Record
4-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Arizona State's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 82 across 8 systems; best 62, worst 105, so they disagree by 43 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Arizona State · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
4-3 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.089 net EPA/play
#105
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-2.90 points
#88 · Up 13 places since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 7 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -4.02 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -0.32, schedule #47 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average +3.17. That is worth -4.34 on its own; the preseason prior of +1.54 still carries 25% of the weight, giving -2.90.
Arizona State · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Morgan State home · 2026-09-06 · ID 401856774 | +63.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7637 | 9.36% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 3.041 | -2.339 | 0.702 |
| Week 2 · Texas A&M away · 2026-09-12 · ID 401856683 | -28.00 → -28.00 | +2.50 | 0.7937 | 9.73% | +7.08 | -2.480 | 0.689 | -1.791 |
| Week 3 · Kansas neutral · 2026-09-19 · ID 401856812 | +7.00 → +7.00 | 0.00 | 0.8249 | 10.11% | +1.01 | 0.707 | 0.103 | 0.810 |
| Week 5 · Baylor home · 2026-10-04 · ID 401856817 | -36.00 → -35.00 | -2.50 | 0.8909 | 10.92% | +5.87 | -4.094 | 0.641 | -3.453 |
| Week 6 · Hawai'i home · 2026-10-11 · ID 401856808 | +18.00 → +18.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 11.34% | -7.39 | 1.758 | -0.839 | 0.920 |
| Week 7 · Texas Tech away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401856828 | -28.00 → -28.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 11.79% | +10.71 | -3.006 | 1.262 | -1.744 |
| Week 8 · Kansas State home · 2026-10-24 · ID 401856839 | +11.00 → +11.00 | -2.50 | 1.0000 | 12.25% | +1.97 | 1.042 | 0.241 | 1.282 |
Game terms -3.27 points; prior term +0.38 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -2.90 points. The preseason prior is +1.54 with 24.51% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±9.2 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 7 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores2.3 SP+ points
#62 · Up 8 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-5.49 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#88 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -8.53 on 348 plays; defense -3.04 on 383 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Arizona State 17 places lower than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 5% | 0% |
| Receiving | 31% | 28% |
| Rushing | -5% | 15% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 17 | 3.00 | 0.8700 | 14.79 |
| Defensive Line | 11 | 3.09 | 0.8674 | 9.54 |
| Linebacker | 6 | 3.00 | 0.8607 | 5.16 |
| Offensive Line | 16 | 3.00 | 0.8577 | 13.72 |
| Quarterback | 3 | 3.67 | 0.9262 | 2.78 |
| Receiver | 13 | 3.15 | 0.8711 | 11.32 |
| Running Back | 5 | 3.40 | 0.8798 | 4.40 |
| Special Teams | 4 | 3.25 | 0.8612 | 3.44 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cutter Boley · QBCFBD athlete 5141378. Arizona State (2026–2026); Kentucky (2024–2025) | Passing WEPA | 0.202 | 159 | 44.3% | Pass 70.3% · Rush 14.9%1st 41.2% · 2nd 44.0% · 3rd 54.3% Standard downs 42.2% · Passing downs 48.7% | 2024: 4★ · 0.9014 |
Mikey Keene · QBCFBD athlete 4597499. Arizona State (2026–2026); Michigan (2025–2025); Fresno State (2023–2024); UCF (2021–2022) | Passing WEPA | 0.285 | 60 | 30.9% | Pass 54.5% · Rush 1.1%1st 25.3% · 2nd 34.3% · 3rd 37.5% Standard downs 26.2% · Passing downs 40.3% | 2021: 3★ · 0.8641 |
Cardae Mack · RBCFBD athlete 5209382. Arizona State (2026–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.381 | 58 | 15.1% | Pass 3.4% · Rush 30.7%1st 17.8% · 2nd 10.9% · 3rd 13.0% Standard downs 17.5% · Passing downs 9.9% | 2026: 4★ · 0.9066 |
Kyson Brown · RBCFBD athlete 5110535. Arizona State (2023–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.077 | 55 | 15.3% | Pass 5.1% · Rush 27.6%1st 16.6% · 2nd 18.2% · 3rd 10.6% Standard downs 17.0% · Passing downs 11.7% | 2023: 3★ · 0.8575 |
Cutter Boley · QBCFBD athlete 5141378. Arizona State (2026–2026); Kentucky (2024–2025) | Rushing WEPA | 0.137 | 31 | 44.3% | Pass 70.3% · Rush 14.9%1st 41.2% · 2nd 44.0% · 3rd 54.3% Standard downs 42.2% · Passing downs 48.7% | 2024: 4★ · 0.9014 |
Carson Smith · PKCFBD athlete 4872845. Arizona State (2026–2026); East Carolina (2021–2023); Austin Peay (2024–2025); South Carolina (2021–2021) | Kicker PAAR | 4.840 | 10 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2021: stars unavailable |
