Record
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Louisiana Tech's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 66 across 8 systems; best 39, worst 84, so they disagree by 45 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Louisiana Tech · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.065 net EPA/play
#40
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays1.30 points
#64 · Up 12 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +6.07 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -3.90, schedule #85 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -0.92. That is worth +2.17 on its own; the preseason prior of -1.38 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +1.30.
Louisiana Tech · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Northwestern State home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401869129 | +74.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.36% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.041 | -2.339 | 0.702 |
| Week 2 · LSU away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401867796 | -31.00 → -31.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.73% | +18.36 | -2.772 | 1.785 | -0.987 |
| Week 3 · Baylor away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401867804 | -17.00 → -17.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.11% | +5.87 | -1.466 | 0.593 | -0.872 |
| Week 5 · Army home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401869842 | +2.00 → +2.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 10.92% | +3.73 | -0.055 | 0.408 | 0.353 |
| Week 6 · Louisiana home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401869965 | +1.00 → +1.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.34% | -0.55 | -0.170 | -0.063 | -0.233 |
| Week 7 · UL Monroe away · 2026-10-18 · ID 401871091 | +24.00 → +24.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.79% | -17.75 | 3.124 | -2.092 | 1.032 |
| Week 8 · Old Dominion home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401871093 | +26.00 → +26.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.25% | -10.09 | 2.879 | -1.237 | 1.643 |
Game terms +1.64 points; prior term -0.34 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +1.30 points. The preseason prior is -1.38 with 24.51% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.1 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-2.6 SP+ points
#84 · Up 9 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook7.50 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#39 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 0.29 on 373 plays; defense -7.21 on 341 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Louisiana Tech 24 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 99% | 83% |
| Receiving | 44% | 39% |
| Rushing | 79% | 31% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 11 | 3.00 | 0.8428 | 9.27 |
| Defensive Line | 7 | 3.00 | 0.8412 | 5.89 |
| Linebacker | 10 | 3.00 | 0.8405 | 8.41 |
| Offensive Line | 12 | 3.00 | 0.8293 | 9.95 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8419 | 3.37 |
| Receiver | 11 | 3.00 | 0.8423 | 9.26 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8515 | 4.26 |
| Special Teams | 3 | 3.00 | 0.8455 | 2.54 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blake Baker · QBCFBD athlete 5150998. Louisiana Tech (2023–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.395 | 140 | 44.1% | Pass 80.8% · Rush 14.4%1st 37.6% · 2nd 42.6% · 3rd 59.8% Standard downs 38.4% · Passing downs 57.4% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8417 |
Andrew Burnette · RBCFBD athlete 5296374. Louisiana Tech (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.095 | 77 | 19.9% | Pass 4.9% · Rush 34.6%1st 22.5% · 2nd 22.3% · 3rd 13.3% Standard downs 22.7% · Passing downs 13.6% | Not linked |
Trey Kukuk · QBCFBD athlete 5296376. Louisiana Tech (2025–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.241 | 70 | 28.4% | Pass 40.3% · Rush 19.1%1st 29.8% · 2nd 23.1% · 3rd 31.8% Standard downs 28.6% · Passing downs 27.9% | 2025: stars unavailable |
Trey Kukuk · QBCFBD athlete 5296376. Louisiana Tech (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.161 | 38 | 28.4% | Pass 40.3% · Rush 19.1%1st 29.8% · 2nd 23.1% · 3rd 31.8% Standard downs 28.6% · Passing downs 27.9% | 2025: stars unavailable |
Blake Baker · QBCFBD athlete 5150998. Louisiana Tech (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.096 | 32 | 44.1% | Pass 80.8% · Rush 14.4%1st 37.6% · 2nd 42.6% · 3rd 59.8% Standard downs 38.4% · Passing downs 57.4% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8417 |
Hunter Rioux · PKCFBD athlete 5161240. Louisiana Tech (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -3.050 | 7 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Kaegan Kent · PKCFBD athlete 5296391. Louisiana Tech (2025–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -7.450 | 6 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Brayden Bockler · TECFBD athlete 5296401. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 7.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.4% · 2nd 1.4% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 3.4% · Passing downs 1.6% | Not linked |
