Record
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Army's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 64 across 8 systems; best 48, worst 103, so they disagree by 55 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Army · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
5-2 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record0.008 net EPA/play
#64
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays3.73 points
#48 · Up 3 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin +9.69 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -4.89, schedule #93 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -2.07. That is worth +4.80 on its own; the preseason prior of +0.44 still carries 24% of the weight, giving +3.73.
Army · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Bryant home · 2026-09-05 · ID 401862701 | +56.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.32% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.029 | -2.330 | 0.699 |
| Week 2 · South Florida home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401862702 | -4.00 → -4.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.69% | +3.08 | -0.630 | 0.299 | -0.331 |
| Week 4 · Temple away · 2026-09-25 · ID 401862779 | +4.00 → +4.00 | +2.50 | 0.8572 | 10.46% | -6.53 | 0.680 | -0.683 | -0.003 |
| Week 5 · Louisiana Tech away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401869842 | -2.00 → -2.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 10.87% | +1.30 | 0.054 | 0.141 | 0.196 |
| Week 6 · Tulane home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401862795 | +3.00 → +3.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.30% | -2.97 | 0.056 | -0.336 | -0.279 |
| Week 7 · Florida Atlantic home · 2026-10-17 · ID 401862802 | +32.00 → +32.00 | -2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.74% | -5.46 | 3.464 | -0.641 | 2.823 |
| Week 8 · Tulsa away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401862808 | +3.00 → +3.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.20% | -1.22 | 0.671 | -0.149 | 0.522 |
Game terms +3.63 points; prior term +0.11 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating +3.73 points. The preseason prior is +0.44 with 24.41% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores1.0 SP+ points
#66 · Up 1 place
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-8.95 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#103 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense 12.41 on 372 plays; defense 21.36 on 320 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Army 16 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 63% | 67% |
| Receiving | 83% | 47% |
| Rushing | 89% | 59% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 12 | 2.42 | 0.7966 | 9.56 |
| Defensive Line | 14 | 2.50 | 0.8055 | 11.28 |
| Linebacker | 8 | 2.50 | 0.7970 | 6.38 |
| Offensive Line | 15 | 2.40 | 0.7945 | 11.92 |
| Quarterback | 6 | 2.67 | 0.8034 | 4.82 |
| Receiver | 11 | 2.55 | 0.8000 | 8.80 |
| Running Back | 4 | 2.50 | 0.8081 | 3.23 |
| Special Teams | 16 | 2.63 | 0.8157 | 13.05 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cale Hellums · QBCFBD athlete 5150297. Army (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.444 | 162 | 48.4% | Pass 92.2% · Rush 41.2%1st 35.9% · 2nd 46.2% · 3rd 75.0% Standard downs 44.0% · Passing downs 63.2% | Not linked |
Cale Hellums · QBCFBD athlete 5150297. Army (2023–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.268 | 64 | 48.4% | Pass 92.2% · Rush 41.2%1st 35.9% · 2nd 46.2% · 3rd 75.0% Standard downs 44.0% · Passing downs 63.2% | Not linked |
Godspower Nwawuihe · RBCFBD athlete 5293685. Army (2025–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.216 | 49 | 18.5% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 21.2%1st 25.0% · 2nd 18.3% · 3rd 5.1% Standard downs 20.8% · Passing downs 10.0% | Not linked |
Carson Smith · RBCFBD athlete 5150326. Army (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.118 | 34 | 9.7% | Pass 1.5% · Rush 11.7%1st 14.1% · 2nd 7.4% · 3rd 5.3% Standard downs 11.0% · Passing downs 5.4% | Not linked |
Samari Howard · WRCFBD athlete 5150316. Army (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.344 | 34 | 11.1% | Pass 20.8% · Rush 9.6%1st 11.7% · 2nd 13.5% · 3rd 6.8% Standard downs 10.2% · Passing downs 14.2% | Not linked |
Dawson Jones · PKCFBD athlete 5219470. Army (2024–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 3.010 | 9 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Aden Self · WRCFBD athlete 5219405. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.6% · Rush 1.0%1st 1.5% · 2nd 2.1% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.9% · Passing downs 2.9% | Not linked |
Brady Mott · WRCFBD athlete 5150328. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.0% · Rush 1.3%1st 2.1% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 2.8% Standard downs 1.3% · Passing downs 2.1% | Not linked |