AJ Ia · TECFBD athlete 5141480. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.5% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.2% · 3rd 6.1% Standard downs 1.5% · Passing downs 4.8% | Not linked |
Anthony Miller Jr. · TECFBD athlete 5110569. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.3% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Cory Butler Jr. · WRCFBD athlete 5164354. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.2% | Pass 6.0% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.1% · 2nd 4.2% · 3rd 4.9% Standard downs 3.4% · Passing downs 2.7% | Not linked |
David Avit · RBCFBD athlete 5226949. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.1% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 6.3%1st 3.0% · 2nd 4.3% · 3rd 4.0% Standard downs 3.1% · Passing downs 6.3% | Not linked |
Demarius Robinson · RBCFBD athlete 5216317. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.6% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 11.4%1st 2.9% · 2nd 9.1% · 3rd 10.0% Standard downs 6.0% · Passing downs 4.8% | Not linked |
Derek Eusebio · WRCFBD athlete 5159831. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.3% | Pass 21.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 13.1% · 2nd 10.4% · 3rd 13.3% Standard downs 14.7% · Passing downs 7.8% | Not linked |
Grayson Rigdon · RBCFBD athlete 5257046. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 6.7% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 10.9%1st 6.3% · 2nd 9.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 8.7% · Passing downs 2.3% | Not linked |
Hayden Vercher · TECFBD athlete 5209118. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 4.8% | Not linked |
Jake Fette · QBCFBD athlete 5209295. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.7% | Pass 12.7% · Rush 7.0%1st 10.8% · 2nd 6.4% · 3rd 11.5% Standard downs 10.2% · Passing downs 8.5% | Not linked |
Jalen Moss · WRCFBD athlete 4804883. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.3% | Pass 6.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.2% · 2nd 3.0% · 3rd 7.3% Standard downs 1.4% · Passing downs 7.2% | Not linked |
James Giggey · TECFBD athlete 5147330. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 1.4% · Rush 1.6%1st 1.6% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Jaren Hamilton · WRCFBD athlete 5104212. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.5% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 1.6% · 2nd 2.3% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 1.0% · Passing downs 3.2% | Not linked |
Jason Brown Jr. · RBCFBD athlete 5079348. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.6% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 14.3%1st 7.6% · 2nd 8.5% · 3rd 8.0% Standard downs 7.2% · Passing downs 8.3% | Not linked |
Khamari Anderson · TECFBD athlete 4917619. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.6% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.4% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.4% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Marquis Gillis · RBCFBD athlete 4900771. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.5% | Pass 2.0% · Rush 14.0%1st 9.0% · 2nd 6.3% · 3rd 6.4% Standard downs 7.9% · Passing downs 6.5% | Not linked |
Omarion Miller · WRCFBD athlete 4870850. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 12.4% | Pass 22.3% · Rush 1.4%1st 12.8% · 2nd 13.2% · 3rd 11.7% Standard downs 12.2% · Passing downs 13.0% | Not linked |
Raiden Vines-Bright · WRCFBD athlete 5164362. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.3% | Pass 7.8% · Rush 0.0%1st 3.2% · 2nd 6.5% · 3rd 1.3% Standard downs 2.8% · Passing downs 7.6% | Not linked |
Reed Harris · WRCFBD athlete 5031157. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 15.7% | Pass 29.7% · Rush 0.0%1st 15.6% · 2nd 14.5% · 3rd 20.2% Standard downs 14.9% · Passing downs 17.5% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Miller · TE | Tulane | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Antoine Belgrave-Shorter · S | Penn State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Ashton Stamps · CB | LSU | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Caleb Chester · CB | Texas | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Carson Smith · K | Austin Peay | 2026-01-08 | — / — | Immediate |
