Record
5-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Buffalo's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 116.5 across 8 systems; best 97, worst 122, so they disagree by 25 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Buffalo · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.074 net EPA/play
#101
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-9.25 points
#121 · Down 2 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -2.74 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -7.98, schedule #126 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 2 FCS opponents count at −25; FBS opponents alone average -2.87. That is worth -10.72 on its own; the preseason prior of -4.11 still carries 22% of the weight, giving -9.25.
Buffalo · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · UAlbany home · 2026-09-03 · ID 401866409 | +4.00 → +4.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 0.127 | -2.117 | -1.990 |
| Week 2 · Florida International away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401866414 | -13.00 → -13.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -4.22 | -0.924 | -0.371 | -1.295 |
| Week 3 · Penn State away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858456 | -42.00 → -35.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | +7.11 | -2.973 | 0.650 | -2.322 |
| Week 4 · Robert Morris home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401866426 | +3.00 → +3.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 0.048 | -2.376 | -2.329 |
| Week 5 · Western Michigan home · 2026-10-03 · ID 401866432 | -3.00 → -3.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | +0.84 | -0.543 | 0.083 | -0.461 |
| Week 6 · Toledo away · 2026-10-10 · ID 401866437 | +15.00 → +15.00 | +2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | +1.38 | 1.797 | 0.142 | 1.939 |
| Week 7 · Massachusetts home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401866442 | +7.00 → +1.00 (OT) | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | -8.38 | -0.160 | -0.894 | -1.054 |
| Week 8 · Bowling Green home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401866448 | +7.00 → +7.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | -11.98 | 0.499 | -1.328 | -0.829 |
Game terms -8.34 points; prior term -0.91 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -9.25 points. The preseason prior is -4.11 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.7 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-12.0 SP+ points
#118 · Rank unchanged
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-14.62 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#122 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -9.30 on 385 plays; defense 5.32 on 368 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Buffalo 20 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 9% | 1% |
| Receiving | -7% | 34% |
| Rushing | 9% | 11% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 8 | 2.88 | 0.8232 | 6.59 |
| Defensive Line | 12 | 2.92 | 0.8377 | 10.05 |
| Linebacker | 9 | 3.00 | 0.8408 | 7.57 |
| Offensive Line | 8 | 2.88 | 0.8258 | 6.61 |
| Quarterback | 3 | 2.67 | 0.8323 | 2.50 |
| Receiver | 11 | 3.00 | 0.8379 | 9.22 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8444 | 4.22 |
| Special Teams | 6 | 2.83 | 0.8199 | 4.92 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jason Wright · QBCFBD athlete 5222591. Buffalo (2025–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.189 | 170 | 45.6% | Pass 91.4% · Rush 14.1%1st 41.8% · 2nd 40.0% · 3rd 58.2% Standard downs 41.2% · Passing downs 56.3% | 2025: 3★ · 0.8453 |
Messiah Burch · RBCFBD athlete 5151369. Buffalo (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.183 | 121 | 26.8% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 46.0%1st 33.9% · 2nd 32.5% · 3rd 9.0% Standard downs 29.5% · Passing downs 20.2% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8044 |
Nino Hill · RBCFBD athlete 5216690. Buffalo (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.156 | 39 | 13.5% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 22.6%1st 9.3% · 2nd 14.2% · 3rd 20.4% Standard downs 14.7% · Passing downs 10.2% | 2025: 3★ · 0.8304 |
Oliver Hautanen · PKCFBD athlete 5295440. Buffalo (2025–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 0.080 | 17 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Aaron Clark · WRCFBD athlete 5302819. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 4.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 6.7% | Not linked |
Chance Morrow · WRCFBD athlete 4869601. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 13.9% | Pass 32.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 13.6% · 2nd 11.2% · 3rd 18.8% Standard downs 13.1% · Passing downs 15.7% | Not linked |
Clint Walker · TECFBD athlete 5387612. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.0% | Pass 13.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.1% · 2nd 5.6% · 3rd 9.0% Standard downs 5.0% · Passing downs 8.4% | Not linked |
Dwayne Early Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5295436. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.7% | Pass 10.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.1% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 5.4% Standard downs 4.4% · Passing downs 5.5% | Not linked |
Elijah Holmes · QBCFBD athlete 5328086. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 46.4% | Pass 68.1% · Rush 15.5%1st 39.0% · 2nd 42.9% · 3rd 63.4% Standard downs 43.0% · Passing downs 51.7% | Not linked |
Jasaiah Gathings · WRCFBD athlete 4710843. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.8% | Pass 10.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.3% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 7.8% Standard downs 4.9% · Passing downs 4.7% | Not linked |
Jaylen Andrews · WRCFBD athlete 5387611. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.0% | Pass 11.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.6% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 5.4% Standard downs 4.7% · Passing downs 5.8% | Not linked |
