Record
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Cincinnati's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 52 across 8 systems; best 39, worst 62, so they disagree by 23 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Cincinnati · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.034 net EPA/play
#53
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays3.52 points
#51 · Up 19 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +4.92 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -0.21, schedule #45 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +3.51. That is worth +4.71 on its own; the preseason prior of -0.12 still carries 25% of the weight, giving +3.52.
Cincinnati · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Boston College home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401856777 | +19.00 → +19.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.44% | -1.58 | 1.557 | -0.149 | 1.408 |
| Week 2 · Western Carolina home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401856786 | +52.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.81% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.187 | -2.452 | 0.736 |
| Week 3 · Miami (OH) home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401856797 | +4.00 → +4.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 10.19% | -4.52 | 0.153 | -0.460 | -0.307 |
| Week 4 · Kansas State home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401856814 | +5.00 → +5.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.59% | +1.97 | 0.265 | 0.208 | 0.473 |
| Week 5 · Arizona away · 2026-10-04 · ID 401856820 | -27.00 → -27.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 11.01% | +11.98 | -2.697 | 1.319 | -1.379 |
| Week 7 · West Virginia away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856829 | -3.00 → -3.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.89% | +0.46 | -0.059 | 0.055 | -0.005 |
| Week 8 · Texas Tech home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401856840 | +13.00 → +13.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.36% | +10.71 | 1.297 | 1.323 | 2.620 |
Game terms +3.55 points; prior term -0.03 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +3.52 points. The preseason prior is -0.12 with 24.71% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores6.7 SP+ points
#49 · Up 4 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook2.42 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#55 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 7.61 on 372 plays; defense 5.19 on 409 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Cincinnati 2 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 4% | 2% |
| Receiving | 15% | 9% |
| Rushing | 4% | 11% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 17 | 2.94 | 0.8605 | 14.63 |
| Defensive Line | 16 | 3.06 | 0.8606 | 13.77 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8687 | 5.21 |
| Offensive Line | 14 | 3.00 | 0.8620 | 12.07 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.50 | 0.8784 | 3.51 |
| Receiver | 14 | 2.93 | 0.8593 | 12.03 |
| Running Back | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8672 | 3.47 |
| Special Teams | 3 | 3.00 | 0.8513 | 2.55 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JC French · QBCFBD athlete 4685345. Memphis (2022–2022); Georgia Southern (2023–2025); Cincinnati (2026–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.404 | 180 | 53.7% | Pass 95.0% · Rush 22.9%1st 46.0% · 2nd 54.3% · 3rd 69.2% Standard downs 51.2% · Passing downs 59.7% | 2022: 3★ · 0.8507 |
Cole Tabb · RBCFBD athlete 5107875. Stanford (2024–2025); Cincinnati (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.489 | 67 | 17.7% | Pass 9.4% · Rush 24.8%1st 20.9% · 2nd 16.6% · 3rd 14.3% Standard downs 19.4% · Passing downs 13.7% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8783 |
JC French · QBCFBD athlete 4685345. Memphis (2022–2022); Georgia Southern (2023–2025); Cincinnati (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.298 | 60 | 53.7% | Pass 95.0% · Rush 22.9%1st 46.0% · 2nd 54.3% · 3rd 69.2% Standard downs 51.2% · Passing downs 59.7% | 2022: 3★ · 0.8507 |
Gi'Bran Payne · RBCFBD athlete 4685509. Notre Dame (2022–2025); Cincinnati (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.142 | 56 | 18.9% | Pass 4.7% · Rush 30.5%1st 21.9% · 2nd 20.2% · 3rd 13.0% Standard downs 19.8% · Passing downs 16.8% | 2022: 4★ · 0.9036 |
Stephen Rusnak · PKCFBD athlete 4880207. Michigan State (2021–2023); Cincinnati (2025–2026); Charlotte (2024–2024) | Kicker PAAR | 2.820 | 6 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Cade Wolford · WRCFBD athlete 5193274. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.8% | Pass 8.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.2% · 2nd 3.8% · 3rd 4.0% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 7.1% | Not linked |
Devyn Zahursky · TECFBD athlete 5146995. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 3.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 3.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.9% | Not linked |
Elijah Jones · WRCFBD athlete 5079474. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.4% · 2nd 1.1% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 1.3% | Not linked |
Gavin Grover · TECFBD athlete 5079429. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.8% | Pass 8.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.9% · 2nd 2.7% · 3rd 3.0% Standard downs 4.1% · Passing downs 2.9% | Not linked |
Giyahni Kontosis · WRCFBD athlete 5296155. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 4.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.1% · 2nd 3.1% · 3rd 2.6% Standard downs 1.8% · Passing downs 2.5% | Not linked |