| Chance Rucker · CB | Michigan State | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Cutter Boley · QB | Kentucky | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| David Avit · RB | Villanova | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Emar'rion Winston · EDGE | Baylor | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jalen Thompson · EDGE | Michigan State | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Jessiah McGrew · S | Florida International | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Kristian Ingman · TE | Portland State | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Luke Baklenko · OT | Oklahoma | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Lyrik Rawls · S | Kansas | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Marquis Gillis · RB | Delaware State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Mikey Keene · QB | Michigan | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Nick McLarty · P | Ohio State | 2026-01-06 | — / — | Immediate |
| Nigel Pringle · CB | Arkansas | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Omarion Miller · WR | Colorado | 2026-01-05 | 4★ / 0.9500 | Immediate |
| Owen Long · LB | Colorado State | 2026-01-09 | 4★ / 0.9100 | Immediate |
| Raiden Vines-Bright · WR | Washington | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8900 | Immediate |
| Ramere Davis · LB | Northern Arizona | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Reed Harris · WR | Boston College | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / 0.9400 | Immediate |
| Tana Alo-Tupuola · IOL | Georgia Tech | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adama Fall · S | Montana | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| Akim Lanieux · WR | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | — / — | Immediate |
| Chris Johnson II · CB | Montana | 2026-01-18 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Christian Hunt · QB | Not reported | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Ian Shewell · DL | San José State | 2026-01-15 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Jack Bal · S | Washington State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Javan Robinson · CB | Wisconsin | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jayden Fortier · TE | Stephen F. Austin | 2026-01-13 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Joey Su'a · IOL | Not reported | 2025-12-03 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Joseph McGinnis II · S | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | — / — | Immediate |
| Josh Atkins · OT | Missouri | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8700 | Immediate |
| Kanye Udoh · RB | Liberty | 2026-01-22 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Matt McKenzie · P | Kennesaw State | 2026-01-21 | — / — | Immediate |
| Nikko Klemm · S | Sacramento State | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Noble Johnson · WR | Georgia Southern | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Raleek Brown · RB | Texas | 2026-01-08 | 4★ / 0.9200 | Immediate |
| Sam Leavitt · QB | LSU | 2026-01-12 | 5★ / 0.9800 | Immediate |
| Sean Na'a · IOL | UCLA | 2026-01-11 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Tate Romney · LB | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Tony-Louis Nkuba · S | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Zechariah Sample · WR | Texas State | 2026-01-21 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Arizona State. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Kenny Dillingham · career 22–17 across 4 seasons and 1 schools
2023–present · Kenny Dillingham · active at capture
22–17 · 39 attributed games · 4 seasons
Hired 2022-11-27. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2022–2022 · Shaun Aguano · interim
2–7 · 9 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2022-09-18. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2018–2022 · Herm Edwards
26–20 · 46 attributed games · 5 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2017-12-03. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2017 · Todd Graham
46–32 · 78 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2011-12-14. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2007–2011 · Dennis Erickson
31–31 · 62 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2006-12-09. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2001–2006 · Dirk Koetter
40–34 · 74 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2000-12-01. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1992–2000 · Bruce Snyder
58–45 · 103 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1988–1991 · Larry Marmie
22–21–1 · 44 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1985–1987 · John Cooper
25–9–2 · 36 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1980–1984 · Darryl Rogers
37–18–1 · 56 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1958–1979 · Frank Kush
176–54–1 · 231 attributed games · 22 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1955–1957 · Dan Devine
27–3–1 · 31 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1952–1954 · Clyde Smith
