Record
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Notre Dame's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 1 across 8 systems; best 1, worst 3, so they disagree by 2 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Notre Dame · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
6-1 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.265 net EPA/play
#1
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays19.89 points
#1 · Rank unchanged since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +21.93 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +1.07, schedule #35 of 138 (#1 = toughest). That is worth +23.00 on its own; the preseason prior of +10.55 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +19.89.
Notre Dame · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Wisconsin neutral · 2026-09-06 · ID 401858438 | +28.00 → +28.00 | 0.00 | 0.7637 | 9.52% | +8.97 | 2.667 | 0.854 | 3.521 |
| Week 2 · Rice home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401859184 | +52.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.90% | -9.25 | 3.217 | -0.916 | 2.301 |
| Week 3 · Michigan State home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858453 | +17.00 → +17.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.29% | +0.05 | 1.492 | 0.005 | 1.497 |
| Week 4 · Purdue away · 2026-09-26 · ID 401858467 | +39.00 → +35.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.69% | +0.88 | 4.009 | 0.094 | 4.103 |
| Week 5 · North Carolina away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858250 | +11.00 → +11.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.11% | +2.84 | 1.500 | 0.316 | 1.815 |
| Week 6 · Stanford home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401858257 | +51.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.55% | -7.74 | 3.753 | -0.894 | 2.859 |
| Week 7 · BYU away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856809 | -4.00 → -4.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 12.00% | +11.22 | -0.180 | 1.346 | 1.166 |
Game terms +17.26 points; prior term +2.63 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +19.89 points. The preseason prior is +10.55 with 24.94% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.3 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores25.2 SP+ points
#3 · Up 1 place
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook34.44 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#1 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 17.78 on 373 plays; defense -16.66 on 301 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA and local SRS assign the same rank at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 91% | 92% |
| Receiving | 38% | 34% |
| Rushing | 12% | 17% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 18 | 3.78 | 0.9166 | 16.50 |
| Defensive Line | 17 | 3.65 | 0.9148 | 15.55 |
| Linebacker | 10 | 3.60 | 0.9205 | 9.20 |
| Offensive Line | 19 | 3.95 | 0.9172 | 17.43 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 4.00 | 0.9215 | 4.61 |
| Receiver | 20 | 3.80 | 0.9111 | 18.22 |
| Running Back | 6 | 4.00 | 0.9375 | 5.63 |
| Special Teams | 7 | 3.29 | 0.8693 | 6.09 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C.J. Carr · QBCFBD athlete 5079369. Notre Dame (2024–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.584 | 211 | 43.6% | Pass 89.0% · Rush 7.7%1st 40.6% · 2nd 42.9% · 3rd 50.0% Standard downs 41.1% · Passing downs 51.7% | 2024: 4★ · 0.9685 |
Nolan James Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5189515. Notre Dame (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.288 | 86 | 19.7% | Pass 7.3% · Rush 30.9%1st 21.5% · 2nd 17.1% · 3rd 22.7% Standard downs 21.2% · Passing downs 14.7% | 2025: 4★ · 0.9051 |
Aneyas Williams · RBCFBD athlete 5079742. Notre Dame (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.237 | 74 | 16.2% | Pass 4.6% · Rush 27.0%1st 18.3% · 2nd 16.5% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 16.2% · Passing downs 16.4% | 2024: 4★ · 0.9126 |
Jonaz Walton · RBCFBD athlete 5159087. Notre Dame (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.318 | 60 | 14.4% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 25.0%1st 15.3% · 2nd 15.6% · 3rd 7.6% Standard downs 14.8% · Passing downs 13.0% | 2026: 4★ · 0.9472 |
Spencer Porath · PKCFBD athlete 5148363. Notre Dame (2026–2026); Purdue (2024–2025) | Kicker PAAR | 4.790 | 11 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: 3★ · 0.8067 |
Brayden Robinson · WRCFBD athlete 5159080. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 2.4%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.9% | Not linked |
Bubba Frazier · WRCFBD athlete 5245466. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Cooper Flanagan · TECFBD athlete 4870733. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 7.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 6.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 1.8% | Not linked |
Devin Fitzgerald · WRCFBD athlete 5271466. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 2.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.8% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Elijah Burress · WRCFBD athlete 5198104. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 10.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.0% · 2nd 6.0% · 3rd 3.7% Standard downs 3.5% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Ian Premer · TECFBD athlete 5210543. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 3.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 3.6% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jack Larsen · TECFBD athlete 5218514. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 9.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.2% · 2nd 5.3% · 3rd 4.3% Standard downs 4.8% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
