Record
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Ohio State's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 4 across 8 systems; best 1, worst 5, so they disagree by 4 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Ohio State · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.225 net EPA/play
#5
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays19.19 points
#3 · Rank unchanged since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +19.70 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +2.15, schedule #21 of 138 (#1 = toughest). That is worth +21.85 on its own; the preseason prior of +11.18 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +19.19.
Ohio State · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Ball State home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401858432 | +53.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.52% | -12.59 | 3.095 | -1.200 | 1.896 |
| Week 2 · Texas away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401856682 | -1.00 → -1.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.90% | +13.57 | 0.148 | 1.343 | 1.492 |
| Week 3 · Kent State home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858454 | +56.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.29% | -11.95 | 3.343 | -1.229 | 2.114 |
| Week 4 · Illinois home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401858465 | +23.00 → +23.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.69% | +3.72 | 2.192 | 0.398 | 2.590 |
| Week 5 · Iowa away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858473 | +17.00 → +17.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.11% | +6.88 | 2.167 | 0.765 | 2.931 |
| Week 6 · Maryland home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401858483 | +29.00 → +29.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.55% | -4.71 | 3.060 | -0.544 | 2.516 |
| Week 7 · Indiana away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858488 | +4.00 → +4.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 12.00% | +17.33 | 0.780 | 2.079 | 2.859 |
Game terms +16.40 points; prior term +2.79 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +19.19 points. The preseason prior is +11.18 with 24.94% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.3 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores28.6 SP+ points
#1 · Rank unchanged
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook22.95 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#5 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 10.89 on 421 plays; defense -12.06 on 365 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Ohio State 2 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 94% | 96% |
| Receiving | 50% | 49% |
| Rushing | 55% | 65% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 23 | 3.83 | 0.9184 | 21.12 |
| Defensive Line | 19 | 3.74 | 0.9125 | 17.34 |
| Linebacker | 10 | 4.00 | 0.9328 | 9.33 |
| Offensive Line | 17 | 3.71 | 0.9095 | 15.46 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 3.80 | 0.9250 | 4.62 |
| Receiver | 20 | 4.05 | 0.9344 | 18.69 |
| Running Back | 6 | 3.67 | 0.9103 | 5.46 |
| Special Teams | 6 | 3.17 | 0.8571 | 5.14 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Sayin · QBCFBD athlete 5079712. Ohio State (2024–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.623 | 217 | 46.9% | Pass 90.9% · Rush 10.5%1st 42.2% · 2nd 43.2% · 3rd 64.4% Standard downs 42.7% · Passing downs 60.3% | 2024: 5★ · 0.9966 |
Bo Jackson · RBCFBD athlete 5141517. Ohio State (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.238 | 111 | 25.0% | Pass 6.4% · Rush 41.5%1st 26.5% · 2nd 28.4% · 3rd 13.3% Standard downs 28.5% · Passing downs 13.8% | 2025: 4★ · 0.9320 |
Ja'Kobi Jackson · RBCFBD athlete 5151892. Florida (2023–2025); Ohio State (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.364 | 65 | 14.9% | Pass 1.6% · Rush 26.3%1st 16.0% · 2nd 17.3% · 3rd 8.1% Standard downs 16.9% · Passing downs 8.4% | Not linked |
Connor Hawkins · PKCFBD athlete 5156433. Ohio State (2026–2026); Baylor (2024–2025) | Kicker PAAR | 0.360 | 10 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: 3★ · 0.8031 |
Bennett Christian · TECFBD athlete 4685706. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.4% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Brandon Inniss · WRCFBD athlete 4870835. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 8.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.7% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 7.8% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 6.6% | Not linked |
Brock Boyd · WRCFBD athlete 5161804. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 8.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.2% · 2nd 5.7% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 2.7% · Passing downs 7.8% | Not linked |
Brody Lennon · TECFBD athlete 5214446. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Chris Henry Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5159009. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 5.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.2% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 3.3% Standard downs 1.8% · Passing downs 4.2% | Not linked |
Devin Mccuin · WRCFBD athlete 5076952. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.0% | Pass 12.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.2% · 2nd 8.3% · 3rd 5.2% Standard downs 4.5% · Passing downs 10.4% | Not linked |
Favour Akih · RBCFBD athlete 5244752. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 21.6%1st 12.5% · 2nd 14.3% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 11.1% · Passing downs 18.2% | Not linked |
Hunter Welcing · TECFBD athlete 4431009. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 8.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.9% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 16.7% Standard downs 3.4% · Passing downs 9.1% | Not linked |
