Record
0-7 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Northern Illinois's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 135.5 across 8 systems; best 132, worst 138, so they disagree by 6 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Northern Illinois · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
0-7 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.199 net EPA/play
#135
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-21.35 points
#138 · Down 2 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -22.61 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -3.83, schedule #82 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -0.68. That is worth -26.44 on its own; the preseason prior of -5.72 still carries 25% of the weight, giving -21.35.
Northern Illinois · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Iowa away · 2026-09-05 · ID 401858426 | -40.00 → -35.00 | +2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.40% | +6.88 | -3.054 | 0.647 | -2.407 |
| Week 2 · Illinois State home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401864503 | -4.00 → -4.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.77% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | -0.635 | -2.441 | -3.076 |
| Week 3 · Arizona away · 2026-09-20 · ID 401856793 | -25.00 → -25.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.15% | +11.98 | -2.283 | 1.216 | -1.068 |
| Week 4 · Georgia State away · 2026-09-26 · ID 401864511 | -21.00 → -21.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.55% | -2.14 | -1.951 | -0.226 | -2.177 |
| Week 6 · Air Force home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401864516 | -21.00 → -21.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.39% | -1.75 | -2.677 | -0.200 | -2.877 |
| Week 7 · Wyoming away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401864522 | -18.00 → -18.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.84% | -8.25 | -1.835 | -0.976 | -2.812 |
| Week 8 · Hawai'i home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401864526 | -35.00 → -35.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.30% | -7.39 | -4.614 | -0.910 | -5.523 |
Game terms -19.94 points; prior term -1.41 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -21.35 points. The preseason prior is -5.72 with 24.61% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-25.4 SP+ points
#137 · Down 1 place
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-22.75 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#136 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -7.38 on 286 plays; defense 15.37 on 341 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Northern Illinois 3 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 138% | 44% |
| Receiving | 93% | 70% |
| Rushing | 29% | 40% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 9 | 2.89 | 0.8368 | 7.53 |
| Defensive Line | 17 | 2.94 | 0.8297 | 14.11 |
| Linebacker | 7 | 2.86 | 0.8373 | 5.86 |
| Offensive Line | 20 | 2.95 | 0.8250 | 16.50 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8340 | 4.17 |
| Receiver | 19 | 2.89 | 0.8225 | 15.63 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8394 | 4.20 |
| Special Teams | 9 | 3.00 | 0.8237 | 7.41 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taron Dickens · QBCFBD athlete 4881032. Northern Illinois (2026–2026); Western Carolina (2023–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.211 | 202 | 58.4% | Pass 91.1% · Rush 15.4%1st 55.8% · 2nd 53.2% · 3rd 71.9% Standard downs 52.9% · Passing downs 68.9% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8156 |
Telly Johnson Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5193302. Northern Illinois (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.206 | 72 | 24.0% | Pass 5.6% · Rush 52.0%1st 24.2% · 2nd 30.9% · 3rd 13.5% Standard downs 27.0% · Passing downs 18.2% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8163 |
JJ Schlenhardt · PKCFBD athlete 5265497. Northern Illinois (2025–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -1.090 | 8 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2025: stars unavailable |
Afy Ibekwe · WRCFBD athlete 5264660. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 6.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.1% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 6.9% | Not linked |
Brady Davidson · QBCFBD athlete 5210128. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.8% | Pass 13.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 9.5% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 17.9% | Not linked |
Cam Thompson · WRCFBD athlete 5083748. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.3% | Pass 12.0% · Rush 0.7%1st 5.6% · 2nd 8.5% · 3rd 10.7% Standard downs 6.3% · Passing downs 9.0% | Not linked |
DeAree Rogers · WRCFBD athlete 5296150. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 16.2% | Pass 28.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 13.2% · 2nd 15.8% · 3rd 21.3% Standard downs 13.5% · Passing downs 21.6% | Not linked |
Elijah Porter · RBCFBD athlete 5219932. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.2% | Pass 3.2% · Rush 18.3%1st 8.9% · 2nd 10.8% · 3rd 6.7% Standard downs 10.7% · Passing downs 6.1% | Not linked |
