Record
4-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Louisville's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 22.5 across 8 systems; best 21, worst 30, so they disagree by 9 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Louisville · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
4-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.121 net EPA/play
#21
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays9.17 points
#21 · Up 2 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +9.06 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +1.76, schedule #26 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +5.83. That is worth +10.82 on its own; the preseason prior of +4.20 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +9.17.
Louisville · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Ole Miss neutral · 2026-09-06 · ID 401856661 | -3.00 → -3.00 | 0.00 | 0.7637 | 9.52% | +14.02 | -0.286 | 1.335 | 1.049 |
| Week 2 · Villanova home · 2026-09-11 · ID 401858215 | +46.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.90% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.217 | -2.475 | 0.742 |
| Week 3 · SMU home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858230 | +10.00 → +10.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.29% | +7.81 | 0.772 | 0.804 | 1.575 |
| Week 4 · Wake Forest home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401858243 | -3.00 → -3.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.69% | +12.07 | -0.588 | 1.290 | 0.702 |
| Week 5 · NC State away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858248 | -3.00 → -3.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.11% | -2.52 | -0.056 | -0.280 | -0.336 |
| Week 6 · Florida State home · 2026-10-09 · ID 401858254 | +24.00 → +24.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.55% | +6.69 | 2.483 | 0.773 | 3.255 |
| Week 7 · Syracuse away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401858265 | +8.00 → +8.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 12.00% | -1.04 | 1.260 | -0.125 | 1.135 |
Game terms +8.12 points; prior term +1.05 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +9.17 points. The preseason prior is +4.20 with 24.94% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.3 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores12.2 SP+ points
#26 · Down 2 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook10.28 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#30 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 10.05 on 368 plays; defense -0.23 on 455 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA and local SRS assign the same rank at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 0% | 0% |
| Receiving | 18% | 24% |
| Rushing | 85% | 61% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 7 | 3.29 | 0.8848 | 6.19 |
| Defensive Line | 13 | 3.15 | 0.8798 | 11.44 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.17 | 0.8717 | 5.23 |
| Offensive Line | 15 | 3.07 | 0.8678 | 13.02 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.50 | 0.8918 | 3.57 |
| Receiver | 13 | 3.15 | 0.8742 | 11.36 |
| Running Back | 4 | 3.25 | 0.8821 | 3.53 |
| Special Teams | 8 | 3.00 | 0.8603 | 6.88 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lincoln Kienholz · QBCFBD athlete 5078278. Louisville (2026–2026); Ohio State (2023–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.481 | 177 | 56.1% | Pass 96.5% · Rush 23.8%1st 46.5% · 2nd 58.1% · 3rd 77.8% Standard downs 49.5% · Passing downs 72.1% | 2023: 4★ · 0.9264 |
Isaac Brown · RBCFBD athlete 5079349. Louisville (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.270 | 72 | 21.1% | Pass 6.6% · Rush 33.3%1st 27.2% · 2nd 17.6% · 3rd 11.1% Standard downs 24.0% · Passing downs 14.0% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8869 |
Lincoln Kienholz · QBCFBD athlete 5078278. Louisville (2026–2026); Ohio State (2023–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.372 | 60 | 56.1% | Pass 96.5% · Rush 23.8%1st 46.5% · 2nd 58.1% · 3rd 77.8% Standard downs 49.5% · Passing downs 72.1% | 2023: 4★ · 0.9264 |
Keyjuan Brown · RBCFBD athlete 4923046. Louisville (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.334 | 54 | 13.8% | Pass 1.6% · Rush 25.3%1st 19.2% · 2nd 12.5% · 3rd 2.8% Standard downs 17.8% · Passing downs 3.6% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8786 |
Carson Hilbert · PKCFBD athlete 5296134. Louisville (2025–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 3.940 | 9 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2025: 2★ · 0.7900 |
Nick Keller · PKCFBD athlete 5081159. Louisville (2022–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -0.820 | 1 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Braxton Jennings · RBCFBD athlete 5296136. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.0% | Pass 1.2% · Rush 6.2%1st 1.0% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 3.4% · Passing downs 5.4% | Not linked |
Briggs Cherry · QBCFBD athlete 5158996. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.0% | Pass 7.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 8.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Brody Foley · TECFBD athlete 4819226. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 5.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.3% · 2nd 1.5% · 3rd 2.7% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 1.7% | Not linked |
Davin Wydner · QBCFBD athlete 4836476. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.6% | Pass 14.3% · Rush 2.7%1st 5.7% · 2nd 8.7% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 7.8% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Elizjah Lewis · WRCFBD athlete 4893702. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 12.5% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Jackson Voth · WRCFBD athlete 5144023. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 5.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 1.3% · Passing downs 5.1% | Not linked |