Bradyn Anderson · WRCFBD athlete 5219436. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.5% | Pass 25.3% · Rush 0.9%1st 3.9% · 2nd 5.2% · 3rd 6.6% Standard downs 3.9% · Passing downs 10.4% | Not linked |
Bryson Luter · QBCFBD athlete 5293684. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 5.7% · Rush 4.5%1st 6.0% · 2nd 3.3% · 3rd 4.1% Standard downs 4.8% · Passing downs 3.4% | Not linked |
David Clerk · WRCFBD athlete 5150312. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.9% | Pass 4.5% · Rush 1.3%1st 1.0% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.5% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Demani Stewart · RBCFBD athlete 5293701. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.9% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 3.4%1st 3.1% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 3.5% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Ethan Washington · QBCFBD athlete 5219408. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.9% | Pass 15.4% · Rush 5.3%1st 10.8% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 8.5% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jake Rendina · RBCFBD athlete 5150329. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.4% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 8.0%1st 6.3% · 2nd 7.7% · 3rd 5.7% Standard downs 7.5% · Passing downs 2.8% | Not linked |
Kurt Thompson · WRCFBD athlete 5150332. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 7.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 4.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
Parker Poloskey · TECFBD athlete 5150333. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.9% | Pass 8.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.3% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.6% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Stratton Fuller · WRCFBD athlete 5211750. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 8.3% | Pass 15.4% · Rush 7.0%1st 10.8% · 2nd 8.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 10.2% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Stroman Bridges · WRCFBD athlete 5293698. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.3% | Pass 5.7% · Rush 1.8%1st 4.3% · 2nd 1.1% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Tex Brannan · TECFBD athlete 5219468. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 4.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.2% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.0% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Tobi Olawole · WRCFBD athlete 5150373. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.9% | Pass 8.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.9% · 2nd 4.5% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.5% · Passing downs 5.6% | Not linked |
Tre Benson III · WRCFBD athlete 5150311. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 7.0%1st 5.4% · 2nd 8.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 5.1% · Passing downs 7.7% | Not linked |
Zach Mundell · WRCFBD athlete 5082118. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.2% | Pass 19.5% · Rush 3.7%1st 5.8% · 2nd 5.8% · 3rd 8.0% Standard downs 4.4% · Passing downs 12.3% | Not linked |
No incoming transfers in this capture.
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Manecke · OT | James Madison | 2026-01-14 | 2★ / 0.7900 | Immediate |
| Trey Tremba · RB | Not reported | 2025-12-29 | — / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Army. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Jeff Monken · career 89–63 across 13 seasons and 1 schools
2014–present · Jeff Monken · active at capture
89–63 · 152 attributed games · 13 seasons
Hired 2013-12-24. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2009–2013 · Rich Ellerson
20–41 · 61 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2008-12-26. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2007–2008 · Stan Brock
6–18 · 24 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2007-01-29. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2004–2006 · Bobby Ross
9–25 · 34 attributed games · 3 seasons
Hired 2003-12-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2003–2003 · John Mumford
0–7 · 7 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2003-10-13. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2000–2003 · Todd Berry
5–35 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 1999-12-16. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1991–1999 · Bob Sutton
44–55–1 · 100 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1983–1990 · Jim Young
51–39–1 · 91 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1982 · Ed Cavanaugh
10–21–2 · 33 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1979–1979 · Lou Saban
2–8–1 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1974–1978 · Homer Smith
21–33–1 · 55 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1966–1973 · Thomas Cahill
40–39–2 · 81 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1962–1965 · Paul Dietzel