George Dimopoulos · WRCFBD athlete 5193277. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 7.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.3% · 2nd 5.9% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 4.4% · Passing downs 4.2% | Not linked |
Glen Weber · TECFBD athlete 5388937. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.2% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 1.5% | Not linked |
Jaidaun Cranford · RBCFBD athlete 5291180. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.7% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 7.0%1st 4.2% · 2nd 1.8% · 3rd 1.4% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 0.8% | Not linked |
Jalen Macon · QBCFBD athlete 4884086. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 11.6% | Pass 14.4% · Rush 8.6%1st 12.0% · 2nd 6.1% · 3rd 20.9% Standard downs 9.2% · Passing downs 16.2% | Not linked |
Jason Fowler · TECFBD athlete 5219946. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 4.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.4% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 4.7% Standard downs 3.6% · Passing downs 1.5% | Not linked |
Joe Stein · TECFBD athlete 5193285. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 2.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Kelan McInerney · WRCFBD athlete 5388929. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 4.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.1% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 4.1% | Not linked |
Kenji Lewis · WRCFBD athlete 5084310. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 3.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.3% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 4.4% Standard downs 0.8% · Passing downs 3.7% | Not linked |
La'Don Bryant · WRCFBD athlete 5193292. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.6% | Pass 16.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 11.1% · 2nd 5.0% · 3rd 11.2% Standard downs 9.3% · Passing downs 10.1% | Not linked |
Liam Russo · TECFBD athlete 5215176. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.1% | Pass 3.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.7% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 3.4% Standard downs 1.1% · Passing downs 3.7% | Not linked |
Rickey Taylor Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5219936. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.3% | Pass 15.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 15.4% · 2nd 9.5% · 3rd 6.3% Standard downs 12.5% · Passing downs 7.1% | Not linked |
Triston White · RBCFBD athlete 5214939. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 8.0%1st 4.5% · 2nd 5.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 4.0% | Not linked |
Zaire McKinney · WRCFBD athlete 5302862. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.4% | Pass 6.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 9.5% · 3rd 6.3% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 10.7% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avery Jones · S | Lafayette | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Chevy Trask Jr. · OT | South Carolina State | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Daine Hanson · OT | Not reported | 2026-04-27 | — / — | Immediate |
| Mathias Davis · EDGE | Not reported | 2025-12-15 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Mathias Smith-Davis · EDGE | Not reported | 2025-12-15 | — / — | Immediate |
| Taron Dickens · QB | Western Carolina | 2026-02-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tyrese Stanley · S | Morehouse | 2025-11-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abiathar Curry · OT | Not reported | 2025-12-28 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Daniel Vuckovic · P | Arkansas State | 2026-01-14 | — / — | Immediate |
| DeAree Rogers · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-01 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Evan Malcore · OT | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Filip Maciorowski · LB | Cincinnati | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Gary Givens III · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-25 | — / — | Immediate |
| Ivan Moore Jr. · EDGE | Sacramento State | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Jackson Proctor · QB | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jacob Finley · CB | Cincinnati | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jake Appleget · TE | Fresno State | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| James Finley IV · S | Illinois | 2026-03-25 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Jasper Beeler · S | Cincinnati | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jaylen Poe · RB | Georgia State | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Lance Ingold · EDGE | Iowa | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Marc Pretto · LB | Colorado State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Mark Hensley · DL | Missouri | 2026-03-21 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Michael Jimmar · OT | Not reported | 2025-12-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Miles Thompson · CB | Not reported | 2025-12-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Reggie Jean · DL | Coastal Carolina | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Tanner Rinderknecht · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Taylor Powell · S | Fresno State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Thomas McCoy · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-30 | — / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Northern Illinois. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Rob Harley · career 0–0 across 1 seasons and 1 schools