Michael Gelatko · TECFBD athlete 5236367. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 3.0% | Not linked |
Patrick Clacks III · WRCFBD athlete 5084704. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.7% | Pass 10.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.7% · 2nd 3.9% · 3rd 7.8% Standard downs 3.3% · Passing downs 7.8% | Not linked |
Phillip Folmar · WRCFBD athlete 5236366. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 6.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.3% · 2nd 2.1% · 3rd 5.4% Standard downs 4.2% · Passing downs 2.0% | Not linked |
TJ Sabatucci · TECFBD athlete 5302827. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 4.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Terrance Shelton Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5150003. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.6% | Pass 4.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 2.4% Standard downs 3.2% · Passing downs 1.7% | Not linked |
Trevor Wilson · TECFBD athlete 5095138. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 6.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.1% · 2nd 3.7% · 3rd 4.9% Standard downs 3.6% · Passing downs 2.6% | Not linked |
Tyrell Simmons Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5194667. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 3.0% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew VanSlyke · P | James Madison | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Caleb Oliver · EDGE | Wofford | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Elijah Holmes · QB | Wingate | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Joe Crocker · IOL | Baylor | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Joey Cheshire · LB | Cornell | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Joseph Stoever · LS | Georgia Tech | 2026-02-04 | — / — | Immediate |
| Logan Goodwin · EDGE | IU Pennsylvania | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Mason Nickel · DL | Saginaw Valley State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Nathan Natoli · OT | Bucknell | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Nino Francavilla · IOL | Miami | 2026-01-29 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Sayre Smothers · CB | The Citadel | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Sedrick Vessah · EDGE | California (PA) | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Stantavious Smith · DL | Florida A&M | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Stevie Bracey · LB | Virginia | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Trevor Wilson · TE | Campbell | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Zach Bergmann · LB | Missouri Southern State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles McCartherens · CB | Marshall | 2026-01-10 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Demetrius Ballard · EDGE | Boston College | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Devin Morgan · DL | Kennesaw State | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Dion Crawford · LB | Michigan State | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Dylan Drennan · P | Purdue | 2026-01-09 | — / — | Immediate |
| Eddie Pleasant III · CB | Marshall | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Henry Tabansi · OT | UCF | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jalen McNair · S | Virginia | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Junior Poyser · DL | Wisconsin | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Lamar Sperling · RB | UTEP | 2026-02-03 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Marquis Cooper · CB | Not reported | 2025-12-27 | — / — | Immediate |
| Mitch Viviano · DL | Not reported | 2025-12-31 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Nik McMillan · WR | Kansas | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| SaVeon Brown · S | Not reported | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Shamar Riser-Pressley · EDGE | UConn | 2026-01-24 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Victor Snow · WR | NC State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Buffalo. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Pete Lembo · career 47–40 across 8 seasons and 2 schools
2024–present · Pete Lembo · active at capture
14–11 · 25 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2024-01-21. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2021–2024 · Maurice Linguist
14–23 · 37 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2014-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2015–2020 · Lance Leipold
37–33 · 70 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2014-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2014–2014 · Alex Wood
2–2 · 4 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2014-10-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2014 · Jeff Quinn
20–36 · 56 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2009-12-20. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2006–2009 · Turner Gill
20–30 · 50 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2005-12-16. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2001–2005 · Jim Hofher
8–49 · 57 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2000-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1999–2000 · Craig Cirbus
2–20 · 22 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1969–1970 · Bob Deming
8–12 · 20 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1966–1968 · Doc Urich
18–12 · 30 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1965 · Dick Offenhamer
20–13–4 · 37 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Pete Lembo · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -12.2 | -14 | 101 | — |
| 2025 · Pete Lembo | 5–7 | 4–4 | 0–0 | -7.5 | -14.2 | 92 | — |
| 2024 · Pete Lembo · incomplete attribution | 9–4 | — | — | -4 | -6.1 | 110 | — |
| 2024 · Maurice Linguist · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -4 | -6.1 | 110 | — |