Isaiah Johnson · WRCFBD athlete 5225509. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.2% | Pass 16.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.7% · 2nd 7.9% · 3rd 9.9% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 12.2% | Not linked |
JaVonnie Gibson · WRCFBD athlete 5229489. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.7% | Pass 20.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 11.4% · 2nd 6.6% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 9.4% · Passing downs 7.2% | Not linked |
Jalen Williams · WRCFBD athlete 5280829. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
James Lewis · RBCFBD athlete 5381523. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.2%1st 2.7% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Ka'Maurri Smith · TECFBD athlete 5222568. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 3.1% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Kellen Davis · TECFBD athlete 5296159. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 3.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.9% | Not linked |
Larenzo Fenner · WRCFBD athlete 5155062. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 7.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 3.9% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 5.0% | Not linked |
Liam O'Brien · QBCFBD athlete 5084404. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 11.3% | Pass 16.7% · Rush 8.3%1st 5.4% · 2nd 13.3% · 3rd 18.2% Standard downs 7.9% · Passing downs 23.5% | Not linked |
Lyviel Waters · TECFBD athlete 5219190. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.4% | Pass 5.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.6% · 3rd 4.6% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 1.1% | Not linked |
Malachi Henry · WRCFBD athlete 5152045. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.6% | Pass 7.9% · Rush 0.4%1st 3.8% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 4.3% | Not linked |
Samaj Jones · QBCFBD athlete 5089327. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.1% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 8.7%1st 4.7% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 10.3% Standard downs 7.2% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
Zion Johnson · RBCFBD athlete 5141488. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 0.9% · Rush 8.8%1st 8.0% · 2nd 3.4% · 3rd 4.2% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 6.5% | Not linked |
Zylan Perry · RBCFBD athlete 4917310. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 11.9% | Pass 7.2% · Rush 15.5%1st 12.9% · 2nd 10.5% · 3rd 12.0% Standard downs 12.5% · Passing downs 10.4% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cade Wolford · WR | Kent State | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Chidera Otutu · DL | UTSA | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cole Tabb · RB | Stanford | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| D'Angelo Hutchinson · S | Louisville | 2026-08-25 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Damaine Wilson · LB | Georgia State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Filip Maciorowski · LB | Northern Illinois | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Flynn Schiele · WR | Colorado School of Mines | 2026-01-11 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Gi'Bran Payne · RB | Notre Dame | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| JC French IV · QB | Georgia Southern | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| JaVonnie Gibson · WR | Oklahoma | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Jacob Finley · CB | Northern Illinois | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jasper Beeler · S | Northern Illinois | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Josh Hough · DL | California (PA) | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| KK Meier · CB | UTSA | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kenny Worthy III · CB | Washington State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Larenzo Fenner · WR | South Dakota | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Liam O'Brien · QB | Pennsylvania | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| MJ Cannon · CB | Bowling Green | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Malachi Henry · WR | Central Arkansas | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Patrick Bauer · LB | Illinois State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Thomas Johnson · EDGE | North Carolina Central | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ty Goodwill · S | South Alabama | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Zylan Perry · RB | Louisiana | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Jackson Jr. · WR | Rice | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Brendan Sorsby · QB | Texas Tech | 2026-01-05 | 5★ / 0.9800 | Immediate |