21–18–1 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1959–1961 · Dale Hall
16–11–2 · 29 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1941–1958 · Red Blaik
121–33–10 · 164 attributed games · 18 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1938–1940 · William Wood
12–13–3 · 28 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1933–1937 · Gar Davidson
35–11–1 · 47 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1930–1932 · Ralph Sasse
25–5–2 · 32 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1926–1929 · Biff Jones
30–8–2 · 40 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1923–1925 · John McEwan
18–5–3 · 26 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1922–1922 · Charles Daly
8–0–2 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1919–1919 · Charles Daly
6–3 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1917–1917 · Geoffrey Keyes
7–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1913–1916 · Charles Daly
31–4–1 · 36 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1912–1912 · Ernest Graves
5–3 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1911–1911 · Joseph Beacham
6–1–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1908–1910 · Harry Nelly
15–5–2 · 22 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1906–1907 · Henry Smither
8–7–2 · 17 attributed games · 2 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1906–1906 · Ernest Graves
1–0 · 1 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1904–1905 · Robert Boyers
11–6–1 · 18 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1903–1903 · Edward King
6–2–1 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1902–1902 · Dennis Nolan
6–1–1 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1901–1901 · Leon Kromer
5–1–2 · 8 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1897–1900 · Herman Koehler
20–11–3 · 34 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1896–1896 · George Dyer
3–2–1 · 6 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1894–1895 · Harmon Graves
8–4 · 12 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1893–1893 · Laurie Bliss
4–5 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1892–1892 · Dennis Michie
3–1–1 · 5 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1891–1891 · Henry Williams
4–1–1 · 6 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Jeff Monken · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 1.2 | 4 | 181 | — |
| 2025 · Jeff Monken | 7–6 | 4–4 | 1–0 | 0.8 | -0.8 | 130 | — |
| 2024 · Jeff Monken | 12–2 | 9–0 | 1–0 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 152 | 21 |
| 2023 · Jeff Monken | 6–6 | 0–1 | 0–0 | -4 | -5.3 | 118 | — |
| 2022 · Jeff Monken | 6–6 | 1–0 | 0–0 | -1.5 | -3.8 | 158 | — |
| 2021 · Jeff Monken | 9–4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 109 | — |
| 2020 · Jeff Monken | 9–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 111 | — |
| 2019 · Jeff Monken | 5–8 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -2.1 | -5.8 | 99 | — |
| 2018 · Jeff Monken | 11–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | -1.5 | 9.5 | 117 | — |
| 2017 · Jeff Monken | 10–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | -5.3 | 0.9 | 120 | — |
| 2016 · Jeff Monken | 8–5 | 0–0 | 1–0 | -9.9 | -5.2 | 117 | — |
| 2015 · Jeff Monken | 2–10 | 0–0 | 0–0 | -21.7 | -11.5 | 120 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-24 04:05:04 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 5 / 138 | 97.1 | 121 / 138 | 12.4 |
| Success rate | 4 / 138 | 97.8 | 111 / 138 | 19.7 |
| Explosiveness | 117 / 138 | 15.3 | 127 / 138 | 8.0 |
| Standard-down success | 2 / 138 | 99.3 | 78 / 138 | 43.8 |
| Passing-down success | 65 / 138 | 53.3 | 129 / 138 | 6.6 |
| Pass PPA | 100 / 138 | 27.7 | 113 / 138 | 18.2 |
| Rush PPA | 1 / 138 | 100.0 | 131 / 138 | 5.1 |
| Pass explosiveness | 130 / 138 | 5.8 | 84 / 138 | 39.4 |
| Rush explosiveness | 16 / 138 | 89.1 | 133 / 138 | 3.6 |
| Line yards | 6 / 138 | 96.4 | 124 / 138 | 10.2 |
| Second-level yards | 34 / 138 | 75.9 | 120 / 138 | 13.1 |
| Open-field yards | 8 / 138 | 94.9 | 123 / 138 | 10.9 |
| Stuff rate | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 117 / 138 | 15.3 |
| Power success | 3 / 138 | 98.5 | 138 / 138 | 0.0 |
| Havoc | 2 / 138 | 99.3 | T125 / 138 | 8.8 |
| Front-seven havoc | 5 / 138 | 97.1 | T132 / 138 | 3.6 |
| DB havoc | T2 / 138 | 98.9 | T73 / 138 | 46.7 |
| Points / opportunity | T36 / 138 | 74.1 | 50 / 138 | 64.2 |
| Average field position | 41 / 138 | 70.8 | 30 / 138 | 78.8 |
| Field-position expected points | 48 / 138 | 65.7 | 33 / 138 | 76.6 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.323 | 73.060 | 48.4% |
| Pass | 0.023 | 1.614 | 92.2% |
| Rush | 0.461 | 71.446 | 41.2% |
| 1st down | -0.002 | -0.115 | 35.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.214 | 15.377 | 46.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.599 | 39.527 | 75.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.267 | 42.518 | 44.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.456 | 30.543 | 63.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.250 | 15.238 | 18.5% |