Jaden Greathouse · WRCFBD athlete 4870768. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.1% | Pass 13.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.0% · 2nd 6.5% · 3rd 8.0% Standard downs 5.8% · Passing downs 6.9% | Not linked |
James Flanigan · TECFBD athlete 5142596. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.9% · 2nd 3.2% · 3rd 3.2% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 1.2% | Not linked |
Javian Osborne · RBCFBD athlete 5160472. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.6% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 13.8%1st 6.1% · 2nd 8.0% · 3rd 11.1% Standard downs 8.8% · Passing downs 3.1% | Not linked |
Jerome Bettis Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5164349. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 8.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.2% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 2.8% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 4.9% | Not linked |
Jordan Faison · WRCFBD athlete 5150424. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.5% | Pass 21.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 12.3% · 2nd 7.6% · 3rd 6.8% Standard downs 9.8% · Passing downs 8.6% | Not linked |
Kedren Young · RBCFBD athlete 5106301. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.8% | Pass 2.2% · Rush 9.0%1st 6.3% · 2nd 4.1% · 3rd 8.3% Standard downs 5.0% · Passing downs 8.3% | Not linked |
Logan Saldate · WRCFBD athlete 5146164. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 6.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.5% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 3.7% Standard downs 2.7% · Passing downs 3.1% | Not linked |
Matt Jeffery · WRCFBD athlete 5218507. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.7% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 4.3% | Not linked |
Micah Gilbert · WRCFBD athlete 5079475. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.7% | Pass 15.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.6% · 2nd 8.2% · 3rd 8.0% Standard downs 5.0% · Passing downs 12.1% | Not linked |
Mylan Graham · WRCFBD athlete 5079444. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 5.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.2% · 2nd 2.1% · 3rd 5.2% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 4.0% | Not linked |
Noah Grubbs · QBCFBD athlete 5159115. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.7% | Pass 25.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.3% · 2nd 14.1% · 3rd 13.9% Standard downs 9.1% · Passing downs 17.1% | Not linked |
Teddy Jarrard · QBCFBD athlete 5280155. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.0% | Pass 6.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.7% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Ty Washington · TECFBD athlete 4837392. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJ McKinney · CB | Colorado | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Francis Brewu · DL | Pittsburgh | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Jayden Sanders · CB | Michigan | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Keon Keeley · DL | Alabama | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Mylan Graham · WR | Ohio State | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Quincy Porter · WR | Ohio State | 2026-01-12 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Tionne Gray · DL | Oregon | 2026-01-15 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Sacca · LB | UCLA | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Armel Mukam · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-11 | 4★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Ben Minich · S | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Bodie Kahoun · LB | Boston College | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Chance Tucker · CB | Not reported | 2025-12-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Cree Thomas · CB | Colorado | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Gi'Bran Payne · RB | Cincinnati | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| JaDon Blair · S | Missouri | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Joshua Burnham · EDGE | Indiana | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Junior Tuihalamaka · EDGE | LSU | 2026-08-20 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| KK Smith · WR | Michigan State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Karson Hobbs · CB | Florida State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Kenny Minchey · QB | Kentucky | 2026-01-06 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Preston Zinter · EDGE | Rice | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Scrap Richardson · WR | Auburn | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Taebron Bennie-Powell · S | Boise State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Notre Dame. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Marcus Freeman · career 43–12 across 6 seasons and 1 schools
2021–present · Marcus Freeman · active at capture
43–12 · 55 attributed games · 6 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2021-12-03. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2021 · Brian Kelly
113–40 · 153 attributed games · 12 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2009-12-11. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2005–2009 · Charlie Weis
35–27 · 62 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2004-11-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2002–2004 · Tyrone Willingham