2026–present · Rob Harley · interim · active at capture
0–0 · 0 attributed games · 1 seasons
Hired 2026-02-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2019–2025 · Thomas Hammock
35–47 · 82 attributed games · 7 seasons
Hired 2019-01-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2018 · Rod Carey
52–30 · 82 attributed games · 7 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2012-12-03. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2011–2012 · Dave Doeren
23–4 · 27 attributed games · 2 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2010-12-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2008–2010 · Jerry Kill
23–16 · 39 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2007-12-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1996–2007 · Joe Novak
63–76 · 139 attributed games · 12 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–1995 · Charlie Sadler
18–37 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1985–1990 · Jerry Pettibone
33–32–1 · 66 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1984–1984 · Lee Corso
4–6–1 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1983 · Bill Mallory
25–19 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1976–1979 · Pat Culpepper
14–29–1 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1971–1975 · Jerry Ippoliti
25–29–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1969–1970 · Doc Urich
6–14 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Rob Harley · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -25 | -23.9 | 82 | — |
| 2025 · Thomas Hammock | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -16.7 | -17.2 | 84 | — |
| 2024 · Thomas Hammock | 8–5 | 4–4 | 1–0 | -3.5 | -1.1 | 99 | — |
| 2023 · Thomas Hammock | 7–6 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -7.5 | -8.8 | 103 | — |
| 2022 · Thomas Hammock | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -18.8 | -15 | 87 | — |
| 2021 · Thomas Hammock | 9–5 | 7–2 | 0–1 | -7.1 | -6 | 91 | — |
| 2020 · Thomas Hammock | 0–6 | 0–6 | 0–0 | -18.4 | — | 91 | — |
| 2019 · Thomas Hammock | 5–7 | 4–4 | 0–0 | -13.9 | -14.5 | 108 | — |
| 2018 · Rod Carey | 8–6 | 7–2 | 0–1 | -2.7 | -4.5 | 93 | — |
| 2017 · Rod Carey | 8–5 | 6–2 | 0–1 | -1.4 | -0.1 | 97 | — |
| 2016 · Rod Carey | 5–7 | 5–3 | 0–0 | -2.4 | -3.2 | 112 | — |
| 2015 · Rod Carey | 8–6 | 6–3 | 0–1 | -0.9 | -0.1 | 83 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:28:31 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 134 / 138 | 2.9 | 129 / 138 | 6.6 |
| Success rate | 121 / 138 | 12.4 | 136 / 138 | 1.5 |
| Explosiveness | 85 / 138 | 38.7 | 59 / 138 | 57.7 |
| Standard-down success | 108 / 138 | 21.9 | 135 / 138 | 2.2 |
| Passing-down success | 123 / 138 | 10.9 | 132 / 138 | 4.4 |
| Pass PPA | 121 / 138 | 12.4 | 117 / 138 | 15.3 |
| Rush PPA | 127 / 138 | 8.0 | 134 / 138 | 2.9 |
| Pass explosiveness | 111 / 138 | 19.7 | 67 / 138 | 51.8 |
| Rush explosiveness | 79 / 138 | 43.1 | 87 / 138 | 37.2 |
| Line yards | 66 / 138 | 52.6 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
| Second-level yards | 41 / 138 | 70.8 | 128 / 138 | 7.3 |
| Open-field yards | 115 / 138 | 16.8 | 114 / 138 | 17.5 |
| Stuff rate | 106 / 138 | 23.4 | 122 / 138 | 11.7 |
| Power success | T62 / 138 | 55.1 | 93 / 138 | 32.8 |
| Havoc | T107 / 138 | 21.9 | 138 / 138 | 0.0 |
| Front-seven havoc | 122 / 138 | 11.7 | 137 / 138 | 0.7 |
| DB havoc | T62 / 138 | 53.6 | T132 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Points / opportunity | T132 / 138 | 4.0 | 133 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Average field position | T118 / 138 | 13.9 | 107 / 138 | 22.6 |
| Field-position expected points | 122 / 138 | 11.7 | 115 / 138 | 16.8 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.030 | 7.770 | 58.4% |
| Pass | 0.090 | 20.412 | 91.1% |
| Rush | -0.231 | -6.234 | 15.4% |
| 1st down | -0.032 | -3.385 | 55.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.039 | -2.869 | 53.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.375 | 24.004 | 71.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.109 | -16.684 | 52.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.240 | 24.454 | 68.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.089 | 9.337 | 24.0% |
| Pass | 0.011 | 0.153 | 5.6% |
| Rush | 0.101 | 9.184 | 52.0% |
| 1st down | -0.015 | -0.699 | 24.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.093 | 4.020 | 30.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.212 | 2.540 | 13.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.078 | 6.051 | 27.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.122 | 3.286 | 18.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.478 | 33.938 | 16.2% |