15–13–1 · 29 attributed games · 3 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1951–1951 · Larry Siemering
6–3–1 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1947–1950 · Edward Doherty
25–17 · 42 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1946–1946 · Steve Coutchie
2–7–2 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1942–1942 · Hilman Walker
2–8 · 10 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1938–1941 · Dixie Howell
23–15–4 · 42 attributed games · 4 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1933–1937 · Rudy Lavik
13–26–3 · 42 attributed games · 5 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1931–1932 · Ted Shipkey
10–5–1 · 16 attributed games · 2 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Kenny Dillingham · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | 0.6 | -1.6 | 40 | — |
| 2025 · Kenny Dillingham | 8–5 | 6–3 | 0–1 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 44 | — |
| 2024 · Kenny Dillingham | 11–3 | 8–2 | 0–1 | 9.4 | 13.4 | 48 | 7 |
| 2023 · Kenny Dillingham | 3–9 | 2–7 | 0–0 | -11.3 | -4.5 | 44 | — |
| 2022 · Herm Edwards · incomplete attribution | 1–2 | — | — | -4.1 | -3.9 | 103 | — |
| 2022 · Shaun Aguano · incomplete attribution | 2–7 | — | — | -4.1 | -3.9 | 103 | — |
| 2021 · Herm Edwards | 8–5 | 6–3 | 0–1 | 11.8 | 8.6 | 48 | — |
| 2020 · Herm Edwards | 2–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 11.4 | — | 24 | — |
| 2019 · Herm Edwards | 8–5 | 4–5 | 1–0 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 28 | — |
| 2018 · Herm Edwards | 7–6 | 5–4 | 0–1 | 5 | 4.4 | 36 | — |
| 2017 · Todd Graham | 7–6 | 6–3 | 0–1 | 1 | 2.6 | 32 | — |
| 2016 · Todd Graham | 5–7 | 2–7 | 0–0 | -3 | -2.1 | 24 | — |
| 2015 · Todd Graham | 6–7 | 4–5 | 0–1 | 10.2 | 6.9 | 19 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:23:29 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 107 / 138 | 22.6 | 72 / 138 | 48.2 |
| Success rate | 74 / 138 | 46.7 | 58 / 138 | 58.4 |
| Explosiveness | 63 / 138 | 54.7 | 66 / 138 | 52.6 |
| Standard-down success | 87 / 138 | 37.2 | 62 / 138 | 55.5 |
| Passing-down success | 50 / 138 | 64.2 | 63 / 138 | 54.7 |
| Pass PPA | 103 / 138 | 25.5 | 56 / 138 | 59.9 |
| Rush PPA | 89 / 138 | 35.8 | 74 / 138 | 46.7 |
| Pass explosiveness | 94 / 138 | 32.1 | 20 / 138 | 86.1 |
| Rush explosiveness | 57 / 138 | 59.1 | 83 / 138 | 40.1 |
| Line yards | 86 / 138 | 38.0 | 73 / 138 | 47.4 |
| Second-level yards | 20 / 138 | 86.1 | 62 / 138 | 55.5 |
| Open-field yards | 49 / 138 | 65.0 | 120 / 138 | 13.1 |
| Stuff rate | 105 / 138 | 24.1 | 97 / 138 | 29.9 |
| Power success | T91 / 138 | 33.6 | T40 / 138 | 69.7 |
| Havoc | T121 / 138 | 12.0 | T53 / 138 | 60.9 |
| Front-seven havoc | T97 / 138 | 29.6 | T88 / 138 | 35.4 |
| DB havoc | T121 / 138 | 11.7 | 20 / 138 | 86.1 |
| Points / opportunity | 75 / 138 | 46.0 | 58 / 138 | 58.4 |
| Average field position | T79 / 138 | 40.5 | T134 / 138 | 2.6 |
| Field-position expected points | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 134 / 138 | 2.9 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.105 | 22.427 | 44.3% |
| Pass | 0.168 | 30.279 | 70.3% |
| Rush | -0.095 | -3.142 | 14.9% |
| 1st down | 0.129 | 11.220 | 41.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.292 | 20.472 | 44.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.032 | -1.653 | 54.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.079 | 11.012 | 42.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.152 | 11.415 | 48.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.139 | 9.313 | 30.9% |
| Pass | 0.149 | 9.808 | 54.5% |
| Rush | -0.496 | -0.496 | 1.1% |
| 1st down | 0.214 | 5.138 | 25.3% |
| 2nd down | -0.141 | -3.375 | 34.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.635 | 9.520 | 37.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.218 | 8.271 | 26.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.036 | 1.041 | 40.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.674 | 51.246 | 15.7% |
| Pass | 0.674 | 51.246 | 29.7% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.736 | 24.301 | 15.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.471 | 10.833 | 14.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.690 | 13.108 | 20.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.601 | 29.465 | 14.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.807 | 21.781 | 17.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.010 | -0.749 | 15.3% |
| Pass | -0.001 | -0.011 | 5.1% |
| Rush | -0.012 | -0.738 | 27.6% |
| 1st down | -0.080 | -2.812 | 16.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.144 | 4.173 | 18.2% |
| 3rd down | -0.211 | -2.111 | 10.6% |