| 2023 · Maurice Linguist | 3–9 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -15.2 | -15.3 | 84 | — |
| 2022 · Maurice Linguist | 7–6 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -9.2 | -7.3 | 81 | — |
| 2021 · Maurice Linguist | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -9.5 | -14.4 | 98 | — |
| 2020 · Lance Leipold | 6–1 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 1.4 | — | 130 | 25 |
| 2019 · Lance Leipold | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -2 | -1 | 106 | — |
| 2018 · Lance Leipold | 10–4 | 7–2 | 0–1 | -1.1 | 0.5 | 136 | — |
| 2017 · Lance Leipold | 6–6 | 4–4 | 0–0 | -11.2 | -4.3 | 113 | — |
| 2016 · Lance Leipold | 2–10 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -18.8 | -22.8 | 118 | — |
| 2015 · Lance Leipold | 5–7 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -10.3 | -10.8 | 118 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:27:59 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 112 / 138 | 19.0 | 83 / 138 | 40.1 |
| Success rate | 132 / 138 | 4.4 | 53 / 138 | 62.0 |
| Explosiveness | 93 / 138 | 32.8 | 69 / 138 | 50.4 |
| Standard-down success | 132 / 138 | 4.4 | 95 / 138 | 31.4 |
| Passing-down success | 131 / 138 | 5.1 | 7 / 138 | 95.6 |
| Pass PPA | 119 / 138 | 13.9 | 92 / 138 | 33.6 |
| Rush PPA | 96 / 138 | 30.7 | 56 / 138 | 59.9 |
| Pass explosiveness | 93 / 138 | 32.8 | 110 / 138 | 20.4 |
| Rush explosiveness | 68 / 138 | 51.1 | 32 / 138 | 77.4 |
| Line yards | 106 / 138 | 23.4 | 100 / 138 | 27.7 |
| Second-level yards | 135 / 138 | 2.2 | 71 / 138 | 48.9 |
| Open-field yards | 67 / 138 | 51.8 | 50 / 138 | 64.2 |
| Stuff rate | 57 / 138 | 59.1 | 106 / 138 | 23.4 |
| Power success | T88 / 138 | 35.8 | T67 / 138 | 51.1 |
| Havoc | T88 / 138 | 36.1 | T65 / 138 | 52.6 |
| Front-seven havoc | T84 / 138 | 37.2 | T84 / 138 | 38.7 |
| DB havoc | T95 / 138 | 30.7 | T33 / 138 | 75.9 |
| Points / opportunity | 94 / 138 | 32.1 | 65 / 138 | 53.3 |
| Average field position | T59 / 138 | 56.9 | T70 / 138 | 49.3 |
| Field-position expected points | 65 / 138 | 53.3 | T73 / 138 | 46.7 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.081 | 5.758 | 46.4% |
| Pass | 0.107 | 6.628 | 68.1% |
| Rush | -0.097 | -0.870 | 15.5% |
| 1st down | -0.138 | -3.175 | 39.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.168 | 3.529 | 42.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.324 | 8.427 | 63.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.057 | 2.282 | 43.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.112 | 3.476 | 51.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.035 | 8.149 | 45.6% |
| Pass | 0.025 | 4.765 | 91.4% |
| Rush | 0.228 | 9.333 | 14.1% |
| 1st down | -0.033 | -2.891 | 41.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.279 | -19.001 | 40.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.419 | 29.770 | 58.2% |
| Standard downs | -0.014 | -2.068 | 41.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.120 | 10.217 | 56.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.067 | 10.783 | 26.8% |
| Pass | -0.423 | -4.654 | 4.3% |
| Rush | 0.104 | 15.437 | 46.0% |
| 1st down | 0.079 | 6.494 | 33.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.036 | 2.293 | 32.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.061 | -0.789 | 9.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.071 | 8.831 | 29.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.054 | 1.952 | 20.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.362 | 30.024 | 13.9% |
| Pass | 0.362 | 30.024 | 32.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.053 | 1.745 | 13.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.016 | 0.362 | 11.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.887 | 23.955 | 18.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.157 | 8.627 | 13.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.764 | 21.398 | 15.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.193 | 11.557 | 13.5% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.193 | 11.557 | 22.6% |
| 1st down | -0.243 | -4.133 | 9.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.022 | 0.458 | 14.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.631 | 13.251 | 20.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.169 | 8.105 | 14.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.288 | 3.452 | 10.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.087 | 3.150 | 6.0% |
| Pass | 0.116 | 4.050 | 13.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.101 | -1.011 | 4.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.084 | -0.922 | 5.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.404 | 5.255 | 9.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.192 | 4.038 | 5.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.059 | -0.889 | 8.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.317 | 8.566 | 5.0% |
| Pass | 0.317 | 8.566 | 11.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.168 | 2.018 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.155 | 1.242 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.758 | 5.307 | 5.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.255 | 4.586 | 4.7% |
| Passing downs | 0.442 | 3.980 | 5.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.202 | -2.018 | 4.8% |
| Pass | -0.202 | -2.018 | 10.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.201 | -0.402 | 2.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.480 | -1.922 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.077 | 0.306 | 7.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.127 | -0.889 | 4.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.376 | -1.129 | 4.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.220 | 5.503 | 4.7% |
| Pass | 0.220 | 5.503 | 10.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.043 | 0.470 | 5.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.233 | -1.634 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.952 | 6.667 | 5.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.223 | 3.562 | 4.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.216 | 1.941 | 5.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.044 | -0.970 | 4.7% |