21–15 · 36 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2001-12-31. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1997–2001 · Bob Davie
35–25 · 60 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1986–1996 · Lou Holtz
100–30–2 · 132 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1981–1985 · Gerry Faust
30–26–1 · 57 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1975–1980 · Dan Devine
53–16–1 · 70 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1964–1974 · Ara Parseghian
95–17–4 · 116 attributed games · 11 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1963–1963 · Hugh Devore
2–7 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1959–1962 · Joe Kuharich
17–23 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1954–1958 · Terry Brennan
32–18 · 50 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1953 · Frank Leahy
63–8–6 · 77 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1945–1945 · Hugh Devore
7–2–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1944–1944 · Ed McKeever
8–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1941–1943 · Frank Leahy
24–3–3 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1934–1940 · Elmer Layden
47–13–3 · 63 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1931–1933 · Hunk Anderson
16–9–2 · 27 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1918–1930 · Knute Rockne
105–12–5 · 122 attributed games · 13 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1913–1917 · Jesse Harper
34–5–1 · 40 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1905–1905 · Henry McGlew
5–4 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1904–1904 · Louis Salmon
5–3 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1902–1902 · James Faragher
6–2–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1900–1901 · Patrick O'Dea
14–4–2 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1899–1899 · James McWeeney
6–3–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Marcus Freeman · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 24.8 | 22.9 | 5 | — |
| 2025 · Marcus Freeman | 10–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 24.4 | 24.1 | 12 | 10 |
| 2024 · Marcus Freeman | 14–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 23.9 | 22 | 9 | 2 |
| 2023 · Marcus Freeman | 10–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 20.1 | 18.3 | 12 | 14 |
| 2022 · Marcus Freeman | 9–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 10.3 | 10 | 7 | 18 |
| 2021 · Brian Kelly · incomplete attribution | 11–1 | — | — | 17.4 | 16.4 | 9 | 8 |
| 2021 · Marcus Freeman · incomplete attribution | 0–1 | — | — | 17.4 | 16.4 | 9 | 8 |
| 2020 · Brian Kelly | 10–2 | 9–1 | 0–1 | 21 | — | 17 | 5 |
| 2019 · Brian Kelly | 11–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 17.7 | 18.8 | 16 | 12 |
| 2018 · Brian Kelly | 12–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 20.7 | 17.7 | 10 | — |
| 2017 · Brian Kelly | 10–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 20.8 | 22 | 10 | 11 |
| 2016 · Brian Kelly | 4–8 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 15.7 | 6.4 | 15 | — |
| 2015 · Brian Kelly | 10–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 22.4 | 17.5 | 13 | 11 |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-19 18:21:46 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 16 / 138 | 89.1 |
| Success rate | 7 / 138 | 95.6 | 22 / 138 | 84.7 |
| Explosiveness | 105 / 138 | 24.1 | 51 / 138 | 63.5 |
| Standard-down success | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | 16 / 138 | 89.1 |
| Passing-down success | 95 / 138 | 31.4 | 53 / 138 | 62.0 |
| Pass PPA | 9 / 138 | 94.2 | 62 / 138 | 55.5 |
| Rush PPA | 13 / 138 | 91.2 | 3 / 138 | 98.5 |
| Pass explosiveness | 101 / 138 | 27.0 | 17 / 138 | 88.3 |
| Rush explosiveness | 91 / 138 | 34.3 | 43 / 138 | 69.3 |
| Line yards | 38 / 138 | 73.0 | 12 / 138 | 92.0 |
| Second-level yards | 117 / 138 | 15.3 | 3 / 138 | 98.5 |
| Open-field yards | 82 / 138 | 40.9 | 1 / 138 | 100.0 |
| Stuff rate | 23 / 138 | 83.9 | 29 / 138 | 79.6 |
| Power success | 28 / 138 | 80.3 | T88 / 138 | 36.1 |
| Havoc | 7 / 138 | 95.6 | T7 / 138 | 95.3 |
| Front-seven havoc | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | T18 / 138 | 86.9 |
| DB havoc | T101 / 138 | 26.6 | T11 / 138 | 92.0 |
| Points / opportunity | 2 / 138 | 99.3 | 52 / 138 | 62.8 |
| Average field position | T34 / 138 | 74.8 | T11 / 138 | 91.6 |
| Field-position expected points | 39 / 138 | 72.3 | 9 / 138 | 94.2 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.490 | 105.448 | 43.6% |
| Pass | 0.469 | 91.482 | 89.0% |
| Rush | 0.698 | 13.966 | 7.7% |
| 1st down | 0.399 | 35.499 | 40.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.527 | 38.467 | 42.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.521 | 22.931 | 50.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.516 | 79.970 | 41.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.425 | 25.478 | 51.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.302 | 29.318 | 19.7% |
| Pass | 0.395 | 6.316 | 7.3% |
| Rush | 0.288 | 23.065 | 30.9% |
| 1st down | 0.119 | 5.610 | 21.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.184 | 5.339 | 17.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.853 | 17.059 | 22.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.313 | 25.031 | 21.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.252 | 4.287 | 14.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.259 | 20.734 | 16.2% |
| Pass | 0.738 | 7.377 | 4.6% |
| Rush | 0.191 | 13.358 | 27.0% |
