | -14.6 | -16.7 | 64 | — |
| 2019 · Nunzio Campanile · incomplete attribution | 1–7 | — | — | -14.6 | -16.7 | 64 | — |
| 2018 · Chris Ash | 1–11 | 0–9 | 0–0 | -12.3 | -12.9 | 56 | — |
| 2017 · Chris Ash | 4–8 | 3–6 | 0–0 | -5.5 | -6.1 | 42 | — |
| 2016 · Chris Ash | 2–10 | 0–9 | 0–0 | -14.9 | -10.9 | 64 | — |
| 2015 · Kyle Flood | 4–8 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -10.1 | -7.8 | 56 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:15:23 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 87 / 138 | 37.2 | 133 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Success rate | 59 / 138 | 57.7 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
| Explosiveness | 23 / 138 | 83.9 | 105 / 138 | 24.1 |
| Standard-down success | 79 / 138 | 43.1 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
| Passing-down success | 25 / 138 | 82.5 | 119 / 138 | 13.9 |
| Pass PPA | 57 / 138 | 59.1 | 121 / 138 | 12.4 |
| Rush PPA | 103 / 138 | 25.5 | 132 / 138 | 4.4 |
| Pass explosiveness | 8 / 138 | 94.9 | 48 / 138 | 65.7 |
| Rush explosiveness | 104 / 138 | 24.8 | 126 / 138 | 8.8 |
| Line yards | 89 / 138 | 35.8 | 106 / 138 | 23.4 |
| Second-level yards | 112 / 138 | 19.0 | 138 / 138 | 0.0 |
| Open-field yards | 72 / 138 | 48.2 | 134 / 138 | 2.9 |
| Stuff rate | 48 / 138 | 65.7 | 61 / 138 | 56.2 |
| Power success | 102 / 138 | 26.3 | T100 / 138 | 27.4 |
| Havoc | T83 / 138 | 38.7 | T118 / 138 | 14.2 |
| Front-seven havoc | 30 / 138 | 78.8 | T75 / 138 | 45.6 |
| DB havoc | T130 / 138 | 5.1 | T130 / 138 | 5.5 |
| Points / opportunity | 71 / 138 | 48.9 | 124 / 138 | 10.2 |
| Average field position | T76 / 138 | 44.9 | T105 / 138 | 23.7 |
| Field-position expected points | T78 / 138 | 43.4 | T100 / 138 | 27.4 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.260 | 38.226 | 36.3% |
| Pass | 0.392 | 50.570 | 66.5% |
| Rush | -0.686 | -12.344 | 8.9% |
| 1st down | 0.019 | 1.205 | 37.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.464 | 22.712 | 37.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.528 | 13.724 | 32.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.057 | 4.805 | 31.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.539 | 33.421 | 46.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.192 | 26.517 | 29.2% |
| Pass | 0.432 | 6.918 | 7.2% |
| Rush | 0.161 | 19.599 | 50.4% |
| 1st down | -0.036 | -2.182 | 29.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.472 | 22.201 | 30.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.308 | 8.311 | 29.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.157 | 16.603 | 33.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.310 | 9.914 | 21.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.002 | -0.193 | 27.1% |
| Pass | 0.277 | 21.574 | 52.7% |
| Rush | -1.061 | -9.549 | 5.2% |
| 1st down | -0.366 | -11.710 | 23.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.392 | 10.180 | 24.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.146 | 3.222 | 32.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.068 | -3.455 | 23.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.086 | 3.261 | 35.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.291 | 23.297 | 16.9% |
| Pass | 0.316 | 2.209 | 3.2% |
| Rush | 0.278 | 20.051 | 29.8% |
| 1st down | 0.018 | 0.729 | 19.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.235 | 5.649 | 15.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.997 | 13.955 | 15.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.197 | 13.195 | 20.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.777 | 10.102 | 8.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.764 | 60.390 | 16.7% |
| Pass | 0.764 | 60.390 | 35.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.286 | 8.871 | 15.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.779 | 20.244 | 17.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.104 | 17.668 | 17.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.502 | 24.105 | 15.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.170 | 36.285 | 20.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.041 | 0.451 | 8.5% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.041 | 0.451 | 14.1% |
| 1st down | -0.287 | -1.147 | 7.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.162 | -0.809 | 11.4% |
| 3rd down | 1.204 | 2.407 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.089 | 0.626 | 8.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.044 | -0.176 | 9.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.674 | -9.439 | 7.1% |
| Pass | -0.811 | -8.918 | 13.9% |
| Rush | -0.174 | -0.521 | 2.7% |
| 1st down | 0.460 | 1.839 | 4.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.662 | -1.985 | 4.8% |
| 3rd down | -1.139 | -4.554 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.483 | -3.383 | 5.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.865 | -6.056 | 10.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.292 | 7.305 | 6.3% |
| Pass | 0.283 | 6.782 | 12.9% |
| Rush | 0.523 | 0.523 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.279 | 3.900 | 8.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.934 | 6.541 | 5.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.784 | -3.135 | 5.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.265 | 4.504 | 6.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.350 | 2.801 | 6.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.805 | 13.678 | 5.1% |
| Pass | 0.805 | 13.678 | 10.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.529 | 2.115 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.487 | 1.948 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.528 | 3.696 | 10.1% |