| Pass | 1.872 | 3.744 | 4.3% |
| Rush | 0.158 | 9.163 | 21.2% |
| 1st down | 0.014 | 0.530 | 25.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.533 | 10.652 | 18.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.667 | 2.001 | 5.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.312 | 16.828 | 20.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.227 | -1.589 | 10.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.501 | 26.069 | 11.1% |
| Pass | 0.114 | 1.829 | 20.8% |
| Rush | 0.673 | 24.239 | 9.6% |
| 1st down | 0.229 | 5.491 | 11.7% |
| 2nd down | 0.819 | 17.191 | 13.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.277 | 7.663 | 6.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.465 | 17.218 | 10.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.590 | 8.850 | 14.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.166 | 6.455 | 9.7% |
| Pass | 2.472 | 2.472 | 1.5% |
| Rush | 0.105 | 3.982 | 11.7% |
| 1st down | -0.061 | -1.520 | 14.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.629 | 6.293 | 7.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.420 | 1.682 | 5.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.084 | 2.851 | 11.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.721 | 3.604 | 5.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.958 | 5.747 | 8.3% |
| Pass | 0.271 | 0.543 | 15.4% |
| Rush | 1.301 | 5.205 | 7.0% |
| 1st down | 0.642 | 2.570 | 10.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.589 | 3.178 | 8.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.958 | 5.747 | 10.2% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.362 | 1.809 | 6.9% |
| Pass | 0.271 | 0.543 | 15.4% |
| Rush | 0.422 | 1.266 | 5.3% |
| 1st down | 0.417 | 1.667 | 10.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.142 | 0.142 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.362 | 1.809 | 8.5% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.223 | 6.686 | 6.4% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.223 | 6.686 | 8.0% |
| 1st down | 0.328 | 4.260 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.169 | -2.027 | 7.7% |
| 3rd down | 0.891 | 4.453 | 5.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.295 | 7.962 | 7.5% |
| Passing downs | -0.425 | -1.276 | 2.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.678 | 19.664 | 6.2% |
| Pass | 0.504 | 7.564 | 19.5% |
| Rush | 0.864 | 12.100 | 3.7% |
| 1st down | 0.501 | 6.015 | 5.8% |
| 2nd down | 1.284 | 11.557 | 5.8% |
| 3rd down | 0.853 | 5.971 | 8.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.487 | 7.799 | 4.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.913 | 11.865 | 12.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.268 | 1.072 | 5.6% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.268 | 1.072 | 7.0% |
| 1st down | 0.720 | 1.441 | 5.4% |
| 2nd down | -0.184 | -0.369 | 8.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.340 | 1.019 | 5.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.053 | 0.053 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.647 | 14.228 | 5.5% |
| Pass | 0.418 | 7.937 | 25.3% |
| Rush | 2.097 | 6.291 | 0.9% |
| 1st down | 0.483 | 3.384 | 3.9% |
| 2nd down | -0.266 | -1.860 | 5.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.695 | 3.475 | 6.6% |
| Standard downs | 0.534 | 6.404 | 3.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.782 | 7.824 | 10.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.579 | 6.952 | 4.5% |
| Pass | -0.050 | -0.099 | 5.7% |
| Rush | 0.705 | 7.051 | 4.5% |
| 1st down | 0.864 | 6.049 | 6.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.413 | -1.238 | 3.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.070 | 2.141 | 4.1% |
| Standard downs | 0.745 | 7.455 | 4.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.252 | -0.503 | 3.4% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.030 | -0.122 | 2.9% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | -0.030 | -0.122 | 3.4% |
| 1st down | 0.256 | 0.512 | 3.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.317 | -0.634 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.030 | -0.122 | 3.5% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.195 | -1.170 | 2.3% |
| Pass | -0.247 | -0.493 | 5.7% |
| Rush | -0.169 | -0.677 | 1.8% |
| 1st down | -0.221 | -1.103 | 4.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.068 | -0.068 | 1.1% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.195 | -1.170 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.016 | -0.062 | 1.9% |
| Pass | -0.561 | -1.122 | 4.5% |
| Rush | 0.530 | 1.059 | 1.3% |
| 1st down | -0.349 | -0.349 | 1.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.095 | 0.286 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.016 | -0.062 | 2.5% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.415 | 2.074 | 1.9% |