Isaiah West · RBCFBD athlete 5141701. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.0% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 13.4%1st 9.4% · 2nd 8.3% · 3rd 3.9% Standard downs 8.8% · Passing downs 5.7% | Not linked |
Jeremiah Smith · WRCFBD athlete 5079720. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 15.3% | Pass 32.9% · Rush 0.8%1st 14.8% · 2nd 11.6% · 3rd 22.2% Standard downs 15.2% · Passing downs 15.5% | Not linked |
Jerquaden Guilford · WRCFBD athlete 5209946. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.6% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Kyle Parker · WRCFBD athlete 4900640. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 9.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.5% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Legend Bey · RBCFBD athlete 5182122. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 8.2%1st 7.6% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 4.8% Standard downs 6.2% · Passing downs 3.6% | Not linked |
Luke Fahey · QBCFBD athlete 5214646. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.3% | Pass 11.0% · Rush 1.0%1st 4.0% · 2nd 7.7% · 3rd 11.4% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 15.7% | Not linked |
Mason Williams · TECFBD athlete 5081611. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.0% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 1.4% | Not linked |
Max LeBlanc · TECFBD athlete 5116115. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.0% · 2nd 2.9% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.3% · Passing downs 1.6% | Not linked |
Nate Roberts · TECFBD athlete 5141656. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 5.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.2% · 2nd 3.2% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
Nick Lautar · TECFBD athlete 5375131. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.3% | Not linked |
Phillip Bell · WRCFBD athlete 5141384. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 4.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 0.9% · Passing downs 6.4% | Not linked |
Stanley Jackson · RBCFBD athlete 5226888. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.1% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 5.4%1st 3.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 9.1% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Calhoun · CB | Alabama | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Christian Alliegro · LB | Wisconsin | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Connor Hawkins · K | Baylor | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Dalton Riggs · LS | UCF | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Devin McCuin · WR | UTSA | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Dominick Kelly · CB | Georgia | 2026-01-14 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Earl Little Jr. · S | Florida State | 2026-01-11 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Hunter Welcing · TE | Northwestern | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Ja'Kobi Jackson · RB | Florida | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| James Smith · DL | Alabama | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| John Walker · DL | UCF | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Justyn Martin · QB | Maryland | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kyle Parker · WR | LSU | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Mason Williams · TE | Ohio | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Qua Russaw · EDGE | Alabama | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Terry Moore · S | Duke | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Vasean Washington · OT | Dartmouth | 2026-01-28 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Scott Jr. · CB | Oregon | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Ahmed Tounkara · DL | Western Michigan | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Bodpegn Miller · WR | Washington | 2026-01-28 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bryce West · CB | Wisconsin | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bryson Rodgers · WR | South Florida | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bukari Miles Jr. · CB | Incarnate Word | 2026-01-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| C.J. Hicks · EDGE | South Florida | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Cody Haddad · S | Iowa | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Damarion Witten · WR | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Devontae Armstrong · IOL | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Diante Griffin · CB | Ball State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Dominic Kirks · EDGE | Northwestern | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Dorian Williams · WR | Youngstown State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Eric Mensah · DL | Virginia Tech | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Faheem Delane · S | LSU | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Grant Mills · LS | Massachusetts | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Isaiah Kema · IOL | Utah | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jackson Courville · K | Tulane | 2026-01-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| James Peoples · RB | Penn State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Jarquez Carter · DL | Miami | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jayden Fielding · K | Not reported | 2026-08-27 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jayvon McFadden · IOL | Colorado | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jelani Thurman · TE | North Carolina | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Joshua Mickens · EDGE | UConn | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Justin Terry · OT | Virginia Tech | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Keenan Nelson Jr. · S | Georgia State | 2026-06-10 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Lincoln Kienholz · QB | Louisville | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Logan George · EDGE | Washington | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Malik Hartford · S | UCLA | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Mason Maggs · QB | Not reported | 2026-01-01 | — / — | Immediate |