| 1st down | -0.128 | -5.133 | 18.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.648 | 18.137 | 16.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.515 | 5.668 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.147 | 8.990 | 16.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.618 | 11.745 | 16.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.357 | 22.157 | 14.4% |
| Pass | 0.666 | 3.328 | 2.6% |
| Rush | 0.330 | 18.829 | 25.0% |
| 1st down | 0.129 | 3.742 | 15.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.803 | 18.478 | 15.6% |
| 3rd down | -0.510 | -3.062 | 7.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.225 | 11.005 | 14.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.858 | 11.152 | 13.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.445 | 9.779 | 10.7% |
| Pass | 0.445 | 9.779 | 25.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.310 | 1.862 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.666 | 6.664 | 14.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.062 | 5.312 | 13.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.306 | 4.596 | 9.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.741 | 5.184 | 17.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.665 | 31.254 | 9.5% |
| Pass | 0.665 | 31.254 | 21.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.369 | 9.966 | 12.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.795 | 10.336 | 7.6% |
| 3rd down | 1.539 | 9.236 | 6.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.633 | 23.414 | 9.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.784 | 7.840 | 8.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.015 | 0.163 | 7.6% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.015 | 0.163 | 13.8% |
| 1st down | 0.044 | 0.177 | 6.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.120 | 0.481 | 8.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.165 | -0.495 | 11.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.182 | 1.824 | 8.8% |
| Passing downs | -1.662 | -1.662 | 3.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.930 | 30.689 | 6.7% |
| Pass | 0.930 | 30.689 | 15.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.809 | 8.092 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | 1.050 | 14.701 | 8.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.702 | 4.911 | 8.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.883 | 16.771 | 5.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.994 | 13.918 | 12.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.631 | 18.918 | 6.1% |
| Pass | 0.631 | 18.918 | 13.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.419 | 4.612 | 5.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.510 | 5.613 | 6.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.938 | 6.568 | 8.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.654 | 14.388 | 5.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.566 | 4.531 | 6.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.116 | 1.388 | 5.8% |
| Pass | 0.894 | 1.789 | 2.2% |
| Rush | -0.040 | -0.401 | 9.0% |
| 1st down | -0.185 | -1.109 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.354 | 1.062 | 4.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.479 | 1.436 | 8.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.096 | 0.765 | 5.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.156 | 0.623 | 8.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.266 | 2.659 | 4.5% |
| Pass | 0.266 | 2.659 | 9.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.031 | -0.125 | 4.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.029 | 0.114 | 5.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.335 | 2.670 | 4.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.377 | 3.019 | 4.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.180 | -0.360 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.625 | 3.748 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.625 | 3.748 | 10.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.661 | 3.322 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.131 | 0.394 | 6.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.031 | 0.031 | 3.7% |
| Standard downs | 1.014 | 4.057 | 3.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.155 | -0.309 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.002 | 0.014 | 3.4% |
| Pass | 0.002 | 0.014 | 7.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.284 | 0.569 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.603 | 3.619 | 6.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.016 | 0.130 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.116 | -0.116 | 1.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.417 | 2.920 | 3.4% |
| Pass | 0.417 | 2.920 | 8.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.962 | 3.847 | 4.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.345 | -0.690 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | -0.237 | -0.237 | 2.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.619 | 3.093 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.087 | -0.173 | 4.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.303 | 2.605 | 3.0% |
| Pass | 1.303 | 2.605 | 6.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.303 | 2.605 | 6.7% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.303 | 2.605 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.856 | 3.424 | 2.8% |
| Pass | 0.856 | 3.424 | 6.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.615 | 1.844 | 4.5% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.580 | 1.580 | 3.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.615 | 1.844 | 2.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.580 | 1.580 | 3.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.132 | -1.452 | 2.7% |
