Record
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
New Mexico State's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 111 across 8 systems; best 106, worst 119, so they disagree by 13 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
New Mexico State · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
3-4 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.092 net EPA/play
#106
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-6.78 points
#106 · Up 4 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -0.87 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -6.14, schedule #104 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -3.39. That is worth -7.01 on its own; the preseason prior of -6.10 still carries 25% of the weight, giving -6.78.
New Mexico State · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Florida State away · 2026-08-29 · ID 401864570 | -17.00 → -17.00 | +2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.55% | +6.69 | -1.385 | 0.639 | -0.746 |
| Week 1 · Mercyhurst home · 2026-09-06 · ID 401870790 | +37.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.55% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.104 | -2.388 | 0.716 |
| Week 2 · Hawai'i away · 2026-09-13 · ID 401864578 | -10.00 → -10.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.93% | -7.39 | -0.745 | -0.734 | -1.478 |
| Week 4 · New Mexico home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401864579 | -24.00 → -24.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.72% | +8.10 | -2.841 | 0.869 | -1.972 |
| Week 5 · Western Kentucky home · 2026-10-02 · ID 401871049 | +21.00 → +21.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.14% | -7.94 | 2.061 | -0.885 | 1.176 |
| Week 6 · Florida International away · 2026-10-07 · ID 401871066 | -19.00 → -19.00 | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.58% | -4.22 | -1.911 | -0.489 | -2.399 |
| Week 8 · Sam Houston away · 2026-10-22 · ID 401871070 | +6.00 → +6.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.51% | -12.92 | 1.063 | -1.615 | -0.552 |
Game terms -5.26 points; prior term -1.53 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -6.78 points. The preseason prior is -6.10 with 25.02% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.3 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-13.4 SP+ points
#119 · Up 5 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-9.95 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#108 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -10.00 on 365 plays; defense -0.04 on 378 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA and local SRS assign the same rank at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 40% | 23% |
| Receiving | 30% | 30% |
| Rushing | 81% | 42% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8246 | 3.30 |
| Defensive Line | 5 | 2.80 | 0.8204 | 4.10 |
| Linebacker | 3 | 3.00 | 0.8217 | 2.46 |
| Offensive Line | 8 | 2.75 | 0.8195 | 6.56 |
| Quarterback | 1 | 3.00 | 0.8644 | 0.86 |
| Receiver | 3 | 2.67 | 0.8407 | 2.52 |
| Running Back | 1 | 3.00 | 0.8656 | 0.87 |
| Special Teams | 3 | 2.67 | 0.7963 | 2.39 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trey Hedden · QBCFBD athlete 5224084. New Mexico State (2026–2026); Furman (2024–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.266 | 108 | 42.6% | Pass 72.4% · Rush 8.3%1st 34.0% · 2nd 44.3% · 3rd 57.6% Standard downs 35.9% · Passing downs 56.5% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8200 |
Adam Damante · QBCFBD athlete 5152503. Arizona (2024–2024); New Mexico State (2025–2026); Northern Arizona (2023–2023) | Passing WEPA | 0.120 | 105 | 33.6% | Pass 71.6% · Rush 4.0%1st 31.0% · 2nd 27.6% · 3rd 45.5% Standard downs 30.5% · Passing downs 40.2% | 2023: 2★ · 0.7900 |
James Jones · RBCFBD athlete 5220253. New Mexico State (2026–2026); Delaware State (2025–2025); UL Monroe (2024–2024) | Rushing WEPA | 0.175 | 103 | 28.5% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 54.8%1st 34.2% · 2nd 30.4% · 3rd 16.3% Standard downs 33.3% · Passing downs 18.5% | 2024: stars unavailable |
Terrell Washington Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5076584. New Mexico State (2026–2026); Iowa (2023–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.082 | 45 | 15.4% | Pass 7.6% · Rush 24.2%1st 15.8% · 2nd 17.3% · 3rd 13.5% Standard downs 16.0% · Passing downs 14.3% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8633 |
Ilya Uvaydov · PKCFBD athlete 5088938. New Mexico State (2026–2026); Utah Tech (2022–2022); Utah Tech (2024–2025) | Kicker PAAR | 0.660 | 7 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2022: stars unavailable |
Kyah Francone · PKCFBD athlete 5295467. New Mexico State (2025–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -2.100 | 3 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
AJ Williams III · WRCFBD athlete 5295460. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.4% | Pass 12.9% · Rush 0.4%1st 7.0% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 11.5% Standard downs 4.6% · Passing downs 10.1% | Not linked |
Brodrick Malone · WRCFBD athlete 5207657. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 11.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.6% · 2nd 4.1% · 3rd 13.3% Standard downs 3.9% · Passing downs 9.2% | Not linked |
Carson Su'esu'e · TECFBD athlete 5296210. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.9% · 2nd 2.4% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 0.6% · Passing downs 3.3% | Not linked |
