Record
3-5 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
California's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 113 across 8 systems; best 91, worst 133, so they disagree by 42 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
California · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
3-5 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.180 net EPA/play
#131
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-7.10 points
#108 · Down 10 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -10.13 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging +1.43, schedule #33 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +4.95. That is worth -8.70 on its own; the preseason prior of -1.46 still carries 22% of the weight, giving -7.10.
California · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · UCLA home · 2026-09-06 · ID 401858210 | -21.00 → -21.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | +12.00 | -1.990 | 1.016 | -0.974 |
| Week 2 · Syracuse away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401858216 | +3.00 → +3.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -1.04 | 0.484 | -0.092 | 0.392 |
| Week 3 · Wagner home · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858233 | +42.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 2.973 | -2.287 | 0.686 |
| Week 4 · Clemson home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401858234 | -14.00 → -14.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | +1.52 | -1.568 | 0.145 | -1.424 |
| Week 5 · UNLV away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401858247 | -8.00 → -8.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | -0.87 | -0.543 | -0.086 | -0.629 |
| Week 6 · Virginia Tech home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401858259 | +5.00 → +5.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | +2.56 | 0.257 | 0.263 | 0.519 |
| Week 7 · Wake Forest home · 2026-10-18 · ID 401858269 | -34.00 → -34.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | +12.07 | -3.894 | 1.288 | -2.607 |
| Week 8 · SMU away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401858270 | -39.00 → -35.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | +7.81 | -3.604 | 0.866 | -2.737 |
Game terms -6.77 points; prior term -0.32 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -7.10 points. The preseason prior is -1.46 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.7 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-8.2 SP+ points
#102 · Down 4 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-19.17 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#133 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -10.54 on 451 plays; defense 8.63 on 410 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks California 23 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 89% | 97% |
| Receiving | 43% | 31% |
| Rushing | 0% | 14% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 8 | 3.13 | 0.8659 | 6.93 |
| Defensive Line | 14 | 2.93 | 0.8462 | 11.85 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8641 | 5.18 |
| Offensive Line | 12 | 3.17 | 0.8672 | 10.41 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8613 | 3.45 |
| Receiver | 9 | 3.33 | 0.8789 | 7.91 |
| Running Back | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8772 | 3.51 |
| Special Teams | 9 | 2.78 | 0.8323 | 7.49 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele · QBCFBD athlete 5164313. California (2025–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.265 | 199 | 46.8% | Pass 72.7% · Rush 4.4%1st 41.2% · 2nd 49.1% · 3rd 58.3% Standard downs 41.8% · Passing downs 56.0% | Not linked |
Jackson Brousseau · QBCFBD athlete 5054036. California (2026–2026); Colorado State (2023–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.217 | 115 | 33.5% | Pass 50.2% · Rush 5.1%1st 28.7% · 2nd 32.2% · 3rd 42.7% Standard downs 28.9% · Passing downs 42.6% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8436 |
Ashten Emory · RBCFBD athlete 5192899. California (2026–2026); UTEP (2024–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.037 | 71 | 16.7% | Pass 6.0% · Rush 35.2%1st 17.8% · 2nd 17.7% · 3rd 13.7% Standard downs 18.2% · Passing downs 13.7% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8156 |
Adam Mohammed · RBCFBD athlete 5147861. California (2026–2026); Washington (2024–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.139 | 60 | 32.7% | Pass 12.3% · Rush 61.5%1st 41.7% · 2nd 30.8% · 3rd 19.3% Standard downs 40.5% · Passing downs 17.2% | Not linked |
Towns McGough · PKCFBD athlete 5192416. Auburn (2024–2025); California (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 0.980 | 9 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2024: 3★ · 0.8467 |
Chase Meyer · PKCFBD athlete 5084425. California (2025–2026); Tulsa (2023–2023); Penn State (2024–2024); Pennsylvania (2022–2022) | Kicker PAAR | -2.280 | 4 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2022: stars unavailable |
Anthony League · RBCFBD athlete 5164327. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.2% | Pass 3.7% · Rush 8.2%1st 4.3% · 2nd 8.3% · 3rd 3.7% Standard downs 5.6% · Passing downs 4.5% | Not linked |