| Caleb Goodie · WR | Missouri | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Chance Williams · RB | Charlotte | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Christian Harrison · S | Arkansas | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Cincear Lewis · LB | Ball State | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Dakarai Anderson · WR | Central Arkansas | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Darrell Gipson · EDGE | Idaho | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Ethan Green · OT | South Florida | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Evan Pryor · RB | Florida | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jakorion Caffey · RB | Kent State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Jiquan Sanks · S | Indiana | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kamari Burns · DL | Kansas State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Keilan Smith · DL | Ball State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Kye Stokes · S | Utah State | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Lendric Barber · DL | Eastern Kentucky | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Manny Covey · RB | Memphis | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Mikah Coleman · EDGE | Miami (OH) | 2026-02-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Noah Jennings · WR | Minnesota | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Ormanie Arnold · CB | New Mexico | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tayden Barnes · S | New Mexico State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Tim Griffin · DL | Georgia Tech | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Weston Simmons · LS | Memphis | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Cincinnati. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Scott Satterfield · career 87–62 across 13 seasons and 3 schools
2023–present · Scott Satterfield · active at capture
15–22 · 37 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2022-12-05. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2022–2022 · Kerry Coombs · interim
0–1 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2022-11-27. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2017–2022 · Luke Fickell
57–18 · 75 attributed games · 6 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2016-12-10. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2013–2016 · Tommy Tuberville
29–22 · 51 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2012-12-08. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2012 · Butch Jones
23–14 · 37 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2009-12-16. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2006–2009 · Brian Kelly
34–6 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2006-12-03. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2004–2006 · Mark Dantonio
18–17 · 35 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2003-12-23. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1994–2003 · Rick Minter
53–63–1 · 117 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1989–1993 · Tim Murphy
17–37–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1984–1988 · Dave Currey
19–36 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1983–1983 · Watson Brown
4–6–1 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1981–1982 · Mike Gottfried
12–10 · 22 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1977–1980 · Ralph Staub
14–28–2 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1973–1976 · Tony Mason
25–19 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1969–1972 · Ray Callahan
20–23 · 43 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1967–1968 · Homer Rice
8–10–1 · 19 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1961–1966 · Charles Studley
27–33 · 60 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1955–1960 · George Blackburn
25–27–6 · 58 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1954–1954 · Sid Gillman
8–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Scott Satterfield · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 5.2 | 7.1 | 58 | — |
| 2025 · Scott Satterfield | 7–6 | 5–4 | 0–1 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 61 | — |
| 2024 · Scott Satterfield | 5–7 | 3–6 | 0–0 | -0.1 | 4.4 | 51 | — |
| 2023 · Scott Satterfield | 3–9 | 1–8 | 0–0 | -6.8 | -3.7 | 75 | — |
| 2022 · Luke Fickell · incomplete attribution | 9–3 | — | — | 13.1 | 5.7 | 42 | — |
| 2022 · Kerry Coombs · incomplete attribution | 0–1 | — | — | 13.1 | 5.7 | 42 | — |
| 2021 · Luke Fickell | 13–1 | 9–0 | 0–1 | 21.2 | 16.9 | 42 | 4 |
| 2020 · Luke Fickell | 9–1 | 7–0 | 0–1 | 18.6 | — | 40 | 8 |
| 2019 · Luke Fickell | 11–3 | 7–2 | 1–0 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 79 | 21 |
| 2018 · Luke Fickell | 11–2 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 48 | — |
| 2017 · Luke Fickell | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -6.4 | -12.6 | 63 | — |
| 2016 · Tommy Tuberville | 4–8 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -3.6 | -11.7 | 74 | — |
| 2015 · Tommy Tuberville | 7–6 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 5.3 | 0.1 | 68 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-24 19:49:17 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 13 / 138 | 91.2 | 107 / 138 | 22.6 |
| Success rate | 37 / 138 | 73.7 | 100 / 138 | 27.7 |
| Explosiveness | 9 / 138 | 94.2 | 68 / 138 | 51.1 |
| Standard-down success | 42 / 138 | 70.1 | 90 / 138 | 35.0 |
| Passing-down success | 21 / 138 | 85.4 | T111 / 138 | 19.3 |
| Pass PPA | 31 / 138 | 78.1 | 114 / 138 | 17.5 |
| Rush PPA | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | 90 / 138 | 35.0 |
| Pass explosiveness | 66 / 138 | 52.6 | 38 / 138 | 73.0 |
| Rush explosiveness | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | 71 / 138 | 48.9 |
| Line yards | 8 / 138 | 94.9 | 109 / 138 | 21.2 |
| Second-level yards | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | 115 / 138 | 16.8 |
| Open-field yards | 6 / 138 | 96.4 | 67 / 138 | 51.8 |
| Stuff rate | 31 / 138 | 78.1 | 75 / 138 | 46.0 |
| Power success | T88 / 138 | 35.8 | T83 / 138 | 39.4 |
| Havoc | 15 / 138 | 89.8 | T47 / 138 | 65.3 |
| Front-seven havoc | 91 / 138 | 34.3 | T38 / 138 | 72.3 |
| DB havoc | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | T71 / 138 | 48.5 |
| Points / opportunity | 11 / 138 | 92.7 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Average field position | T48 / 138 | 65.3 | T3 / 138 | 98.2 |