Jaleel Skinner · TECFBD athlete 4685560. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.4% | Pass 12.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.8% · 2nd 6.1% · 3rd 8.6% Standard downs 4.1% · Passing downs 8.5% | Not linked |
Julius Miles · TECFBD athlete 5276641. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 4.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Justyn Reid · TECFBD athlete 5077877. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.3% · 2nd 1.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Lawayne McCoy · WRCFBD athlete 5086096. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.6% | Pass 21.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 7.5% · 2nd 13.5% · 3rd 7.4% Standard downs 7.9% · Passing downs 14.0% | Not linked |
Lekhy Thompkins · RBCFBD athlete 5209960. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 10.1%1st 6.1% · 2nd 7.0% · 3rd 5.9% Standard downs 7.5% · Passing downs 2.9% | Not linked |
Marlon Harbin · WRCFBD athlete 5210046. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.0% | Pass 7.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 8.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Marquise Davis · RBCFBD athlete 5141420. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 15.0%1st 12.2% · 2nd 7.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 11.0% · Passing downs 1.8% | Not linked |
T.J. McWilliams · WRCFBD athlete 5078049. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.0% | Pass 7.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.7% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Tre Richardson · WRCFBD athlete 5294063. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.3% | Pass 20.2% · Rush 2.5%1st 11.7% · 2nd 8.1% · 3rd 11.1% Standard downs 9.8% · Passing downs 11.6% | Not linked |
Treyshun Hurry · WRCFBD athlete 5085609. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.5% | Pass 19.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 8.0% · 2nd 8.8% · 3rd 9.9% Standard downs 7.6% · Passing downs 10.9% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anwar O'neal · OT | Delaware | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ben Perry · LB | UCLA | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Brody Foley · TE | Tulsa | 2026-01-07 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Brycen Scott · CB | Elon | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cason Henry · OT | South Carolina | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| DJ Waller Jr. · CB | Kentucky | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Davin Wydner · QB | West Georgia | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Daylen Russell · DL | Miami | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Demeco Kennedy · DL | Purdue | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Elizjah Lewis · WR | Pace | 2026-01-28 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Eryx Daugherty · IOL | Boston College | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Evan Wibberley · IOL | Kentucky | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Garth White · K | Rhode Island | 2026-05-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jackson Voth · WR | Drake | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jacob Baker · P | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jacob Smith · EDGE | Kentucky | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jakob Dixon · WR | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Jerod Smith II · DL | Kentucky | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Johnnie Brown III · IOL | Georgia Southern | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Joshua Donald · DL | Houston | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Justyn Reid · TE | Tulane | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kaleb Beasley · S | Tennessee | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Koen Entringer · S | Iowa | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Lawayne McCoy · WR | Florida State | 2026-01-11 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Lincoln Kienholz · QB | Ohio State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Marquise Davis · RB | Missouri | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Montavin Quisenberry · WR | Kentucky | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ryan Manis · LS | Liberty | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Santana Wilson · CB | Texas | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| TJ Banks · S | Ole Miss | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Tommy Ziesmer · DL | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Tre Richardson · WR | Vanderbilt | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Tyler Thompson · EDGE | North Carolina | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AJ Green · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Withdrawn |
| Antonio Meeks · WR | Wake Forest | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Antonio Watts · LB | Not reported | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Blake Ruffin · S | Not reported | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Bobby Golden · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Brady Allen · QB | Indiana State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Brock Coffman · WR | Kentucky | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| CJ May · EDGE | Missouri | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Carter Guillaume · IOL | Oregon State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Carter Schwartz · P | Arizona | 2026-02-05 | — / — | Immediate |
| Chris Jones Jr. · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-07 | — / — | Withdrawn |