Carson Perry-Smith · RBCFBD athlete 5218743. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.8% | Pass 2.1% · Rush 9.9%1st 4.8% · 2nd 6.5% · 3rd 3.3% Standard downs 5.2% · Passing downs 4.1% | Not linked |
Carter Vargas · RBCFBD athlete 5148905. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.0% | Pass 8.7% · Rush 10.3%1st 5.4% · 2nd 7.4% · 3rd 18.2% Standard downs 5.4% · Passing downs 15.2% | Not linked |
Chase Hendricks · WRCFBD athlete 4921110. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.5% | Pass 20.0% · Rush 0.5%1st 10.7% · 2nd 10.5% · 3rd 19.4% Standard downs 12.1% · Passing downs 13.2% | Not linked |
Cole Boscia · WRCFBD athlete 5082662. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.1% | Pass 2.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 3.0% | Not linked |
Cooper Perry · WRCFBD athlete 5141597. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.2% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.6% · 2nd 6.9% · 3rd 6.6% Standard downs 1.7% · Passing downs 8.8% | Not linked |
Dominic Ingrassia · QBCFBD athlete 5296106. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 8.2%1st 2.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 6.9% Standard downs 3.7% · Passing downs 2.3% | Not linked |
Dorian Thomas · TECFBD athlete 4908552. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 3.5% · Rush 1.3%1st 1.1% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
Ian Strong · WRCFBD athlete 5075390. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 10.6% | Pass 17.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 14.2% · 2nd 8.8% · 3rd 7.4% Standard downs 11.1% · Passing downs 9.8% | Not linked |
Jordan King · WRCFBD athlete 4899704. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.0% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 7.9% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 5.8% | Not linked |
Kyion Grayes · WRCFBD athlete 4688541. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.9% | Pass 7.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.4% · 2nd 5.4% · 3rd 8.8% Standard downs 2.7% · Passing downs 9.4% | Not linked |
Mark Hamper · WRCFBD athlete 5165117. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.9% | Pass 5.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.9% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 7.1% Standard downs 1.9% · Passing downs 8.0% | Not linked |
Mason Mini · TECFBD athlete 5165154. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.4% | Pass 12.7% · Rush 1.7%1st 7.7% · 2nd 7.7% · 3rd 11.3% Standard downs 8.8% · Passing downs 7.8% | Not linked |
Quaron Adams · WRCFBD athlete 4705557. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.3% | Pass 1.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.1% · Passing downs 1.7% | Not linked |
Taimane Purcell · TECFBD athlete 5217177. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.9% | Pass 7.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.0% · 2nd 4.9% · 3rd 3.6% Standard downs 4.2% · Passing downs 6.1% | Not linked |
Trevor Rogers · WRCFBD athlete 5115243. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 4.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.8% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 6.3% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 4.0% | Not linked |
Tyree Sams · WRCFBD athlete 5277128. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.9% | Pass 10.2% · Rush 6.5%1st 14.8% · 2nd 5.6% · 3rd 3.0% Standard downs 11.7% · Passing downs 3.8% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AJ Tuitele · LB | USC | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Adam Mohammed · RB | Washington | 2026-01-06 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Angus Davies · P | Tulsa | 2026-01-16 | — / — | Immediate |
| Ashten Emory · RB | UTEP | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Ashton Rivera · IOL | Kent State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ashun Shepphard · DL | Mississippi State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Carter Vargas · RB | UC Davis | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Chase Hendricks · WR | Ohio | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / 0.9300 | Immediate |
| Cooper Perry · WR | Oregon | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Daniel Harris · CB | Georgia | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| David Bird · LS | Alabama | 2026-02-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Dorian Thomas · TE | New Mexico | 2026-01-07 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Emmanuel Okoye · EDGE | Tennessee | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ian Strong · WR | Rutgers | 2026-01-06 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Jackson Brousseau · QB | Colorado State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jacob Arop · OT | South Dakota | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jayden Williams · DL | North Texas | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Jericho Johnson · DL | Oregon | 2026-01-19 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Jimothy Lewis Jr. · OT | Mississippi State | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Joshua Pierce · EDGE | North Texas | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Justin Beadles · EDGE | Louisville | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Kahlee Tafai · OT | Minnesota | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Kamar Mothudi · LB | Oregon | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Kingston Lopa · S | Oregon | 2026-01-05 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Marquis Groves-Killebrew · CB | Arizona | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Michael Hurst · S | Northern Arizona | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Mykeal Rabess · OT | Florida International | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ricky Fletcher · CB | Ole Miss | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Rico Walker · TE | Purdue | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Solomon Williams · EDGE | Texas A&M | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Towns McGough · K | Auburn | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Tristan Jernigan · LB | Texas A&M | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abram Murray · K | UL Monroe | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Aidan Keanaaina · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Ben Marshall · TE | Austin Peay | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Braden Miller · OT | Duke | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8800 | Immediate |
| Brandon High Jr. · RB | UTSA | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Brook Honore Jr. · P | Not reported | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Buom Jock · LB | Wake Forest | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Cade Uluave · LB | BYU | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Cam Sidney · S | Not reported | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Withdrawn |
| Chase Meyer · K | Not reported | 2026-01-13 | — / — | Withdrawn |
| Curlee Thomas IV · EDGE | North Texas | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Daveion Harley · IOL | Florida International | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Immediate |
| Dazmin James · WR | App State | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Devin Brown · QB | Weber State | 2026-01-16 | 4★ / — | Immediate |
| EJ Caminong · QB | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Withdrawn |
| Eze Osondu · LB | UTSA | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Harrison Taggart · LB | Utah State | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ike Okafor · DL | Washington State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jacob Houseworth · TE | UC Davis | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jaiven Plummer · WR | Georgia Tech | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jayden Dixon-Veal · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Jordan Spasojevic-Moko · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Kaden Cook · CB | Jacksonville State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kendrick Raphael · RB | SMU | 2026-01-13 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Lajuan Owens · IOL | Central Arkansas | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Landon Morris · TE | Wake Forest | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Leon Bell · OT | Colorado | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Luke Ferrelli · LB | Ole Miss | 2026-01-21 | 4★ / 0.9000 | Immediate |
| Michael Kern · P | New Mexico | 2026-02-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Nate Burrell · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Nick Morrow · OT | Kansas | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Rino Monteforte · LS | Kansas | 2026-01-09 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Ryan McCulloch · EDGE | UCLA | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Syris Corley · OT | Not reported | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| TJ Bush Jr. · EDGE | Minnesota | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Tyson Ford · DL | UCLA | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at California. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Tosh Lupoi · career 0–0 across 1 seasons and 1 schools
2026–present · Tosh Lupoi · active at capture
0–0 · 0 attributed games · 1 seasons
Hired 2025-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2025–2025 · Nick Rolovich · interim
1–1 · 2 attributed games · 1 seasons
Hired 2025-11-23. Effective dates: 2025-11-29 to unknown.
2017–2025 · Justin Wilcox
48–55 · 103 attributed games · 9 seasons
Hired 2017-01-14. Effective dates: unknown to 2025-11-29.
2013–2016 · Sonny Dykes
19–30 · 49 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2012-12-05. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2002–2012 · Jeff Tedford
82–57 · 139 attributed games · 11 seasons
Hired 2001-12-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1997–2001 · Tom Holmoe
16–39 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1996–1996 · Steve Mariucci
6–6 · 12 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1992–1995 · Keith Gilbertson
20–26 · 46 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1987–1991 · Bruce Snyder