| Pass | -0.132 | -1.452 | 5.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.013 | -0.053 | 2.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.218 | -0.655 | 2.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.186 | -0.744 | 5.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.101 | -0.708 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.186 | -0.744 | 4.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.234 | 2.102 | 2.5% |
| Pass | 0.234 | 2.102 | 5.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.044 | 0.133 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.218 | 0.873 | 3.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.548 | 1.095 | 3.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.274 | 2.195 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.094 | -0.094 | 1.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.243 | 3.729 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 1.243 | 3.729 | 5.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.368 | 0.368 | 1.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.665 | 0.665 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | 2.696 | 2.696 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | 1.532 | 3.064 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.665 | 0.665 | 4.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -2.999 | -2.999 | 1.5% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -2.999 | -2.999 | 2.4% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -2.999 | -2.999 | 5.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -4.059 | -4.059 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -4.059 | -4.059 | 3.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -4.059 | -4.059 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.203 | -0.813 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -0.203 | -0.813 | 3.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.203 | -0.813 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.203 | -0.813 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.904 | 1.808 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.904 | 1.808 | 3.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.698 | 1.698 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.110 | 0.110 | 2.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.904 | 1.808 | 1.8% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.057 | 1.057 | 1.3% |
| Pass | 1.057 | 1.057 | 3.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.057 | 1.057 | 3.6% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.057 | 1.057 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.345 | 99th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.509 | 96th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.173 | 24th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.474 | 94th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.227 | 91st138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.047 | 89th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.357 | 85th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.192 | 64th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.206 | 95th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 218 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.6 yards (76th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.0 per completion. Completion 66.5%, 8.4 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.48.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 66.2% | 59.0% | +7.3 | 216 / 218 |
| Defense allowed | 61.5% | 62.1% | -0.6 | 182 / 185 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Notre Dame.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 218 | 99% | 9.6 | 5.0 | 66.5% | 0.48 | +7.3 pp | 216 |
| Passing defense | 185 | 99% | 7.7 | 4.6 | 61.6% | 0.16 | -0.6 pp | 182 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 262 | 4.9 | 51.2% | 0.26 | 3.40 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 11.9% | 81.1% |
| Defense allowed | 196 | 2.3 | 30.3% | -0.12 | 2.60 | 0.60 | 0.10 | 20.2% | 73.7% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 260 / 262 | 252 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 251 / 252 · 99.6% |
| Defense allowed | 194 / 196 | 191 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 178 / 178 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +7.3 pp. 7 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Wisconsin | 29 | 29 | 65.5% | 65.6% | -0.1 pp | 6.0 | 0.44 | 32 | 3.5 | 0.23 |
| W2 | Rice | 33 | 33 | 75.8% | 57.7% | +18.1 pp | 10.2 | 0.70 | 32 | 3.7 | 0.14 |
| W3 | Michigan State | 24 | 24 | 75.0% | 58.3% | +16.7 pp | 10.3 | 0.55 | 43 | 3.7 | 0.13 |
| W4 | Purdue | 26 | 25 | 60.0% | 53.1% | +6.9 pp | 13.3 | 0.62 | 32 | 5.5 | 0.25 |
| W5 | North Carolina | 30 | 29 | 69.0% | 62.1% | +6.8 pp | 7.9 | 0.40 | 45 | 5.4 | 0.26 |
| W6 | Stanford | 27 | 27 | 70.4% | 62.9% | +7.5 pp | 8.5 | 0.59 | 48 | 7.6 | 0.59 |
| W7 | BYU | 49 | 49 | 55.1% | 55.2% | -0.1 pp | 10.7 | 0.25 | 30 | 3.8 | 0.14 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
15 punts · 43.6 gross yards/punt · 44.9 net yards/punt
4 inside the 20 · 0 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 15/15 punts. Known net yards: 12/15 punts.
11 returns · 11.8 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 11/11 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 7 · BYU | 4 | 50.5 | 44.5 | 4/4 |
| Week 6 · Stanford | 2 | 38.0 | 44.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 5 · North Carolina | 1 | 34.0 | — | 0/1 |
| Week 4 · Purdue | 3 | 46.3 | 46.0 | 3/3 |
| Week 3 · Michigan State | 1 | 49.0 | 49.0 | 1/1 |