Record
1-7 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record2026 season
Historical preseason snapshot from 2026-07-29, including roster context and illustrative season projections. This is not a live injury feed.
Akron's rank in each system (1 = best). Middle rank 135 across 8 systems; best 132, worst 138, so they disagree by 6 places.
ESPN FPI via CFBD · 2026
Results earned and schedule difficulty
Performance by unit
Ranks calculated among rated FBS teams; ties share rank. #1 means strongest résumé, hardest schedule, best game control or highest efficiency. These are separate measures, not a combined forecast. Captured Oct 30, 2026, 06:02:01 CDT. FPI supplies no results-through week; capture time records when we received it.
Akron · 2026. Each system answers a different question. The cards show each source's rank (published or computed here) and coverage, so a rank gap can also reflect which teams have data.
1-7 wins–losses
No rank assigned
Results earned. Wins and losses do not account for opponent strength or victory margin.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
SP+ workbook record-0.187 net EPA/play
#132
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams · Through week 8. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
Observed per-play efficiency after opponent adjustment. FBS-vs-FBS plays; no preseason strength prior. Sparse schedules can produce sharp early movement.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; opponent adjusted ridge
Lab EPA from CFBD plays-16.43 points
#133 · Rank unchanged since the previous CFBD cutoff
2026 · 138 FBS roster teams, including prior-only teams · Through week 8 · built 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings take separate places, ordered by team name.
This season's 8 games, with recent games counting a bit more: average margin -13.38 (with blowouts capped at 35 points and overtime games counted as a 1-point result, then 2.5 points of home field removed) against opponents averaging -6.27, schedule #108 of 138 (#1 = toughest); 1 FCS opponent counts at −25; FBS opponents alone average -3.88. That is worth -19.65 on its own; the preseason prior of -5.13 still carries 22% of the weight, giving -16.43.
Akron · 2026, through CFBD Week 8. Margins are team minus opponent. The fit caps margins and treats overtime as a one-point result before adjusting for venue. Recent games carry more weight; the fit share includes the preseason prior in its denominator.
| Game | Raw margin → transformed | Venue adjustment | Recency weight | Fit share | Opponent rating | Margin term | Opponent term | Total term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 · Wake Forest away · 2026-09-03 · ID 401858204 | -22.00 → -22.00 | +2.50 | 0.7637 | 8.47% | +12.07 | -1.651 | 1.022 | -0.629 |
| Week 2 · Robert Morris home · 2026-09-12 · ID 401866412 | +35.00 → +35.00 | -2.50 | 0.7937 | 8.80% | -25.00 (fixed lower division) | 2.860 | -2.200 | 0.660 |
| Week 3 · Minnesota away · 2026-09-19 · ID 401858451 | -34.00 → -34.00 | +2.50 | 0.8249 | 9.15% | -0.24 | -2.881 | -0.022 | -2.903 |
| Week 4 · UNLV home · 2026-09-26 · ID 401864512 | -28.00 → -28.00 | -2.50 | 0.8572 | 9.51% | -0.87 | -2.899 | -0.082 | -2.982 |
| Week 5 · Central Michigan away · 2026-10-03 · ID 401866430 | -24.00 → -24.00 | +2.50 | 0.8909 | 9.88% | -8.47 | -2.124 | -0.836 | -2.960 |
| Week 6 · Eastern Michigan home · 2026-10-10 · ID 401866435 | -2.00 → -2.00 | -2.50 | 0.9259 | 10.27% | -9.30 | -0.462 | -0.955 | -1.417 |
| Week 7 · Miami (OH) away · 2026-10-17 · ID 401866478 | -20.00 → -20.00 | +2.50 | 0.9622 | 10.67% | -4.52 | -1.867 | -0.482 | -2.349 |
| Week 8 · Kent State away · 2026-10-24 · ID 401866446 | -15.00 → -15.00 | +2.50 | 1.0000 | 11.09% | -11.95 | -1.386 | -1.325 | -2.711 |
Game terms -15.29 points; prior term -1.14 points. Their unrounded sum is the fitted rating -16.43 points. The preseason prior is -5.13 with 22.18% of the fit weight. Displayed values are rounded; the producer checks the unrounded identity within 0.00000001 points.
These are additive terms of the current fit, not the effect of removing a game. Opponent ratings already reflect the connected schedule. Lower-division opponents use the fixed anchor, not an individually fitted rating. The rating's model-based 95% band is ±8.7 points; this decomposition does not reduce uncertainty or assign causal effects.