| Cooper Ranvier · K | Tennessee | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Corey Gordon Jr. · S | Kansas | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| D'Angelo Hutchinson · S | Cincinnati | 2026-08-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Daeh McCullough · S | Western Michigan | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Davon Mitchell · TE | Not reported | 2026-01-01 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| Deuce Adams · QB | Wisconsin | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Duke Watson · RB | UCF | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Eli Adams · WR | Wisconsin | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Fred Johnson · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Grant Houser · TE | Colorado State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Isaac Brown · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-01 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Jamarice Wilder · RB | Southern Miss | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| James Glover-Tyson · OT | Not reported | 2025-12-28 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jerry Lawson · DL | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Jordan Church · IOL | Texas Tech | 2026-01-15 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Justin Agu · CB | Tulane | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Justin Beadles · EDGE | California | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Kendrick Gilbert · DL | Ball State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kris Hughes · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-29 | — / — | Immediate |
| Mason Mims · QB | East Tennessee State | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Maurice Davis · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Micah Carter · EDGE | Not reported | 2025-12-27 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Nate Kurisky · TE | Duke | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Rae'mon Mosby · CB | East Carolina | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Ransom McDermott · OT | Temple | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Selah Brown · DL | Bowling Green | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Shaun Boykins Jr. · RB | Delaware State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| TreyShun Hurry · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-01 | — / — | Immediate |
| Xavier Porter · DL | East Tennessee State | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Louisville. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Jeff Brohm · career 94–56 across 13 seasons and 3 schools
2023–present · Jeff Brohm · active at capture
28–12 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2022-12-07. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2022–2022 · Deion Branch · interim
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2022-12-05. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2019–2022 · Scott Satterfield
25–24 · 49 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2018-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2018 · Lorenzo Ward · interim
0–2 · 2 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2018-11-11. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2014–2018 · Bobby Petrino
36–26 · 62 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2014-01-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2013 · Charlie Strong
37–15 · 52 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2009-12-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2007–2009 · Steve Kragthorpe
15–21 · 36 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2007-01-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2003–2006 · Bobby Petrino
41–9 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2002-12-23. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1998–2002 · John Smith
41–21 · 62 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1995–1997 · Ron Cooper
13–20 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1985–1994 · Howard Schnellenberger
54–56–2 · 112 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1984 · Bob Weber
20–35 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1975–1979 · Vince Gibson
23–31–2 · 56 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1973–1974 · Tom Alley
9–13 · 22 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1969–1972 · Lee Corso
28–11–3 · 42 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1968 · Frank Camp
32–38 · 70 attributed games · 7 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Jeff Brohm · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 12.9 | 11.9 | 48 | — |
| 2025 · Jeff Brohm | 9–4 | 4–4 | 1–0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 68 | — |
| 2024 · Jeff Brohm | 9–4 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 13.6 | 15.4 | 58 | — |
| 2023 · Jeff Brohm | 10–4 | 7–2 | 0–1 | 8 | 12.6 | 31 | 19 |
| 2022 · Scott Satterfield · incomplete attribution | 7–5 | — | — | 9 | 10.6 | 51 | — |
| 2022 · Deion Branch · incomplete attribution | 1–0 | — | — | 9 | 10.6 | 51 | — |
| 2021 · Scott Satterfield | 6–7 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 7.8 | 8.1 | 38 | — |
| 2020 · Scott Satterfield | 4–7 | 3–7 | 0–0 | 6.5 | — | 42 | — |
| 2019 · Scott Satterfield | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 69 | — |
| 2018 · Bobby Petrino · incomplete attribution | 2–8 | — | — | -9.1 | -15.4 | 30 | — |
| 2018 · Lorenzo Ward · incomplete attribution | 0–2 | — | — | -9.1 | -15.4 | 30 | — |
| 2017 · Bobby Petrino | 8–5 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 19.2 | 13.3 | 34 | — |
| 2016 · Bobby Petrino | 9–4 | 7–1 | 0–1 | 22.9 | 17.3 | 38 | 21 |
