Record
2-6 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Bowling Green's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 128.5 across 8 systems; best 119, worst 130, so they disagree by 11 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Bowling Green · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
2-6 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.126 net EPA/play
#121
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-11.98 points
#130 · Down 3 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -6.74 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -7.36, schedule #119 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -5.20. That is worth -14.10 on its own; the preseason prior of -4.55 still carries 22% of the weight, giving -11.98.
Bowling Green · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Tarleton State home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401866410 | -7.00 → -7.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | -0.804 | -2.117 | -2.922 |
| Week 2 · Nebraska away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401858441 | -49.00 → -35.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | +10.82 | -2.860 | 0.952 | -1.908 |
| Week 3 · Iowa State away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401856798 | -48.00 → -35.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | +0.54 | -2.973 | 0.050 | -2.923 |
| Week 4 · South Florida home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401862785 | -8.00 → -8.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | +3.08 | -0.998 | 0.293 | -0.705 |
| Week 5 · Miami (OH) away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401866477 | +4.00 → +4.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | -4.52 | 0.642 | -0.446 | 0.196 |
| Week 6 · Sacramento State home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401866436 | +28.00 → +28.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | -20.33 | 2.618 | -2.087 | 0.531 |
| Week 7 · Ball State home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401866441 | -1.00 → -1.00 (OT) | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | -12.59 | -0.373 | -1.344 | -1.717 |
| Week 8 · Buffalo away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401866448 | -7.00 → -7.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | -9.25 | -0.499 | -1.026 | -1.525 |
Game terms -10.97 points; prior term -1.01 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -11.98 points. The preseason prior is -4.55 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.8 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-18.2 SP+ points
#130 · Rank unchanged
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-16.11 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#129 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -6.15 on 334 plays; defense 9.96 on 355 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Bowling Green 9 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 940% | 23% |
| Receiving | 3% | 11% |
| Rushing | 0% | 29% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 12 | 3.00 | 0.8351 | 10.02 |
| Defensive Line | 18 | 3.00 | 0.8346 | 15.02 |
| Linebacker | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8445 | 3.38 |
| Offensive Line | 10 | 3.00 | 0.8281 | 8.28 |
| Quarterback | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8381 | 4.19 |
| Receiver | 17 | 2.88 | 0.8370 | 14.23 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8324 | 4.16 |
| Special Teams | 5 | 3.00 | 0.8188 | 4.09 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jay Kastantin · QBCFBD athlete 5385753. Bowling Green (2026–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.304 | 179 | 51.6% | Pass 96.2% · Rush 16.3%1st 42.5% · 2nd 50.6% · 3rd 73.0% Standard downs 45.5% · Passing downs 64.9% | Not linked |
Austyn Dendy · RBCFBD athlete 5147347. Missouri (2024–2024); Bowling Green (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.095 | 88 | 22.8% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 39.8%1st 28.0% · 2nd 21.5% · 3rd 12.0% Standard downs 28.0% · Passing downs 11.5% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8739 |
Nakai Amachree · RBCFBD athlete 5219017. Bowling Green (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.035 | 46 | 15.0% | Pass 9.6% · Rush 20.3%1st 16.9% · 2nd 18.4% · 3rd 7.0% Standard downs 15.7% · Passing downs 13.5% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8547 |
Jay Kastantin · QBCFBD athlete 5385753. Bowling Green (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.205 | 35 | 51.6% | Pass 96.2% · Rush 16.3%1st 42.5% · 2nd 50.6% · 3rd 73.0% Standard downs 45.5% · Passing downs 64.9% | Not linked |
Travis Kenner · PKCFBD athlete 5177469. Bowling Green (2024–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 4.550 | 9 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Austin Novosad · QBCFBD athlete 4912647. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.2% | Pass 17.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.9% · 2nd 5.3% · 3rd 19.0% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 14.3% | Not linked |
Blane Cleaver · TECFBD athlete 4879925. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 5.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.2% · 2nd 4.7% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.6% · Passing downs 3.6% | Not linked |
Brennan Ridley · WRCFBD athlete 5226453. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.8% | Pass 13.5% · Rush 3.2%1st 8.7% · 2nd 8.9% · 3rd 5.0% Standard downs 8.3% · Passing downs 6.8% | Not linked |