Download fitted terms and source hashesEstimated strength from schedule-adjusted scoring margins, margin caps, home-field adjustment and recency weighting. Half of prior-season strength, including postseason, carries forward with two games of weight. SRS includes FCS opponents under a fixed strength assumption. 8 current games; prior available.
2026, through CFBD Week 8; generated 2026-10-30T11:17:06.745613+00:00
Lab SRS from CFBD scores-25.1 SP+ points
#135 · Down 2 places
2026 · 138 published SP+ teams · Provider week 9 · captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Published provider ranks; tie handling is not documented in this snapshot.
Bill Connelly's published predictive strength estimate. Its method and scale differ from local SRS.
2026, provider Week 9; captured 2026-10-25T21:28:39.844929+00:00
Bill Connelly SP+ workbook-21.23 net points per 100 offensive + 100 defensive plays
#135 of 138 by overall (ranked here; CORE publishes no rank)
2026 · 138 rated FBS teams in this CORE board · 2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00. Rank 1 is best; lower rank numbers are better. Higher rating values are better. Equal ratings share the best tied rank; the next rank skips places.
CFBD's context- and opponent-relative efficiency. Offense is higher-better; defense is points allowed above average, so lower is better; overall is offense minus defense. It counts only pass and rush plays from FBS-vs-FBS games, with no special teams, overtime or garbage time; early-week values are pulled toward average but are still uncertain, and it is not a résumé ranking. Its scale is not comparable to EPA, SRS or SP+. Offense -7.76 on 389 plays; defense 13.47 on 396 plays.
2026, through regular Week 8; model core-v1; captured 2026-10-30T11:02:06.855798+00:00
CFBD CORE ratingCORE board: offense vs defenseEPA ranks Akron 1 places higher than local SRS at the matched cutoff. This identifies a disagreement; it does not isolate its cause. SP+ movement compares provider weeks 8 and 9. Provider weeks may differ from CFBD weeks, so no cross-provider rank gap is calculated. CORE reports its own inclusive cutoff and is shown beside these systems for comparison only; it is an external research rating and is never blended into the lab's opponent-adjusted EPA, local SRS or any pick.
Team ratings and rank gaps are not matchup spreads or win probabilities. Matchup context and a calibrated forecast mapping are required. Do not average EPA, SRS, SP+ and CORE values across their different scales.
Read local SRS assumptions and forecast evidence| Category | Production | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | 87% | 100% |
| Receiving | 92% | 83% |
| Rushing | 102% | 100% |
Shares of prior-season PPA and usage returning in each category. Missing values are unavailable.
Provider values from CFBD captures dated 2026-09-22, 2026-10-30. head coach for the season; tenure counts cover only the captured seasons, hire date is the provider's. Returning usage carries no signal beyond returning production in this repo's research; neither is a model input.
2023–2026 classes · High school · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30 UTC
| Position group | Commits | Avg. stars | Avg. rating | Total rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Back | 9 | 2.89 | 0.8244 | 7.42 |
| Defensive Line | 8 | 3.00 | 0.8223 | 6.58 |
| Linebacker | 7 | 3.00 | 0.8249 | 5.77 |
| Offensive Line | 9 | 3.00 | 0.8339 | 7.51 |
| Quarterback | 4 | 3.00 | 0.8313 | 3.33 |
| Receiver | 5 | 2.60 | 0.8116 | 4.06 |
| Running Back | 1 | 3.00 | 0.8550 | 0.85 |
| Special Teams | 2 | 3.00 | 0.8364 | 1.67 |
Recruiting class aggregates, not current roster strength. Commits count recruits across the window; total rating also reflects class size. JUCO, prep-school and transfer ratings are excluded. These values do not enter the prediction model.