| Pass | -0.044 | -0.970 | 10.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.136 | 0.949 | 3.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.056 | 0.334 | 3.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.250 | -2.253 | 7.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.046 | -0.504 | 3.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.042 | -0.466 | 7.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.387 | -1.933 | 3.4% |
| Pass | -0.387 | -1.933 | 6.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.510 | -1.020 | 3.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.436 | -0.436 | 2.1% |
| 3rd down | -0.239 | -0.477 | 5.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.443 | -1.774 | 4.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.159 | -0.159 | 2.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.388 | 3.103 | 3.3% |
| Pass | 0.388 | 3.103 | 6.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.549 | -1.099 | 2.1% |
| 2nd down | 1.253 | 3.759 | 3.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.148 | 0.443 | 4.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.272 | 1.631 | 3.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.736 | 1.473 | 2.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.324 | -1.294 | 2.6% |
| Pass | -0.324 | -1.294 | 4.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.413 | -1.240 | 5.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.054 | -0.054 | 2.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.413 | -1.240 | 3.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.054 | -0.054 | 1.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.343 | -0.343 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.343 | -0.343 | 4.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.343 | -0.343 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.343 | -0.343 | 6.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.239 | -0.239 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.239 | -0.239 | 4.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.239 | -0.239 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.239 | -0.239 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2.824 | 2.824 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 2.824 | 2.824 | 2.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 2.824 | 2.824 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 2.824 | 2.824 | 3.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.061 | -1.061 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -1.061 | -1.061 | 2.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -1.061 | -1.061 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -1.061 | -1.061 | 3.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.040 | 19th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.358 | 4th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.195 | 33rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.049 | 14th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.051 | 31st138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.094 | 40th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.393 | 62nd138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.217 | 50th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.161 | 53rd138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 246 attempts charted. Average depth of target 9.5 yards (74th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 2.0 per completion. Completion 51.6%, 5.0 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.07.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 50.3% | 58.3% | -8.0 | 171 / 246 |
| Defense allowed | 63.2% | 61.7% | +1.5 | 171 / 248 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Buffalo.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 246 | 100% | 9.5 | 2.0 | 51.6% | 0.07 | -8.0 pp | 171 |
| Passing defense | 248 | 98% | 9.2 | 5.1 | 57.7% | 0.24 | +1.5 pp | 171 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 339 | 4.3 | 38.1% | 0.11 | 3.00 | 0.80 | 1.30 | 14.3% | 70.3% |
| Defense allowed | 283 | 4.4 | 40.6% | 0.02 | 3.10 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 15.5% | 71.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 331 / 339 | 275 | 64 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 314 / 315 · 99.7% |
| Defense allowed | 276 / 283 | 260 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 269 / 271 · 99.3% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -8.0 pp. 6 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | UAlbany | 47 | 0 | — | — | — | 9.4 | 0.20 | 33 | 4.7 | 0.03 |
| W2 | Florida International | 42 | 42 | 54.8% | 59.1% | -4.3 pp | 10.8 | 0.11 | 26 | 2.6 | -0.17 |
| W3 | Penn State | 25 | 25 | 40.0% | 62.7% | -22.7 pp | 6.4 | -0.17 | 37 | 3.3 | 0.01 |
| W4 | Robert Morris | 28 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.1 | -0.25 | 63 | 4.9 | 0.23 |
| W5 | Western Michigan | 18 | 18 | 61.1% | 56.7% | +4.4 pp | 11.1 | 0.46 | 47 | 2.8 | 0.06 |
| W6 | Toledo | 31 | 31 | 45.2% | 56.6% | -11.4 pp | 10.9 | 0.09 | 47 | 3.9 | 0.24 |
| W7 | Massachusetts | 34 | 34 | 44.1% | 54.9% | -10.8 pp | 10.2 | -0.08 | 44 | 5.0 | 0.07 |
| W8 | Bowling Green | 21 | 21 | 61.9% | 60.8% | +1.1 pp | 7.9 | 0.31 | 42 | 6.0 | 0.18 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
47 punts · 45.4 gross yards/punt · 38.7 net yards/punt
14 inside the 20 · 6 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 47/47 punts. Known net yards: 39/47 punts.
10 returns · 5.3 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 10/10 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Bowling Green | 3 | 43.7 | 43.7 | 3/3 |
| Week 7 · Massachusetts | 7 | 38.7 | 35.0 | 4/7 |
| Week 6 · Toledo | 6 | 46.0 | 41.3 | 4/6 |
| Week 5 · Western Michigan | 4 | 52.0 | 41.0 | 4/4 |
| Week 4 · Robert Morris | 2 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 2/2 |