Carson Lovett · RBCFBD athlete 5281457. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 5.1%1st 3.4% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.3% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Eli Jacon-Duffy · TECFBD athlete 5193300. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.8% | Pass 14.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.6% · 2nd 2.9% · 3rd 15.4% Standard downs 5.3% · Passing downs 9.8% | Not linked |
Isaiah Dawson · WRCFBD athlete 5226828. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 6.7% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.6% | Not linked |
Jeremiah Scoby · TECFBD athlete 5207804. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.3% | Pass 20.7% · Rush 0.4%1st 8.2% · 2nd 8.2% · 3rd 13.0% Standard downs 8.6% · Passing downs 10.8% | Not linked |
Joseph Saffold · WRCFBD athlete 5326882. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 7.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.8% · 2nd 2.4% · 3rd 10.5% Standard downs 1.1% · Passing downs 10.0% | Not linked |
Ke'Marion Baldwin · RBCFBD athlete 5121607. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.6% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 8.8%1st 6.2% · 2nd 5.0% · 3rd 1.4% Standard downs 5.4% · Passing downs 3.0% | Not linked |
Kentrell White · TECFBD athlete 5248198. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 2.0% · Rush 1.4%1st 0.0% · 2nd 2.4% · 3rd 3.8% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.0% | Not linked |
Leo Kemp · FBCFBD athlete 5155089. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.2% | Pass 2.3% · Rush 6.2%1st 4.0% · 2nd 2.1% · 3rd 6.6% Standard downs 5.1% · Passing downs 2.2% | Not linked |
Marceles Carey · RBCFBD athlete 5385754. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 7.1%1st 4.1% · 2nd 7.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.6% · Passing downs 5.8% | Not linked |
Nicholas Sowell · WRCFBD athlete 5231360. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.7% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.0% · 2nd 2.6% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.3% · Passing downs 2.8% | Not linked |
Pauly Sadler · WRCFBD athlete 5302828. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.8% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 2.9% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 6.1% | Not linked |
Trey Johnson · WRCFBD athlete 4912186. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.6% · Rush 0.6%1st 1.6% · 2nd 3.1% · 3rd 6.9% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 3.6% | Not linked |
Tristin Blackmon · RBCFBD athlete 5296304. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 7.1%1st 4.1% · 2nd 1.8% · 3rd 6.1% Standard downs 5.4% · Passing downs 1.9% | Not linked |
Winn Sharp · WRCFBD athlete 5193284. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.0% | Pass 17.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.3% · 2nd 9.9% · 3rd 10.2% Standard downs 6.5% · Passing downs 11.5% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armahn Hale · S | New Mexico State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Austin Novosad · QB | Oregon | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Drey Braxton · CB | North Carolina Central | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Gabriel Funk · OT | App State | 2026-01-07 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Isaiah Dawson · WR | Richmond | 2026-01-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| JayT Jackson · CB | Louisiana Tech | 2026-06-30 | — / — | Immediate |
| John Baker IV · EDGE | Toledo | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Jonathan Goins · LB | Alabama A&M | 2026-02-04 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Kade Kostus · DL | Central Michigan | 2026-03-26 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Ke'Marion Baldwin · RB | Charleston Southern | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Mike Wright III · S | Florida Atlantic | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Nick Sawyer · CB | Charleston Southern | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Nick Sowell · WR | South Carolina State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Ryan Kingston · P | Southeast Missouri State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Sanders Ellis · LB | Purdue | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Selah Brown · DL | Louisville | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Timothy Taylor Jr. · DL | Jacksonville State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Middleton · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Arlis Boardingham · TE | Auburn | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Bam Booker · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / — | Withdrawn |
| Caden Marshall · LB | SMU | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Caleb Goodloe · WR | Not reported | 2025-12-05 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Cameron Pettaway · RB | Iowa State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Collins Acheampong · EDGE | UTSA | 2026-01-23 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| David Afogho · EDGE | West Virginia | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| DeShaun Lanier · WR | Grand Valley State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Gideon Lampron · LB | Colorado | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Isaiah Thomison · DL | Illinois | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jackson Kleather · K | Northwestern | 2026-01-10 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Jacob Harris · TE | Wisconsin | 2026-01-03 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Jahvion Jarmon · CB | Austin Peay | 2026-01-24 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Justin Eklund · LB | Montana | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Kaderris Roberts · RB | Delaware | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Keyon Washington · CB | Iowa State | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Lucian Anderson III · QB | South Carolina | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| MJ Cannon · CB | Cincinnati | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Malik Moses · DL | Not reported | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Withdrawn |