| Pass | 0.478 | 33.938 | 28.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.427 | 10.684 | 13.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.158 | 3.476 | 15.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.998 | 18.958 | 21.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.448 | 17.459 | 13.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.515 | 16.479 | 21.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.263 | -6.060 | 11.6% |
| Pass | -0.315 | -5.045 | 14.4% |
| Rush | -0.145 | -1.015 | 8.6% |
| 1st down | -0.255 | -2.553 | 12.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.194 | -0.774 | 6.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.304 | -2.733 | 20.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.274 | -3.293 | 9.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.252 | -2.767 | 16.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.468 | 3.278 | 10.3% |
| Pass | 0.468 | 3.278 | 15.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.185 | 0.739 | 15.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.353 | -0.706 | 9.5% |
| 3rd down | 3.245 | 3.245 | 6.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.003 | -0.015 | 12.5% |
| Passing downs | 1.646 | 3.293 | 7.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.112 | 4.718 | 9.6% |
| Pass | 0.112 | 4.718 | 16.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.387 | 8.132 | 11.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.433 | 3.031 | 5.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.202 | 2.023 | 11.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.006 | 0.152 | 9.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.304 | 4.566 | 10.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.212 | -8.465 | 9.2% |
| Pass | -0.236 | -1.892 | 3.2% |
| Rush | -0.205 | -6.573 | 18.3% |
| 1st down | -0.044 | -0.756 | 8.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.094 | -1.416 | 10.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.192 | 1.154 | 6.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.271 | -8.387 | 10.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.009 | -0.078 | 6.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.225 | 1.349 | 8.8% |
| Pass | 0.225 | 1.349 | 13.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.921 | -0.921 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.362 | -0.723 | 9.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.174 | -0.348 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.921 | -0.921 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.454 | 2.270 | 17.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.238 | 6.434 | 7.3% |
| Pass | 0.287 | 7.456 | 12.0% |
| Rush | -1.022 | -1.022 | 0.7% |
| 1st down | 0.556 | 5.005 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.362 | -3.620 | 8.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.631 | 5.048 | 10.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.315 | 4.725 | 6.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.142 | 1.709 | 9.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.755 | 2.264 | 4.4% |
| Pass | 0.755 | 2.264 | 6.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.362 | -0.723 | 9.5% |
| 3rd down | 2.987 | 2.987 | 6.3% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.755 | 2.264 | 10.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.320 | 5.114 | 4.3% |
| Pass | 0.320 | 5.114 | 7.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.068 | 0.475 | 4.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.777 | 5.438 | 5.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.399 | -0.798 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.276 | 3.032 | 4.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.416 | 2.082 | 4.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.173 | 0.519 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.173 | 0.519 | 6.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -1.125 | -1.125 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | -1.061 | -1.061 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | 2.704 | 2.704 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | -1.125 | -1.125 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.822 | 1.643 | 6.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.299 | -0.599 | 3.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.299 | -0.599 | 8.0% |
| 1st down | -0.388 | -0.388 | 4.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.211 | -0.211 | 5.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.388 | -0.388 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.211 | -0.211 | 4.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.110 | -0.657 | 2.9% |
| Pass | -0.110 | -0.657 | 4.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.114 | 0.342 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.649 | -0.649 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.175 | -0.350 | 4.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.175 | -0.874 | 3.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.216 | 0.216 | 1.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.527 | 4.746 | 2.8% |