Passing and rushing WEPA adjust efficiency for opponents. Kicker PAAR measures points added above replacement. Higher is better within each metric. Metric rows are ordered by sample size, followed by usage-only players. Usage is the share of team plays involving the player within each category; categories overlap and should not be added. CFBD definitions
| Player / history | Metric | Value | Plays / attempts | Overall usage | Usage detail | Recruiting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brayden Roggow · QBCFBD athlete 5146903. Akron (2024–2026) | Passing WEPA | 0.226 | 196 | 41.4% | Pass 72.4% · Rush 8.6%1st 36.0% · 2nd 43.4% · 3rd 49.5% Standard downs 34.3% · Passing downs 56.5% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8230 |
Jordan Gant · RBCFBD athlete 5084582. Akron (2025–2026); Tennessee State (2022–2024) | Rushing WEPA | 0.186 | 117 | 28.4% | Pass 9.9% · Rush 51.0%1st 30.5% · 2nd 27.5% · 3rd 25.2% Standard downs 33.2% · Passing downs 17.9% | 2022: stars unavailable |
Sean Patrick · RBCFBD athlete 5146708. Akron (2024–2026) | Rushing WEPA | 0.124 | 33 | 11.0% | Pass 4.7% · Rush 18.8%1st 13.6% · 2nd 11.0% · 3rd 4.5% Standard downs 12.3% · Passing downs 8.3% | 2024: 3★ · 0.8550 |
Matthew Schramm · PKCFBD athlete 5225257. Akron (2024–2026) | Kicker PAAR | -4.530 | 8 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | Not linked |
Aidan Stire · PKCFBD athlete 5296250. West Virginia (2025–2025); Akron (2026–2026) | Kicker PAAR | 0.920 | 4 | — | Pass — · Rush —1st — · 2nd — · 3rd — Standard downs — · Passing downs — | 2025: stars unavailable |
Brandon Hills · WRCFBD athlete 5076653. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.4% | Pass 5.9% · Rush 0.7%1st 3.3% · 2nd 1.8% · 3rd 6.5% Standard downs 2.2% · Passing downs 5.8% | Not linked |
Cibastian Broughton · QBCFBD athlete 5198324. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 35.9% | Pass 50.4% · Rush 20.9%1st 32.8% · 2nd 36.4% · 3rd 44.0% Standard downs 32.6% · Passing downs 43.6% | Not linked |
Connor Cravaack · TECFBD athlete 5157315. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.8% | Pass 5.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.8% · 2nd 2.5% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 3.1% · Passing downs 2.0% | Not linked |
Elijah Alexander · TECFBD athlete 5397589. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 3.9% | Pass 7.4% · Rush 0.4%1st 2.5% · 2nd 4.9% · 3rd 5.8% Standard downs 3.8% · Passing downs 4.2% | Not linked |
Gentz Hilburn · WRCFBD athlete 5397590. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.5% | Pass 8.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.6% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 5.1% · Passing downs 3.3% | Not linked |
Jean Louis III · WRCFBD athlete 5157324. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 4.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 2.4% · 2nd 2.0% · 3rd 1.9% Standard downs 1.5% · Passing downs 3.7% | Not linked |
Kyan Mason · WRCFBD athlete 5110019. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 9.4% | Pass 18.0% · Rush 0.4%1st 10.0% · 2nd 9.3% · 3rd 7.8% Standard downs 8.2% · Passing downs 11.9% | Not linked |
Luke Sivon · WRCFBD athlete 5295187. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 7.1% | Pass 14.3% · Rush 0.0%1st 6.5% · 2nd 8.0% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 5.6% · Passing downs 12.5% | Not linked |
Marquese Williams · RBCFBD athlete 4871050. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 4.0% | Pass 0.4% · Rush 8.4%1st 3.8% · 2nd 5.6% · 3rd 2.2% Standard downs 4.7% · Passing downs 2.7% | Not linked |
Miles Burris · WRCFBD athlete 5193102. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 5.8% | Pass 11.4% · Rush 0.0%1st 5.0% · 2nd 6.6% · 3rd 6.8% Standard downs 4.4% · Passing downs 8.9% | Not linked |
Paul Davis · WRCFBD athlete 5157316. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.4% | Pass 2.9% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 9.1% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 5.0% | Not linked |
Semaj Beals · QBCFBD athlete 5209397. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 1.7% | Pass 2.5% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 7.7% Standard downs 0.0% · Passing downs 4.2% | Not linked |
Taven Curry · RBCFBD athlete 4912281. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.2% | Pass 0.0% · Rush 4.6%1st 0.8% · 2nd 2.0% · 3rd 5.8% Standard downs 3.0% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
Titus Myers · WRCFBD athlete 5295925. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.0% | Pass 3.6% · Rush 0.0%1st 0.0% · 2nd 5.9% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.1% · Passing downs 1.7% | Not linked |
Wyatt Hook · TECFBD athlete 5119873. Team attribution from the captured season usage record. | Not available | — | — | 2.1% | Pass 4.2% · Rush 0.0%1st 4.6% · 2nd 0.0% · 3rd 0.0% Standard downs 2.9% · Passing downs 0.0% | Not linked |