| Mar'Kel Porter · RB | Northwestern | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Myles Bradley · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Withdrawn |
| Nate Pabst · OT | Florida State | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| RJ Garcia II · WR | Florida Atlantic | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Reis Stocksdale · WR | Temple | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| TJ Nelson · S | Not reported | 2025-12-08 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Tyron Steed · CB | Not reported | 2025-12-18 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Bowling Green. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Eddie George · career 4–8 across 2 seasons and 1 schools
2025–present · Eddie George · active at capture
4–8 · 12 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2025-03-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2019–2024 · Scot Loeffler
27–41 · 68 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2018-11-28. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2018 · Carl Pelini
2–3 · 5 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2018-10-14. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2016–2018 · Mike Jinks
7–24 · 31 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2015-12-08. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2014–2015 · Dino Babers
18–9 · 27 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2013-12-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2013 · Dave Clawson
32–32 · 64 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2008-12-12. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2003–2008 · Gregg Brandon
44–30 · 74 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2002-12-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2001–2002 · Urban Meyer
17–6 · 23 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2000-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–2000 · Gary Blackney
60–50–2 · 112 attributed games · 10 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1986–1990 · Moe Ankney
20–31–3 · 54 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1977–1985 · Dennis Stolz
56–45–1 · 102 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1968–1976 · Don Nehlen
53–35–4 · 92 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1965–1967 · Bob Gibson
19–9 · 28 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1964 · Doyt Perry
24–4–1 · 29 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Eddie George · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -17.9 | -15 | 75 | — |
| 2025 · Eddie George | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -12.6 | -14.4 | 94 | — |
| 2024 · Scot Loeffler | 7–6 | 6–2 | 0–1 | -1.8 | -1.9 | 100 | — |
| 2023 · Scot Loeffler | 7–6 | 5–3 | 0–1 | -7.8 | -3.8 | 119 | — |
| 2022 · Scot Loeffler | 6–7 | 5–3 | 0–1 | -18.1 | -14.3 | 109 | — |
| 2021 · Scot Loeffler | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -12.4 | -17.7 | 103 | — |
| 2020 · Scot Loeffler | 0–5 | 0–5 | 0–0 | -26.2 | — | 85 | — |
| 2019 · Scot Loeffler | 3–9 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -27.5 | -28.5 | 129 | — |
| 2018 · Mike Jinks · incomplete attribution | 1–6 | — | — | -22 | -21 | 91 | — |
| 2018 · Carl Pelini · incomplete attribution | 2–3 | — | — | -22 | -21 | 91 | — |
| 2017 · Mike Jinks | 2–10 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -10 | -14.3 | 81 | — |
| 2016 · Mike Jinks | 4–8 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -6.6 | -12.7 | 111 | — |
| 2015 · Dino Babers · incomplete attribution | 10–3 | — | — | 7.5 | 8.5 | 104 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:26:54 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 120 / 138 | 13.1 | 110 / 138 | 20.4 |
| Success rate | 109 / 138 | 21.2 | 124 / 138 | 10.2 |
| Explosiveness | 133 / 138 | 3.6 | 85 / 138 | 38.7 |
| Standard-down success | 77 / 138 | 44.5 | 121 / 138 | 12.4 |
| Passing-down success | 132 / 138 | 4.4 | 104 / 138 | 24.8 |
| Pass PPA | 77 / 138 | 44.5 | 90 / 138 | 35.0 |
| Rush PPA | 133 / 138 | 3.6 | 115 / 138 | 16.8 |
| Pass explosiveness | 91 / 138 | 34.3 | 44 / 138 | 68.6 |
| Rush explosiveness | 132 / 138 | 4.4 | 122 / 138 | 11.7 |
| Line yards | 124 / 138 | 10.2 | 127 / 138 | 8.0 |
| Second-level yards | 137 / 138 | 0.7 | 131 / 138 | 5.1 |
| Open-field yards | 137 / 138 | 0.7 | 135 / 138 | 2.2 |
| Stuff rate | 112 / 138 | 19.0 | 99 / 138 | 28.5 |
| Power success | 26 / 138 | 81.8 | T55 / 138 | 60.2 |
| Havoc | T114 / 138 | 17.2 | T112 / 138 | 18.6 |
| Front-seven havoc | T126 / 138 | 8.0 | T63 / 138 | 54.4 |
| DB havoc | T51 / 138 | 62.0 | T132 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Points / opportunity | 127 / 138 | 8.0 | 99 / 138 | 28.5 |
| Average field position | T91 / 138 | 33.9 | T101 / 138 | 26.6 |