David Pierro · WRCFBD athlete 5296382. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 4.8% · Rush 2.7%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.9% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Dedrick Latulas · WRCFBD athlete 5078549. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 4.2% · Rush 1.4%1st 1.8% · 2nd 2.4% · 3rd 4.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
Dylone Brooks · RBCFBD athlete 5296386. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.1% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 11.6%1st 11.9% · 2nd 8.7% · 3rd 4.7% Standard downs 9.1% · Passing downs 8.9% | Not linked |
Eli Finley · TECFBD athlete 5121453. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.5% | Pass 21.9% · Rush 0.4%1st 9.1% · 2nd 12.1% · 3rd 12.2% Standard downs 9.4% · Passing downs 12.9% | Not linked |
Jackson Bradley · QBCFBD athlete 5184630. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.0% | Pass 9.5% · Rush 2.7%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.9% · 3rd 18.2% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 18.8% | Not linked |
Jaden Miller · RBCFBD athlete 5382987. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.9% | Pass 2.2% · Rush 19.6%1st 9.1% · 2nd 15.8% · 3rd 7.3% Standard downs 12.7% · Passing downs 7.5% | Not linked |
Jalen Mickens · WRCFBD athlete 5218381. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 13.2% | Pass 24.6% · Rush 3.3%1st 10.5% · 2nd 10.8% · 3rd 23.5% Standard downs 10.0% · Passing downs 20.4% | Not linked |
Jay Wilkerson · WRCFBD athlete 4431484. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.7% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.5% · 2nd 1.8% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Johnnie Thiel IV · WRCFBD athlete 5215238. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.8% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Josh Brantley · TECFBD athlete 5222150. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.7% | Pass 4.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.9% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Luke Watkins · WRCFBD athlete 5265463. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.8%1st 2.7% · 2nd 1.3% · 3rd 3.9% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 2.4% | Not linked |
Marcus Calwise Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5224217. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.0% | Pass 10.8% · Rush 1.5%1st 5.6% · 2nd 6.4% · 3rd 5.7% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 7.6% | Not linked |
Rayshun Hurt · RBCFBD athlete 5382992. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.2% | Pass 9.3% · Rush 9.5%1st 9.0% · 2nd 8.6% · 3rd 11.1% Standard downs 9.0% · Passing downs 9.7% | Not linked |
Sergio Snider · RBCFBD athlete 4919037. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.2% | Pass 1.1% · Rush 7.2%1st 4.6% · 2nd 5.1% · 3rd 1.2% Standard downs 5.4% · Passing downs 1.6% | Not linked |
Talyn Shettron · WRCFBD athlete 4685517. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.5% | Pass 12.2% · Rush 1.5%1st 6.6% · 2nd 9.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 5.9% · Passing downs 8.0% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahkhari Johnson · CB | Arkansas | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Demario Bookhart · CB | South Carolina State | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Harrison Williams · RB | Harding | 2026-01-29 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Jaden Miller · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Joshua Brantley · EDGE | Tulane | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Justice Williams · DL | West Florida | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| MJ Moultrie II · S | Hampton | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Marcus Calwise Jr. · WR | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-02-02 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Talyn Shettron · WR | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ty Jones · S | Norfolk State | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tye Hylton · OT | Florida State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amani Givens · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | — / — | Immediate |
| Cam Hill · S | Not reported | 2025-12-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Christian Davis · DL | SMU | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Clay Thevenin · RB | Rutgers | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Daejawn Smith · WR | Southern | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Demarcus Griffin-Taylor · CB | Not reported | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / — | TBD |