29–24–4 · 57 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1982–1986 · Joe Kapp
20–34–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1978–1981 · Roger Theder
17–28 · 45 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1972–1977 · Mike White
34–31–1 · 66 attributed games · 6 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1964–1971 · Ray Willsey
40–42–1 · 83 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1960–1963 · Marv Levy
8–29–3 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1957–1959 · Pete Elliott
10–21 · 31 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1947–1956 · Pappy Waldorf
67–32–4 · 103 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1946 · Frank Wickhorst
2–7 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1945–1945 · Buck Shaw
4–5–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1935–1944 · Stub Allison
58–42–2 · 102 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1931–1934 · William Ingram
27–14–4 · 45 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1926–1930 · Nibs Price
27–17–3 · 47 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1916–1925 · Andy Smith
74–16–7 · 97 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Tosh Lupoi · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -6.2 | -8.4 | 56 | — |
| 2025 · Nick Rolovich | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | -3.2 | -4.1 | 69 | — |
| 2025 · Justin Wilcox | 6–5 | 3–4 | 0–0 | -3.2 | -4.1 | 69 | — |
| 2024 · Justin Wilcox | 6–7 | 2–6 | 0–1 | 4 | 1.8 | 55 | — |
| 2023 · Justin Wilcox | 6–7 | 4–5 | 0–1 | -0.1 | 4.3 | 79 | — |
| 2022 · Justin Wilcox | 4–8 | 2–7 | 0–0 | -3 | -1.3 | 59 | — |
| 2021 · Justin Wilcox | 5–7 | 4–5 | 0–0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 28 | — |
| 2020 · Justin Wilcox | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 2.4 | — | 39 | — |
| 2019 · Justin Wilcox | 8–5 | 4–5 | 1–0 | -2.6 | 4.2 | 43 | — |
| 2018 · Justin Wilcox | 7–6 | 4–5 | 0–1 | 3.9 | 0.3 | 42 | — |
| 2017 · Justin Wilcox | 5–7 | 2–7 | 0–0 | -1 | 1.9 | 70 | — |
| 2016 · Sonny Dykes | 5–7 | 3–6 | 0–0 | 2.4 | 2 | 31 | — |
| 2015 · Sonny Dykes | 8–5 | 4–5 | 1–0 | 12.1 | 11 | 34 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-24 19:36:19 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 125 / 138 | 9.5 | 114 / 138 | 17.5 |
| Success rate | T122 / 138 | 11.3 | 60 / 138 | 56.9 |
| Explosiveness | 73 / 138 | 47.4 | 132 / 138 | 4.4 |
| Standard-down success | 121 / 138 | 12.4 | 57 / 138 | 59.1 |
| Passing-down success | 107 / 138 | 22.6 | 60 / 138 | 56.9 |
| Pass PPA | 111 / 138 | 19.7 | 77 / 138 | 44.5 |
| Rush PPA | 131 / 138 | 5.1 | 133 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Pass explosiveness | 98 / 138 | 29.2 | 128 / 138 | 7.3 |
| Rush explosiveness | 113 / 138 | 18.2 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
| Line yards | 135 / 138 | 2.2 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Second-level yards | 127 / 138 | 8.0 | 110 / 138 | 20.4 |
| Open-field yards | 134 / 138 | 2.9 | 131 / 138 | 5.1 |
| Stuff rate | 129 / 138 | 6.6 | 121 / 138 | 12.4 |
| Power success | 136 / 138 | 1.5 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Havoc | T123 / 138 | 10.6 | T130 / 138 | 5.5 |
| Front-seven havoc | T108 / 138 | 20.8 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| DB havoc | T108 / 138 | 20.4 | T114 / 138 | 16.4 |
| Points / opportunity | 126 / 138 | 8.8 | 113 / 138 | 18.2 |
| Average field position | T125 / 138 | 9.1 | T128 / 138 | 6.9 |
| Field-position expected points | 128 / 138 | 7.3 | 133 / 138 | 3.6 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.068 | 15.899 | 46.8% |
| Pass | 0.129 | 28.901 | 72.7% |
| Rush | -0.785 | -6.277 | 4.4% |
| 1st down | 0.042 | 3.695 | 41.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.104 | 8.107 | 49.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.405 | 25.530 | 58.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.026 | -3.512 | 41.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.198 | 19.411 | 56.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.047 | 6.074 | 33.5% |
| Pass | 0.048 | 5.893 | 50.2% |
| Rush | 0.026 | 0.182 | 5.1% |
| 1st down | -0.025 | -1.186 | 28.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.064 | 2.492 | 32.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.525 | 18.368 | 42.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.062 | -4.604 | 28.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.194 | 10.678 | 42.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.201 | 18.309 | 32.7% |
| Pass | 0.487 | 9.254 | 12.3% |
| Rush | 0.126 | 9.054 | 61.5% |
| 1st down | -0.011 | -0.553 | 41.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.408 | 11.416 | 30.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.715 | 7.860 | 19.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.232 | 17.374 | 40.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.058 | 0.935 | 17.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.093 | -8.841 | 16.7% |
| Pass | 0.049 | 1.028 | 6.0% |
| Rush | -0.133 | -9.869 | 35.2% |