| Maxwell Roy · DL | UCLA | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Mylan Graham · WR | Notre Dame | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Nick McLarty · P | Arizona State | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Quincy Porter · WR | Notre Dame | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Sam Dixon · RB | South Carolina | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Tegra Tshabola · IOL | Kentucky | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Trajen Odom · DL | Arkansas | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ty Howard · S | Not reported | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Ohio State. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Ryan Day · career 82–12 across 9 seasons and 1 schools
2018–present · Ryan Day · active at capture
82–12 · 94 attributed games · 9 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2018-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2018 · Urban Meyer
83–9 · 92 attributed games · 7 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2011-11-28. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2011–2011 · Luke Fickell
6–7 · 13 attributed games · 1 seasons
Hired 2011-05-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2001–2010 · Jim Tressel
106–22 · 128 attributed games · 10 seasons
Hired 2001-01-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1988–2000 · John Cooper
111–43–4 · 158 attributed games · 13 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1979–1987 · Earle Bruce
81–26–1 · 108 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1951–1978 · Woody Hayes
205–61–10 · 276 attributed games · 28 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1947–1950 · Wesley Fesler
21–10–3 · 37 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1946 · Paul Bixler
4–3–2 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1944–1945 · Carroll Widdoes
16–2 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1941–1943 · Paul Brown
18–8–1 · 27 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1934–1940 · Francis Schmidt
39–16–1 · 56 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1929–1933 · Sam Willaman
26–10–5 · 41 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1913–1928 · John Wilce
78–33–9 · 120 attributed games · 16 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1912–1912 · John Richards
6–3 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1911–1911 · Harry Vaughn
5–3–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1910–1910 · Howard Jones
6–1–3 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1906–1909 · A.E. Herrnstein
28–10–1 · 38 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1904–1905 · E.R. Sweetland
14–7–2 · 23 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1902–1903 · Perry Hale
14–5–2 · 21 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1899–1901 · John Eckstrom
22–4–3 · 29 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1897–1898 · David Edwards
4–12–1 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1896–1896 · Charles Hickey
5–5–1 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1892–1895 · Jack Ryder
19–17–2 · 38 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1890–1891 · Alexander Lilley
3–5 · 8 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Ryan Day · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 26.8 | 21.8 | 4 | — |
| 2025 · Ryan Day | 12–2 | 9–0 | 0–1 | 30.1 | 26.6 | 4 | 5 |
| 2024 · Ryan Day | 14–2 | 7–2 | 4–0 | 31.2 | 24.6 | 5 | 1 |
| 2023 · Ryan Day | 11–2 | 8–1 | 0–1 | 25.2 | 23.4 | 5 | 10 |
| 2022 · Ryan Day | 11–2 | 8–1 | 0–1 | 31.1 | 22.5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2021 · Ryan Day | 11–2 | 8–1 | 1–0 | 29.3 | 21 | 2 | 6 |
| 2020 · Ryan Day | 7–1 | 6–0 | 1–1 | 28.4 | 21.6 | 5 | 2 |
| 2019 · Ryan Day | 13–1 | 10–0 | 0–1 | 35.4 | 32.8 | 14 | 3 |
| 2018 · Urban Meyer · incomplete attribution | 10–1 | — | — | 24.1 | 18.1 | 2 | — |
| 2018 · Ryan Day · incomplete attribution | 3–0 | — | — | 24.1 | 18.1 | 2 | — |
| 2017 · Urban Meyer | 12–2 | 9–1 | 1–0 | 30.9 | 25.6 | 2 | 5 |
| 2016 · Urban Meyer | 11–2 | 8–1 | 0–1 | 22.4 | 23.3 | 4 | 6 |
| 2015 · Urban Meyer | 12–1 | 7–1 | 1–0 | 29.5 | 21.9 | 7 | 4 |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-23 16:46:25 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 14 / 138 | 90.5 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| Success rate | 17 / 138 | 88.3 | 15 / 138 | 89.8 |
| Explosiveness | 30 / 138 | 78.8 | 48 / 138 | 65.7 |
| Standard-down success | 16 / 138 | 89.1 | 13 / 138 | 91.2 |
| Passing-down success | 56 / 138 | 59.9 | T35 / 138 | 74.8 |
| Pass PPA | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 15 / 138 | 89.8 |
| Rush PPA | 75 / 138 | 46.0 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Pass explosiveness | 29 / 138 | 79.6 | 81 / 138 | 41.6 |
| Rush explosiveness | 87 / 138 | 37.2 | 31 / 138 | 78.1 |
| Line yards | 82 / 138 | 40.9 | 16 / 138 | 89.1 |
| Second-level yards | 104 / 138 | 24.8 | 50 / 138 | 64.2 |
| Open-field yards | 123 / 138 | 10.9 | 11 / 138 | 92.7 |
| Stuff rate | 60 / 138 | 56.9 | 51 / 138 | 63.5 |
| Power success | T37 / 138 | 73.4 | T49 / 138 | 64.2 |
| Havoc | T45 / 138 | 67.5 | 27 / 138 | 81.0 |
| Front-seven havoc | T44 / 138 | 68.2 | T80 / 138 | 41.2 |
| DB havoc | T56 / 138 | 58.0 | 6 / 138 | 96.4 |
| Points / opportunity | 8 / 138 | 94.9 | 24 / 138 | 83.2 |
| Average field position | T18 / 138 | 87.2 | 2 / 138 | 99.3 |
| Field-position expected points | 19 / 138 | 86.9 | 2 / 138 | 99.3 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.492 | 111.789 | 46.9% |
| Pass | 0.565 | 112.372 | 90.9% |