Dijon Stanley · RBCFBD athlete 4922995. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.7% | Pass 3.1% · Rush 9.0%1st 6.0% · 2nd 7.1% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 7.0% · Passing downs 3.1% | Not linked |
Isaiah Rudison · RBCFBD athlete 5159150. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 7.5%1st 3.3% · 2nd 4.8% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 7.1% | Not linked |
Jalen Brown · RBCFBD athlete 5120866. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 0.8% · Rush 4.0%1st 2.6% · 2nd 3.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.6% · Passing downs 3.8% | Not linked |
Jaylen Stokes · WRCFBD athlete 5384719. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.8% · 2nd 2.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jerry Lydiatt · TECFBD athlete 5159145. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 4.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 2.5% | Not linked |
Josiah Thomas · TECFBD athlete 5301984. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.8% | Pass 11.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.6% · 2nd 3.1% · 3rd 11.7% Standard downs 5.3% · Passing downs 6.8% | Not linked |
Lyndon Ravare · WRCFBD athlete 5219270. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 4.8% · Rush 0.4%1st 2.2% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 1.0% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 2.4% | Not linked |
Myles Libman · WRCFBD athlete 5156057. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.7% | Pass 7.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.0% · 2nd 4.7% · 3rd 3.3% Standard downs 3.5% · Passing downs 4.1% | Not linked |
TJ Pride · WRCFBD athlete 5220785. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.9% · 2nd 2.8% · 3rd 7.6% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 6.6% | Not linked |
Terrione Graves · WRCFBD athlete 5295457. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 1.2% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 2.4% | Not linked |
Tyler King · WRCFBD athlete 4869443. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 11.0% | Pass 21.8% · Rush 0.5%1st 10.0% · 2nd 11.5% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 10.4% · Passing downs 12.3% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amaurey Brooks · CB | Fordham | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Armond Owens · IOL | Grambling | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Brody Richter · P | Minnesota | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Carson Su'esu'e · TE | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| De'Marcus Peters · CB | Texas A&M-Kingsville | 2025-12-03 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Devin Ellison · WR | Washington State | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Ilya Uvaydov · K | Utah Tech | 2026-01-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| Izzy Clark-White · CB | Monmouth | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| James Jones · RB | Delaware State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| James Williams · IOL | UTEP | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Javon Gillespie · CB | East Texas A&M | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jeremiah Sandiford · DL | Tennessee Tech | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Jordan-Lebron Downey · DL | Livingstone | 2025-12-03 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Josiah Thomas · TE | Western Carolina | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Kaian Roberts-Day · DL | UTSA | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Luke Moise · IOL | Wofford | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Lyndon Ravare · WR | Kennesaw State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Mark Chapman · IOL | Columbia | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Myles Libman · WR | Stanford | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| RJ Chapman · S | Merrimack | 2026-01-21 | — / — | Immediate |
| Rayfield Lotten · TE | Sam Houston | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| TJ Washington Jr. · RB | Iowa | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tayden Barnes · S | Cincinnati | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Tyler Keinath · IOL | Boise State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Vic Shaw · EDGE | UTSA | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Parks · TE | Western Michigan | 2026-01-12 | 2★ / 0.7900 | Immediate |
| Armahn Hale · S | Bowling Green | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Armando Nieves · OT | South Carolina | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| BJ Tolo · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| DJ Hill-Smith · S | Not reported | 2025-12-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Dakerric Hobbs · CB | Not reported | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Donovan Faupel · WR | Arkansas | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Elijah Harvey · OT | Not reported | 2025-12-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Ezra Christensen · DL | Colorado | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Gavin Harris · TE | Georgia Tech | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jackson Owens · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Jaylen Patterson · QB | Sacramento State | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Kai Wheeler · IOL | Not reported | 2025-12-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| Lanar Kelley Jr. · S | Not reported | 2025-12-03 | — / — | Immediate |