| Field-position expected points | 97 / 138 | 29.9 | 110 / 138 | 20.4 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.161 | 39.201 | 51.6% |
| Pass | 0.235 | 47.089 | 96.2% |
| Rush | 0.098 | 4.031 | 16.3% |
| 1st down | 0.113 | 9.972 | 42.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.168 | 13.443 | 50.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.270 | 19.735 | 73.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.185 | 27.307 | 45.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.124 | 11.894 | 64.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.160 | -17.273 | 22.8% |
| Pass | -0.251 | -1.760 | 3.4% |
| Rush | -0.158 | -15.809 | 39.8% |
| 1st down | -0.226 | -13.108 | 28.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.010 | 0.357 | 21.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.366 | 4.393 | 12.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.167 | -15.210 | 28.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.121 | -2.063 | 11.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.116 | -8.261 | 15.0% |
| Pass | 0.206 | 4.111 | 9.6% |
| Rush | -0.243 | -12.371 | 20.3% |
| 1st down | -0.187 | -6.533 | 16.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.015 | 0.427 | 18.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.308 | -2.154 | 7.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.142 | -7.247 | 15.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.051 | -1.014 | 13.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.151 | 6.663 | 9.3% |
| Pass | 0.174 | 7.479 | 20.7% |
| Rush | -0.816 | -0.816 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.210 | 3.569 | 8.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.088 | 1.149 | 8.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.469 | 6.094 | 13.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.155 | 4.352 | 8.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.144 | 2.311 | 10.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.726 | 24.690 | 8.0% |
| Pass | 0.726 | 24.690 | 17.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.159 | 1.593 | 5.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.993 | 13.904 | 9.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.202 | 10.820 | 10.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.320 | 6.080 | 6.5% |
| Passing downs | 1.241 | 18.610 | 11.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.291 | 10.753 | 7.8% |
| Pass | 0.387 | 10.830 | 13.5% |
| Rush | 0.128 | 1.026 | 3.2% |
| 1st down | 0.466 | 8.382 | 8.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.293 | 4.096 | 8.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.345 | -1.724 | 5.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.402 | 10.862 | 8.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.011 | -0.109 | 6.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.690 | 19.331 | 6.8% |
| Pass | 0.690 | 19.331 | 14.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.335 | 3.353 | 5.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.242 | 0.968 | 2.9% |
| 3rd down | 1.072 | 15.010 | 15.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.536 | 8.033 | 5.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.869 | 11.299 | 9.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.431 | -3.020 | 6.2% |
| Pass | -0.431 | -3.020 | 17.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.703 | -0.703 | 1.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.136 | -0.273 | 5.3% |
| 3rd down | -0.511 | -2.045 | 19.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.929 | -1.858 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | -0.232 | -1.162 | 14.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.018 | -0.257 | 4.6% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.018 | -0.257 | 8.8% |
| 1st down | 0.014 | 0.111 | 6.2% |
| 2nd down | -0.056 | -0.278 | 5.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.090 | -0.090 | 1.4% |
| Standard downs | 0.171 | 1.882 | 5.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.713 | -2.140 | 3.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.776 | -5.432 | 4.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.776 | -5.432 | 7.1% |
| 1st down | -0.800 | -2.400 | 4.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.758 | -3.032 | 7.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.817 | -3.268 | 3.6% |
| Passing downs | -0.721 | -2.164 | 5.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.262 | 1.831 | 4.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.262 | 1.831 | 7.1% |
| 1st down | -0.216 | -0.649 | 4.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.104 | -0.104 | 1.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.368 | 0.736 | 6.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.323 | 1.936 | 5.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.104 | -0.104 | 1.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.814 | 9.766 | 4.2% |
| Pass | 1.649 | 4.946 | 2.3% |
| Rush | 0.536 | 4.820 | 6.2% |
| 1st down | 1.192 | 5.958 | 4.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.247 | -0.495 | 2.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.619 | 2.475 | 6.6% |
| Standard downs | 1.026 | 10.261 | 5.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.247 | -0.495 | 2.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.759 | 7.034 | 3.4% |
| Pass | 1.759 | 7.034 | 7.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.313 | -0.313 | 1.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.883 | 0.883 | 2.4% |
| 3rd down | 3.232 | 6.464 | 10.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.313 | -0.313 | 1.1% |