| Standard downs | 1.364 | 10.912 | 3.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.307 | 2.766 | 8.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.051 | 0.152 | 4.1% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.051 | 0.152 | 6.4% |
| 1st down | 0.270 | 0.540 | 5.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.387 | -0.387 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.051 | 0.152 | 5.6% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.187 | 0.561 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.187 | 0.561 | 12.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.637 | 1.275 | 5.9% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.713 | -0.713 | 8.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.637 | 1.275 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.713 | -0.713 | 5.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.110 | 18.863 | 3.6% |
| Pass | 1.110 | 18.863 | 7.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.040 | -0.316 | 3.9% |
| 2nd down | 2.168 | 13.010 | 3.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.408 | 2.816 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.040 | -0.316 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | 2.131 | 19.179 | 5.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.051 | -0.459 | 2.6% |
| Pass | -0.051 | -0.459 | 5.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.257 | 1.027 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.353 | -1.414 | 3.6% |
| 3rd down | -0.072 | -0.072 | 1.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.082 | -0.493 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.011 | 0.034 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.263 | -2.898 | 2.3% |
| Pass | -0.263 | -2.898 | 5.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.147 | -0.734 | 2.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.358 | -1.792 | 3.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.372 | -0.372 | 1.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.300 | -1.799 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.220 | -1.099 | 3.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.601 | 11.206 | 2.1% |
| Pass | 1.601 | 11.206 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.608 | 4.825 | 2.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.484 | 1.452 | 4.7% |
| Standard downs | 2.431 | 4.861 | 0.9% |
| Passing downs | 1.269 | 6.345 | 4.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.536 | 0.536 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.536 | 0.536 | 4.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.536 | 0.536 | 2.9% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.536 | 0.536 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.102 | 37th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.440 | 58th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.318 | 84th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.247 | 59th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.034 | 26th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.253 | 4th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.469 | 6th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.291 | 24th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.131 | 14th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 209 attempts charted. Average depth of target 10.9 yards (93rd percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.2 per completion. Completion 56.5%, 8.1 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.29.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 55.2% | 56.3% | -1.0 | 181 / 209 |
| Defense allowed | 66.3% | 59.0% | +7.2 | 175 / 194 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Rutgers.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 209 | 99% | 10.9 | 5.2 | 56.5% | 0.29 | -1.0 pp | 181 |
| Passing defense | 194 | 100% | 9.7 | 4.9 | 63.9% | 0.38 | +7.2 pp | 175 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 257 | 4.3 | 46.0% | 0.09 | 3.20 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 14.8% | 68.9% |
| Defense allowed | 240 | 5.9 | 49.5% | 0.33 | 3.50 | 1.50 | 2.20 | 15.5% | 75.9% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 256 / 257 | 253 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 235 / 237 · 99.2% |
| Defense allowed | 234 / 240 | 224 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 219 / 220 · 99.5% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -1.0 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Massachusetts | 38 | 38 | 57.9% | 58.3% | -0.4 pp | 10.1 | 0.32 | 24 | 1.6 | -0.49 |
| W2 | Boston College | 27 | 27 | 66.7% | 56.9% | +9.7 pp | 9.7 | 0.08 | 41 | 3.8 | -0.13 |
| W3 | USC | 37 | 36 | 52.8% | 55.7% | -2.9 pp | 11.8 | 0.20 | 32 | 5.3 | 0.26 |
| W4 | Howard | 25 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.6 | 0.71 | 47 | 5.7 | 0.31 |
| W5 | Indiana | 20 | 20 | 55.0% | 56.3% | -1.4 pp | 12.7 | 0.55 | 35 | 1.7 | -0.25 |
| W7 | Maryland | 35 | 33 | 63.6% | 54.0% | +9.7 pp | 12.4 | 0.57 | 39 | 3.9 | 0.17 |
| W8 | Northwestern | 27 | 27 | 33.3% | 56.3% | -23.0 pp | 11.2 | -0.35 | 39 | 6.9 | 0.40 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
19 punts · 44.8 gross yards/punt · 42.1 net yards/punt
3 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 19/19 punts. Known net yards: 13/19 punts.
1 returns · 0.0 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 1/1 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Northwestern | 3 | 41.7 | 36.5 | 2/3 |
| Week 7 · Maryland | 2 | 37.5 | 37.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 5 · Indiana | 7 | 44.7 | 46.2 | 5/7 |
| Week 4 · Howard | 1 | 49.0 | 29.0 | 1/1 |
| Week 3 · USC | 1 | 70.0 | 50.0 | 1/1 |