| Evan Bullock · QB | Lamar | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Fred Robertson · RB | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jacob Fields · S | TCU | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jay Simon · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| JayT Jackson · CB | Bowling Green | 2026-06-30 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jayden Madkins · DL | Tulsa | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Jhamal Shelby Jr. · CB | Nicholls | 2026-04-02 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| John Hoyet Chance · P | TCU | 2026-01-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Jordan Pierro · CB | Eastern Washington | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Kolby Thomas · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Marlion Jackson · WR | Virginia Tech | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Marquis Singleton Jr. · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-01 | — / — | Immediate |
| Mekhi Mason · LB | Kansas State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Michael Richard · S | Michigan State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Omiri Wiggins · RB | McNeese | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Sentel Simpson · S | Not reported | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Teddy Booras · QB | Not reported | 2025-12-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Toby Mealer · IOL | Southern Miss | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Louisiana Tech. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Sonny Cumbie · career 21–34 across 6 seasons and 2 schools
2022–present · Sonny Cumbie · active at capture
19–31 · 50 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2021-11-30. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2021 · Skip Holtz
64–50 · 114 attributed games · 9 seasons
Hired 2012-12-14. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2012 · Sonny Dykes
22–15 · 37 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2010-01-20. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2007–2009 · Derek Dooley
17–20 · 37 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2006-12-17. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1999–2006 · Jack Bicknell
43–52 · 95 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1996–1998 · Gary Crowton
21–13 · 34 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1988–1995 · Joe Peace
40–44–4 · 88 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1981 · Billy Brewer
9–12–1 · 22 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1979–1979 · Pat Patterson
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1979–1979 · Larry Beightol
1–9 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1975–1978 · Maxie Lambright
29–13–2 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Sonny Cumbie · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -3.8 | 0.4 | 99 | — |
| 2025 · Sonny Cumbie | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -1.3 | -3.9 | 111 | — |
| 2024 · Sonny Cumbie | 5–8 | 4–4 | 0–1 | -11.6 | -12.6 | 113 | — |
| 2023 · Sonny Cumbie | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -12.9 | -14.4 | 77 | — |
| 2022 · Sonny Cumbie | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -17.8 | -14.3 | 88 | — |
| 2021 · Skip Holtz | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -11.6 | -7.8 | 121 | — |
| 2020 · Skip Holtz | 5–5 | 4–2 | 0–1 | -7 | -11.5 | 75 | — |
| 2019 · Skip Holtz | 10–3 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 0.2 | -2.6 | 83 | — |
| 2018 · Skip Holtz | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -6.9 | -7.9 | 77 | — |
| 2017 · Skip Holtz | 7–6 | 4–4 | 1–0 | -5.5 | -5.3 | 100 | — |
| 2016 · Skip Holtz | 9–5 | 6–3 | 1–0 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 94 | — |
| 2015 · Skip Holtz | 9–4 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 8.3 | -0.3 | 82 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:17:12 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 72 / 138 | 48.2 | 18 / 138 | 87.6 |
| Success rate | 89 / 138 | 35.8 | 23 / 138 | 83.9 |
| Explosiveness | 29 / 138 | 79.6 | 110 / 138 | 20.4 |
| Standard-down success | 116 / 138 | 16.1 | 25 / 138 | 82.5 |
| Passing-down success | 29 / 138 | 79.6 | 32 / 138 | 77.4 |
| Pass PPA | 38 / 138 | 73.0 | 13 / 138 | 91.2 |
| Rush PPA | 113 / 138 | 18.2 | 45 / 138 | 67.9 |
| Pass explosiveness | 78 / 138 | 43.8 | 102 / 138 | 26.3 |
| Rush explosiveness | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 121 / 138 | 12.4 |
| Line yards | 122 / 138 | 11.7 | 5 / 138 | 97.1 |
| Second-level yards | 118 / 138 | 14.6 | 40 / 138 | 71.5 |
| Open-field yards | 65 / 138 | 53.3 | 82 / 138 | 40.9 |
| Stuff rate | 103 / 138 | 25.5 | 8 / 138 | 94.9 |
| Power success | T123 / 138 | 10.6 | T26 / 138 | 81.0 |
| Havoc | T94 / 138 | 31.4 | 3 / 138 | 98.5 |
| Front-seven havoc | T108 / 138 | 20.8 | 5 / 138 | 97.1 |
| DB havoc | T56 / 138 | 58.0 | 10 / 138 | 93.4 |
| Points / opportunity | 76 / 138 | 45.3 | 31 / 138 | 78.1 |
| Average field position | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | T92 / 138 | 32.8 |
| Field-position expected points | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | T87 / 138 | 36.9 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.243 | 43.032 | 44.1% |
| Pass | 0.355 | 52.158 | 80.8% |
| Rush | -0.304 | -9.126 | 14.4% |
| 1st down | 0.130 | 8.437 | 37.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.191 | 11.088 | 42.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.501 | 24.540 | 59.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.217 | 23.192 | 38.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.283 | 19.840 | 57.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.130 | 14.714 | 28.4% |