| Player | From | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Stire · P | West Virginia | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8000 | Immediate |
| Brandon Smith · IOL | South Dakota | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Immediate |
| Caiden Newsome · CB | Holy Cross | 2026-01-11 | — / — | Immediate |
| Carlos Slayden · IOL | Southern Miss | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Dawayne Galloway Jr. · CB | West Virginia | 2026-01-14 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Dwight Nunoo · LB | Florida International | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Khory Moss · CB | Miami (OH) | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Kurtis Waye · EDGE | Clark Atlanta | 2026-01-12 | — / — | Immediate |
| Miles Burris · WR | Charlotte | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Nate Hampton · IOL | Not reported | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Reese Poffenbarger · QB | North Texas | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Shamar McNeil · CB | Missouri | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Vaughn Highland · DL | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Wyatt Hook · TE | Michigan State | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Immediate |
| Zach Hobson · CB | Old Dominion | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Player | To | Date | Stars / rating | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Samaha · K | Eastern Michigan | 2026-01-21 | 2★ / — | Immediate |
| Ben Kamara · CB | Not reported | 2026-01-10 | — / — | Immediate |
| Bruno Dall · EDGE | UCF | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Cyrus Durham · EDGE | Not reported | 2026-02-07 | 3★ / 0.8400 | Withdrawn |
| Delvin Morris · IOL | Kansas State | 2026-01-09 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Elijah Reed · CB | Utah | 2026-01-10 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Israel Polk · WR | Oklahoma State | 2026-01-07 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Jake Newell · TE | Toledo | 2026-01-20 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Julien Laventure · DL | Texas Tech | 2026-01-05 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Kenneth McManus IV · IOL | Auburn | 2026-01-19 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Keylen Davis · IOL | Pittsburgh | 2026-01-08 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Khalil Witherspoon · TE | Not reported | 2026-01-06 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
| Kiawan Murphy · DL | Western Kentucky | 2026-01-12 | 3★ / 0.8200 | Immediate |
| Maasai King · OT | Iowa State | 2026-01-04 | 3★ / 0.8600 | Immediate |
| Markus Boswell · LB | Texas | 2026-01-16 | 3★ / 0.8500 | Immediate |
| Max Whisner · TE | Sam Houston | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Melvin Spriggs · LB | Southern Miss | 2026-01-17 | 3★ / 0.8300 | Immediate |
| Rich Benenge · LB | Not reported | 2026-01-02 | 3★ / — | Immediate |
Transfer observations can include unresolved destinations. CFBD supplies no timezone for transfer dates and no athlete ID linking these records to the efficiency table. These observations do not establish current roster membership or game availability.
Descriptive context only; no player or transfer value enters the prediction model. Adjusted metrics require unambiguous season/team history. Usage-only rows use the captured athlete ID and team; conflicting usage identities are omitted. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Provider coverage is incomplete.
Continuous appointments at Akron. Records are CFBD-attributed results; active tenures and the current season may be incomplete.
Joe Moorhead · career 27–47 across 7 seasons and 2 schools
2022–present · Joe Moorhead · active at capture
13–35 · 48 attributed games · 5 seasons
Hired 2021-12-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2021–2021 · Oscar Rodriguez
0–3 · 3 attributed games · 1 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2021-11-04. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2019–2021 · Tom Arth
3–24 · 27 attributed games · 3 seasons · incomplete attribution
Hired 2018-12-14. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2012–2018 · Terry Bowden
35–52 · 87 attributed games · 7 seasons
Hired 2011-12-28. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2010–2011 · Rob Ianello
2–22 · 24 attributed games · 2 seasons
Hired 2009-12-10. Exact effective dates unavailable.
2004–2009 · J.D. Brookhart
30–42 · 72 attributed games · 6 seasons
Hired 2003-12-15. Exact effective dates unavailable.
1995–2003 · Lee Owens
40–61 · 101 attributed games · 9 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1987–1994 · Gerry Faust
36–49–3 · 88 attributed games · 8 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
1975–1975 · Jim Dennison
7–4 · 11 attributed games · 1 seasons
Exact effective dates unavailable.