| Larry Jones III · EDGE | Stephen F. Austin | 2026-02-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Lukas Ungar · TE | Virginia | 2026-01-26 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Max Dean · P | Washington State | 2026-01-15 | — / — | Immediate |
| Naeten Mitchell · S | Colorado | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Parker Awad · QB | Chattanooga | 2026-02-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Quincy Davis · LB | Kansas | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Stilton McKelvey · CB | Baylor | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| Ta'Avili Tuitama · DL | Not reported | 2025-12-31 | — / — | Immediate |
| Tory Gethers · LB | Not reported | 2026-01-27 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Withdrawn |
| Tyler Martinez · LB | Colorado | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at New Mexico State. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Tony Sanchez · career 27–57 across 8 seasons and 2 schools
2024–present · Tony Sanchez · active at capture
7–17 · 24 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2023-12-23. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2022–2023 · Jerry Kill
17–11 · 28 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2021-11-24. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2021 · Doug Martin
25–74 · 99 attributed games · 9 seasons
Hired 2013-02-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2012 · DeWayne Walker
10–40 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2008-12-31. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2005–2008 · Hal Mumme
11–38 · 49 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2004-12-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1997–2004 · Tony Samuel
34–57 · 91 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1990–1996 · Jim Hess
22–55 · 77 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1986–1989 · Mike Knoll
4–40 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1983–1985 · Fred Zechman
8–25 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1978–1982 · Gil Krueger
17–37–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1973–1977 · Jim Bradley
23–31–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1968–1972 · Jim Wood
21–30–1 · 52 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1958–1967 · Warren Woodson
63–36–3 · 102 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1955–1957 · Tony Cavallo
7–23 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1953–1954 · James Patton
2–16 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1951–1952 · Joe Coleman
3–15–1 · 19 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1948–1950 · Vaughn Corley
9–20 · 29 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1947 · Raymond Curfman
8–11 · 19 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1940–1942 · Julius Johnston
6–21 · 27 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1931–1939 · Gerald Hines
46–31–7 · 84 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Tony Sanchez · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -14.5 | -11.8 | 136 | — |
| 2025 · Tony Sanchez | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -15.5 | -16.1 | 126 | — |
| 2024 · Tony Sanchez | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -19 | -22.1 | 134 | — |
| 2023 · Jerry Kill | 10–5 | 7–2 | 0–1 | -1.8 | -3 | 113 | — |
| 2022 · Jerry Kill | 7–6 | 2–0 | 1–0 | -15.4 | -11.6 | 108 | — |
| 2021 · Doug Martin | 2–10 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -24.2 | -20.6 | 114 | — |
| 2020 · Doug Martin | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -31.5 | — | 132 | — |
| 2019 · Doug Martin | 2–10 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -22 | -20 | 120 | — |
| 2018 · Doug Martin | 3–9 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -20.2 | -21.7 | 125 | — |
| 2017 · Doug Martin | 7–6 | 4–4 | 1–0 | -9.4 | -11.2 | 129 | — |
| 2016 · Doug Martin | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -17.2 | -18.6 | 128 | — |
| 2015 · Doug Martin | 3–9 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -18.6 | -22.3 | 125 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:18:03 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 123 / 138 | 10.9 | 46 / 138 | 67.2 |
| Success rate | 97 / 138 | 29.9 | 45 / 138 | 67.9 |
| Explosiveness | 24 / 138 | 83.2 | 67 / 138 | 51.8 |
| Standard-down success | 109 / 138 | 21.2 | 36 / 138 | 74.5 |
| Passing-down success | 62 / 138 | 55.5 | 72 / 138 | 48.2 |
| Pass PPA | 118 / 138 | 14.6 | 29 / 138 | 79.6 |
| Rush PPA | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 58 / 138 | 58.4 |
| Pass explosiveness | 28 / 138 | 80.3 | 43 / 138 | 69.3 |
| Rush explosiveness | 36 / 138 | 74.5 | 64 / 138 | 54.0 |
| Line yards | 69 / 138 | 50.4 | 26 / 138 | 81.8 |
| Second-level yards | 63 / 138 | 54.7 | 45 / 138 | 67.9 |
| Open-field yards | 38 / 138 | 73.0 | 80 / 138 | 42.3 |
| Stuff rate | 32 / 138 | 77.4 | 21 / 138 | 85.4 |
| Power success | T40 / 138 | 70.8 | 131 / 138 | 5.1 |
| Havoc | T101 / 138 | 26.6 | T76 / 138 | 44.5 |
| Front-seven havoc | T59 / 138 | 55.8 | T42 / 138 | 69.0 |
| DB havoc | T126 / 138 | 8.4 | T112 / 138 | 18.6 |
| Points / opportunity | T95 / 138 | 31.0 | 93 / 138 | 32.8 |
| Average field position | 111 / 138 | 19.7 | T128 / 138 | 6.9 |