| Rush | 0.056 | 1.515 | 10.5% |
| 1st down | 0.422 | 39.676 | 42.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.536 | 35.886 | 43.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.482 | 27.940 | 64.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.508 | 79.774 | 42.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.457 | 32.015 | 60.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.103 | 12.456 | 25.0% |
| Pass | 0.250 | 3.500 | 6.4% |
| Rush | 0.084 | 8.956 | 41.5% |
| 1st down | 0.015 | 0.909 | 26.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.038 | -1.659 | 28.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.561 | 6.726 | 13.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.121 | 12.749 | 28.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.018 | -0.293 | 13.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.032 | 76.398 | 15.3% |
| Pass | 1.067 | 76.819 | 32.9% |
| Rush | -0.210 | -0.421 | 0.8% |
| 1st down | 0.895 | 29.519 | 14.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.359 | 24.459 | 11.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.994 | 19.885 | 22.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.957 | 53.601 | 15.2% |
| Passing downs | 1.266 | 22.797 | 15.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.321 | 19.912 | 14.9% |
| Pass | -0.370 | -1.111 | 1.6% |
| Rush | 0.356 | 21.023 | 26.3% |
| 1st down | 0.222 | 6.878 | 16.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.265 | 6.099 | 17.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.381 | 8.287 | 8.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.325 | 17.525 | 16.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.298 | 2.387 | 8.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.279 | -2.233 | 12.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.279 | -2.233 | 21.6% |
| 1st down | -0.446 | -1.785 | 12.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.638 | -1.913 | 14.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.465 | 1.465 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.164 | -0.983 | 11.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.625 | -1.250 | 18.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.142 | 4.672 | 8.0% |
| Pass | 0.667 | 3.333 | 2.5% |
| Rush | 0.048 | 1.339 | 13.4% |
| 1st down | -0.080 | -1.447 | 9.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.457 | 5.028 | 8.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.520 | -1.559 | 3.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.149 | 4.035 | 8.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.106 | 0.637 | 5.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.938 | 12.189 | 6.3% |
| Pass | 1.484 | 16.327 | 11.0% |
| Rush | -0.226 | -0.226 | 1.0% |
| 1st down | 2.745 | 10.981 | 4.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.700 | 3.498 | 7.7% |
| 3rd down | -0.572 | -2.290 | 11.4% |
| Standard downs | 2.682 | 13.411 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.153 | -1.222 | 15.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.462 | 11.549 | 6.0% |
| Pass | 0.462 | 11.549 | 12.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.501 | 5.010 | 5.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.333 | 3.658 | 8.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.720 | 2.881 | 5.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.468 | 6.557 | 4.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.454 | 4.992 | 10.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.014 | 0.264 | 5.6% |
| Pass | 0.665 | 2.662 | 2.6% |
| Rush | -0.160 | -2.398 | 8.2% |
| 1st down | 0.126 | 1.507 | 7.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.054 | 0.215 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | -0.486 | -1.458 | 4.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.064 | 1.023 | 6.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.253 | -0.759 | 3.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.495 | -1.486 | 4.3% |
| Pass | -0.495 | -1.486 | 8.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.167 | -0.167 | 2.9% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.660 | -1.320 | 16.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.270 | -0.540 | 3.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.946 | -0.946 | 9.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.764 | 12.993 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.764 | 12.993 | 8.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.005 | 9.046 | 4.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.707 | 1.414 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.422 | 2.533 | 7.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.866 | 8.657 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.619 | 4.336 | 6.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.701 | 7.006 | 3.6% |
| Pass | 0.701 | 7.006 | 8.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.179 | 0.538 | 2.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.894 | 4.470 | 5.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.999 | 1.999 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.367 | 2.203 | 2.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.201 | 4.803 | 7.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.039 | -0.077 | 3.1% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.039 | -0.077 | 5.4% |
| 1st down | -0.111 | -0.111 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.034 | 0.034 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.111 | -0.111 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.034 | 0.034 | 9.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.195 | 0.390 | 2.9% |
| Pass | 0.195 | 0.390 | 9.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.195 | 0.390 | 6.5% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.195 | 0.390 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.427 | 18.553 | 2.7% |
| Pass | 1.427 | 18.553 | 5.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.641 | 3.205 | 2.2% |