| Pass | 0.415 | 2.074 | 8.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.415 | 2.074 | 4.3% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.415 | 2.074 | 2.6% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.574 | 2.872 | 1.9% |
| Pass | 0.574 | 2.872 | 8.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.449 | -0.449 | 0.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.830 | 3.320 | 4.5% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.449 | -0.449 | 0.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.830 | 3.320 | 5.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.340 | -0.681 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.789 | -0.789 | 2.6% |
| Rush | 0.109 | 0.109 | 1.0% |
| 1st down | 0.109 | 0.109 | 1.5% |
| 2nd down | -0.789 | -0.789 | 2.1% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.109 | 0.109 | 0.9% |
| Passing downs | -0.789 | -0.789 | 2.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.708 | -2.125 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.866 | -0.866 | 2.0% |
| Rush | -0.630 | -1.260 | 1.3% |
| 1st down | -0.630 | -1.260 | 2.1% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.866 | -0.866 | 2.8% |
| Standard downs | -0.630 | -1.260 | 1.3% |
| Passing downs | -0.866 | -0.866 | 2.1% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.460 | -0.460 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.460 | -0.460 | 7.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.460 | -0.460 | 4.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.460 | -0.460 | 7.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.337 | 0.337 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 0.337 | 0.337 | 4.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.337 | 0.337 | 3.2% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.337 | 0.337 | 2.0% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.340 | 97th138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.514 | 98th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.143 | 15th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.116 | 28th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.394 | 100th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.211 | 12th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.437 | 20th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.384 | 8th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.124 | 9th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 75 attempts charted. Average depth of target 12.7 yards (97th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 3.7 per completion. Completion 58.7%, 7.0 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.10.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 59.7% | 53.8% | +5.9 | 62 / 75 |
| Defense allowed | 63.9% | 61.7% | +2.1 | 180 / 207 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Army.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 75 | 100% | 12.7 | 3.7 | 58.7% | 0.10 | +5.9 pp | 62 |
| Passing defense | 207 | 98% | 8.3 | 5.5 | 62.8% | 0.31 | +2.1 pp | 180 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 382 | 6.3 | 53.9% | 0.43 | 3.50 | 1.20 | 2.10 | 10.1% | 87.5% |
| Defense allowed | 199 | 5.2 | 44.4% | 0.24 | 3.30 | 1.20 | 1.70 | 13.9% | 90.0% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 377 / 382 | 373 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 372 / 375 · 99.2% |
| Defense allowed | 197 / 199 | 187 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 185 / 187 · 98.9% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season +5.9 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Bryant | 13 | 0 | — | — | — | 11.0 | -0.03 | 57 | 10.0 | 0.88 |
| W2 | South Florida | 11 | 11 | 90.9% | 55.2% | +35.7 pp | 10.7 | 0.44 | 51 | 4.3 | 0.11 |
| W4 | Temple | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | 53.1% | -3.1 pp | 15.0 | 0.19 | 58 | 4.7 | 0.35 |
| W5 | Louisiana Tech | 24 | 24 | 50.0% | 51.4% | -1.4 pp | 14.7 | -0.00 | 46 | 5.9 | 0.41 |
| W6 | Tulane | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | 60.4% | -10.4 pp | 8.0 | -0.01 | 59 | 5.6 | 0.21 |
| W7 | Florida Atlantic | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 49.2% | +0.8 pp | 18.5 | -0.70 | 60 | 8.1 | 0.67 |
| W8 | Tulsa | 13 | 13 | 61.5% | 54.9% | +6.6 pp | 12.7 | 0.26 | 51 | 5.4 | 0.30 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
20 punts · 46.5 gross yards/punt · 41.1 net yards/punt
5 inside the 20 · 1 touchbacks · 0 blocked
Known gross yards: 20/20 punts. Known net yards: 14/20 punts.
11 returns · 10.5 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
0 muffs · 1 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 11/11 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Tulsa | 4 | 43.8 | 42.7 | 3/4 |
| Week 7 · Florida Atlantic | 1 | 32.0 | 32.0 | 1/1 |
| Week 6 · Tulane | 3 | 51.7 | 39.0 | 2/3 |
| Week 5 · Louisiana Tech | 3 | 49.3 | 38.0 | 1/3 |
| Week 4 · Temple | 4 | 43.8 | 42.8 | 4/4 |