| 1st down | -0.026 | -1.131 | 17.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.113 | -3.629 | 17.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.177 | 3.002 | 13.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.102 | -6.938 | 18.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.070 | -1.903 | 13.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.269 | 19.116 | 12.5% |
| Pass | 0.286 | 20.020 | 20.0% |
| Rush | -0.903 | -0.903 | 0.5% |
| 1st down | 0.501 | 13.022 | 10.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.124 | 2.351 | 10.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.503 | 12.068 | 19.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.211 | 9.482 | 12.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.371 | 9.634 | 13.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.261 | 13.858 | 10.6% |
| Pass | 0.261 | 13.858 | 17.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.165 | 4.961 | 14.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.398 | 5.577 | 8.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.868 | 6.945 | 7.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.203 | 7.317 | 11.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.385 | 6.541 | 9.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.252 | -2.017 | 9.0% |
| Pass | -0.552 | -2.210 | 8.7% |
| Rush | 0.048 | 0.193 | 10.3% |
| 1st down | -0.682 | -1.365 | 5.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.649 | -1.298 | 7.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.162 | 0.647 | 18.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.625 | -1.874 | 5.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.029 | -0.143 | 15.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.324 | -8.419 | 8.9% |
| Pass | -0.207 | -4.144 | 10.2% |
| Rush | -0.713 | -4.275 | 6.5% |
| 1st down | -0.173 | -3.109 | 14.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.179 | -0.893 | 5.6% |
| 3rd down | -0.170 | -0.340 | 3.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.356 | -7.824 | 11.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.149 | -0.595 | 3.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.218 | 9.136 | 8.4% |
| Pass | 0.165 | 6.440 | 12.7% |
| Rush | 0.899 | 2.696 | 1.7% |
| 1st down | -0.097 | -1.551 | 7.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.546 | 6.554 | 7.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.638 | 8.294 | 11.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.111 | 3.119 | 8.8% |
| Passing downs | 0.430 | 6.017 | 7.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.352 | -7.033 | 5.2% |
| Pass | -0.019 | -0.167 | 3.7% |
| Rush | -0.624 | -6.866 | 8.2% |
| 1st down | -0.307 | -2.151 | 4.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.525 | -5.246 | 8.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.122 | 0.365 | 3.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.118 | -1.647 | 5.6% |
| Passing downs | -0.898 | -5.386 | 4.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.487 | 6.815 | 4.9% |
| Pass | 0.487 | 6.815 | 7.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.672 | -2.017 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | 1.353 | 6.764 | 5.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.341 | -1.703 | 8.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.205 | -1.027 | 2.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.871 | 7.843 | 9.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.388 | 9.694 | 4.9% |
| Pass | 0.388 | 9.694 | 7.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.262 | 2.886 | 5.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.606 | 4.849 | 4.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.818 | 3.270 | 3.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.421 | 5.900 | 4.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.345 | 3.794 | 6.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.427 | 5.974 | 4.8% |
| Pass | 2.059 | 8.235 | 2.1% |
| Rush | -0.226 | -2.262 | 9.9% |
| 1st down | -0.124 | -0.741 | 4.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.259 | -1.552 | 6.5% |
| 3rd down | 4.133 | 8.267 | 3.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.045 | 0.450 | 5.2% |
| Passing downs | 1.381 | 5.524 | 4.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.348 | 5.220 | 4.2% |
| Pass | 0.348 | 5.220 | 6.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.831 | -0.831 | 0.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.791 | 6.332 | 6.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.709 | 3.547 | 6.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.382 | 1.526 | 1.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.336 | 3.694 | 8.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.356 | 6.049 | 4.0% |
| Pass | 0.356 | 6.049 | 6.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.237 | -1.184 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.544 | 2.720 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.645 | 4.514 | 7.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.312 | 2.804 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.406 | 3.245 | 5.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.936 | 5.616 | 3.9% |
| Pass | 0.936 | 5.616 | 5.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.038 | 0.076 | 2.9% |