| Field-position expected points | 105 / 138 | 24.1 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.032 | 4.576 | 42.6% |
| Pass | 0.211 | 26.576 | 72.4% |
| Rush | -0.717 | -8.606 | 8.3% |
| 1st down | 0.006 | 0.310 | 34.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.618 | -29.029 | 44.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.005 | 38.171 | 57.6% |
| Standard downs | -0.285 | -22.769 | 35.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.448 | 27.345 | 56.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.070 | -7.617 | 33.1% |
| Pass | -0.122 | -12.458 | 68.5% |
| Rush | 0.691 | 4.840 | 4.2% |
| 1st down | -0.156 | -7.009 | 30.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.127 | 3.678 | 28.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.257 | 7.441 | 46.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.084 | -5.814 | 30.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.045 | -1.803 | 40.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.214 | 27.192 | 27.4% |
| Pass | 0.306 | 2.755 | 3.9% |
| Rush | 0.207 | 24.437 | 53.9% |
| 1st down | 0.143 | 10.030 | 33.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.284 | 12.223 | 29.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.216 | 2.587 | 13.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.188 | 19.156 | 32.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.321 | 8.036 | 17.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.034 | 2.304 | 14.4% |
| Pass | 0.248 | 3.967 | 7.0% |
| Rush | -0.033 | -1.663 | 23.3% |
| 1st down | 0.126 | 3.904 | 14.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.100 | -2.509 | 16.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.507 | 5.067 | 11.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.073 | -3.518 | 15.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.306 | 5.822 | 13.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.149 | -7.623 | 11.0% |
| Pass | -0.143 | -7.136 | 21.8% |
| Rush | -0.487 | -0.487 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.281 | 5.908 | 10.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.548 | -9.309 | 11.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.207 | 10.864 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.144 | -4.759 | 10.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.159 | -2.864 | 12.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.508 | 14.229 | 6.0% |
| Pass | 0.700 | 18.903 | 11.8% |
| Rush | -4.674 | -4.674 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.527 | 6.848 | 6.2% |
| 2nd down | -1.180 | -4.720 | 2.7% |
| 3rd down | 1.100 | 12.101 | 12.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.527 | 6.848 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.492 | 7.381 | 10.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.673 | 15.479 | 5.8% |
| Pass | 0.673 | 15.479 | 11.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.093 | 0.928 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | 1.026 | 4.105 | 3.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.161 | 10.446 | 11.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.347 | 4.864 | 5.3% |
| Passing downs | 1.179 | 10.615 | 6.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.140 | -2.659 | 5.7% |
| Pass | -0.822 | -4.112 | 2.9% |
| Rush | 0.104 | 1.453 | 9.7% |
| 1st down | -0.490 | -4.897 | 6.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.112 | 0.675 | 5.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.521 | 1.564 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.259 | -4.406 | 7.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.874 | 1.748 | 1.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.104 | 2.284 | 5.6% |
| Pass | 0.104 | 2.284 | 11.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.398 | 1.991 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.097 | -0.584 | 4.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.489 | 4.890 | 13.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.289 | -3.178 | 4.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.497 | 5.462 | 9.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.463 | 1.388 | 4.5% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.463 | 1.388 | 7.5% |
| 1st down | -0.346 | -0.346 | 3.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.343 | 0.343 | 4.8% |
| 3rd down | 1.391 | 1.391 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.523 | 1.045 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.343 | 0.343 | 7.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.531 | 7.436 | 3.5% |
| Pass | 0.531 | 7.436 | 7.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.086 | 0.432 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.479 | 2.393 | 3.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.521 | 1.562 | 3.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.429 | 3.860 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.715 | 3.577 | 4.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.225 | 2.479 | 3.2% |
| Pass | 0.225 | 2.479 | 6.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.575 | -1.725 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.224 | -0.672 | 2.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.975 | 4.876 | 7.6% |
| Standard downs | -0.077 | -0.308 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.398 | 2.788 | 6.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.493 | 5.920 | 2.6% |
| Pass | 0.589 | 6.482 | 4.8% |