| 2015 · Bobby Petrino | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 13.2 | 8.3 | 33 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-23 16:45:06 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 8 / 138 | 94.9 | 80 / 138 | 42.3 |
| Success rate | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 72 / 138 | 48.2 |
| Explosiveness | 2 / 138 | 99.3 | 70 / 138 | 49.6 |
| Standard-down success | 14 / 138 | 90.5 | 48 / 138 | 65.7 |
| Passing-down success | T39 / 138 | 71.9 | T111 / 138 | 19.3 |
| Pass PPA | 12 / 138 | 92.0 | 104 / 138 | 24.8 |
| Rush PPA | 16 / 138 | 89.1 | 42 / 138 | 70.1 |
| Pass explosiveness | 56 / 138 | 59.9 | 132 / 138 | 4.4 |
| Rush explosiveness | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| Line yards | 126 / 138 | 8.8 | 85 / 138 | 38.7 |
| Second-level yards | 36 / 138 | 74.5 | 47 / 138 | 66.4 |
| Open-field yards | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | 24 / 138 | 83.2 |
| Stuff rate | 132 / 138 | 4.4 | 136 / 138 | 1.5 |
| Power success | T107 / 138 | 21.2 | 17 / 138 | 88.3 |
| Havoc | T117 / 138 | 14.2 | T79 / 138 | 42.7 |
| Front-seven havoc | T131 / 138 | 4.7 | T105 / 138 | 23.0 |
| DB havoc | T41 / 138 | 70.4 | T33 / 138 | 75.9 |
| Points / opportunity | 28 / 138 | 80.3 | 55 / 138 | 60.6 |
| Average field position | T62 / 138 | 55.1 | T76 / 138 | 44.9 |
| Field-position expected points | 59 / 138 | 57.7 | 69 / 138 | 50.4 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.416 | 103.902 | 56.1% |
| Pass | 0.443 | 84.664 | 96.5% |
| Rush | 0.396 | 22.570 | 23.8% |
| 1st down | 0.330 | 32.636 | 46.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.424 | 36.446 | 58.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.682 | 42.938 | 77.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.338 | 53.032 | 49.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.547 | 50.870 | 72.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.094 | 8.813 | 21.1% |
| Pass | 0.204 | 2.651 | 6.6% |
| Rush | 0.083 | 6.677 | 33.3% |
| 1st down | -0.054 | -3.140 | 27.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.407 | 10.593 | 17.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.717 | 6.452 | 11.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.041 | 3.154 | 24.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.314 | 5.660 | 14.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.339 | 17.980 | 13.8% |
| Pass | 0.209 | 0.627 | 1.6% |
| Rush | 0.347 | 17.353 | 25.3% |
| 1st down | 0.257 | 8.995 | 19.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.240 | 3.838 | 12.5% |
| 3rd down | 2.573 | 5.147 | 2.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.317 | 15.530 | 17.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.613 | 2.450 | 3.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.827 | 38.031 | 10.3% |
| Pass | 0.817 | 32.685 | 20.2% |
| Rush | 0.891 | 5.345 | 2.5% |
| 1st down | 0.914 | 22.861 | 11.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.506 | 6.074 | 8.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.011 | 9.096 | 11.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.891 | 27.622 | 9.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.694 | 10.408 | 11.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.582 | 25.009 | 9.6% |
| Pass | 0.582 | 25.009 | 21.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.366 | 5.850 | 7.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.674 | 13.479 | 13.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.593 | 9.561 | 7.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.133 | 3.326 | 7.9% |
| Passing downs | 1.205 | 21.683 | 14.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.566 | 21.503 | 8.5% |
| Pass | 0.566 | 21.503 | 19.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.238 | 4.049 | 8.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.927 | 12.056 | 8.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.675 | 5.399 | 9.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.317 | 7.612 | 7.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.992 | 13.891 | 10.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.570 | 9.696 | 8.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.570 | 9.696 | 15.0% |
| 1st down | 0.495 | 5.942 | 12.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.751 | 3.754 | 7.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.666 | 10.655 | 11.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.959 | -0.959 | 1.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.494 | 2.472 | 7.6% |
| Pass | 0.622 | 2.487 | 14.3% |
| Rush | -0.015 | -0.015 | 2.7% |
| 1st down | 0.029 | 0.059 | 5.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.772 | 1.545 | 8.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.868 | 0.868 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.401 | 1.604 | 7.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.868 | 0.868 | 6.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.094 | -0.752 | 6.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.094 | -0.752 | 10.1% |
| 1st down | -0.304 | -1.216 | 6.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.000 | 0.001 | 7.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.463 | 0.463 | 5.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.241 | -1.686 | 7.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.933 | 0.933 | 2.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.917 | 22.019 | 5.4% |
| Pass | 0.917 | 22.019 | 12.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.341 | 10.724 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.197 | 10.770 | 6.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.075 | 0.525 | 8.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.978 | 12.708 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.847 | 9.312 | 8.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.218 | 9.745 | 4.0% |
| Pass | 2.068 | 2.068 | 1.2% |
| Rush | 1.097 | 7.677 | 6.2% |