| 2nd down | 1.232 | 2.465 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.538 | 3.075 | 7.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.038 | 0.076 | 1.9% |
| Passing downs | 1.385 | 5.540 | 8.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.364 | 1.456 | 3.2% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.364 | 1.456 | 8.2% |
| 1st down | -0.046 | -0.046 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.216 | -0.433 | 6.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.160 | -0.479 | 3.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.935 | 1.935 | 2.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.356 | -5.424 | 2.9% |
| Pass | -1.356 | -5.424 | 4.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.145 | -0.145 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.600 | -1.200 | 6.3% |
| Standard downs | -2.112 | -4.223 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.600 | -1.200 | 4.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.054 | 0.272 | 2.5% |
| Pass | -0.943 | -3.770 | 3.5% |
| Rush | 4.042 | 4.042 | 1.3% |
| 1st down | 0.394 | 0.394 | 1.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.019 | -0.038 | 3.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -1.081 | -3.244 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | 1.758 | 3.516 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.602 | 0.602 | 1.5% |
| Pass | 0.602 | 0.602 | 2.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.602 | 0.602 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.602 | 0.602 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.598 | -1.196 | 1.3% |
| Pass | -0.598 | -1.196 | 1.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.654 | -0.654 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.542 | -0.542 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.654 | -0.654 | 1.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.542 | -0.542 | 1.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.299 | -0.299 | 1.1% |
| Pass | -0.299 | -0.299 | 2.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.299 | -0.299 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.299 | -0.299 | 3.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | -0.018 | 9th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.379 | 11th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.233 | 47th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.086 | 20th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | -0.083 | 5th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.172 | 18th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.399 | 57th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.400 | 4th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.119 | 5th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 342 attempts charted. Average depth of target 6.1 yards (1st percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.9 per completion. Completion 66.1%, 6.7 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.10.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 63.4% | 65.5% | -2.1 | 295 / 342 |
| Defense allowed | 60.2% | 60.1% | +0.1 | 191 / 231 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is California.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 342 | 99% | 6.1 | 5.9 | 66.1% | 0.10 | -2.1 pp | 295 |
| Passing defense | 231 | 98% | 8.4 | 5.7 | 59.3% | 0.24 | +0.1 pp | 191 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 223 | 2.9 | 38.8% | -0.02 | 2.40 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 20.9% | 57.1% |
| Defense allowed | 290 | 5.2 | 43.8% | 0.27 | 3.20 | 1.10 | 1.80 | 14.0% | 81.6% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 218 / 223 | 214 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 203 / 206 · 98.5% |
| Defense allowed | 280 / 290 | 246 | 44 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 268 / 272 · 98.5% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -2.1 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | UCLA | 47 | 47 | 55.3% | 61.3% | -6.0 pp | 8.3 | -0.01 | 41 | 2.9 | 0.01 |
| W2 | Syracuse | 34 | 34 | 61.8% | 62.1% | -0.4 pp | 8.6 | 0.01 | 26 | 2.6 | -0.09 |
| W3 | Wagner | 43 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.5 | 0.58 | 28 | 4.7 | 0.27 |
| W4 | Clemson | 30 | 30 | 56.7% | 64.1% | -7.5 pp | 7.9 | -0.32 | 27 | 3.2 | 0.03 |
| W5 | UNLV | 59 | 58 | 63.8% | 66.1% | -2.3 pp | 6.6 | 0.06 | 23 | 3.5 | -0.20 |
| W6 | Virginia Tech | 43 | 40 | 65.0% | 66.8% | -1.8 pp | 3.8 | 0.33 | 28 | 1.9 | -0.03 |
| W7 | Wake Forest | 48 | 48 | 68.8% | 67.7% | +1.1 pp | 4.5 | -0.20 | 22 | 3.3 | -0.03 |
| W8 | SMU | 38 | 38 | 71.1% | 69.5% | +1.5 pp | 3.9 | 0.34 | 28 | 1.2 | -0.22 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
39 punts · 42.4 gross yards/punt · 36.0 net yards/punt
4 inside the 20 · 1 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 39/39 punts. Known net yards: 29/39 punts.
10 returns · 6.7 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
3 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 10/10 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · SMU | 6 | 40.2 | 35.3 | 4/6 |
| Week 7 · Wake Forest | 6 | 41.0 | 41.5 | 4/6 |
| Week 6 · Virginia Tech | 6 | 40.2 | 34.6 | 5/6 |
| Week 5 · UNLV | 7 | 46.6 | 43.6 | 7/7 |
| Week 4 · Clemson | 4 | 47.5 | 5.5 | 2/4 |