Coach-attributed records appear beside team-season ratings, recruiting and poll context. Shared seasons appear once per coach; rows are not assigned to individual stints. Ratings describe team performance, not a causal coaching effect.
| Season / coach | Record | Conference | Postseason | SP+ | SRS | Recruiting rank | Final poll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · Joe Moorhead · incomplete attribution | 0–0 | — | — | -22.9 | -22 | 133 | — |
| 2025 · Joe Moorhead | 5–7 | 4–4 | 0–0 | -13.9 | -14.6 | 128 | — |
| 2024 · Joe Moorhead | 4–8 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -17.9 | -12.9 | 101 | — |
| 2023 · Joe Moorhead | 2–10 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -21.6 | -21.8 | 109 | — |
| 2022 · Joe Moorhead | 2–10 | 1–7 | 0–0 | -23.4 | -13.8 | 127 | — |
| 2021 · Tom Arth · incomplete attribution | 2–7 | — | — | -23.1 | -22.6 | 119 | — |
| 2021 · Oscar Rodriguez · incomplete attribution | 0–3 | — | — | -23.1 | -22.6 | 119 | — |
| 2020 · Tom Arth | 1–5 | 1–5 | 0–0 | -23.7 | — | 125 | — |
| 2019 · Tom Arth | 0–12 | 0–8 | 0–0 | -29.8 | -34.7 | 114 | — |
| 2018 · Terry Bowden | 4–8 | 2–6 | 0–0 | -19.3 | -14.5 | 127 | — |
| 2017 · Terry Bowden | 7–7 | 6–3 | 0–1 | -17.6 | -8.9 | 131 | — |
| 2016 · Terry Bowden | 5–7 | 3–5 | 0–0 | -5.6 | -11.6 | 132 | — |
| 2015 · Terry Bowden | 8–5 | 5–3 | 1–0 | -0.8 | -5.4 | 127 | — |
Source: CFBD · captured 2026-10-26T02:02:59.394463+00:00 UTC. Season résumé covers 2015–2026; timeline spans all returned tenures. — means unavailable. Career summaries cover active coaches at capture. This snapshot is descriptive and is not a pregame cutoff.
2026 stored season snapshot, including postseason and garbage time. Raw CFBD PPA is not opponent-adjusted EPA or player WEPA. No week cutoff; these values do not enter our forecasts.
Captured 2026-10-26 04:10:14.047809 UTC · Source data
CFBD FBS ranks · source updated 2026-10-25 13:27:56 UTC · calculated 2026-10-26 04:10:14 UTC · provider cache expiry 2026-10-26 04:20:14 UTC. Rank 1 is best; percentiles use CFBD’s 0–100 scale.
| Statistic | Offense rank / population | Percentile | Defense rank / population | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | 93 / 138 | 32.8 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Success rate | 79 / 138 | 43.1 | 112 / 138 | 19.0 |
| Explosiveness | 120 / 138 | 13.1 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Standard-down success | 81 / 138 | 41.6 | 104 / 138 | 24.8 |
| Passing-down success | 68 / 138 | 51.1 | 103 / 138 | 25.5 |
| Pass PPA | 107 / 138 | 22.6 | 130 / 138 | 5.8 |
| Rush PPA | 63 / 138 | 54.7 | 125 / 138 | 9.5 |
| Pass explosiveness | 103 / 138 | 25.5 | 136 / 138 | 1.5 |
| Rush explosiveness | 115 / 138 | 16.8 | 117 / 138 | 15.3 |
| Line yards | 16 / 138 | 89.1 | 117 / 138 | 15.3 |
| Second-level yards | 9 / 138 | 94.2 | 111 / 138 | 19.7 |
| Open-field yards | 122 / 138 | 11.7 | 132 / 138 | 4.4 |
| Stuff rate | 27 / 138 | 81.0 | 94 / 138 | 32.1 |
| Power success | T83 / 138 | 39.4 | T80 / 138 | 41.6 |
| Havoc | 133 / 138 | 3.6 | T118 / 138 | 14.2 |
| Front-seven havoc | T100 / 138 | 26.6 | T129 / 138 | 5.8 |
| DB havoc | 138 / 138 | 0.0 | T60 / 138 | 56.6 |
| Points / opportunity | 88 / 138 | 36.5 | 105 / 138 | 24.1 |
| Average field position | T133 / 138 | 3.3 | 127 / 138 | 8.0 |
| Field-position expected points | 134 / 138 | 2.9 | 126 / 138 | 8.8 |
Ordered by overall usage. Open a player for pass, rush, down and situation splits. Usage is the provider’s share of team plays in each situation; PPA is the provider’s average or total for that player. Missing values stay blank (—); play counts are not supplied here. Standard downs are 1st down, 2nd-and-7 or shorter, and 3rd/4th-and-4 or shorter; other situations are passing downs.