| Pass | 0.527 | 4.746 | 4.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.516 | -1.547 | 2.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.298 | 0.894 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | 1.799 | 5.398 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.566 | -2.265 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.402 | 7.011 | 4.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.376 | 3.384 | 2.7% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.376 | 3.384 | 7.0% |
| 1st down | 0.641 | 3.849 | 4.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.591 | -1.183 | 1.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.718 | 0.718 | 1.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.483 | 3.863 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.479 | -0.479 | 0.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.168 | 0.504 | 2.1% |
| Pass | 0.168 | 0.504 | 3.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.910 | 0.910 | 1.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.821 | -0.821 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.415 | 0.415 | 3.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.910 | 0.910 | 1.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.203 | -0.407 | 3.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.045 | -0.180 | 2.0% |
| Pass | -0.045 | -0.180 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.084 | -0.084 | 1.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.032 | -0.097 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.105 | -0.314 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.134 | 0.134 | 1.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.581 | -2.324 | 2.0% |
| Pass | -0.581 | -2.324 | 3.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.163 | -0.163 | 1.3% |
| 2nd down | -1.006 | -1.006 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.577 | -1.155 | 4.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.163 | -0.163 | 0.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.720 | -2.161 | 3.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.025 | 1.025 | 1.5% |
| Pass | 1.025 | 1.025 | 2.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.025 | 1.025 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.025 | 1.025 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | -0.054 | 3rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.380 | 12th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.209 | 39th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.042 | 12th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | -0.062 | 8th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.247 | 7th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.505 | 1st138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.204 | 58th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.093 | 0th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 229 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.8 yards (57th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 4.3 per completion. Completion 64.2%, 6.2 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.15.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 61.9% | 60.5% | +1.5 | 197 / 229 |
| Defense allowed | 68.7% | 59.6% | +9.1 | 147 / 180 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Northern Illinois.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 229 | 99% | 8.8 | 4.3 | 64.2% | 0.15 | +1.5 pp | 197 |
| Passing defense | 180 | 97% | 9.1 | 5.3 | 71.1% | 0.32 | +9.1 pp | 147 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 198 | 3.4 | 42.0% | -0.04 | 3.10 | 1.20 | 0.80 | 17.8% | 74.1% |
| Defense allowed | 286 | 5.3 | 53.9% | 0.28 | 3.40 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 11.2% | 74.5% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 192 / 198 | 191 | 7 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 171 / 174 · 98.3% |
| Defense allowed | 279 / 286 | 268 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 266 / 267 · 99.6% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +1.5 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Iowa | 24 | 24 | 54.2% | 61.8% | -7.7 pp | 9.9 | 0.02 | 31 | 0.2 | -0.45 |
| W2 | Illinois State | 30 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.5 | -0.03 | 36 | 3.1 | -0.01 |
| W3 | Arizona | 43 | 42 | 66.7% | 60.6% | +6.1 pp | 8.5 | 0.32 | 24 | 3.6 | 0.06 |
| W4 | Georgia State | 42 | 41 | 65.9% | 59.1% | +6.7 pp | 8.5 | 0.19 | 31 | 3.3 | 0.04 |
| W6 | Air Force | 20 | 20 | 65.0% | 62.0% | +3.0 pp | 9.5 | -0.00 | 23 | 4.9 | -0.22 |
| W7 | Wyoming | 44 | 44 | 54.5% | 58.0% | -3.5 pp | 11.2 | 0.06 | 29 | 6.2 | 0.58 |
| W8 | Hawai'i | 26 | 26 | 65.4% | 64.0% | +1.4 pp | 9.3 | 0.39 | 24 | 3.6 | -0.35 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
33 punts · 42.4 gross yards/punt · 35.8 net yards/punt
7 inside the 20 · 3 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 32/33 punts. Known net yards: 28/33 punts.
6 returns · 7.2 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 6/6 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Hawai'i | 4 | 46.8 | 41.3 | 3/4 |
| Week 7 · Wyoming | 4 | 50.5 | 44.5 | 4/4 |
| Week 6 · Air Force | 2 | 42.5 | 52.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 4 · Georgia State | 4 | 34.5 | 33.3 | 3/4 |
| Week 3 · Arizona | 3 | 34.0 | 34.0 | 2/3 |