| 1st down | 3.413 | 3.413 | 1.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.220 | 4.879 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.484 | 1.453 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | 1.939 | 9.695 | 3.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.017 | 0.050 | 5.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.682 | 3.363 | 3.0% |
| Pass | 1.682 | 3.363 | 7.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.682 | 3.363 | 8.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.138 | 1.138 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 2.226 | 2.226 | 6.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.682 | 3.363 | 3.0% |
| Pass | 1.682 | 3.363 | 7.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.682 | 3.363 | 8.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.138 | 1.138 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 2.226 | 2.226 | 6.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.524 | 1.047 | 3.0% |
| Pass | 0.524 | 1.047 | 7.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.524 | 1.047 | 5.7% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.524 | 1.047 | 3.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.293 | -1.467 | 2.6% |
| Pass | -0.293 | -1.467 | 5.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.244 | -0.733 | 3.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.362 | -0.362 | 1.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.372 | -0.372 | 2.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.274 | -1.095 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.372 | -0.372 | 1.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.941 | 2.823 | 2.6% |
| Pass | 0.941 | 2.823 | 5.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.076 | 2.152 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.671 | 0.671 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | 2.078 | 2.078 | 1.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.372 | 0.744 | 5.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.516 | -1.031 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.516 | -1.031 | 4.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.508 | -0.508 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.523 | -0.523 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.516 | -1.031 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.059 | 3.178 | 1.6% |
| Pass | 1.059 | 3.178 | 3.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.678 | 1.356 | 2.3% |
| 2nd down | 1.822 | 1.822 | 1.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.059 | 3.178 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.868 | 0.868 | 1.5% |
| Pass | 0.868 | 0.868 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.868 | 0.868 | 12.5% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.868 | 0.868 | 6.7% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.321 | 95th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.489 | 86th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.419 | 99th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.444 | 92nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.226 | 89th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.085 | 42nd138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.410 | 48th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.225 | 50th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.153 | 43rd138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 98% of 187 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.0 yards (64th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 7.7 per completion. Completion 67.4%, 10.1 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.54.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 65.6% | 60.8% | +4.8 | 157 / 187 |
| Defense allowed | 60.8% | 61.9% | -1.1 | 209 / 249 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Louisville.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 187 | 98% | 9.0 | 7.7 | 67.4% | 0.54 | +4.8 pp | 157 |
| Passing defense | 249 | 98% | 8.1 | 5.6 | 61.0% | 0.32 | -1.1 pp | 209 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 255 | 6.1 | 50.2% | 0.34 | 3.20 | 1.20 | 3.30 | 19.0% | 69.0% |
| Defense allowed | 276 | 3.8 | 44.1% | 0.02 | 3.20 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 10.5% | 62.8% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 252 / 255 | 241 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 228 / 231 · 98.7% |
| Defense allowed | 267 / 276 | 262 | 14 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 254 / 256 · 99.2% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +4.8 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Ole Miss | 29 | 27 | 59.3% | 61.3% | -2.1 pp | 9.0 | 0.57 | 39 | 4.2 | 0.25 |
| W2 | Villanova | 28 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.5 | 1.10 | 38 | 6.8 | 0.36 |
| W3 | SMU | 23 | 23 | 60.9% | 59.8% | +1.0 pp | 9.7 | 0.54 | 37 | 7.2 | 0.48 |
| W4 | Wake Forest | 36 | 36 | 75.0% | 60.9% | +14.1 pp | 9.2 | 0.28 | 37 | 2.2 | -0.00 |
| W5 | NC State | 30 | 30 | 70.0% | 62.0% | +8.0 pp | 9.4 | 0.46 | 26 | 10.7 | 0.50 |
| W6 | Florida State | 15 | 15 | 73.3% | 62.1% | +11.3 pp | 9.3 | 0.44 | 43 | 9.5 | 0.61 |
| W7 | Syracuse | 26 | 26 | 53.8% | 58.8% | -4.9 pp | 12.5 | 0.42 | 35 | 3.3 | 0.17 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
25 punts · 40.0 gross yards/punt · 38.2 net yards/punt
3 inside the 20 · 1 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 25/25 punts. Known net yards: 20/25 punts.
7 returns · 8.1 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 7/7 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 7 · Syracuse | 6 | 39.0 | 35.4 | 5/6 |
| Week 6 · Florida State | 1 | 48.0 | 48.0 | 1/1 |
| Week 5 · NC State | 3 | 40.0 | 35.0 | 2/3 |
| Week 4 · Wake Forest | 2 | 36.5 | 36.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 3 · SMU | 6 | 37.2 | 36.4 | 5/6 |