| Field-position expected points | 49 / 138 | 65.0 | 3 / 138 | 98.5 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.326 | 82.402 | 53.9% |
| Pass | 0.364 | 70.270 | 95.5% |
| Rush | 0.279 | 16.469 | 22.9% |
| 1st down | 0.249 | 24.116 | 46.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.401 | 32.855 | 54.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.522 | 33.425 | 70.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.235 | 39.677 | 51.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.509 | 42.725 | 60.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.142 | 10.640 | 18.9% |
| Pass | -0.337 | -2.695 | 4.7% |
| Rush | 0.199 | 13.335 | 30.5% |
| 1st down | 0.044 | 1.726 | 21.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.224 | 5.836 | 20.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.308 | 3.078 | 13.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.081 | 4.465 | 19.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.309 | 6.175 | 16.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.628 | 52.117 | 17.7% |
| Pass | 0.739 | 14.037 | 9.4% |
| Rush | 0.595 | 38.081 | 24.8% |
| 1st down | 0.385 | 16.955 | 20.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.731 | 18.277 | 16.6% |
| 3rd down | 1.169 | 15.201 | 14.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.491 | 31.407 | 19.4% |
| Passing downs | 1.090 | 20.711 | 13.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.271 | 9.199 | 11.9% |
| Pass | 0.609 | 4.873 | 7.2% |
| Rush | 0.166 | 4.326 | 15.5% |
| 1st down | 0.216 | 3.670 | 12.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.152 | 1.517 | 10.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.180 | 1.080 | 12.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.334 | 8.693 | 12.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.063 | 0.507 | 10.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.114 | -1.026 | 11.3% |
| Pass | -0.647 | -3.234 | 16.7% |
| Rush | 0.552 | 2.208 | 8.3% |
| 1st down | -0.327 | -0.653 | 5.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.550 | 2.198 | 13.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.349 | 0.698 | 18.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.303 | 1.515 | 7.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.635 | -2.541 | 23.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.679 | 27.833 | 8.7% |
| Pass | 0.679 | 27.833 | 20.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.377 | 9.049 | 11.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.863 | 8.627 | 6.6% |
| 3rd down | 1.451 | 10.157 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.550 | 17.064 | 9.4% |
| Passing downs | 1.077 | 10.769 | 7.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.542 | 18.429 | 7.2% |
| Pass | 0.542 | 18.429 | 16.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.132 | 1.581 | 5.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.111 | -1.335 | 7.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.676 | 15.080 | 9.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.428 | 7.284 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.656 | 11.145 | 12.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.575 | 6.901 | 6.1% |
| Pass | 0.037 | 0.075 | 2.5% |
| Rush | 0.683 | 6.826 | 8.7% |
| 1st down | 0.841 | 3.362 | 4.7% |
| 2nd down | -0.021 | -0.063 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.679 | 2.718 | 10.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.721 | 7.213 | 7.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.156 | -0.312 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.177 | -2.657 | 5.6% |
| Pass | 0.614 | 0.614 | 0.9% |
| Rush | -0.234 | -3.272 | 8.8% |
| 1st down | 0.214 | 2.136 | 8.0% |
| 2nd down | -1.170 | -3.509 | 3.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.642 | -1.284 | 4.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.214 | 2.136 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.959 | -4.793 | 6.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.231 | -1.387 | 3.8% |
| Pass | -0.231 | -1.387 | 8.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.145 | -0.435 | 4.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.668 | -1.337 | 3.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.385 | 0.385 | 4.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.145 | -0.435 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | -0.317 | -0.952 | 7.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.394 | 5.121 | 3.8% |
| Pass | 0.394 | 5.121 | 8.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.212 | 1.272 | 3.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.895 | 2.684 | 2.7% |
| 3rd down | 1.585 | 3.170 | 3.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.244 | 2.437 | 4.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.895 | 2.684 | 2.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.257 | 21.376 | 3.6% |
| Pass | 1.344 | 21.503 | 7.9% |
| Rush | -0.127 | -0.127 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.972 | 7.779 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.620 | 3.720 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | 3.553 | 7.106 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | 1.100 | 12.099 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | 1.546 | 9.277 | 4.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.907 | 11.797 | 3.3% |
| Pass | 0.907 | 11.797 | 7.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.605 | 3.023 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.525 | 2.625 | 3.9% |