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.110 | 24.223 | 41.4% |
| Pass | 0.162 | 31.824 | 72.4% |
| Rush | 0.057 | 1.189 | 8.6% |
| 1st down | 0.093 | 7.966 | 36.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.031 | 2.481 | 43.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.404 | 20.600 | 49.5% |
| Standard downs | -0.024 | -2.943 | 34.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.286 | 27.166 | 56.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.118 | 11.109 | 35.9% |
| Pass | 0.046 | 3.218 | 50.4% |
| Rush | 0.329 | 7.891 | 20.9% |
| 1st down | -0.066 | -2.592 | 32.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.327 | 10.480 | 36.4% |
| 3rd down | 0.329 | 7.235 | 44.0% |
| Standard downs | -0.043 | -2.581 | 32.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.403 | 13.690 | 43.6% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.079 | 11.979 | 28.4% |
| Pass | -0.080 | -2.158 | 9.9% |
| Rush | 0.114 | 14.137 | 51.0% |
| 1st down | 0.014 | 0.995 | 30.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.050 | 2.499 | 27.5% |
| 3rd down | 0.664 | 17.261 | 25.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.038 | 4.599 | 33.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.246 | 7.381 | 17.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.221 | 11.276 | 11.0% |
| Pass | 0.556 | 6.121 | 4.7% |
| Rush | 0.129 | 5.155 | 18.8% |
| 1st down | 0.233 | 6.746 | 13.6% |
| 2nd down | 0.159 | 2.711 | 11.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.383 | -1.533 | 4.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.135 | 5.252 | 12.3% |
| Passing downs | 0.502 | 6.024 | 8.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.160 | 8.004 | 9.4% |
| Pass | 0.159 | 7.810 | 18.0% |
| Rush | 0.194 | 0.194 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.155 | 3.723 | 10.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.066 | 1.129 | 9.3% |
| 3rd down | 0.628 | 5.026 | 7.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.057 | 1.702 | 8.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.315 | 6.302 | 11.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.298 | 1.489 | 7.1% |
| Pass | 0.298 | 1.489 | 14.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.129 | 0.258 | 6.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.457 | 0.915 | 8.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.317 | 0.317 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | 0.192 | 0.575 | 5.6% |
| Passing downs | 0.457 | 0.915 | 12.5% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.443 | 13.742 | 5.8% |
| Pass | 0.443 | 13.742 | 11.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.185 | 2.223 | 5.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.401 | 4.807 | 6.6% |
| 3rd down | 0.959 | 6.712 | 6.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.096 | 1.535 | 4.4% |
| Passing downs | 0.814 | 12.207 | 8.9% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.189 | 1.703 | 4.5% |
| Pass | 0.189 | 1.703 | 8.4% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.128 | -0.770 | 6.6% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.824 | 2.473 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | -0.233 | -1.633 | 5.1% |
| Passing downs | 1.668 | 3.336 | 3.3% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.358 | 6.800 | 4.0% |
| Pass | 3.155 | 3.155 | 0.4% |
| Rush | 0.203 | 3.645 | 8.4% |
| 1st down | 0.223 | 1.787 | 3.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.174 | 1.570 | 5.6% |
| 3rd down | 1.722 | 3.443 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.049 | 0.736 | 4.7% |
| Passing downs | 1.516 | 6.064 | 2.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.516 | 10.834 | 3.9% |
| Pass | 0.485 | 9.701 | 7.4% |
| Rush | 1.132 | 1.132 | 0.4% |
| 1st down | 0.772 | 4.629 | 2.5% |
| 2nd down | 0.382 | 3.437 | 4.9% |
| 3rd down | 0.461 | 2.767 | 5.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.778 | 10.889 | 3.8% |
| Passing downs | -0.008 | -0.055 | 4.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.658 | 7.236 | 3.4% |
| Pass | 0.756 | 7.563 | 5.9% |
| Rush | -0.328 | -0.328 | 0.7% |
| 1st down | 0.423 | 2.114 | 3.3% |