| 2nd down | 2.434 | 12.169 | 3.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.490 | 0.980 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | 1.391 | 12.517 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | 1.509 | 6.036 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.792 | 5.546 | 2.5% |
| Pass | 0.792 | 5.546 | 5.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.253 | 6.266 | 4.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.360 | -0.720 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.910 | 5.459 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.088 | 0.088 | 1.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2.100 | 16.803 | 2.3% |
| Pass | 2.100 | 16.803 | 5.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 3.289 | 6.578 | 1.2% |
| 2nd down | 2.082 | 8.327 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.949 | 1.898 | 3.3% |
| Standard downs | 1.508 | 7.540 | 1.8% |
| Passing downs | 3.088 | 9.263 | 4.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.744 | 6.698 | 2.2% |
| Pass | 0.744 | 6.698 | 4.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.556 | 1.668 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 1.198 | 2.396 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.659 | 2.634 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.556 | 1.668 | 0.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.838 | 5.030 | 6.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.347 | -0.693 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.347 | -0.693 | 3.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.347 | -0.693 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.347 | -0.693 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.148 | -0.148 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.148 | -0.148 | 2.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.148 | -0.148 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.148 | -0.148 | 5.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.183 | 0.183 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.183 | 0.183 | 2.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.183 | 0.183 | 2.6% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.183 | 0.183 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.041 | 0.123 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.041 | 0.123 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.329 | 0.329 | 1.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.103 | -0.206 | 2.9% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.074 | -0.148 | 1.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.271 | 0.271 | 1.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.301 | -0.301 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.301 | -0.301 | 2.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.301 | -0.301 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.301 | -0.301 | 5.3% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.276 | 91st138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.492 | 88th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.303 | 79th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.529 | 99th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.091 | 46th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.087 | 96th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.347 | 90th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.186 | 66th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.182 | 81st138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 94% of 212 attempts charted. Average depth of target 11.0 yards (93rd percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 4.9 per completion. Completion 68.4%, 10.7 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.62.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 67.0% | 56.9% | +10.1 | 200 / 212 |
| Defense allowed | 52.6% | 60.9% | -8.3 | 228 / 230 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Ohio State.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 212 | 94% | 11.0 | 4.9 | 68.4% | 0.62 | +10.1 pp | 200 |
| Passing defense | 230 | 99% | 9.1 | 4.7 | 52.6% | -0.01 | -8.3 pp | 228 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 267 | 4.0 | 46.0% | 0.16 | 3.30 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 14.1% | 77.3% |
| Defense allowed | 208 | 3.2 | 38.3% | -0.02 | 2.70 | 0.90 | 0.40 | 19.4% | 62.5% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 266 / 267 | 259 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 248 / 248 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 207 / 208 | 204 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 196 / 196 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +10.1 pp. 7 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Ball State | 37 | 34 | 82.4% | 55.3% | +27.1 pp | 11.7 | 0.86 | 35 | 6.8 | 0.46 |
| W2 | Texas | 32 | 32 | 53.1% | 56.6% | -3.5 pp | 11.3 | 0.46 | 31 | 3.0 | -0.16 |
| W3 | Kent State | 28 | 26 | 76.9% | 58.1% | +18.8 pp | 10.5 | 0.71 | 38 | 3.8 | 0.11 |
| W4 | Illinois | 36 | 33 | 72.7% | 59.3% | +13.5 pp | 9.7 | 0.77 | 32 | 4.7 | 0.34 |
| W5 | Iowa | 27 | 26 | 73.1% | 55.3% | +17.8 pp | 11.8 | 0.98 | 47 | 3.4 | 0.06 |
| W6 | Maryland | 21 | 18 | 61.1% | 61.4% | -0.2 pp | 8.9 | 0.07 | 48 | 4.3 | 0.28 |
| W7 | Indiana | 31 | 31 | 48.4% | 54.2% | -5.8 pp | 12.2 | 0.32 | 36 | 2.3 | 0.02 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
19 punts · 43.8 gross yards/punt · 38.7 net yards/punt
8 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 19/19 punts. Known net yards: 15/19 punts.
17 returns · 6.4 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 17/17 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 7 · Indiana | 5 | 44.4 | 43.0 | 3/5 |
| Week 6 · Maryland | 3 | 52.0 | 32.0 | 1/3 |
| Week 5 · Iowa | 2 | 40.0 | 38.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 4 · Illinois | 2 | 43.5 | 37.0 | 2/2 |
| Week 3 · Kent State | 1 | 47.0 | 27.0 | 1/1 |