| Rush | -0.562 | -0.562 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.228 | 1.139 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.457 | 2.286 | 3.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.403 | 0.403 | 1.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.324 | 2.913 | 2.8% |
| Passing downs | 1.002 | 3.007 | 2.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.627 | 3.764 | 2.3% |
| Pass | -0.722 | -0.722 | 0.8% |
| Rush | 0.897 | 4.486 | 4.0% |
| 1st down | 0.581 | 1.742 | 2.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.674 | 2.022 | 3.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.581 | 1.742 | 1.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.674 | 2.022 | 3.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.764 | -4.583 | 2.2% |
| Pass | -0.764 | -4.583 | 4.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.303 | -0.606 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.183 | 0.365 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.063 | -0.063 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.865 | -3.459 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.562 | -1.124 | 2.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2.886 | 11.546 | 2.0% |
| Pass | 2.886 | 11.546 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 3.353 | 6.705 | 2.3% |
| 2nd down | 1.353 | 1.353 | 1.6% |
| 3rd down | 3.487 | 3.487 | 2.6% |
| Standard downs | 2.686 | 8.058 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | 3.487 | 3.487 | 1.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.262 | -1.049 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -0.262 | -1.049 | 3.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -1.108 | -1.108 | 0.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.004 | -0.007 | 2.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.067 | 0.067 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | -1.108 | -1.108 | 0.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.020 | 0.059 | 3.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.141 | -0.281 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -0.141 | -0.281 | 2.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.419 | 1.419 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | -1.700 | -1.700 | 2.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.141 | -0.281 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.004 | 11th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.407 | 30th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.317 | 83rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.060 | 15th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.062 | 36th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.029 | 67th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.383 | 68th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.214 | 52nd138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.154 | 45th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 96% of 245 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.6 yards (76th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 4.3 per completion. Completion 54.7%, 6.3 yards per attempt, pass PPA -0.01.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 52.8% | 60.7% | -7.9 | 216 / 245 |
| Defense allowed | 63.9% | 62.9% | +0.9 | 202 / 237 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is New Mexico State.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 245 | 96% | 9.6 | 4.3 | 54.7% | -0.01 | -7.9 pp | 216 |
| Passing defense | 237 | 95% | 7.4 | 6.0 | 62.4% | 0.13 | +0.9 pp | 202 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 263 | 4.8 | 44.7% | 0.15 | 3.20 | 1.10 | 1.40 | 12.2% | 76.7% |
| Defense allowed | 281 | 4.0 | 42.3% | 0.13 | 2.80 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 20.0% | 81.5% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 260 / 263 | 255 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 242 / 246 · 98.4% |
| Defense allowed | 272 / 281 | 267 | 14 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 258 / 260 · 99.2% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -7.9 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Florida State | 43 | 42 | 59.5% | 58.0% | +1.5 pp | 11.5 | 0.30 | 22 | 2.7 | -0.07 |
| W1 | Mercyhurst | 23 | 0 | — | — | — | 16.6 | 0.89 | 41 | 5.4 | 0.25 |
| W2 | Hawai'i | 36 | 36 | 52.8% | 60.0% | -7.2 pp | 11.6 | -0.09 | 31 | 4.1 | 0.09 |
| W4 | New Mexico | 39 | 38 | 60.5% | 59.0% | +1.5 pp | 8.4 | 0.30 | 31 | 4.7 | 0.04 |
| W5 | Western Kentucky | 26 | 24 | 54.2% | 62.2% | -8.0 pp | 7.3 | -0.24 | 34 | 6.1 | 0.27 |
| W6 | Florida International | 30 | 30 | 36.7% | 62.9% | -26.2 pp | 7.4 | -0.54 | 28 | 3.8 | 0.11 |
| W8 | Sam Houston | 29 | 27 | 63.0% | 63.6% | -0.6 pp | 7.1 | -0.13 | 42 | 4.8 | 0.06 |
| W9 | Jacksonville State | 19 | 19 | 31.6% | 61.6% | -30.0 pp | 7.4 | -0.94 | 34 | 5.8 | 0.31 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
30 punts · 40.9 gross yards/punt · 39.6 net yards/punt
9 inside the 20 · 0 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 29/30 punts. Known net yards: 26/30 punts.
8 returns · 4.0 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 8/8 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 9 · Jacksonville State | 2 | 42.0 | 41.0 | 2/2 |
| Week 8 · Sam Houston | 6 | 41.6 | 39.4 | 5/6 |
| Week 6 · Florida International | 5 | 36.2 | 36.8 | 4/5 |
| Week 5 · Western Kentucky | 6 | 42.8 | 43.6 | 5/6 |
| Week 4 · New Mexico | 1 | 42.0 | 18.0 | 1/1 |