| 2nd down | 0.112 | 0.225 | 1.8% |
| 3rd down | 1.224 | 4.897 | 6.5% |
| Standard downs | 0.423 | 2.114 | 2.2% |
| Passing downs | 0.854 | 5.122 | 5.8% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.018 | -0.235 | 2.8% |
| Pass | -0.018 | -0.235 | 5.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.525 | 3.149 | 2.8% |
| 2nd down | 0.191 | 0.763 | 2.5% |
| 3rd down | -0.067 | -0.133 | 2.2% |
| Standard downs | 0.009 | 0.093 | 3.1% |
| Passing downs | -0.109 | -0.328 | 2.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.969 | 5.813 | 2.2% |
| Pass | 0.969 | 5.813 | 4.3% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | -0.077 | -0.232 | 2.4% |
| 2nd down | 1.058 | 2.115 | 2.0% |
| 3rd down | 3.930 | 3.930 | 1.9% |
| Standard downs | -0.077 | -0.232 | 1.5% |
| Passing downs | 2.015 | 6.045 | 3.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.416 | 2.494 | 2.2% |
| Pass | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Rush | 0.416 | 2.494 | 4.6% |
| 1st down | 0.936 | 0.936 | 0.8% |
| 2nd down | -0.005 | -0.010 | 2.0% |
| 3rd down | 0.523 | 1.569 | 5.8% |
| Standard downs | 0.416 | 2.494 | 3.0% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.410 | 1.229 | 2.1% |
| Pass | 0.410 | 1.229 | 4.2% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | 0.410 | 1.229 | 4.6% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.410 | 1.229 | 2.9% |
| Passing downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0.291 | 1.165 | 2.0% |
| Pass | 0.291 | 1.165 | 3.6% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | 0.291 | 1.165 | 5.9% |
| 3rd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Standard downs | 0.180 | 0.540 | 2.1% |
| Passing downs | 0.625 | 0.625 | 1.7% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | -0.155 | -0.155 | 1.7% |
| Pass | -0.155 | -0.155 | 2.5% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | -0.155 | -0.155 | 7.7% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | -0.155 | -0.155 | 4.2% |
| Split | Average PPA | Total PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.419 | 1.419 | 1.4% |
| Pass | 1.419 | 1.419 | 2.9% |
| Rush | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 1st down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 2nd down | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| 3rd down | 1.419 | 1.419 | 9.1% |
| Standard downs | — | 0.000 | 0.0% |
| Passing downs | 1.419 | 1.419 | 5.0% |
2026 · Through provider Week 8. Each metric uses only published FBS teams with a numeric value. Higher percentile is better; tied values receive the midpoint of their positions, rounded to a whole percentile. Missing values are unranked.
| Metric | Value | Percentile | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offense PPA/play | 0.081 | 33rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense success rate | 0.423 | 43rd138 teams | higher |
| Offense explosiveness | 1.131 | 13th138 teams | higher |
| Offense pass PPA/play | 0.100 | 22nd138 teams | higher |
| Offense rush PPA/play | 0.119 | 55th138 teams | higher |
| Defense PPA/play | 0.238 | 9th138 teams | lower |
| Defense success rate | 0.438 | 19th138 teams | lower |
| Defense explosiveness | 1.374 | 9th138 teams | lower |
| Defense havoc created | 0.131 | 14th138 teams | higher |
Captured 2026-10-30. Offense: 99% of 258 attempts charted. Average depth of target 8.2 yards (31st percentile of FBS). Yards after catch 4.5 per completion. Completion 64.0%, 6.7 yards per attempt, pass PPA 0.17.
| Side | Actual | Expected | CPOE (pp) | Qualifying / all attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 60.7% | 62.2% | -1.5 | 224 / 258 |
| Defense allowed | 56.0% | 59.9% | -3.8 | 207 / 237 |
Actual and expected use the same qualifying attempts, which can be fewer than all passes. CPOE is their difference in percentage points (pp); higher is better on offense, lower allowed is better on defense. CFBD models FBS-vs-FBS passes, excluding spikes, throwaways, intentional grounding and attempts without air yards. — means unavailable; small samples have fewer than 40 qualifying attempts.
138 teams with at least 40 charted attempts. The highlighted point is Akron.