| Standard downs | -0.045 | -2.548 | 17.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.100 | 1.799 | 11.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.479 | 30.160 | 15.1% |
| Pass | 0.455 | 3.638 | 3.4% |
| Rush | 0.482 | 26.522 | 30.7% |
| 1st down | 0.399 | 13.168 | 17.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.812 | 12.185 | 10.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.723 | 7.226 | 13.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.412 | 20.580 | 17.5% |
| Passing downs | 0.737 | 9.579 | 9.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.110 | 6.586 | 12.4% |
| Pass | 0.200 | 11.391 | 22.3% |
| Rush | -1.602 | -4.805 | 1.4% |
| 1st down | 0.296 | 7.999 | 12.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.287 | 6.022 | 13.2% |
| 3rd down | -0.305 | -3.357 | 11.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.190 | 7.582 | 12.2% |
| Passing downs | -0.050 | -0.996 | 13.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.212 | 3.819 | 12.3% |
| Pass | 0.212 | 3.819 | 21.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.178 | 1.425 | 13.1% |
| 2nd down | -0.213 | -1.065 | 10.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.312 | 1.247 | 13.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.332 | 4.646 | 14.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.207 | -0.828 | 7.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.372 | -5.211 | 9.7% |
| Pass | -0.215 | -1.931 | 12.7% |
| Rush | -0.656 | -3.280 | 7.0% |
| 1st down | -0.237 | -1.662 | 10.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.178 | 0.533 | 6.4% |
| 3rd down | -0.406 | -1.217 | 11.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.113 | -1.128 | 10.2% |
| Passing downs | -1.021 | -4.083 | 8.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.189 | 2.080 | 7.6% |
| Pass | -0.366 | -0.731 | 2.5% |
| Rush | 0.312 | 2.811 | 14.3% |
| 1st down | -0.059 | -0.294 | 7.6% |
| 2nd down | -0.127 | -0.510 | 8.5% |
| 3rd down | 1.442 | 2.883 | 8.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.218 | -1.528 | 7.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.902 | 3.607 | 8.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.174 | -6.257 | 7.5% |
| Pass | -0.462 | -2.309 | 2.0% |
| Rush | -0.127 | -3.948 | 14.0% |
| 1st down | -0.219 | -4.156 | 9.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.128 | 1.278 | 6.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.194 | 1.166 | 6.4% |
| Standard downs | -0.387 | -10.067 | 7.9% |
| Passing downs | 0.381 | 3.810 | 6.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.040 | 9.361 | 6.7% |
| Pass | 5.428 | 10.856 | 2.9% |
| Rush | -0.214 | -1.495 | 10.9% |
| 1st down | -0.012 | -0.049 | 6.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.728 | 2.910 | 9.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.257 | 10.055 | 8.7% |
| Passing downs | -0.694 | -0.694 | 2.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.560 | 2.239 | 5.6% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.560 | 2.239 | 11.4% |
| 1st down | -0.146 | -0.146 | 2.9% |
| 2nd down | 0.314 | 0.627 | 9.1% |
| 3rd down | 1.758 | 1.758 | 10.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.676 | 2.028 | 6.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.211 | 0.211 | 4.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.221 | -3.974 | 4.3% |
| Pass | -0.221 | -3.974 | 7.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.492 | -2.954 | 3.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.805 | 7.242 | 6.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.372 | -0.372 | 1.3% |
| Standard downs | -0.320 | -2.561 | 2.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.141 | -1.412 | 7.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.550 | 3.299 | 4.1% |
| Pass | 0.359 | 0.718 | 2.5% |
| Rush | 0.645 | 2.581 | 6.3% |
| 1st down | 0.169 | 0.338 | 3.0% |
| 2nd down | -0.186 | -0.372 | 4.3% |
| 3rd down | 1.319 | 1.319 | 4.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.784 | 2.352 | 3.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.316 | 0.947 | 6.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.085 | 7.593 | 3.3% |
| Pass | 1.085 | 7.593 | 6.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.905 | 1.810 | 2.2% |
| 2nd down | 0.128 | 0.256 | 3.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.842 | 5.527 | 7.3% |
| Standard downs | 0.905 | 1.810 | 1.4% |
| Passing downs | 1.157 | 5.783 | 7.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.305 | 2.133 | 3.2% |
| Pass | 0.305 | 2.133 | 6.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.518 | 1.036 | 2.1% |
| 2nd down | 0.523 | 1.569 | 4.2% |
| 3rd down | -0.236 | -0.472 | 4.9% |
| Standard downs | 0.521 | 2.605 | 3.4% |