| Passing downs | 2.449 | 7.347 | 10.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.085 | -0.171 | 3.3% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.085 | -0.171 | 5.1% |
| 1st down | -0.251 | -0.251 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | 0.081 | 0.081 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.251 | -0.251 | 2.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.081 | 0.081 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.232 | -2.090 | 3.2% |
| Pass | -0.150 | -1.201 | 6.6% |
| Rush | -0.889 | -0.889 | 0.6% |
| 1st down | -0.883 | -1.767 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.884 | -2.651 | 3.1% |
| 3rd down | 0.582 | 2.327 | 6.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.386 | 2.317 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | -1.469 | -4.407 | 3.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.426 | 1.705 | 2.2% |
| Pass | 0.426 | 1.705 | 5.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.753 | 0.753 | 1.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.318 | 0.953 | 4.7% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.423 | 0.845 | 1.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.430 | 0.860 | 3.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.337 | -0.674 | 1.8% |
| Pass | -0.337 | -0.674 | 3.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.238 | -0.238 | 2.9% |
| 3rd down | -0.436 | -0.436 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.337 | -0.674 | 6.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.056 | 0.112 | 1.7% |
| Pass | 0.056 | 0.112 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.662 | 0.662 | 2.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.550 | -0.550 | 2.6% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.662 | 0.662 | 1.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.550 | -0.550 | 2.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3.037 | 3.037 | 1.6% |
| Pass | 3.037 | 3.037 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 3.037 | 3.037 | 6.7% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 3.037 | 3.037 | 5.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.105 | 0.211 | 1.6% |
| Pass | -0.317 | -0.317 | 2.0% |
| Rush | 0.528 | 0.528 | 1.4% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.528 | 0.528 | 2.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.317 | -0.317 | 3.8% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.105 | 0.211 | 5.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.017 | 13th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.400 | 21st138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.084 | 4th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.207 | 45th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | -0.085 | 4th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.160 | 20th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.462 | 10th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.246 | 39th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.135 | 19th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 202 attempts charted. Average depth of target 6.5 yards (2nd percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 5.9 per completion. Completion 66.3%, 7.0 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.23.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 61.8% | 65.1% | -3.2 | 152 / 202 |
| Defense allowed | 70.3% | 62.1% | +8.2 | 128 / 182 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Bowling Green.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 202 | 100% | 6.5 | 5.9 | 66.3% | 0.23 | -3.2 pp | 152 |
| Passing defense | 182 | 100% | 7.8 | 5.9 | 65.9% | 0.38 | +8.2 pp | 128 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 265 | 3.3 | 37.1% | -0.09 | 2.70 | 0.70 | 0.40 | 19.5% | 79.2% |
| Defense allowed | 308 | 5.7 | 50.9% | 0.25 | 3.40 | 1.30 | 2.10 | 14.4% | 70.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 256 / 265 | 254 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 251 / 251 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 300 / 308 | 283 | 25 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 284 / 285 · 99.6% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -3.2 pp. 6 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Tarleton State | 30 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.2 | 0.56 | 36 | 2.9 | -0.64 |
| W2 | Nebraska | 16 | 16 | 62.5% | 73.8% | -11.3 pp | 2.1 | 0.01 | 31 | 3.2 | -0.04 |
| W3 | Iowa State | 22 | 22 | 40.9% | 63.9% | -23.0 pp | 8.1 | -0.28 | 30 | 3.1 | -0.05 |
| W4 | South Florida | 28 | 28 | 57.1% | 60.6% | -3.4 pp | 8.6 | 0.06 | 33 | 2.6 | -0.33 |
| W5 | Miami (OH) | 37 | 36 | 66.7% | 65.6% | +1.1 pp | 5.0 | 0.31 | 23 | 2.5 | -0.06 |
| W6 | Sacramento State | 18 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.9 | 0.12 | 41 | 5.3 | 0.29 |
| W7 | Ball State | 24 | 24 | 70.8% | 65.5% | +5.3 pp | 5.7 | 0.46 | 35 | 2.7 | 0.07 |
| W8 | Buffalo | 27 | 26 | 69.2% | 64.5% | +4.7 pp | 6.9 | 0.35 | 36 | 3.4 | 0.02 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
38 punts · 38.9 gross yards/punt · 31.2 net yards/punt
7 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 38/38 punts. Known net yards: 28/38 punts.
3 returns · 5.7 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 3/3 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Buffalo | 4 | 39.0 | 44.0 | 2/4 |
| Week 7 · Ball State | 4 | 36.3 | 32.0 | 2/4 |
| Week 6 · Sacramento State | 2 | 28.5 | 28.5 | 2/2 |
| Week 5 · Miami (OH) | 3 | 38.3 | 23.5 | 2/3 |
| Week 4 · South Florida | 6 | 36.0 | 22.5 | 2/6 |