Highlighted bars are deep zones. Shares are of located attempts only.
| Side | Attempts | Charted | ADOT | YAC | Comp % | PPA | CPOE | CPOE att |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing offense | 258 | 99% | 8.2 | 4.5 | 64.0% | 0.17 | -1.5 pp | 224 |
| Passing defense | 237 | 100% | 8.8 | 7.0 | 57.4% | 0.36 | -3.8 pp | 207 |
| Side | Attempts | Yards / carry | Success | PPA | Line yards / rush | Second-level yards / rush | Open-field yards / rush | Stuff rate | Power success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 266 | 4.1 | 49.0% | 0.16 | 3.50 | 1.30 | 0.70 | 13.7% | 70.6% |
| Defense allowed | 257 | 5.8 | 48.6% | 0.22 | 3.40 | 1.20 | 1.90 | 13.4% | 73.5% |
Second-level yards are gained 5–10 yards past the line; open-field yards are beyond 10. These are provider per-rush averages, not totals. Power success measures success with two or fewer yards needed. Exact line-metric and power-success denominators are not supplied in this feed.
| Side | Yards recorded | Individual | Unattributed | Sacks | Kneels | Team rushes | Multiple carriers | Direction located / eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | 259 / 266 | 256 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 240 / 241 · 99.6% |
| Defense allowed | 252 / 257 | 235 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 247 / 247 · 100.0% |
Counts are attempts. Team totals include sacks, kneels, team-only rushes and unresolved attribution; these categories can overlap and must not be summed. Direction coverage uses ordinary direction-eligible rushes, not all attempts. Missing fields in older captures remain unavailable.
Raw provider values, no opponent adjustment; not model inputs. CFBD metric definitions.
2026 · Passing CPOE · percentage points. Dashed line: season -1.5 pp. 7 of 8 captured games have this metric. Missing observations break the line.
CPOE is completion percentage over expected on qualifying FBS-vs-FBS attempts; positive means more completions than expected. PPA is raw provider PPA. These are game observations, not opponent-adjusted forecasts. P labels postseason weeks.
| Week | Opponent | Pass att | CPOE att | Comp %* | Expected %* | CPOE | ADOT | Pass PPA | Rush att | Rush yds/carry | Rush PPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | Wake Forest | 33 | 33 | 84.8% | 74.0% | +10.8 pp | 1.0 | 0.16 | 35 | 4.1 | 0.01 |
| W2 | Robert Morris | 33 | 0 | — | — | — | 6.1 | 0.42 | 39 | 6.4 | 0.43 |
| W3 | Minnesota | 39 | 39 | 53.8% | 64.8% | -11.0 pp | 7.5 | -0.04 | 21 | 2.3 | -0.07 |
| W4 | UNLV | 26 | 26 | 53.8% | 60.7% | -6.8 pp | 9.5 | -0.30 | 33 | 3.2 | 0.11 |
| W5 | Central Michigan | 31 | 30 | 46.7% | 58.2% | -11.6 pp | 10.5 | -0.00 | 36 | 4.3 | 0.43 |
| W6 | Eastern Michigan | 24 | 24 | 70.8% | 58.2% | +12.7 pp | 11.0 | 0.83 | 33 | 4.8 | 0.07 |
| W7 | Miami (OH) | 38 | 38 | 57.9% | 62.0% | -4.1 pp | 8.5 | 0.12 | 32 | 2.5 | -0.02 |
| W8 | Kent State | 34 | 34 | 58.8% | 55.2% | +3.6 pp | 12.5 | 0.28 | 37 | 4.4 | 0.13 |
*Completion and expected rates use the same CPOE-eligible attempts. ADOT uses available air-yard attempts; a game needs at least one. No missing family is filled with the other family’s data.
2026 season to date · CFBD · captured 2026-10-30T11:16:37.416814+00:00. Descriptive totals, including postseason when present.
35 punts · 40.5 gross yards/punt · 32.8 net yards/punt
6 inside the 20 · 2 touchbacks · 1 blocked
Known gross yards: 35/35 punts. Known net yards: 27/35 punts.
8 returns · 6.3 yards/return · 0 touchdowns
1 muffs · 0 opponent punts blocked
Known return yards: 8/8 returns. Return totals include team-only and unattributed plays.
| Game | Punts | Gross yd/punt | Net yd/punt | Known net yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 · Kent State | 2 | 43.0 | 36.0 | 1/2 |
| Week 7 · Miami (OH) | 5 | 35.6 | 30.8 | 4/5 |
| Week 6 · Eastern Michigan | 5 | 31.0 | 27.8 | 5/5 |
| Week 5 · Central Michigan | 5 | 44.0 | 35.3 | 3/5 |
| Week 4 · UNLV | 3 | 49.7 | 50.0 | 2/3 |