| Pass | 0.131 | 9.574 | 40.3% |
| Rush | 0.129 | 5.140 | 19.1% |
| 1st down | 0.091 | 4.626 | 29.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.210 | 6.292 | 23.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.645 | 17.406 | 31.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.042 | 3.219 | 28.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.319 | 11.495 | 27.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.075 | -7.107 | 19.9% |
| Pass | -0.478 | -5.255 | 4.9% |
| Rush | -0.022 | -1.851 | 34.6% |
| 1st down | -0.193 | -9.061 | 22.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.100 | -3.497 | 22.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.419 | 5.451 | 13.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.047 | -3.501 | 22.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.180 | -3.606 | 13.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.650 | 40.969 | 13.2% |
| Pass | 0.685 | 37.651 | 24.6% |
| Rush | 0.415 | 3.318 | 3.3% |
| 1st down | 0.650 | 14.309 | 10.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.603 | 10.255 | 10.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.877 | 20.162 | 23.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.630 | 20.774 | 10.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.673 | 20.195 | 20.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.289 | -6.077 | 10.9% |
| Pass | 0.030 | 0.059 | 2.2% |
| Rush | -0.323 | -6.136 | 19.6% |
| 1st down | 0.120 | 0.963 | 9.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.454 | -4.082 | 15.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.445 | 1.334 | 7.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.318 | -5.082 | 12.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.199 | -0.995 | 7.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.631 | 31.574 | 10.5% |
| Pass | 0.726 | 35.597 | 21.9% |
| Rush | -4.023 | -4.023 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.493 | 9.367 | 9.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.492 | 9.350 | 12.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.071 | 12.857 | 12.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.664 | 20.588 | 9.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.578 | 10.986 | 12.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.179 | -3.404 | 9.2% |
| Pass | -0.204 | -1.631 | 9.3% |
| Rush | -0.161 | -1.772 | 9.5% |
| 1st down | -0.165 | -1.319 | 9.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.365 | -2.189 | 8.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.021 | 0.104 | 11.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.317 | -4.119 | 9.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.119 | 0.715 | 9.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.473 | 14.196 | 9.1% |
| Pass | 0.453 | 4.987 | 6.9% |
| Rush | 0.485 | 9.209 | 11.6% |
| 1st down | 0.576 | 10.359 | 11.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.574 | 5.164 | 8.7% |
| 3rd down | -0.442 | -1.327 | 4.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.480 | 10.071 | 9.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.458 | 4.125 | 8.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.512 | 13.816 | 6.5% |
| Pass | 0.428 | 10.265 | 12.2% |
| Rush | 1.184 | 3.552 | 1.5% |
| 1st down | 0.434 | 5.205 | 6.6% |
| 2nd down | 1.147 | 13.761 | 9.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.235 | 3.990 | 5.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.983 | 9.826 | 8.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.696 | 17.396 | 6.0% |
| Pass | 0.685 | 15.078 | 10.8% |
| Rush | 0.773 | 2.319 | 1.5% |
| 1st down | 0.941 | 9.409 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.646 | 5.816 | 6.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.098 | 0.489 | 5.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.995 | 14.924 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.247 | 2.473 | 7.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.815 | -2.445 | 5.0% |
| Pass | -0.724 | -1.448 | 9.5% |
| Rush | -0.998 | -0.998 | 2.7% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -1.082 | -1.082 | 5.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.682 | -1.363 | 18.2% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.815 | -2.445 | 18.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.050 | 0.849 | 4.2% |
| Pass | -0.615 | -1.229 | 1.1% |
| Rush | 0.139 | 2.078 | 7.2% |
| 1st down | -0.442 | -3.538 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.264 | -1.850 | 5.1% |
| 3rd down | 2.545 | 2.545 | 1.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.139 | 2.078 | 5.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.615 | -1.229 | 1.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.922 | -1.843 | 3.3% |
| Pass | -0.365 | -0.365 | 4.8% |
| Rush | -1.478 | -1.478 | 2.7% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -1.478 | -1.478 | 5.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.365 | -0.365 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | -1.478 | -1.478 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.365 | -0.365 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.696 | 4.178 | 2.9% |