| Passing downs | -0.236 | -0.472 | 2.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.537 | 3.759 | 2.5% |
| Pass | 0.537 | 3.759 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.423 | -0.847 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 1.526 | 3.052 | 2.2% |
| 3rd down | 0.518 | 1.554 | 6.1% |
| Standard downs | -0.191 | -0.574 | 1.5% |
| Passing downs | 1.083 | 4.333 | 4.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.398 | 1.398 | 1.6% |
| Pass | 1.398 | 1.398 | 2.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 1.398 | 1.398 | 3.4% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 1.398 | 1.398 | 2.4% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -1.606 | -3.212 | 1.5% |
| Pass | 1.060 | 1.060 | 1.4% |
| Rush | -4.272 | -4.272 | 1.6% |
| 1st down | 1.060 | 1.060 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -1.606 | -3.212 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.291 | -0.583 | 1.5% |
| Pass | -0.291 | -0.583 | 2.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.656 | -0.656 | 1.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.073 | 0.073 | 2.3% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.656 | -0.656 | 1.0% |
| Passing downs | 0.073 | 0.073 | 3.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.114 | -0.114 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -0.114 | -0.114 | 2.0% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.114 | -0.114 | 3.3% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.114 | -0.114 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -2.865 | -2.865 | 1.4% |
| Pass | -2.865 | -2.865 | 2.8% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -2.865 | -2.865 | 4.8% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.053 | 23rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.426 | 47th138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.246 | 55th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.106 | 26th138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.057 | 36th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.073 | 48th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.398 | 58th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.213 | 53rd138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.166 | 61st138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 100% of 243 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.1 yards (29th percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 6.4 per completion. Completion 61.3%, 7.7 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.17.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 59.7% | 61.3% | -1.6 | 206 / 243 |
| Defense allowed | 59.2% | 59.4% | -0.2 | 218 / 244 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Arizona State.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 243 | 100% | 8.1 | 6.4 | 61.3% | 0.17 | -1.6 pp | 206 |
| Passing defense | 244 | 99% | 9.1 | 3.5 | 57.8% | 0.19 | -0.2 pp | 218 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 235 | 4.3 | 43.5% | 0.13 | 3.30 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 16.3% | 70.0% |
| Defense allowed | 228 | 4.2 | 40.8% | 0.07 | 2.90 | 0.90 | 1.40 | 15.6% | 66.7% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 233 / 235 | 226 | 9 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 209 / 209 · 100.0% |
| Defense allowed | 223 / 228 | 220 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 211 / 211 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -1.6 pp. 6 of 7 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Morgan State | 36 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.2 | 0.87 | 35 | 7.1 | 0.60 |
| W2 | Texas A&M | 34 | 33 | 63.6% | 64.6% | -0.9 pp | 6.7 | -0.30 | 29 | 4.0 | -0.33 |
| W3 | Kansas | 23 | 23 | 47.8% | 60.1% | -12.3 pp | 10.7 | -0.09 | 43 | 3.2 | -0.02 |
| W5 | Baylor | 44 | 44 | 59.1% | 61.2% | -2.1 pp | 8.0 | -0.06 | 30 | 3.1 | 0.01 |
| W6 | Hawai'i | 31 | 31 | 67.7% | 63.9% | +3.8 pp | 6.4 | 0.26 | 30 | 7.7 | 0.42 |
| W7 | Texas Tech | 44 | 44 | 68.2% | 60.2% | +8.0 pp | 9.5 | 0.25 | 28 | 1.3 | -0.15 |
| W8 | Kansas State | 31 | 31 | 45.2% | 57.8% | -12.7 pp | 11.2 | 0.16 | 40 | 3.7 | 0.27 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
31 punts · 40.9 gross yards/punt · 33.5 net yards/punt
2 inside the 20 · 3 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 31/31 punts. Known net yards: 26/31 punts.
7 returns · 8.0 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 7/7 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Kansas State | 7 | 42.1 | 34.3 | 4/7 |
| Week 7 · Texas Tech | 3 | 43.3 | 35.7 | 3/3 |
| Week 6 · Hawai'i | 5 | 34.8 | 41.3 | 4/5 |
| Week 5 · Baylor | 3 | 40.7 | 36.7 | 3/3 |
| Week 3 · Kansas | 9 | 42.4 | 28.3 | 8/9 |