| 3rd down | 2.050 | 6.149 | 3.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.531 | 3.718 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | 1.346 | 8.079 | 5.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.573 | 1.147 | 2.5% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.573 | 1.147 | 4.2% |
| 1st down | 0.307 | 0.307 | 2.7% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.839 | 0.839 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.573 | 1.147 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.608 | 4.868 | 2.4% |
| Pass | 0.608 | 4.868 | 5.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.437 | 2.187 | 4.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.894 | 2.681 | 4.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.690 | 4.829 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.039 | 0.039 | 1.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.066 | -0.529 | 2.0% |
| Pass | -0.066 | -0.529 | 4.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.239 | -0.478 | 1.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.374 | 1.498 | 3.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.774 | -1.548 | 2.6% |
| Standard downs | -0.167 | -0.837 | 1.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.103 | 0.308 | 2.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.050 | 0.249 | 1.8% |
| Pass | 0.050 | 0.249 | 4.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.021 | 0.064 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | 1.090 | 1.090 | 1.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.905 | -0.905 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.210 | -0.841 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.090 | 1.090 | 1.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.855 | -0.855 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.855 | -0.855 | 3.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.855 | -0.855 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.855 | -0.855 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.289 | -0.579 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.289 | -0.579 | 3.1% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.166 | -0.166 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.413 | -0.413 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.289 | -0.579 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.657 | 1.657 | 1.3% |
| Pass | 1.657 | 1.657 | 3.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 1.657 | 1.657 | 3.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.657 | 1.657 | 5.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -3.269 | -3.269 | 1.3% |
| Pass | -3.269 | -3.269 | 3.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -3.269 | -3.269 | 5.9% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.293 | 91st138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.469 | 74th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.375 | 94th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.343 | 78th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.283 | 98th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.154 | 23rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.430 | 28th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.216 | 51st138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.168 | 65th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 98% of 191 attempts charted. Average depth of target 7.1 yards (11th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 6.5 per completion. Completion 70.7%, 8.1 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.44.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 66.9% | 63.4% | +3.5 | 157 / 191 |
| Defense allowed | 63.0% | 60.7% | +2.2 | 216 / 258 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Cincinnati.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 191 | 98% | 7.1 | 6.5 | 70.7% | 0.44 | +3.5 pp | 157 |
| Passing defense | 258 | 98% | 8.4 | 5.9 | 63.6% | 0.27 | +2.2 pp | 216 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 275 | 6.0 | 47.3% | 0.31 | 3.40 | 1.40 | 2.10 | 13.7% | 70.3% |
| Defense allowed | 239 | 4.1 | 43.8% | 0.14 | 3.20 | 1.20 | 0.70 | 16.1% | 74.2% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 265 / 275 | 259 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 256 / 256 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 232 / 239 | 231 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224 / 224 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +3.5 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Boston College | 15 | 15 | 73.3% | 63.9% | +9.5 pp | 6.4 | 0.36 | 46 | 5.5 | 0.31 |
| W2 | Western Carolina | 31 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.7 | 0.51 | 49 | 9.0 | 0.63 |
| W3 | Miami (OH) | 43 | 43 | 72.1% | 63.2% | +8.9 pp | 7.8 | 0.52 | 33 | 4.2 | 0.18 |
| W4 | Kansas State | 13 | 13 | 61.5% | 63.0% | -1.4 pp | 10.2 | 0.58 | 39 | 7.0 | 0.35 |
| W5 | Arizona | 29 | 29 | 55.2% | 67.8% | -12.6 pp | 4.8 | 0.16 | 28 | 3.0 | -0.13 |
| W7 | West Virginia | 30 | 29 | 72.4% | 60.0% | +12.4 pp | 10.1 | 1.00 | 40 | 5.3 | 0.27 |
| W8 | Texas Tech | 30 | 28 | 64.3% | 62.4% | +1.9 pp | 6.6 | -0.04 | 40 | 6.5 | 0.26 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
25 punts · 45.9 gross yards/punt · 42.1 net yards/punt
8 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 25/25 punts. Known net yards: 18/25 punts.
7 returns · 9.7 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
2 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 7/7 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Texas Tech | 4 | 43.5 | 43.0 | 2/4 |
| Week 7 · West Virginia | 4 | 44.8 | 48.5 | 2/4 |
| Week 5 · Arizona | 5 | 48.0 | 39.5 | 4/5 |
| Week 4 · Kansas State | 4 | 46.5 | 40.7 | 3/4 |
| Week 3 · Miami (OH) | 3 | 35.3 | 35.3 | 3/3 |