| Pass | 0.696 | 4.178 | 7.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.104 | -0.311 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.295 | -0.295 | 1.4% |
| 3rd down | 2.545 | 2.545 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.388 | 1.939 | 3.4% |
| Passing downs | 2.239 | 2.239 | 1.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.729 | 2.187 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 1.328 | 2.656 | 4.2% |
| Rush | -0.469 | -0.469 | 1.4% |
| 1st down | -0.167 | -0.167 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.469 | -0.469 | 2.4% |
| 3rd down | 2.824 | 2.824 | 4.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.318 | -0.637 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | 2.824 | 2.824 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.242 | -1.451 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 0.076 | 0.378 | 4.3% |
| Rush | -1.830 | -1.830 | 0.8% |
| 1st down | 0.468 | 1.403 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | -1.830 | -1.830 | 1.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.512 | -1.024 | 3.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.175 | 0.701 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | -1.076 | -2.152 | 2.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.027 | 1.027 | 1.8% |
| Pass | 1.027 | 1.027 | 3.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.027 | 1.027 | 4.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.027 | 1.027 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.118 | 0.707 | 1.7% |
| Pass | 0.118 | 0.707 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.706 | 2.824 | 2.5% |
| 2nd down | -1.059 | -2.117 | 1.8% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.118 | 0.707 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2.785 | 2.785 | 1.7% |
| Pass | 2.785 | 2.785 | 4.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 2.785 | 2.785 | 5.9% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 2.785 | 2.785 | 6.3% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.136 | 48th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.412 | 36th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.304 | 80th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.317 | 73rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.005 | 18th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | -0.044 | 88th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.359 | 84th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.307 | 20th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.230 | 99th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 97% of 215 attempts charted. Average depth of target 6.6 yards (4th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.6 per completion. Completion 70.2%, 8.1 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.37.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 69.3% | 64.3% | +4.9 | 192 / 215 |
| Defense allowed | 61.5% | 58.6% | +2.9 | 174 / 191 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Louisiana Tech.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 215 | 97% | 6.6 | 5.6 | 70.2% | 0.37 | +4.9 pp | 192 |
| Passing defense | 191 | 100% | 10.9 | 5.3 | 59.2% | 0.05 | +2.9 pp | 174 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 255 | 4.1 | 38.6% | 0.08 | 2.80 | 0.90 | 1.30 | 17.2% | 61.5% |
| Defense allowed | 260 | 3.3 | 36.1% | 0.03 | 2.40 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 24.4% | 64.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 253 / 255 | 247 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 233 / 233 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 255 / 260 | 251 | 9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 237 / 238 · 99.6% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +4.9 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Northwestern State | 22 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.6 | 1.24 | 37 | 6.3 | 0.35 |
| W2 | LSU | 24 | 24 | 58.3% | 67.7% | -9.4 pp | 6.0 | -0.58 | 31 | -0.2 | -0.39 |
| W3 | Baylor | 44 | 44 | 56.8% | 62.4% | -5.5 pp | 7.7 | 0.05 | 34 | 4.1 | 0.02 |
| W5 | Army | 24 | 23 | 69.6% | 63.3% | +6.2 pp | 7.7 | 0.46 | 33 | 7.4 | 0.45 |
| W6 | Louisiana | 43 | 43 | 76.7% | 65.8% | +10.9 pp | 5.9 | 0.48 | 34 | 4.3 | 0.12 |
| W7 | UL Monroe | 23 | 23 | 69.6% | 59.3% | +10.3 pp | 7.7 | 0.47 | 41 | 3.6 | 0.02 |
| W8 | Old Dominion | 35 | 35 | 82.9% | 66.7% | +16.2 pp | 4.3 | 0.60 | 45 | 3.0 | -0.05 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
22 punts · 43.9 gross yards/punt · 39.1 net yards/punt
7 inside the 20 · 3 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 22/22 punts. Known net yards: 20/22 punts.
11 returns · 12.3 yards/return · 1 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 11/11 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Old Dominion | 3 | 39.0 | 29.0 | 2/3 |
| Week 7 · UL Monroe | 3 | 41.0 | 39.3 | 3/3 |
| Week 6 · Louisiana | 3 | 49.3 | 45.5 | 2/3 |
| Week 5 · Army | 2 | 47.5 | 49.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 3 · Baylor | 3 | 38.3 | 37.0 | 3/3 |